कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग के अंतर्गत भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा और विशेष अभियान 4.0 का आयोजन किया
28 SEP 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग के अंतर्गत भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद ने अपने सभी संस्थानों में स्वच्छता ही सेवा और विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत नागरिकों को स्वच्छता से जोड़ने के लिए स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा की गई पहल का आयोजन किया।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के कुछ आईसीएआर संस्थानों में निकटवर्ती गांवों को अपने आस-पास की सफाई रखने और कचरे के उचित निपटान के लिए जागरूक किया गया और स्थानीय बाजार में विभिन्न स्थानों पर कूड़ेदान लगाए गए। संस्थान के अधिकारियों द्वारा स्थानीय लोगों और दुकानदारों को सूखे और गीले कचरे के प्रबंधन और पुनर्चक्रण विधियों के बारे में शिक्षित किया गया। गाँव के प्रमुख स्थानों पर स्वच्छता बैनर लगाकर किसानों तथा ग्रामीणों को स्वच्छता और सफाई के महत्व के बारे में बताया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य स्थानीय ग्रामीणों को मानसिक और शारीरिक स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक करना था। आईसीएआर संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञों ने गाँव के कार्यकर्ताओं के साथ मिलकर बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए दैनिक जीवन में स्वच्छता के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इस स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम के दौरान आयोजित किए गए सत्रों में घरों में स्वच्छता, व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता और सामुदायिक वातावरण को बनाए रखने के व्यावहारिक कदमों पर चर्चा शामिल थी। संस्थान के अधिकारियों ने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर बात करते हुए लोगों को बताया कि समग्र स्वास्थ्य के लिए स्वच्छ, तनाव मुक्त मन शारीरिक स्वच्छता जितना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। स्वच्छता अभियान के मुख्य संदेशों ने समुदाय के सदस्यों को स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्वस्थ आदतें अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। यह पहल, व्यापक स्वच्छ भारत मिशन का हिस्सा है, जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण समुदायों के स्वच्छता संबंधी व्यवहार में शिक्षा और बातचीत के माध्यम से बदलाव लाना है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agricultural Research and Education-Indian Council of Agricultural Research organizes Swachhata for Swachhata Hi Seva and Special Campaign 4.0
28 SEP 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agricultural Research and Education-Indian Council of Agricultural Research organized initiatives taken by local bodies to integrate citizens with Swachhata for Swachhata Hi Seva and Special Campaign 4.0. This initiative was taken by various ICAR institutes.
In some ICAR institutes in North-Eastern region. Villages near the institutes were sensitized to keep their surroundings clean and segregate the waste for appropriate disposal. In this initiative, dustbins were installed in various chosen locations in local market where the waste generation is in maximum amount. Locals and shopkeepers were educated about the dry and wet waste management & recycling practices by the officials of this institute. The swachhta banners were displayed at prominent places of the village, and the importance of swachhta and sanitation to the farmers and villagers was explained. The event aimed to raise awareness about the importance of mental and physical cleanliness among local villagers. Experts from ICAR institutes engaged with village workers, emphasized the significance of cleanliness in daily life for better health and well-being. Sessions included discussions on practical steps to maintain hygiene in households, personal cleanliness, and the community environment. They also addressed mental health, promoting the idea that a clean, stress-free mind is as important as physical cleanliness for overall wellness. The campaign's key messages encouraged community members to adopt healthy, sustainable habits to ensure a cleaner, healthier environment. This initiative, part of the broader Swachh Bharat Mission, seeks to foster long-term behavioral changes in rural communities through education and interaction.