AYUSH
Potential of Ayurveda’s contribution in global health system through various innovative practices
Theme of 9th Ayurveda day “Ayurveda innovation for Global Health”
AIIA starts month long campaign throughout the Nation
27 SEP 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush (Independent Charge) Shri Prataprao Jadhav announced the theme of 9th Ayurveda Day as “Ayurveda innovation for Global Health” in a curtain raiser press conference held today at Ayush Bhawan. This year Ayurveda Day falls on 29th October, and the main event will be held at All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi.
“This theme underscores the potential of Ayurveda’s contribution in global health system through various innovative practice solutions. To facilitate the propagation of Ayurveda as a chief component of Indian Traditional Medicine System, AIIA has also started a month long campaign that includes series of events spanning throughout the Nation.”, the Union Minister said.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush highlighted the theme of 9th Ayurveda Day and said that the theme resonates with the initiatives of Ministry of Ayush.
Director AIIA Dr. Tanuja Nesari briefed the media about the efforts undertaken by AIIA to celebrate 9th Ayurveda Day in an inclusive way so that India as well as whole of the world gets the benefit of Ayurveda.
The Ayurveda day falls every year on the auspicious occasion of Dhanwantari Jayanti, also known as Dhanteras. Since the year 2016 the ‘Ayurveda Day’ has been celebrated annually with a Whole Government approach The celebration reflects the commitment of India for the promotion of Ayurveda as an indispensable part the holistic healthcare system of Indian traditional medicine system and overall healthcare culture of India.
The Press Conference served as a prelude to the grand celebration, offering a glimpse into the activities and initiatives planned. The Ayurveda Day event will showcase some important key initiatives aiming at advancement of Ayurveda and holistic healthcare system.
The month long campaign of Ayurveda Day which has started from the date of announcement today will conclude in the final Ayurveda Day celebration event on 29th Oct, 2024. During this a month long campaign various activities related to Ayurveda Day will take place throughout the Nation. From mass awareness campaign to engagement activities and numbers of promotional activities will be carried out under the supervision of Ministry of Ayush.
In an effort to improve healthcare results for everyone, the Government of India is reaffirming its commitment to mainstreaming Ayurveda, encouraging innovation, and expanding its worldwide reach with the celebration of the 9th Ayurveda Day.

आयुष
विभिन्न नवीन पद्धतियों के माध्यम से वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में आयुर्वेद के योगदान की संभावना
9वें आयुर्वेद दिवस का विषय “वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के लिए आयुर्वेद नवाचार”
एआईआईए ने पूरे देश में महीने भर चलने वाला अभियान शुरू किया
27 SEP 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज आयुष भवन में आयोजित प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में 9 वें आयुर्वेद दिवस की थीम “वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के लिए आयुर्वेद नवाचार” की घोषणा की। इस वर्ष आयुर्वेद दिवस 29 अक्टूबर को मनाया जाएगा और मुख्य कार्यक्रम अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "यह विषय विभिन्न नवीन अभ्यास समाधानों के माध्यम से वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में आयुर्वेद के योगदान की क्षमता को रेखांकित करता है। भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली के प्रमुख घटक के रूप में आयुर्वेद के प्रचार-प्रसार को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए, एआईआईए ने एक महीने का अभियान भी शुरू किया है। इसमे पूरे देश में कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएँगे।"
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने 9 वें आयुर्वेद दिवस के विषय पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि यह आयुष मंत्रालय की पहल के अनुरूप है।
एआईआईए की निदेशक डॉ. तनुजा नेसारी ने मीडिया को 9 वें आयुर्वेद दिवस को समावेशी तरीके से मनाने के लिए एआईआईए द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी दी, ताकि भारत के साथ-साथ पूरे विश्व को आयुर्वेद का लाभ मिल सके।
आयुर्वेद दिवस हर साल धनवंतरी जयंती के शुभ अवसर पर मनाया जाता है, जिसे धनतेरस के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। वर्ष 2016 से 'आयुर्वेद दिवस' को सम्पूर्ण सरकार दृष्टिकोण के साथ प्रतिवर्ष मनाया जाता है। यह उत्सव आयुर्वेद को भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली और भारत की समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा संस्कृति के एक अनिवार्य हिस्से के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में योजनाबद्ध गतिविधियों और पहलों की झलक पेश की गई। आयुर्वेद दिवस कार्यक्रम में आयुर्वेद और समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कुछ महत्वपूर्ण पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
आयुर्वेद दिवस का आज से लेकर एक महीने तक चलने वाला अभियान 29 अक्टूबर , 2024 को अंतिम आयुर्वेद दिवस समारोह के साथ समाप्त होगा। इस दौरान पूरे देश में आयुर्वेद दिवस से जुड़ी विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की जाएँगी। आयुष मंत्रालय की देखरेख में जन जागरूकता अभियान से लेकर जुड़ाव गतिविधियाँ और कई प्रचार गतिविधियाँ चलाई जाएँगी।
सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल परिणामों में सुधार लाने के प्रयास में, भारत सरकार 9वें आयुर्वेद दिवस के आयोजन के साथ आयुर्वेद को मुख्यधारा में लाने, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने और इसकी विश्वव्यापी पहुंच का विस्तार करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि कर रही है।