ఆయుష్
వివిధ వినూత్న పద్ధతుల ద్వారా ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థ లో తన వంతు పాత్ర నిర్వహిస్తూ విశిష్ట స్థానాన్ని పొందిన ఆయుర్వేదం
తొమ్మిదవ ఆయుర్వేద దినోత్సవం ఇతివృత్తం
'ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్యం కోసం ఆయుర్వేద ఆవిష్కరణ'
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నెలరోజుల పాటు ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాలు ప్రారంభించిన ఏఐఐఏ
27 SEP 2024 6:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆయుర్వేద దినోత్సవం సంబంధించిన కార్యక్రమాల గురించి వివరించడానికి కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యతలు) శ్రీ ప్రతాప్‌రావు జాదవ్ ఆయుష్ భవన్‌లో విలేకరుల సమావేశం ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. 9వ ఆయుర్వేద దినోత్సవం ఇతివృతం “ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్యం కోసం ఆయుర్వేద ఆవిష్కరణ” అని ప్రకటించారు. ఈ సంవత్సరం ఆయుర్వేద దినోత్సవం అక్టోబర్ 29న జరుపుకున్నారు. ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమం న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని ఆల్ ఇండియా ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఆయుర్వేద (ఏఐఐఏ)లో జరిపారు.
"ఈ ఇతివృత్తం వివిధ వినూత్న అభ్యాస పరిష్కారాల ద్వారా ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థలో ఆయుర్వేదం సహకారం సామర్థ్యాన్ని స్పష్టం చేస్తుంది. భారతీయ సాంప్రదాయ వైద్య విధానంలో ఆయుర్వేదం ప్రధాన అంశంగా ప్రచారం చేయడాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడానికి, ఏఐఐఏ దేశం అంతటా ఒక నెల రోజుల ప్రచారాన్ని కూడా ప్రారంభించింది” అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి వైద్య రాజేష్ కోటేచా 9వ ఆయుర్వేద దినోత్సవం ఇతివృత్తంపై ప్రస్తావించారు. ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యక్రమాలతో ఈ ఇతివృత్తం ప్రతిధ్వనిస్తోందని అన్నారు.
9వ ఆయుర్వేద దినోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకోవడానికి ఏఐఐఏ చేపట్టిన ప్రయత్నాల గురించి డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ తనూజా నేసరి మీడియాకు వివరించారు. భారతదేశంతో పాటు ప్రపంచం మొత్తం ఆయుర్వేదం ప్రయోజనాన్ని పొందే విధంగా సమ్మిళితమై ఉంటుంది.
ఆయుర్వేద దినం ప్రతి సంవత్సరం ధన్వంతరి జయంతి సందర్భంగా వస్తుంది, దీనిని ధంతేరస్ అని కూడా పిలుస్తారు. 2016 సంవత్సరం నుండి 'ఆయుర్వేద దినోత్సవం' మొత్తం ప్రభుత్వ దృక్పథంతో ఏటా జరుపుకుంటున్నాము. భారతీయ సాంప్రదాయ ఔషధ వ్యవస్థ సంపూర్ణ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ వ్యవస్థ, భారతదేశం మొత్తం ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సంస్కృతిలో ఆయుర్వేదం ప్రోత్సాహకానికి భారతదేశ నిబద్ధతను ఈ వేడుక ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
నేడు ప్రారంభమైన ఆయుర్వేద దినోత్సవం నెల రోజుల ప్రచారంలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలు జరుగుతాయి. ప్రజా చైతన్య కార్యక్రమాల నుండి అందరు భాగస్వామ్యం అయ్యే వరకు ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పర్యవేక్షణలో నిర్వహిస్తారు. ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ ఫలితాలను మెరుగుపరిచే ప్రయత్నంలో, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఆయుర్వేదాన్ని ప్రధాన స్రవంతిలో కొనసాగించడం, ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రోత్సహించడం, 9వ ఆయుర్వేద దినోత్సవం జరుపుకోవడంతో దాని ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త పరిధిని విస్తరిస్తోంది.

AYUSH
Potential of Ayurveda’s contribution in global health system through various innovative practices
Theme of 9th Ayurveda day “Ayurveda innovation for Global Health”
AIIA starts month long campaign throughout the Nation
27 SEP 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush (Independent Charge) Shri Prataprao Jadhav announced the theme of 9th Ayurveda Day as “Ayurveda innovation for Global Health” in a curtain raiser press conference held today at Ayush Bhawan. This year Ayurveda Day falls on 29th October, and the main event will be held at All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi.
“This theme underscores the potential of Ayurveda’s contribution in global health system through various innovative practice solutions. To facilitate the propagation of Ayurveda as a chief component of Indian Traditional Medicine System, AIIA has also started a month long campaign that includes series of events spanning throughout the Nation.”, the Union Minister said.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush highlighted the theme of 9th Ayurveda Day and said that the theme resonates with the initiatives of Ministry of Ayush.
Director AIIA Dr. Tanuja Nesari briefed the media about the efforts undertaken by AIIA to celebrate 9th Ayurveda Day in an inclusive way so that India as well as whole of the world gets the benefit of Ayurveda.
The Ayurveda day falls every year on the auspicious occasion of Dhanwantari Jayanti, also known as Dhanteras. Since the year 2016 the ‘Ayurveda Day’ has been celebrated annually with a Whole Government approach The celebration reflects the commitment of India for the promotion of Ayurveda as an indispensable part the holistic healthcare system of Indian traditional medicine system and overall healthcare culture of India.
The Press Conference served as a prelude to the grand celebration, offering a glimpse into the activities and initiatives planned. The Ayurveda Day event will showcase some important key initiatives aiming at advancement of Ayurveda and holistic healthcare system.
The month long campaign of Ayurveda Day which has started from the date of announcement today will conclude in the final Ayurveda Day celebration event on 29th Oct, 2024. During this a month long campaign various activities related to Ayurveda Day will take place throughout the Nation. From mass awareness campaign to engagement activities and numbers of promotional activities will be carried out under the supervision of Ministry of Ayush.
In an effort to improve healthcare results for everyone, the Government of India is reaffirming its commitment to mainstreaming Ayurveda, encouraging innovation, and expanding its worldwide reach with the celebration of the 9th Ayurveda Day.