संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने निजी रेडियो प्रसारकों के लिए डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण नीति तैयार करने को लेकर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
30 SEP 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज निजी रेडियो प्रसारकों के लिए डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण नीति तैयार करने सम्बंधी परामर्श पत्र (सीपी) जारी किया है।
वर्तमान में, भारत में एनालॉग टेरेस्टेरियल रेडियो प्रसारण, मीडियम वेव (एमडब्ल्यू) (526-1606 किलोहर्टज), शॉर्ट वेव (एसडब्ल्यू) (6-22 मेगाहर्टज) और वीएचएफ -II (88-108 मेगाहर्टज) स्पेक्ट्रम बैंड में किया जाता है। इस बैंड में, वीएचएफ -II बैंड को फ़्रीक्वेंसी मॉड्यूलेशन (एफएम) प्रौद्योगिकी शामिल किए जाने के कारण एफएम बैंड के रूप में जाना जाता है। ऑल इंडिया रेडियो (एआईआर) - सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारक के तौर पर एम डब्ल्यू, एस डब्ल्यू और एफ एम बैंड के माध्यम से रेडियो प्रसारण सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। निजी क्षेत्र के रेडियो प्रसारकों को केवल एफएम फ़्रीक्वेंसी बैंड (88-108 मेगाहर्टज) में कार्यक्रम प्रसारित करने का लाइसेंस दिया गया है।
डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण से एनालॉग रेडियो प्रसारण की तुलना में कई प्रकार के लाभ प्राप्त किए जाएंगे। डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण का मुख्य लाभ, एक ही फ़्रीक्वेंसी पर तीन से चार चैनल प्रसारित करने की क्षमता के साथ ही सभी चैनलों के लिए आवाज़ की उत्कृष्ट गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करना है। एनालॉग मोड में एक फ़्रीक्वेंसी पर केवल एक चैनल का प्रसारण संभव होता है। प्रतिस्पर्धी माहौल में, डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण, श्रोताओं को लगातार सुधार वाली सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के साथ रेडियो प्रसारकों को रोमांचक नए अवसर भी प्रदान कर सकता है।
ऑल इंडिया रेडियो (एआईआर) ने अपने एनालॉग एमडब्ल्यू और एसडब्ल्यू रेडियो प्रसारण नेटवर्क का डिजिटलीकरण शुरू कर दिया है और अपने मौजूदा 38 एनालॉग ट्रांसमीटरों की जगह डिजिटल ट्रांसमीटर लगा दिए है। एआईआर ने एफएम बैंड में भी डिजिटल रेडियो प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए परीक्षण कर लिए हैं। हालांकि, निजी एफएम रेडियो प्रसारकों द्वारा एफएम बैंड के डिजिटलीकरण में अभी तक कोई भी पहल नही की गई है।
डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण व्यवस्था लागू किए जाने को सुविधाजनक बनाने वाले एक इको-सिस्टम को तैयार करने के लिए, ट्राई ने 1 फरवरी 2018 को भारत में डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण से सम्बंधित मुद्दों के लिए अपनी सिफारिशें दीं। प्राधिकरण ने अपनी सिफारिशों में कहा है कि रेडियो प्रसारकों, ट्रांसमिशन उपकरण निर्माताओं और डिजिटल रेडियो रिसीवर निर्माताओं सहित सभी हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाने और डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण के लिए इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने के लिए सामूहिक रूप से काम के लिए प्रोत्साहित किए जाने की आवश्यकता थी। प्राधिकरण ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि सरकार को भारत में डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण के लिए एक विस्तृत नीति रूपरेखा तैयार करनी चाहिए। समयबद्ध तरीके से डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण सेवाओं को शुरू करने के लिए विस्तृत रोडमैप भी इस नीति रूपरेखा में शामिल होना चाहिए।
अब, एमआईबी ने 23 अप्रैल 2024 की अपने टिप्पणी के माध्यम से निजी रेडियो प्रसारकों के लिए डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण नीति तैयार करने को लेकर ट्राई से सिफारिशें मांगी हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी परिवर्तन को पूरा करने के लिए, एफएम चरण-III नीति के तहत कुछ मौजूदा प्रावधानों पर फिर से विचार करने की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख एमआईबी ने किया है। एमआईबी ने डिजिटल रेडियो प्रसारण नीति के लिए सिफारिशें तैयार करते समय विचार किए जाने योग्य कुछ मुद्दों पर भी प्रकाश डाला है।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण या जानकारी के लिए श्री दीपक शर्मा, सलाहकार (बीएंडसीएस) से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907774 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है
परामर्श पत्र ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है ।

Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on “Formulating a Digital Radio Broadcast Policy for private Radio broadcasters”
30 SEP 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Consultation Paper (CP) on “Formulating a Digital Radio Broadcast Policy for private Radio broadcasters”.
At present, analogue terrestrial radio broadcast in India is carried out in Medium Wave (MW) (526–1606 KHz), Short Wave (SW) (6–22 MHz), and VHF-II (88–108 MHz) spectrum bands. VHF-II band is popularly known as FM band due to deployment of Frequency Modulation (FM) technology in this band. All India Radio (AIR) - the public service broadcaster - provides radio broadcasting services in MW, SW and FM bands. Private sector radio broadcasters are licensed to transmit programs in FM frequency band (88-108 MHz) only.
Digital Radio broadcasting will provide a number of advantages over analogue radio broadcasting. The major advantage of Digital Radio broadcasting is capability of broadcasting three to four channels on a single frequency carrier, while ensuring excellent quality of audio for all the channels, whereas in the analogue mode only one channel broadcasting is possible on a frequency carrier. In a competitive environment, digital radio broadcasting can provide exciting new opportunities to radio broadcasters as well as a host of value-added-services to the listeners.
All India Radio (AIR) has initiated digitization of its analogue MW and SW radio broadcast network and replaced its existing 38 analogue transmitters with digital transmitters. AIR has conducted trials for digital radio technologies in FM band also. However, any initiative in digitization of FM band by private FM radio broadcasters is still awaited.
In order to develop an eco-system, which can facilitate deployment of digital radio broadcasting, TRAI suo-motu gave its recommendations on “Issues related to Digital Radio Broadcasting in India” on 1st February 2018. In its recommendations, the Authority recognized that there was a need to bring all the stakeholders - radio broadcasters, transmission equipment manufacturers, and digital radio receiver manufacturers - on one platform and to encourage them to work collectively for developing the ecosystem for digital radio broadcasting. The Authority also emphasized that the government should come out with a detailed policy framework for Digital Radio Broadcasting in India, which should provide detailed roadmap for rollout of digital radio broadcasting services in a time bound manner.
Now, MIB vide its reference dated 23rd April 2024 has sought recommendations of TRAI on formulating a digital radio broadcast policy for private Radio broadcasters. MIB has mentioned that in order to cater to technology shift, some existing provisions under FM Phase-III policy may require a relook. MIB has also highlighted certain issues that may be considered while formulating recommendations for digital radio broadcast policy.
For any clarification/ information, Shri Deepak Sharma, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11- 20907774.
The full text of the consultation paper is available on TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in.