Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agricultural Research and Education-Indian Council of Agricultural Research organizes Swachhata for Swachhata Hi Seva and Special Campaign 4.0
28 SEP 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agricultural Research and Education-Indian Council of Agricultural Research organized initiatives taken by local bodies to integrate citizens with Swachhata for Swachhata Hi Seva and Special Campaign 4.0. This initiative was taken by various ICAR institutes.
In some ICAR institutes in North-Eastern region. Villages near the institutes were sensitized to keep their surroundings clean and segregate the waste for appropriate disposal. In this initiative, dustbins were installed in various chosen locations in local market where the waste generation is in maximum amount. Locals and shopkeepers were educated about the dry and wet waste management & recycling practices by the officials of this institute. The swachhta banners were displayed at prominent places of the village, and the importance of swachhta and sanitation to the farmers and villagers was explained. The event aimed to raise awareness about the importance of mental and physical cleanliness among local villagers. Experts from ICAR institutes engaged with village workers, emphasized the significance of cleanliness in daily life for better health and well-being. Sessions included discussions on practical steps to maintain hygiene in households, personal cleanliness, and the community environment. They also addressed mental health, promoting the idea that a clean, stress-free mind is as important as physical cleanliness for overall wellness. The campaign's key messages encouraged community members to adopt healthy, sustainable habits to ensure a cleaner, healthier environment. This initiative, part of the broader Swachh Bharat Mission, seeks to foster long-term behavioral changes in rural communities through education and interaction.

कृषी मंत्रालय
कृषी संशोधन आणि शिक्षण विभाग-भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेने स्वच्छतेसाठी राबविली ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ मोहीम आणि ‘विशेष मोहीम 4.0’
28 SEP 2024 1:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नागरिकांना स्वच्छता मोहिमेत सहभागी करून घेण्यासाठी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांनी हाती घेतलेल्या मोहीमेचा भाग म्हणून, कृषी संशोधन आणि शिक्षण विभाग-भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेने ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ आणि ‘विशेष मोहीम 4.0’ अंतर्गत विविध उपक्रम आयोजित केले होते. या उपक्रमात भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेच्या विविध संस्थांनी घेतला होता.
ईशान्य क्षेत्रातील भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेच्या काही संस्थांनी आपल्या परिसरातील गावांना त्यांचा परिसर स्वच्छ ठेवण्याबाबत आणि कचऱ्याची योग्य विल्हेवाट लावण्याच्या उद्देशाने कचऱ्याचे वर्गीकरण करण्याबाबत माहिती दिली. या मोहिमेत, स्थानिक बाजारपेठेतील निवडक ठिकाणी, जेथे कचऱ्याची खूप जास्त निर्मिती होते, तेथे कचराकुंड्या ठेवण्यात आल्या. या संस्थेतील अधिकाऱ्यांनी स्थानिकांना आणि दुकानदारांना सुका आणि ओला कचरा व्यवस्थापन तसेच पुनर्वापर पद्धतींबाबत माहिती दिली. गावातील प्रमुख ठिकाणी स्वच्छतेबाबतचे फलक लावून शेतकरी आणि ग्रामस्थांना स्वच्छता आणि साफसफाईचे महत्त्व समजावून सांगण्यात आले. स्थानिक ग्रामस्थांमध्ये मानसिक आणि शारीरिक स्वच्छतेच्या महत्त्वाविषयी जागरुकता निर्माण करणे हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश होता.
भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेच्या संस्थांमधील तज्ञांनी खेडेगावातील कामगारांना चांगले आरोग्य तसेच आरोग्यासाठी दैनंदिन जीवनात स्वच्छतेचे महत्त्व पटवून दिले. याशिवाय घरांमध्ये स्वच्छता, वैयक्तिक स्वच्छता आणि सामुदायिक वातावरण स्वच्छ राखण्यासाठीच्या व्यावहारिक उपायांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली. या अधिकाऱ्यांनी मानसिक आरोग्याचे महत्त्व देखील लोकांना सांगितले. निर्मळ, तणावमुक्त मन हे सर्वांगीण आरोग्यासाठी शारीरिक स्वच्छतेइतकेच महत्त्वाचे आहे, ही कल्पनाही समजावून सांगितली. या मोहिमेच्या महत्वपूर्ण संदेशांनी स्थानिक जनतेला स्वच्छ, आरोग्यदायी वातावरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी निरोगी, शाश्वत सवयी अंगीकारण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले. हा उपक्रम व्यापक ‘स्वच्छ भारत’ मोहिमेचा एक भाग असून शिक्षण आणि परस्पर संवादाद्वारे ग्रामीण जनतेच्या वर्तणुकीतील स्वच्छतेविषयी सकारात्मक बदलांना चालना देण्याचा प्रयत्न करतो.