NITI Aayog
National Workshop on “Strengthening Senior Citizen Care in India”
An Initiative under NITI Aayog’s State Support Mission (SSM)
30 SEP 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog organized a National Workshop on “Strengthening Senior Citizen Care in India” at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala on 27th September 2024, in collaboration with the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MoSJE), Government of India, and the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of Kerala. The purpose of the workshop was to elicit the views of States and other stakeholders on existing gaps and challenges in senior citizen care and to learn from the States, and other stakeholders, their best practices, which can further be replicated in other States/UTs with their own contextualization.
The one-day national-level workshop was inaugurated by Dr. R. Bindu, Minister of Higher Education and Social Justice, Government of Kerala and was chaired by Dr. V.K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog. Ms. Sarada Muralidheeran, Chief Secretary, Government of Kerala, senior officials from MoSJE, MoHFW, M/o Ayush, MoRD, other ministries – Kerala and other States/UTs, as well as sectoral and technical experts from PFRDA, World Bank, WHO India, IRDAI and other National and International organizations participated in the event. The workshop was conducted as a part of the NITI–State workshop series, an initiative under the State Support Mission (SSM).
In the plenary session, NITI Aayog made a brief presentation to set the context of the workshop, which was followed by a detailed presentation by the Government of Kerala, on “Policy Reforms for Senior Care: Recounting the Experience in Kerala,” highlighting the various initiatives being undertaken by the state of Kerala in addressing senior citizen care concerns.
The workshop was divided into four sessions, with a panel discussion and three interactive roundtable sessions, which focused on addressing challenges, sharing current initiatives and best practices in States/UTs, and paving the way forward for a holistic senior citizen care ecosystem in India.
The delegates brought forth views on strengthening senior citizen care, especially with respect to various facets of senior citizen care, from policy frameworks and healthcare provisions to digital literacy and financial security. The participants from 24 States and UTs were instrumental in sharing views from the ground and immediate challenges that need to be addressed.
Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Dr. V.K. Paul, in the closing session, reiterated the opportunity to build and reimagine a new national senior citizen care program that would address the huge unmet need for care and support for senior citizens. The way forward is to develop an overarching and holistic vision for inclusive and efficient service delivery for senior citizen care in India.

نیتی آیوگ
’’ بھارت میں بزرگ شہریوں کی نگہداشت بہتر ڈھنگ سے کرنے‘‘ سے متعلق قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
نیتی آیوگ کے اسٹیٹ سپورٹ مشن (ایس ایس ایم) کے تحت یہ ایک پہل ہے
30 SEP 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے ​​27 ستمبر 2024 کوکیرالہ کے ترواننت پورم میں حکومت ہند کی سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت اور کیرالہ حکومت کے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے کے اشتراک سے’’بھارت میں بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ ریکھ کو بہتر بنانے‘‘سے متعلق ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال میں موجودہ کمی کو دور کرنےاور چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے ریاستوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے نظریات کو اپنانا اور ریاستوں اور دیگر فریقوں سے ان کے بہترین طور طریقوں کوسیکھنا تھا، جنہیں سیاق و سباق کے اعتبار سے مزید ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں منتقل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس ایک روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح حکومت کیرالہ میں اعلیٰ تعلیم اور سماجی انصاف کے وزیر ڈاکٹر آر بندونے کیا اور نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے اس کی صدارت کی۔ محترمہ ساردا مرلی دھیرن، چیف سکریٹری، حکومت کیرالہ، ایم او ایس جے ای، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو،ایم او آیوش ،ایم او آر ڈی اور دیگر وزارتوں کے سینئر حکام ، کیرالہ اور دوسری ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پی ایف آر ڈی اے، عالمی بینک، ڈبلیو ایچ او انڈیا، آئی آر ڈی اے کے شعبہ جاتی اور تکنیکی ماہرین اور دیگر قومی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ یہ ورکشاپ – نیتی ریاستی ورکشاپ سیریز کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی گئی تھی، جو ریاستی سپورٹ مشن (ایس ایس ایم) کے تحت ایک پہل ہے۔
مکمل اجلاس میں، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​ورکشاپ کے مقصد کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک مختصر پریزنٹیشن پیش کی، اس کے بعد حکومت کیرالہ کی جانب سے’’بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ ریکھ کے لیے پالیسی اصلاحات: کیرالہ میں تجربے کا اعادہ‘‘پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی، جس میں بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے ریاست کیرالہ کی جانب سےکئے جا رہے اقدامات نمایاں کیا گیا۔
ورکشاپ کو چار اجلاس میں تقسیم کیا گیا تھا، جس میں ایک پینل ڈسکشن اور تین انٹرایکٹو گول میز سیشن تھے، جن میں چیلنجز سے نمٹنے، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں موجودہ اقدامات اور بہترین طور طریقوں کو مشترک کرنےاور ہندوستان میں بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق ایک جامع ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے آگے کی راہ ہموار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی۔
مندوبین نے بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنانے ، خاص طور پر بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ ریکھ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے حوالے سے، پالیسی فریم ورک اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے لے کر ڈیجیٹل خواندگی اور مالیاتی تحفظ تک کے سلسلے میں اپنے خیالات پیش کئے ۔ 24 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے شرکاء نے زمینی اور فوری چیلنجوں سے متعلق خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا جن سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے صحت کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے۔ پال نے اختتامی سیشن میں بزرگ شہریوں کی نگہداشت سے متعلق ایک نئے قومی پروگرام کی تشکیل اور اس کا از سر نو تصور پیش کئے جانے کا اعادہ کیا ، جو بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال اور مدد کی بہت بڑی ضرورت کو پورا کرے گا۔ آگے کا راستہ ہندوستان میں بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے جامع اور موثر خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک وسیع اور جامع وژن کو تیار کرنا ہے۔