AYUSH
Potential of Ayurveda’s contribution in global health system through various innovative practices
Theme of 9th Ayurveda day “Ayurveda innovation for Global Health”
AIIA starts month long campaign throughout the Nation
27 SEP 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush (Independent Charge) Shri Prataprao Jadhav announced the theme of 9th Ayurveda Day as “Ayurveda innovation for Global Health” in a curtain raiser press conference held today at Ayush Bhawan. This year Ayurveda Day falls on 29th October, and the main event will be held at All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi.
“This theme underscores the potential of Ayurveda’s contribution in global health system through various innovative practice solutions. To facilitate the propagation of Ayurveda as a chief component of Indian Traditional Medicine System, AIIA has also started a month long campaign that includes series of events spanning throughout the Nation.”, the Union Minister said.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush highlighted the theme of 9th Ayurveda Day and said that the theme resonates with the initiatives of Ministry of Ayush.
Director AIIA Dr. Tanuja Nesari briefed the media about the efforts undertaken by AIIA to celebrate 9th Ayurveda Day in an inclusive way so that India as well as whole of the world gets the benefit of Ayurveda.
The Ayurveda day falls every year on the auspicious occasion of Dhanwantari Jayanti, also known as Dhanteras. Since the year 2016 the ‘Ayurveda Day’ has been celebrated annually with a Whole Government approach The celebration reflects the commitment of India for the promotion of Ayurveda as an indispensable part the holistic healthcare system of Indian traditional medicine system and overall healthcare culture of India.
The Press Conference served as a prelude to the grand celebration, offering a glimpse into the activities and initiatives planned. The Ayurveda Day event will showcase some important key initiatives aiming at advancement of Ayurveda and holistic healthcare system.
The month long campaign of Ayurveda Day which has started from the date of announcement today will conclude in the final Ayurveda Day celebration event on 29th Oct, 2024. During this a month long campaign various activities related to Ayurveda Day will take place throughout the Nation. From mass awareness campaign to engagement activities and numbers of promotional activities will be carried out under the supervision of Ministry of Ayush.
In an effort to improve healthcare results for everyone, the Government of India is reaffirming its commitment to mainstreaming Ayurveda, encouraging innovation, and expanding its worldwide reach with the celebration of the 9th Ayurveda Day.

আয়ুষ
বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবনী কৌশলের মধ্য দিয়ে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থায় আয়ুর্বেদের কার্যকারিতা
27 SEP 2024 6:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪
‘বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্যে আয়ুর্বেদের উদ্ভাবন’ নবম আয়ুর্বেদ দিবসের থিম হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপাদিত্য যাদব। আয়ুষ ভবনে আজ এক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে তিনি বলেন, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্যে বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবনমূলক প্রক্রিয়ার মধ্য দিয়ে আয়ুর্বেদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানকে তুলে ধরতেই এ বছর এই থিমকে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এ বছরের ‘আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস’ ২৯ অক্টোবর। নতুন দিল্লির অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ-এ মূল অনুষ্ঠানটির আয়োজন করা হবে। ভারতের প্রথাগত চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থায় আয়ুর্বেদ যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে এসেছে তা তুলে ধরতে এআইআইএ একমাসব্যাপী প্রচার কর্মসূচি শুরু করেছে। সর্বাত্মক চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে আয়ুর্বেদের অগ্রগতি তুলে ধরতে আয়ুর্বেদ দিবসে নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। একমাসব্যাপী আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস উদযাপন প্রচারাভিযান শেষ হবে ২৯ তারিখ। সমাজের নানা স্তরের মানুষকে এই প্রচারাভিযানের সাথে যুক্ত করা হচ্ছে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা বলেন যে এবারের থিমের মধ্য দিয়ে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের নানা উদ্যোগ ফুটে উঠবে। এআইআই-এর অধিকর্তা ডঃ তনুজা নেসারি বলেন, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্যে আয়ুর্বেদ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
আয়ুর্বেদের কার্যকারিতার দিকে তাকিয়ে ভারত সরকার আয়ুর্বেদকে মূল চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে নিয়ে আসার প্রতিশ্রুতির কথা পুনরায় জানিয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে, আয়ুর্বেদ চিকিৎসায় বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবনমূলক ব্যবস্থাকেও উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।