Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Government approves release of Rs.675 crore to flood-affected States of Gujarat, Manipur and Tripura, as Central share from State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and an advance from National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF)
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Central Government is fully committed to provide all possible assistance to flood-affected states
Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) deputed in flood-affected Assam, Mizoram, Kerala, Tripura, Nagaland, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Manipur for an on-the-spot assessment of the damages
IMCTs will be sent shortly for making an on-the-spot assessment of damage in states of Bihar and West Bengal which have also recently been affected by floods
This year, GoI has released Rs. 9044.80 crore from SDRF to 21 States, Rs. 4528.66 crore from NDRF to 15 States and Rs. 1385.45 crore from State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 11 States.
Central Government has also provided all logistic assistance, including deployment of requisite NDRF teams, Army teams and Air Force support to all the flood affected States.
30 SEP 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has approved the release of Rs.600 crore to Gujarat, Rs.50 crore to Manipur and Rs.25 crore to Tripura as Central share from State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and an advance from National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF). These states have been affected due to extremely heavy rainfall, floods and landslides during the south-west monsoon this year.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Central Government is fully committed to provide all possible assistance to flood-affected states.
During this year, States of Assam, Mizoram, Kerala, Tripura, Nagaland, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Manipur were affected due to extremely heavy rainfall, floods and landslides. Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) have been deputed in all these affected States to make an on-the-spot assessment of the damages. The additional financial assistance to remaining States will be decided after the receipt of IMCT reports.
Further, recently, States of Bihar and West Bengal have also been affected by floods and IMCTs will be sent shortly to these states for making an on-the-spot assessment of damage.
During this year, the Central Government has released an amount of Rs. 9044.80 crore from SDRF to 21 States, Rs. 4528.66 crore from NDRF to 15 States and Rs. 1385.45 crore from State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 11 States. In addition to financial assistance, Central Government has provided all logistic assistance, including deployment of requisite NDRF teams, Army teams and Air Force support to all the flood-affected States.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਤੋਂ ਐਂਡਵਾਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਲਈ 675 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ
ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ (ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀਟੀ) ਨੂੰ ਹੜ੍ਹ੍ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਅਸਾਮ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਤੋਂ 21 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 9044.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਤੋਂ 15 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 4528.66 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, 11 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਮਿਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਸਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਫ) ਤੋਂ 1385.45 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ, ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਦ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ
30 SEP 2024 7:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਤੋਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ 600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਤੋਂ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਤਿਅਧਿਕ ਤੇਜ਼ ਵਰਖਾ, ਹੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਂਡਸਲਾਈਡ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ,ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਸਾਮ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਰਾਜ ਅਤਿਅਧਿਕ ਤੇਜ਼ ਵਰਖਾ, ਹੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਂਡਸਲਾਈਡ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ। ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ (ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀਟੀ) ਨੂੰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬਾਕੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀਟੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵੀ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਤੋਂ 21 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 9044.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਤੋਂ 15 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 4528.66 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, 11 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਮਿਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਸਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਫ) ਤੋਂ 1385.45 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ, ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਦ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।