President's Secretariat
FACULTY AND COURSE MEMBERS OF 64th NDC COURSE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
01 OCT 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The faculty and course members of 64th National Defence College Course, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 1, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the dynamic global geo-political environment poses numerous challenges. The fast pace at which events have unfolded in the recent past, could not have been foreseen perhaps a decade earlier. Thus, all officers, whether from civil services or defence services, must be aware of the challenges and vulnerabilities they face, and the strengths that can help deal with such challenges. One strength that they must have and cannot do without is being able to utilise technology for the greater good of their organisations, countries and humankind at large. Innovation is another factor that will keep them future-ready.
The President said that today, our security concerns extend beyond the preservation of territorial integrity and encompass other areas of national well-being, such as economic, environmental, energy security, and cyber security issues. Addressing these concerns requires intensive research and calls for a holistic approach.
The President said that cyber-attacks have emerged as a major threat to national security. Dealing with and countering cyber-attacks requires high-end technological intervention as well as robust digital infrastructure along with a well-trained and specialised human resource. This is one of the areas where civil services and armed forces must join hands to create a secure nationwide system capable of thwarting such attacks. She said that technological developments have made it mandatory for nations to set up and utilise the digital infrastructure. Huge amount of data and sensitive information are also available in the governance systems which cannot be left unsecured. She urged all to understand the gravity of this issue and take concrete measures to address it.
Click here to see the President's speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
چونسٹھویں این ڈی سی کورس کے اساتذہ اور ارکان نے صدرجمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
01 OCT 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کے 64ویں کورس کے اساتذہ اور ارکان نے بھارت کی صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو سے آج یکم اکتوبر 2024 کو راشٹرپٹی بھون میں ملاقات کی۔
اس موقع پر صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر بدلتے ہوئے جغرافیائی وسیاسی ماحول کی وجہ سے بہت سے چیلنج پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں جس کی وجہ سے تازہ حالات وواقعات پیداہوئے ہیں جنہیں شاید محض ایک دہائی پہلے بھی نہیں دیکھاجاسکتا تھا لہٰذا سبھی افسران کو خواہ وہ سول سروسز میں ہوں یا دفاعی خدمات میں ہوںان چیلنجوں اور نازک حالات سے واقف ہونا چاہیے، نیز اپنی اس طاقت سے واقف ہونا چاہیے جس کی مدد سے انہیں اس طرح کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہیں۔ایک طاقت جس کے حامل وہ ہونے ہی چاہئیں اور جس کے بغیر وہ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹ ہی نہیں سکتے وہ ہے ان کی تنظیموں ، ملکوں اور عام طورپر انسانیت کی مزید بھلائی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال۔ اختراع ایک اور عنصر ہے جس کی مدد سے وہ مستقبل کے لیے تیار رہیں گے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج ہماری سلامتی سے متعلق تشویش علاقائی سالمیت کے برقراررہنے سے بھی آگے بڑھ گئی ہے اور اس میں اقتصادی، ماحولیاتی، توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی اور سائبر سیکورٹی جیسے قومی معاملات بھی شامل ہوگئے ہیں۔اس تشویش سے نمٹنے کے لیے گہری تشویش اور ایک مجموعی طریقہ کار کی ضرورت ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وہ سائبر حملے قومی سلامتی کے لیے ایک بڑا خطرہ بن کر ابھرے ہیں ۔ سائبر حملوں سے نمٹنے اور ا ن کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے انتہائی تکنیکی اختراع اور بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹل ڈھانچہ اور اس کا تربیت یافتہ اور ماہر عملہ درکار ہے۔یہ ایک ایسا میدان ہے جس میں سول سروسز اور مسلح فورسز کو ایک محفوظ ملک گیر نظام تخلیق کرنے کے لیے یکجاہونا پڑے گا، تاکہ وہ ایسے حملوں کو ناکام بنانے کی اہل ہوسکیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ تکنیکی ترقی سے ملکوں کے لیے یہ لازمی ہوگیا ہے کہ وہ ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کریں اور اس کا استعمال کریں۔بڑے پیمانے پر اعدادوشمار اور حساس معلومات ، حکمرانی کے نظام میں دستیاب ہے، جسے غیر محفوظ طریقے سے نہیں چھوڑاجاسکتا۔ انہوں نے سبھی سے زوردے کر کہا کہ وہ اس معاملے کی گہرائی کو سمجھیں اور اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کریں۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/oct/doc2024101406101.pdf