Ministry of Defence
AIR CHIEF MARSHAL AP SINGH TAKES OVER AS THE CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF
30 SEP 2024 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal AP Singh took over as Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) at a ceremony at Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan) today.
The CAS was commissioned on 21 December 1984 in fighter stream of the IAF. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College and National Defence College. He is a Qualified Flying Instructor and an Experimental Test Pilot with more than 5000 hours of service flying on a variety of fixed wing and rotary wing aircraft.
His operational tenures include being the Commanding Officer of a MiG-27 Sqn and Air Officer Commanding of an air base. As a test pilot, he led the Mig 29 Upgrade Project Management Team at Moscow, Russia. He was also the Project Director (Flight Test) at National Flight Test Centre looking after flight testing of Tejas. During his career spanning four decades, the CAS has tenanted staff appointments as Air Defence Commander at HQ South Western Air Command and Senior Air Staff Officer at Eastern Air Command. Prior to taking over as Chief of the Air Staff, he was the Vice Chief of the Air Staff.
The CAS is a recipient of Param VishishtSeva Medal (PVSM) and AtiVishishtSeva Medal (AVSM).In his address to the IAF, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh said that he is honoured and privileged to have been entrusted with the responsibility of leading the Indian Air Force. Extending greetings to all Air Warriors, Non Combatants (Enrolled), DSC personnel, civilians and their families, CAS expressed absolute faith and confidence in their unstinted support and dedication towards maintaining IAF's operational capability at an all-time high.
He conveyed sincere gratitude to the vision of air veterans and attributed the success of the IAF to their superior efforts and dynamic leadership. Highlighting certain focus areas towards building a 'Sashakt, Saksham and an Atmanirbhar' IAF, he urged the Commanders to adopt a nurturing leadership and enhance cohesion and jointness. He called for attention on the current uncertain geo-politicalsituation and said "It is important that the IAF remains operationally capable, ever vigilant and a credible deterrence." The CAS exhorted all air warriors to follow traditions of the great service and ensure that together we all "Touch the Sky with Glory".

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह ने वायुसेना प्रमुख का पदभार संभाला
30 SEP 2024 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह ने आज वायुसेना मुख्यालय (वायु भवन) में आयोजित एक समारोह में वायुसेना प्रमुख (सीएएस) का पदभार संभाला।
सीएएस को 21 दिसंबर, 1984 को भारतीय वायुसेना (आईएएफ) के लड़ाकू दस्ते (फाइटर स्ट्रीम) में नियुक्त किया गया था। वह राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज और नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज के पूर्व छात्र हैं। वह एक योग्य फ्लाइंग प्रशिक्षक और एक प्रायोगिक परीक्षण पायलट हैं, जिन्‍हें विभिन्न प्रकार के फिक्स्ड विंग और रोटरी विंग विमानों पर उड़ान भरने का 5000 घंटे से भी अधिक का व्यापक अनुभव है।
उनके परिचालन कार्यकाल में मिग-27 स्क्वाड्रन का कमांडिंग ऑफिसर और एक एयर बेस का एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग होना भी शामिल है। उन्होंने एक परीक्षण पायलट के रूप में रूस के मास्को में मिग 29 अपग्रेड प्रोजेक्ट मैनेजमेंट टीम का नेतृत्व किया था। वे राष्ट्रीय उड़ान परीक्षण केंद्र में परियोजना निदेशक (उड़ान परीक्षण) भी थे जहां उन्होंने तेजस की उड़ान परीक्षण की देखरेख की थी। चार दशकों के अपने काफी लंबे करियर के दौरान वायुसेना प्रमुख ने दक्षिण पश्चिमी वायु कमान मुख्यालय में वायु रक्षा कमांडर और पूर्वी वायु कमान में वरिष्ठ एयर स्टाफ अधिकारी के रूप में स्टाफ नियुक्तियां की हैं। वायुसेना प्रमुख का पदभार संभालने से पहले वह वायुसेना के उप प्रमुख थे।
सीएएस को परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (पीवीएसएम) और अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (एवीएसएम) से नवाजा जा चुका है। भारतीय वायुसेना को संबोधित करते हुए एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय वायुसेना का नेतृत्व करने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपे जाने पर वह सम्मानित और गौरवान्वित महसूस कर रहे हैं। समस्‍त वायु योद्धाओं, गैर-योद्धा (नामांकित), डीएससी कार्मिकों, नागरिकों और उनके परिवारों को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए वायुसेना प्रमुख ने भारतीय वायुसेना की परिचालन क्षमता को सर्वकालिक उच्च स्तर पर बनाए रखने के लिए उनके अनवरत सहयोग और समर्पण भाव पर पूर्ण विश्वास एवं भरोसा व्यक्त किया।
उन्होंने वायु सेना के दिग्गजों की दूरदर्शिता के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया और भारतीय वायुसेना की सफलता का श्रेय उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रयासों एवं गतिशील नेतृत्व को दिया। ‘सशक्त, सक्षम और आत्मनिर्भर’ भारतीय वायुसेना सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में कुछ फोकस क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कमांडरों से एक सहयोगात्‍मक नेतृत्व अपनाने और सामंजस्य एवं एकजुटता बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने वर्तमान अनिश्चित भू-राजनीतिक हालात को ध्यान में रखने का आह्वान किया और कहा, ‘यह अत्‍यंत आवश्‍यक है कि भारतीय वायुसेना अपने परिचालन में पूरी तरह से सक्षम, सदैव सतर्क और विश्वसनीय प्रतिरोध बनी रहे।’ सीएएस ने सभी वायु योद्धाओं से महान सेवा की परंपराओं का पालन करने और इसके साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया कि हम सभी मिलकर ‘पूर्ण गौरव के साथ आकाश को छूएं’।