AYUSH
Potential of Ayurveda’s contribution in global health system through various innovative practices
Theme of 9th Ayurveda day “Ayurveda innovation for Global Health”
AIIA starts month long campaign throughout the Nation
27 SEP 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush (Independent Charge) Shri Prataprao Jadhav announced the theme of 9th Ayurveda Day as “Ayurveda innovation for Global Health” in a curtain raiser press conference held today at Ayush Bhawan. This year Ayurveda Day falls on 29th October, and the main event will be held at All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi.
“This theme underscores the potential of Ayurveda’s contribution in global health system through various innovative practice solutions. To facilitate the propagation of Ayurveda as a chief component of Indian Traditional Medicine System, AIIA has also started a month long campaign that includes series of events spanning throughout the Nation.”, the Union Minister said.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush highlighted the theme of 9th Ayurveda Day and said that the theme resonates with the initiatives of Ministry of Ayush.
Director AIIA Dr. Tanuja Nesari briefed the media about the efforts undertaken by AIIA to celebrate 9th Ayurveda Day in an inclusive way so that India as well as whole of the world gets the benefit of Ayurveda.
The Ayurveda day falls every year on the auspicious occasion of Dhanwantari Jayanti, also known as Dhanteras. Since the year 2016 the ‘Ayurveda Day’ has been celebrated annually with a Whole Government approach The celebration reflects the commitment of India for the promotion of Ayurveda as an indispensable part the holistic healthcare system of Indian traditional medicine system and overall healthcare culture of India.
The Press Conference served as a prelude to the grand celebration, offering a glimpse into the activities and initiatives planned. The Ayurveda Day event will showcase some important key initiatives aiming at advancement of Ayurveda and holistic healthcare system.
The month long campaign of Ayurveda Day which has started from the date of announcement today will conclude in the final Ayurveda Day celebration event on 29th Oct, 2024. During this a month long campaign various activities related to Ayurveda Day will take place throughout the Nation. From mass awareness campaign to engagement activities and numbers of promotional activities will be carried out under the supervision of Ministry of Ayush.
In an effort to improve healthcare results for everyone, the Government of India is reaffirming its commitment to mainstreaming Ayurveda, encouraging innovation, and expanding its worldwide reach with the celebration of the 9th Ayurveda Day.

وزارت آیوش
مختلف اختراعی طریقوں کے ذریعے عالمی نظام صحت میں آیوروید کی شراکت کا امکان
آیوروید کے نویں دن کا موضوع ‘‘عالمی صحت کے لیے آیوروید کی اختراع’’ہے
اے آئی آئی اے نے پورے ملک میں ایک ماہ طویل مہم شروع کی
27 SEP 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج آیوش بھون میں منعقدہ ایک پریس کانفرنس میں 9ویں آیوروید ڈے کے موضوع کا اعلان ‘‘عالمی صحت کے لیے آیوروید اختراع’’کے طور پر کیا۔ اس سال آیوروید کا دن 29 اکتوبر کو منایا جائےگا اور مرکزی تقریب آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے )، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا ‘‘یہ تھیم مختلف اختراعی پریکٹس سلوشنز کے ذریعے عالمی نظام صحت میں آیوروید کی شراکت کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی روایتی ادویاتی نظام کے ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر آیوروید کی تشہیر کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، اے آئی آئی اے نے ایک ماہ طویل مہم بھی شروع کی ہے جس میں پورے ملک میں پھیلے ہوئے پروگراموں کا سلسلہ شامل ہے۔’’
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے 9ویں آیوروید ڈے کے موضوع پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ یہ تھیم آیوش کی وزارت کے اقدامات سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
اےا ٓئی آئی اے کے ڈائریکٹر ، ڈاکٹر تنوجا نیساری نے اے آئی آئی اے کی طرف سے 9ویں آیوروید ڈے کو ایک جامع انداز میں منانے کے لیے کی گئی کوششوں کے بارے میں میڈیا کو آگاہ کیا تاکہ ہندوستان کے ساتھ ساتھ پوری دنیا کو آیوروید کا فائدہ مل سکے۔
آیوروید کا دن ہر سال دھنونتری جینتی کے مبارک موقع پر آتا ہے، جسے دھنتیرس بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ سال 2016 سے ‘آیوروید ڈے’ہر سال پوری حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ منایا جا رہا ہے، یہ جشن آیوروید کے فروغ کے لیے ہندوستان کے روایتی طب کے نظام اور ہندوستان کی مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے کلچر کے ایک ناگزیر حصے کے طور پر عہد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
پریس کانفرنس نے عظیم الشان جشن کی پیش کش کے طور پر کام کیا، جس میں منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں اور اقدامات کی ایک جھلک پیش کی گئی۔ آیوروید ڈے کی تقریب میں کچھ اہم کلیدی اقدامات کی نمائش کی جائے گی جس کا مقصد آیوروید اور مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
آیوروید ڈے کی مہینہ بھر کی مہم جو آج اعلان کی تاریخ سے شروع ہوئی ہے، 29 اکتوبر 2024 کو آیوروید ڈے کی آخری تقریب میں اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔ اس ایک ماہ طویل مہم کے دوران پورے ملک میں آیوروید ڈے سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ آیوش کی وزارت کی نگرانی میں بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری مہم سے مشغولیت کی سرگرمیاں اور متعدد پروموشنل سرگرمیاں انجام دی جائیں گی۔
ہر ایک کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش میں، حکومت ہند آیوروید کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے، اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے، اور 9ویں آیوروید ڈے کی تقریبات کے ساتھ دنیا بھر میں اپنی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کر رہی ہے۔