Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Government approves release of Rs.675 crore to flood-affected States of Gujarat, Manipur and Tripura, as Central share from State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and an advance from National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF)
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Central Government is fully committed to provide all possible assistance to flood-affected states
Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) deputed in flood-affected Assam, Mizoram, Kerala, Tripura, Nagaland, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Manipur for an on-the-spot assessment of the damages
IMCTs will be sent shortly for making an on-the-spot assessment of damage in states of Bihar and West Bengal which have also recently been affected by floods
This year, GoI has released Rs. 9044.80 crore from SDRF to 21 States, Rs. 4528.66 crore from NDRF to 15 States and Rs. 1385.45 crore from State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 11 States.
Central Government has also provided all logistic assistance, including deployment of requisite NDRF teams, Army teams and Air Force support to all the flood affected States.
30 SEP 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has approved the release of Rs.600 crore to Gujarat, Rs.50 crore to Manipur and Rs.25 crore to Tripura as Central share from State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and an advance from National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF). These states have been affected due to extremely heavy rainfall, floods and landslides during the south-west monsoon this year.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Central Government is fully committed to provide all possible assistance to flood-affected states.
During this year, States of Assam, Mizoram, Kerala, Tripura, Nagaland, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Manipur were affected due to extremely heavy rainfall, floods and landslides. Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) have been deputed in all these affected States to make an on-the-spot assessment of the damages. The additional financial assistance to remaining States will be decided after the receipt of IMCT reports.
Further, recently, States of Bihar and West Bengal have also been affected by floods and IMCTs will be sent shortly to these states for making an on-the-spot assessment of damage.
During this year, the Central Government has released an amount of Rs. 9044.80 crore from SDRF to 21 States, Rs. 4528.66 crore from NDRF to 15 States and Rs. 1385.45 crore from State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 11 States. In addition to financial assistance, Central Government has provided all logistic assistance, including deployment of requisite NDRF teams, Army teams and Air Force support to all the flood-affected States.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರವಾಹ ಪೀಡಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಮಣಿಪುರ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ರಿಪುರಾಗಳಿಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಾ ನಿಧಿ (ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಎಫ್) ಯಿಂದ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಪಾಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಾ ನಿಧಿಯಿಂದ (ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಎಫ್) ಮುಂಗಡವಾಗಿ 675 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರವಾಹ ಪೀಡಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ
ಪ್ರವಾಹ ಪೀಡಿತ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ, ಮಿಜೋರಾಂ, ಕೇರಳ, ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ, ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಣಿಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾನಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲೇ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಂತರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ತಂಡಗಳನ್ನು (ಐಎಂಸಿಟಿ) ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಪ್ರವಾಹದಿಂದ ಹಾನಿಗೊಳಗಾದ ಬಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಹಾನಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲೇ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಾಡಲು ಐಎಂಸಿಟಿಗಳನ್ನು ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಕಳುಹಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು
ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಎಫ್ ನಿಂದ 21 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ 9044.80 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ., ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಎಫ್ ನಿಂದ 15 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ 4528.66 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ., 11 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ ನಿಧಿಯಿಂದ (ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ಎಂ ಎಫ್) 1385.45 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರವಾಹ ಪೀಡಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಎಫ್ ತಂಡಗಳು, ಸೇನಾ ತಂಡಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಾಯುಪಡೆಯ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ
30 SEP 2024 7:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಾ ನಿಧಿಯಿಂದ (ಎಸ್ಡಿಆರ್ಎಫ್) ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಪಾಲಿನ ನೆರವಾಗಿ ಗುಜರಾತಿಗೆ 600 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ., ಮಣಿಪುರಕ್ಕೆ 50 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ., ತ್ರಿಪುರಾಕ್ಕೆ 25 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಾ ನಿಧಿಯಿಂದ (ಎನ್ಡಿಆರ್ಎಫ್) ಮುಂಗಡವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ವರ್ಷ ನೈಋತ್ಯ ಮಾನ್ಸೂನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮಳೆ, ಪ್ರವಾಹ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂಕುಸಿತದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಈ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಬಾಧಿತವಾಗಿವೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರವಾಹ ಪೀಡಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ, ಮಿಜೋರಾಂ, ಕೇರಳ, ತ್ರಿಪುರ, ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಣಿಪುರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮಳೆ, ಪ್ರವಾಹ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂಕುಸಿತದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಬಾಧಿತವಾಗಿವೆ. ಹಾನಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲೇ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಾಡಲು ಈ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಬಾಧಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ತಂಡಗಳನ್ನು (ಐಎಂಸಿಟಿ) ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಐಎಂಸಿಟಿ ವರದಿಗಳು ಬಂದ ನಂತರ ಉಳಿದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ, ಬಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಸಹ ಪ್ರವಾಹದಿಂದ ಬಾಧಿತವಾಗಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಾನಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲೇ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಾಡಲು ಐಎಂಸಿಟಿಗಳನ್ನು ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಈ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಳುಹಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಎಸ್ಡಿಆರ್ಎಫ್ನಿಂದ 21 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ 9044.80 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ., 15 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಎನ್ಡಿಆರ್ಎಫ್ನಿಂದ 4528.66 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ., 11 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ ನಿಧಿಯಿಂದ (ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ಎಂ ಎಫ್) 1385.45 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಾಯದ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರವಾಹ ಪೀಡಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಎನ್ಡಿಆರ್ಎಫ್ ತಂಡಗಳು, ಸೇನಾ ತಂಡಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಾಯುಪಡೆಯ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ.