Ministry of Defence
AIR CHIEF MARSHAL AP SINGH TAKES OVER AS THE CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF
30 SEP 2024 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal AP Singh took over as Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) at a ceremony at Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan) today.
The CAS was commissioned on 21 December 1984 in fighter stream of the IAF. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College and National Defence College. He is a Qualified Flying Instructor and an Experimental Test Pilot with more than 5000 hours of service flying on a variety of fixed wing and rotary wing aircraft.
His operational tenures include being the Commanding Officer of a MiG-27 Sqn and Air Officer Commanding of an air base. As a test pilot, he led the Mig 29 Upgrade Project Management Team at Moscow, Russia. He was also the Project Director (Flight Test) at National Flight Test Centre looking after flight testing of Tejas. During his career spanning four decades, the CAS has tenanted staff appointments as Air Defence Commander at HQ South Western Air Command and Senior Air Staff Officer at Eastern Air Command. Prior to taking over as Chief of the Air Staff, he was the Vice Chief of the Air Staff.
The CAS is a recipient of Param VishishtSeva Medal (PVSM) and AtiVishishtSeva Medal (AVSM).In his address to the IAF, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh said that he is honoured and privileged to have been entrusted with the responsibility of leading the Indian Air Force. Extending greetings to all Air Warriors, Non Combatants (Enrolled), DSC personnel, civilians and their families, CAS expressed absolute faith and confidence in their unstinted support and dedication towards maintaining IAF's operational capability at an all-time high.
He conveyed sincere gratitude to the vision of air veterans and attributed the success of the IAF to their superior efforts and dynamic leadership. Highlighting certain focus areas towards building a 'Sashakt, Saksham and an Atmanirbhar' IAF, he urged the Commanders to adopt a nurturing leadership and enhance cohesion and jointness. He called for attention on the current uncertain geo-politicalsituation and said "It is important that the IAF remains operationally capable, ever vigilant and a credible deterrence." The CAS exhorted all air warriors to follow traditions of the great service and ensure that together we all "Touch the Sky with Glory".

وزارت دفاع
ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ نے فضائیہ کے سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا
ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ نے آج فضائیہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر (وایو بھون)میں ایک تقریب میں چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف (سی اے ایس) کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔
30 SEP 2024 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
سی اے ایس کو 21 دسمبر 1984 کو آئی اے ایف کے فائٹر اسٹریم میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ وہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔ وہ ایک کوالیفائیڈ فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر اور ایک تجرباتی ٹیسٹ پائلٹ ہیں جس میں مختلف قسم کے فکسڈ ونگ اور روٹری ونگ طیارہ پرپانچ ہزار گھنٹے سے زیادہ کی سروس ہے۔
ان کے آپریشنل ادوار میں ایک مگ-27 اسکواڈرن کا کمانڈنگ آفیسر اور ایک ائیر بیس کا ائیر آفیسر کمانڈنگ شامل ہے۔ ایک ٹیسٹ پائلٹ کے طور پر انہوں نے ماسکو، روس میں مِگ انتیس اپ گریڈ پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ٹیم کی قیادت کی۔ وہ نیشنل فلائٹ ٹیسٹ سینٹر میں پراجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر (فلائٹ ٹیسٹ) بھی تھے جو تیجس کی فلائٹ ٹیسٹنگ کی دیکھ بھال کرتے تھے۔ چار دہائیوں پر محیط اپنے کیریئر کے دوران، سی اے ایس نے ہیڈکوارٹر ساؤتھ ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ میں ایئر ڈیفنس کمانڈر اور ایسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ میں سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر کے طور پر اسٹاف کی تقرری کو انجام دیا ہے۔ چیف آف دی ائیر سٹاف کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے وہ وائس چیف آف دی ائیر سٹاف تھے۔
سی اے ایس کو پرم وششٹ سیوا میڈل (پی وی ایس ایم) اور اتی وششت سیوا میڈل (اے وی ایس ایم) سے نوازا جاچکا ہے۔آئی اے ایف سے اپنے خطاب میں ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ نے کہا کہ انہیں بھارتی فضائیہ کی قیادت کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے،یہ اعزاز اور فخرکی بات ہے۔ فضائیہ کے تمام ایئر واریئرس، نان کمبیٹنٹس (انرولڈ)، ڈی ایس سی کے اہلکاروں، شہریوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئےسی اے ایس نے آئی اے ایف کی آپریشنل صلاحیت کو ہمہ وقت بلندی پر برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ان کی غیر متزلزل حمایت اور لگن پر مکمل یقین اور اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔
انہوں نے ایئر ویٹرنس کے وژن کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا اورآئی اے ایف کی کامیابی کو ان کی اعلیٰ کوششوں اور متحرک قیادت کو قرار دیا۔ ‘سشکت سکشم اور ایک آتم نربھر’ آئی اے ایف کی تعمیر کی طرف کچھ توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کمانڈروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک پروان چڑھانے والی قیادت کو اپنائیں اور ہم آہنگی اور اتحاد کو بڑھا دیں۔ انہوں نے موجودہ غیر یقینی جغرافیائی سیاسی صورتحال پر توجہ دینے کا مطالبہ کیا اور کہا کہ‘‘ یہ ضروری ہے کہ آئی اے ایف آپریشنل طور پر قابل ہمیشہ چوکس اور ایک قابل اعتمادقوت رہے۔’’ سی اے ایس نے فضائیہ کے تمام جانبازوں کو زبردست خدمات کی روایات پر عمل کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی تلقین کی کہ ہم سب مل کر‘‘عظمت کے ساتھ آسمان کو چھوئیں’’۔