Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya To Lead Nationwide Coastal and Beach Cleanliness Drive in Porbandar, Gujarat on Mahatma Gandhi Jayanti
Over 1,00,000 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers to Remove Single-Use Plastic at 1,000 Locations Along India's Coastline on 2nd October
As part of Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, over 5.6 million MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Removed Millions of Kilograms of Waste Across India
01 OCT 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, will lead the nationwide Coastal and Beach Cleanliness Drive organized by MY Bharat from the historic city of Porbandar, Gujarat, on the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi Jayanti tomorrow. This special drive aims to eliminate single-use plastic waste from India's beaches and coastal areas, marking the culmination of the broader "Swachhata Hi Seva" campaign, which is running from September 17 to October 2, 2024, under the theme “Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata.”
Dr. Mandaviya, who has been at the forefront of promoting youth-led environmental action, will commence the cleanup in Porbandar, a place of significant historical importance as the birthplace of Mahatma Gandhi. Union Minister's participation highlights the commitment to sustainable environmental practices, and the drive aligns with the vision of a clean and single use plastic-free India.
MY Bharat under the Department of Youth Affairs has taken a proactive role in this year’s Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, encouraging active youth participation in promoting cleanliness and environmental responsibility. The campaign will culminate on Swachh Bharat Diwas, October 2, 2024, with MY Bharat youth volunteers leading the charge in a massive coastal cleanup effort.
The drive will target over 1,000 locations along India's vast 7,500 km coastline, focusing particularly on the collection, segregation, and disposal of single-use plastics. More than 1,00,000 MY Bharat volunteers will participate in this nationwide beach cleanup, demonstrating the power of collective action in achieving environmental sustainability.
Union Minister has written letters to MPs of all coastal districts, urging them to participate in the Swachhta Hi Seva campaign.
This year’s Swachhata Hi Seva campaign has already seen tremendous success, with over 5.6 million MY Bharat youth volunteers actively removing millions of kilograms of waste across the country as of September 30, 2024. The cleanup efforts have spanned more than 1 lakh villages, 15,000+ community centres, 9,501 Amrit Sarovars, and various historical and public spaces.
This monumental initiative showcases the youth's dedication to the Swachh Bharat mission, setting a powerful example for future generations. The coastal cleanup effort reinforces the message that a cleaner India begins with collective action, as envisioned by Mahatma Gandhi.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
महात्मा गांधी यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय गुजरातमधील पोरबंदर इथून देशव्यापी समुद्र किनारे आणि चौपाटी स्वच्छता मोहिमेचे नेतृत्व करणार
01 OCT 2024 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
महात्मा गांधी यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा आणि श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय, उद्या गुजरातमधील पोरबंदर या ऐतिहासिक शहरातून ‘माय भारत’ द्वारे आयोजित देशव्यापी समुद्र किनारे आणि चौपाटी स्वच्छता मोहिमेचे नेतृत्व करतील. भारतातील समुद्र किनारे आणि चौपाट्या एकदाच वापरता येण्याजोग्या प्लास्टिक कचऱ्यापासून मुक्त करणे, हे या मोहिमेचे उद्दिष्ट असून, 17 सप्टेंबर ते 2 ऑक्टोबर 2024 या कालावधीत "स्वभाव स्वच्छता - संस्कार स्वच्छता" या संकल्पनेवर आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" या मोहिमेचा कळसाध्याय ठरेल.
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मांडवीय, हे तरुणांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील पर्यावरण विषयक कृतीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यात अग्रेसर असून, महात्मा गांधी यांचे जन्मस्थान म्हणून ऐतिहासिक महत्त्व असलेल्या पोरबंदर शहरातून ते स्वच्छता मोहिमेची सुरुवात करतील. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांचा सहभाग, पर्यावरण विषयक शाश्वत पद्धतींप्रति असलेली देशाची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करत असून, ही मोहीम स्वच्छ आणि एकल वापर प्लास्टिक मुक्त भारताचा दृष्टीकोन अधोरेखित करते.
युवा व्यवहार विभागा अंतर्गत, ‘माय भारत’ अभियानाने यंदाच्या ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ मोहिमेत सक्रिय भूमिका बजावली असून, स्वच्छता आणि पर्यावरण विषयक जबाबदारीचा पुरस्कार करण्यासाठी, युवा वर्गाच्या सक्रीय सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे. 2 ऑक्टोबर, 2024 रोजी स्वच्छ भारत दिनी या मोहिमेची सांगता होणार असून, यावेळी ‘माय भारत’ युवा स्वयंसेवकांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली देशभरात किनारपट्टी स्वच्छता मोहीम राबवली जाईल.
भारताच्या 7,500 किमी लांबीच्या किनारपट्टीवर 1,000 हून अधिक स्थळांवर ही मोहीम राबवली जाणार असून, यावेळी एकदाच वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या प्लास्टिकचे संकलन, वर्गीकरण आणि विल्हेवाट यावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल. 1,00,000 हून अधिक माय भारत स्वयंसेवक या देशव्यापी समुद्रकिनारा स्वच्छता मोहिमेत सहभागी होऊन, पर्यावरण विषयक शाश्वतता प्राप्त करण्यात सामूहिक कृतीचे असलेले बळ प्रदर्शित करतील.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी देशातील समुद्र किनाऱ्यावर वसलेल्या सर्व जिल्ह्यांच्या खासदारांना पत्र लिहिले असून, त्यांनी ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ मोहिमेत सहभागी व्हावे, असे आवाहन केले आहे.
यंदाच्या ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ मोहिमेला यापूर्वीच प्रचंड यश मिळाले असून, 5.6 दशलक्ष पेक्षा जास्त माय भारत युवा स्वयंसेवकांनी सक्रियपणे राबवलेल्या मोहिमेत 30 सप्टेंबर 2024 पर्यंत देशभरातल्या समुद्र किनार्‍यांवरून लाखो किलो कचरा गोळा केला आहे. देशातील 1 लाखाहून अधिक गावे, 15,000 हून अधिक सामुदायिक केंद्रे, 9,501 अमृत सरोवरे आणि विविध ऐतिहासिक आणि सार्वजनिक ठिकाणांवर स्वच्छता मोहीम राबवण्यात आली.
हा उपक्रम, युवा वर्गाचे स्वच्छ भारत मिशनप्रति असलेले समर्पण प्रदर्शित करत असून, भावी पिढ्यांसाठी हे एक प्रबळ उदाहरण ठरले आहे. महात्मा गांधी यांच्या कल्पनेतील स्वच्छ भारताची सुरुवात सामूहिक कृतीने होते, हा संदेश किनारपट्टी स्वच्छता मोहीम अधिक खोलवर रुजवते.