Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MoU signed between Department of Social Justice & Empowerment and National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) for Awareness Generation on Social Welfare Schemes
SARTHIE 1.0 initiative launched - to address needs of most vulnerable sections of society through awareness generation, legal support and easing access to Government welfare schemes
30 SEP 2024 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE), Government of India, and the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today in New Delhi. This significant partnership is aimed at enhancing public awareness about various Acts, Rules and Schemes of the Department, especially those designed to support the marginalized and vulnerable sections of society.
NALSA, constituted under the Legal Services Authorities Act of 1987, has a mandate to provide legal aid to disadvantaged groups and spread legal literacy. Through this MoU, both NALSA and DoSJE will conduct a series of campaigns, seminars, and events to increase the reach and impact of social welfare schemes for vulnerable communities across India.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Shri Virendra Kumar, Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, and Shri Justice Sanjiv Khanna, Judge of the Supreme Court of India & Executive Chairman of NALSA. The event also witnessed the official launch of the SARTHIE 1.0 initiative, a joint effort intended to empower disadvantaged communities, including Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs), Senior Citizens, Transgender Persons, Victims of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse, persons engaged in the act of Begging, Denotified and Nomadic Tribes, and more.
The SARTHIE 1.0 initiative also aligns with the United Nations 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, particularly the goals focused on eradicating poverty, reducing inequality, and promoting social protection policies that ensure greater equality for all. The collaboration aims to bridge the awareness gap and provide legal assistance to ensure the effective implementation of social welfare programmes. The launch of SARTHIE 1.0 during this event marks a crucial step toward addressing the needs of the most vulnerable sections of society through awareness generation and legal support, empowering them to access government welfare schemes more effectively. The synergy between the DoSJE and NALSA will ensure that the social justice to all is further strengthened.
In collaboration with NALSA, the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment will ensure that awareness generation and outreach extends to the grassroot level. Under this partnership, State Legal Services Authorities (SLSAs) and District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs), will organize awareness camps across the country through the para-legal volunteers and panel lawyers. The camps will focus on ensuring awareness of the five important Acts being implemented by the Department:
1. Protection of Civil Rights Act, 1955
2. Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989
3. The Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007
4. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019
5. Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013
Besides ensuring outreach of the various schemes of the department, these legal awareness and outreach initiatives will range from Panchayat to State level, ensuring that the targeted audiences are made aware of their legal rights and the government welfare programmes available to them.
Link of Video footage of the event: https://www.youtube.com/live/2mFKXho8CXE?feature=shared

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक कल्याण योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग और राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए) के बीच समझौता हुआ
सारथी 1.0 पहल की शुरुआत - जागरूक करने, कानूनी सहायता और सरकारी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं तक पहुँच को आसान बनाने के माध्यम से समाज के सबसे कमज़ोर वर्गों की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए
30 SEP 2024 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग (डीओएसजेई) भारत सरकार और राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए) ने आज 30 सितम्बर को नई दिल्ली में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारी का उद्देश्य विभाग के विभिन्न अधिनियमों, नियमों और योजनाओं के बारे में लोगों में जागरूक करना है, खासकर समाज के हाशिए पर पड़े और कमज़ोर वर्गों की सहायता के लिए बनाई गई योजनाओं के बारे में।
1987 के विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम के अंतर्गत गठित एनएएलएसए का उद्देश्य वंचित समूहों को कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करना और कानूनी साक्षरता फैलाना है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से एनएएलएसए और डीओएसजेई दोनों देश भर में कमज़ोर समुदायों के लिए सामाजिक कल्याण योजनाओं की पहुँच और प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के लिए कई अभियान, सेमिनार और कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेंगे।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री वीरेंद्र कुमार और भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश और एनएएलएसए के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री संजीव खन्ना की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस कार्यक्रम में सारथी 1.0 पहल का आधिकारिक शुभारंभ भी हुआ, जो अनुसूचित जातियों (एस.सी), अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी), वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों, शराब और मादक द्रव्यों के शिकार, भीख मांगने वाले लोगों, विमुक्त समुदाय और खानाबदोश जनजातियों और अन्य सहित वंचित समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से एक संयुक्त प्रयास है।
सारथी 1.0 पहल सतत विकास के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र 2030 एजेंडा के साथ भी संरेखित है, विशेष रूप से गरीबी उन्मूलन, असमानता को कम करने और सामाजिक सुरक्षा नीतियों को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित लक्ष्य , जो सभी के लिए अधिक समानता सुनिश्चित करते हैं। इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य जागरूकता की खाई को पाटना और सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करना है। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान सारथी 1.0 का शुभारंभ जागरूकता सृजन और कानूनी सहायता के माध्यम से समाज के सबसे कमजोर वर्गों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इससे उन्हें सरकारी कल्याण योजनाओं तक अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से पहुंचने में मदद मिलेगी। कार्यपालिका और न्यायपालिका के बीच तालमेल यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि सभी के लिए सामाजिक न्याय को और मजबूत किया जाए।
एनएएलएसए के सहयोग से, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि जागरूकता सृजन और पहुंच जमीनी स्तर तक बढ़े। इस साझेदारी के अंतर्गत, राज्य कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण (एसएलएसए) और जिला कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण (डीएलएसए), पैरा-लीगल स्वयंसेवकों और पैनल वकीलों के माध्यम से देश भर में जागरूकता शिविर आयोजित करेंगे। शिविरों में विभाग द्वारा क्रियान्वित किए जा रहे पांच महत्वपूर्ण अधिनियमों के बारे में जागरूकता सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा:
1. नागरिक अधिकार संरक्षण अधिनियम, 1955
2. अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति (अत्याचार निवारण) अधिनियम, 1989
3. माता-पिता और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों का भरण-पोषण और कल्याण अधिनियम, 2007
4. ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्ति (अधिकारों का संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2019
5. मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर के रूप में रोजगार का निषेध और उनका पुनर्वास अधिनियम, 2013
विभाग की विभिन्न योजनाओं की पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के अलावा, ये कानूनी जागरूकता और आउटरीच पहल पंचायत से लेकर राज्य स्तर तक पहुंचेगी, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि लक्षित लोगो के कानूनी अधिकारों और उनके लिए उपलब्ध सरकारी कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जागरूक किया जाए।
कार्यक्रम के वीडियो फुटेज का लिंक: https://www.youtube.com/live/2mFKXho8CXE?feature=shared