Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya To Lead Nationwide Coastal and Beach Cleanliness Drive in Porbandar, Gujarat on Mahatma Gandhi Jayanti
Over 1,00,000 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers to Remove Single-Use Plastic at 1,000 Locations Along India's Coastline on 2nd October
As part of Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, over 5.6 million MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Removed Millions of Kilograms of Waste Across India
01 OCT 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, will lead the nationwide Coastal and Beach Cleanliness Drive organized by MY Bharat from the historic city of Porbandar, Gujarat, on the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi Jayanti tomorrow. This special drive aims to eliminate single-use plastic waste from India's beaches and coastal areas, marking the culmination of the broader "Swachhata Hi Seva" campaign, which is running from September 17 to October 2, 2024, under the theme “Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata.”
Dr. Mandaviya, who has been at the forefront of promoting youth-led environmental action, will commence the cleanup in Porbandar, a place of significant historical importance as the birthplace of Mahatma Gandhi. Union Minister's participation highlights the commitment to sustainable environmental practices, and the drive aligns with the vision of a clean and single use plastic-free India.
MY Bharat under the Department of Youth Affairs has taken a proactive role in this year’s Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, encouraging active youth participation in promoting cleanliness and environmental responsibility. The campaign will culminate on Swachh Bharat Diwas, October 2, 2024, with MY Bharat youth volunteers leading the charge in a massive coastal cleanup effort.
The drive will target over 1,000 locations along India's vast 7,500 km coastline, focusing particularly on the collection, segregation, and disposal of single-use plastics. More than 1,00,000 MY Bharat volunteers will participate in this nationwide beach cleanup, demonstrating the power of collective action in achieving environmental sustainability.
Union Minister has written letters to MPs of all coastal districts, urging them to participate in the Swachhta Hi Seva campaign.
This year’s Swachhata Hi Seva campaign has already seen tremendous success, with over 5.6 million MY Bharat youth volunteers actively removing millions of kilograms of waste across the country as of September 30, 2024. The cleanup efforts have spanned more than 1 lakh villages, 15,000+ community centres, 9,501 Amrit Sarovars, and various historical and public spaces.
This monumental initiative showcases the youth's dedication to the Swachh Bharat mission, setting a powerful example for future generations. The coastal cleanup effort reinforces the message that a cleaner India begins with collective action, as envisioned by Mahatma Gandhi.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया महात्मा गांधी की जयंती पर गुजरात के पोरबंदर में राष्ट्रव्यापी तटीय और समुद्र तट स्वच्छता अभियान का नेतृत्व करेंगे
2 अक्टूबर को भारत के तटीय क्षेत्रों में सिंगल-यूज़ प्लास्टिक को हटाने के लिए 1,000 स्थानों पर माई भारत के 1,00,000 से अधिक युवा स्वयंसेवक जुटेंगे
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के तहत, माई भारत के 56 लाख से अधिक युवा स्वयंसेवकों ने पूरे भारत में लाखों किलोग्राम कचरा हटाया
01 OCT 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया कल महात्मा गांधी जयंती के अवसर पर गुजरात के ऐतिहासिक शहर पोरबंदर से माई भारत द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रव्यापी तटीय और समुद्र तट स्वच्छता अभियान का नेतृत्व करेंगे। इस विशेष अभियान का उद्देश्य भारत के समुद्र तटों और तटीय क्षेत्रों से सिंगल-यूज़ प्लास्टिक कचरे को खत्म करना है। "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" अभियान के समापन के अवसर पर यह कार्यक्रम आयोजित होगा। "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" अभियान 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक "स्वभाव स्वच्छता - संस्कार स्वच्छता" थीम के तहत आयोजित किया गया है।
डॉ. मांडविया युवाओं की अगुवाई वाली पर्यावरण संरक्षण संबंधी गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने में सबसे आगे रहे हैं। वे महात्मा गांधी की जन्मस्थली के रूप में चर्चित ऐतिहासिक महत्व के स्थल पोरबंदर में स्वच्छता अभियान की शुरुआत करेंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया की भागीदारी पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए सतत परंपरराओं के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती है। यह अभियान स्वच्छ और सिंगल-यूज़ प्लास्टिक मुक्त भारत के दृष्टिकोण के निर्माण के अनुरूप है।
युवा मामलों के विभाग के अंतर्गत माई भारत ने इस वर्ष स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई है। इसमें स्वच्छता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण संबंधी जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा देने में युवाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया गया है। माई भारत के युवा स्वयंसेवकों के नेतृत्व में बड़े पैमाने पर तटीय स्वच्छता अभियान 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस के अवसर पर संपन्न होगा।
इस अभियान के अंतर्गत भारत के विशाल 7,500 किलोमीटर के तटीय क्षेत्र में 1,000 से अधिक स्थानों पर स्वच्छता का उद्देश्य है। इसमें विशेष रूप से सिंगल-यूज़ प्लास्टिक के संग्रह, उन्हें अन्य कचरों से अलग करने और निपटान पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। माई भारत के 1,00,000 से अधिक स्वयंसेवक इस राष्ट्रव्यापी समुद्र तट स्वच्छता अभियान में भाग लेंगे। इस अभियान के माध्यम से दीर्घकालिक स्तर पर पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई की शक्ति प्रदर्शित होगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया ने सभी तटीय जिलों के सांसदों को पत्र लिखकर उनसे स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया है।
इस वर्ष स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान को पहले ही अभूतपूर्व सफलता मिली है। इसमें 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक 56 लाख से अधिक माई भारत के युवा स्वयंसेवक सक्रिय रूप से देश भर में लाखों किलोग्राम कचरे को हटाने में जुटे रहे हैं। स्वच्छता के ये प्रयास 1 लाख से अधिक गांवों, 15,000 से अधिक सामुदायिक केंद्रों, 9,501 अमृत सरोवरों और विभिन्न ऐतिहासिक और सार्वजनिक स्थानों तक में हो रहे हैं।
यह ऐतिहासिक पहल स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के प्रति युवाओं के समर्पण को दर्शाती है, और भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए प्रभावशाली उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करती है। तटीय स्वच्छता का प्रयास इस महात्मा गांधी के सपने से जुड़े उस संदेश की पुष्टि करता है कि स्वच्छ भारत की शुरुआत सामूहिक कार्रवाई से होती है।