Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MoU signed between Department of Social Justice & Empowerment and National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) for Awareness Generation on Social Welfare Schemes
SARTHIE 1.0 initiative launched - to address needs of most vulnerable sections of society through awareness generation, legal support and easing access to Government welfare schemes
30 SEP 2024 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE), Government of India, and the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today in New Delhi. This significant partnership is aimed at enhancing public awareness about various Acts, Rules and Schemes of the Department, especially those designed to support the marginalized and vulnerable sections of society.
NALSA, constituted under the Legal Services Authorities Act of 1987, has a mandate to provide legal aid to disadvantaged groups and spread legal literacy. Through this MoU, both NALSA and DoSJE will conduct a series of campaigns, seminars, and events to increase the reach and impact of social welfare schemes for vulnerable communities across India.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Shri Virendra Kumar, Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, and Shri Justice Sanjiv Khanna, Judge of the Supreme Court of India & Executive Chairman of NALSA. The event also witnessed the official launch of the SARTHIE 1.0 initiative, a joint effort intended to empower disadvantaged communities, including Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs), Senior Citizens, Transgender Persons, Victims of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse, persons engaged in the act of Begging, Denotified and Nomadic Tribes, and more.
The SARTHIE 1.0 initiative also aligns with the United Nations 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, particularly the goals focused on eradicating poverty, reducing inequality, and promoting social protection policies that ensure greater equality for all. The collaboration aims to bridge the awareness gap and provide legal assistance to ensure the effective implementation of social welfare programmes. The launch of SARTHIE 1.0 during this event marks a crucial step toward addressing the needs of the most vulnerable sections of society through awareness generation and legal support, empowering them to access government welfare schemes more effectively. The synergy between the DoSJE and NALSA will ensure that the social justice to all is further strengthened.
In collaboration with NALSA, the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment will ensure that awareness generation and outreach extends to the grassroot level. Under this partnership, State Legal Services Authorities (SLSAs) and District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs), will organize awareness camps across the country through the para-legal volunteers and panel lawyers. The camps will focus on ensuring awareness of the five important Acts being implemented by the Department:
1. Protection of Civil Rights Act, 1955
2. Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989
3. The Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007
4. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019
5. Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013
Besides ensuring outreach of the various schemes of the department, these legal awareness and outreach initiatives will range from Panchayat to State level, ensuring that the targeted audiences are made aware of their legal rights and the government welfare programmes available to them.
Link of Video footage of the event: https://www.youtube.com/live/2mFKXho8CXE?feature=shared

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی بہبود کی اسکیموں پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے اور نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
سارتھی 1.0 پہل کا لانچ- بیداری پیدا کرنے، قانونی مدد اور سرکاری فلاحی اسکیموں تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے کے ذریعے معاشرے کے سب سے زیادہ کمزور طبقات کی ضروریات کی تکمیل
30 SEP 2024 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی او ایس جے ای)، حکومت ہند، اور نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) نے آج نئی دہلی میں مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے۔ اس اہم شراکت داری کا مقصد محکمہ کے مختلف ایکٹ، قواعد اور اسکیموں کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری کو بڑھانا ہے، خاص طور پر جو معاشرے کے پسماندہ اور کمزور طبقات کی مدد کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔
این اے ایل ایس اے جو کہ 1987 کے لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ایکٹ کے تحت تشکیل دیا گیا ہے پسماندہ طبقات کو قانونی امداد فراہم کرنے اور قانونی خواندگی پھیلانے کا مینڈیٹ حاصل ہے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے، این اے ایل ایس اےاور ڈی او ایس جے ای دونوں بھارت بھر میں کمزور طبقات کے لیے سماجی بہبود کی اسکیموں کی رسائی اور اثر کو بڑھانے کے لیے مہمات، سمینارز اور تقریبات کا انعقاد کریں گے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب وریندر کمار اور سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے جج اور این اے ایل ایس اے کے ایگزیکٹو چیئرمین جناب جسٹس سنجیو کھنہ کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس تقریب میں سارتھی1.0 پہل کے باضابطہ لانچ کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد پسماندہ طبقات کو بااختیار بنانے کی ایک مشترکہ کوشش ہے، جس میں درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی)، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی)، معمر شہری، خواجہ سرا، شراب نوشی اور منشیات کے استعمال کے شکار افراد ، بھیک مانگنے والے، ڈینوٹیفائیڈ اور خانہ بدوش قبائل، اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔
سارتھی 1.0 پہل اقوام متحدہ کے 2030 کے پائیدار ترقی کے ایجنڈے کے ساتھ بھی مطابقت رکھتی ہے، خاص طور پر غربت کے خاتمے، عدم مساوات کو کم کرنے اور سماجی تحفظ کی پالیسیوں کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے اہداف جو سب کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ مساوات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ اس تعاون کا مقصد بیداری کے فرق کو پر کرنا اور سماجی بہبود کے پروگراموں کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قانونی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس تقریب کے دوران سارتھی 1.0 کا آغاز بیداری پیدا کرنے اور قانونی مدد کے ذریعے معاشرے کے سب سے زیادہ کمزور طبقوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، انہیں سرکاری فلاحی اسکیموں تک زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے رسائی کے لیے بااختیار بناتا ہے۔ ایگزیکٹو اور عدلیہ کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ سب کے لیے سماجی انصاف کو مزید تقویت ملے۔
این اے ایل ایس اے کے ساتھ مل کرسماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ بیداری پیدا کرنے اور اس کی رسائی کو نچلی سطح تک وسعت دی جائے۔ اس شراکت داری کے تحت، اسٹیٹ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز (ایس ایل اے ایس) اور ڈسٹرکٹ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز (ڈی ایل ایس اے )، پیرا لیگل رضاکاروں اور وکلاء کےپینل کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں بیداری کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے ۔ کیمپوں میں محکمہ کی طرف سے نافذ کیے جانے والے پانچ اہم ایکٹ کے بارے میں آگاہی کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی:
1. شہری حقوق کا تحفظ ایکٹ، 1955
2. درج فہرست ذاتیں اور درج فہرست قبائل (پریوینشن آف ایٹروسیٹیز) ایکٹ، 1989
3. والدین اور معمر شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال اور بہبود ایکٹ، 2007
4. ٹرانس جینڈر پرسنز (حقوق کاتحفظ) ایکٹ، 2019
5. ہاتھ سے صفائی کرنے کی ملازمت کی ممانعت اور باز آباد کاری ایکٹ، 2013
محکمہ کی مختلف اسکیموں تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے علاوہ یہ قانونی بیداری اور رسائی کے اقدامات پنچایت سے لے کر ریاستی سطح تک ہوں گے، یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ مقررہ ہدف سامعین کو ان کے قانونی حقوق اور ان کے لیے دستیاب حکومتی فلاحی پروگراموں سے آگاہی کا باعث بنیں۔
پروگرام کی ویڈیو فوٹیج کا لنک: https://www.youtube.com/live/2mFKXho8CXE?feature=shared