Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment’s commitment to 'Special Campaign 4.0: Focusing on the efficient resolution of pending matters and enhancing office cleanliness to improve citizen convenience
01 OCT 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Under Special Campaign 4.0, the Ministry of Labour and Employment has established targets to address pending matters, including MP references, state government inquiries, inter- ministerial communications, parliamentary assurances, PMO references, and public grievances, along with their appeals. The Ministry is also committed to reviewing existing rules and procedures to reduce compliance burdens and enhance citizens' quality of life. Additionally, it aims to improve overall cleanliness in its offices, with a particular focus on space management and enhancing the work experience in subordinate/attached offices and autonomous bodies.
The Preparatory phase of the campaign (from 16th September, 2024 to 30th September, 2024) ended with Ministry setting targets for eliminating pendency, review of existing rules, disposal of pending matters and cleanliness. Some of the important targets includes :
• More than 2 lakhs physical files are to be reviewed
• More than 1600 sites across the nation to be cleaned creating more than 1 lakh sq. ft. of space by disposal of scrap and redundant material.
• More than 35 lakh rupees of revenue to be earned from the disposal of scrap and redundant materials
This ambitious initiative is expected to deliver significant results. During the preparatory phase, all the officers/officials have been urged to dedicate their full efforts to achieving the set targets throughout the campaign. During the implementation phase, which runs from October 2 to October 31, 2024, the Ministry is determined to make all crucial efforts to achieve the established targets.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 4.0’ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ: ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ
01 OCT 2024 5:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 4.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੈਫਰੇਂਸ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪੁੱਛਗਿੱਛ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਸੰਸਦੀ ਭਰੋਸੇ, ਪੀਐਮਓ ਰੈਫਰੇਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਥਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵੱਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਧੀਨ/ ਨਾਲ਼ ਜੁੜੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਦਮੁਖ਼ਤਿਆਰ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ (16 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੋਂ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ) ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ, ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
• 2 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1600 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ਼ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਲੋੜੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ਼ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਬਣੇਗੀ।
• ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਲੋੜੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਤੋਂ 35 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ/ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਅਹਿਮ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਹੈ।