Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agricultural Research and Education-Indian Council of Agricultural Research organizes Swachhata for Swachhata Hi Seva and Special Campaign 4.0
28 SEP 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agricultural Research and Education-Indian Council of Agricultural Research organized initiatives taken by local bodies to integrate citizens with Swachhata for Swachhata Hi Seva and Special Campaign 4.0. This initiative was taken by various ICAR institutes.
In some ICAR institutes in North-Eastern region. Villages near the institutes were sensitized to keep their surroundings clean and segregate the waste for appropriate disposal. In this initiative, dustbins were installed in various chosen locations in local market where the waste generation is in maximum amount. Locals and shopkeepers were educated about the dry and wet waste management & recycling practices by the officials of this institute. The swachhta banners were displayed at prominent places of the village, and the importance of swachhta and sanitation to the farmers and villagers was explained. The event aimed to raise awareness about the importance of mental and physical cleanliness among local villagers. Experts from ICAR institutes engaged with village workers, emphasized the significance of cleanliness in daily life for better health and well-being. Sessions included discussions on practical steps to maintain hygiene in households, personal cleanliness, and the community environment. They also addressed mental health, promoting the idea that a clean, stress-free mind is as important as physical cleanliness for overall wellness. The campaign's key messages encouraged community members to adopt healthy, sustainable habits to ensure a cleaner, healthier environment. This initiative, part of the broader Swachh Bharat Mission, seeks to foster long-term behavioral changes in rural communities through education and interaction.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
محکمہ زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچر ریسرچ نے ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا ‘اور خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے لیے سوچھتا کا اہتمام کیا
28 SEP 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچر ریسرچ نے مقامی اداروں کے ذریعے شہریوں کو سوچھتا ہی سیوا اور خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ پہل آئی سی اے آر کے مختلف اداروں نے کی تھی۔
شمال مشرقی خطے میں آئی سی اے آر کے کچھ اداروں نےقریب کے دیہاتوں کو اپنے اردگرد کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے اور مناسب ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے کچرے کو الگ کرنے کے لیے حساس بنایا ۔ اس اقدام کے تحت مقامی مارکیٹ میں مختلف منتخب مقامات پر کوڑے دان لگائے گئے جہاں کثرت سے فضلہ پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ ادارے کے عہدیداروں کے ذریعہ مقامی لوگوں اور دکانداروں کو خشک اور گیلے کچرے کے انتظام اور ری سائیکلنگ کے طریقوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔ گاؤں کے نمایاں مقامات پر سوچھتا بینرز آویزاں کیے گئے اور کسانوں اور گاؤں والوں کو صفائی و ستھرائی کی اہمیت بتائی گئی۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد مقامی دیہاتیوں میں ذہنی اور جسمانی صفائی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا تھا۔ گاؤں کے کارکنوں کے ساتھ آئی سی اے آربات چیت کرتے ہوئے اداروں کے ماہرین نے بہتر صحت اور تندرستی کے لیے روزمرہ کی زندگی میں صفائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اس میں گھروں میں حفظان صحت، ذاتی صفائی اور معاشرتی ماحول کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے عملی اقدامات پر بات چیت کے سیشن شامل تھے۔ اس میں ذہنی صحت پر بھی توجہ دی گی اور اس خیال کو فروغ دیا کہ ایک صاف ستھرا، تناؤ سے پاک دماغ بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے جتنا کہ مجموعی صحت کے لیے جسمانی صفائی ضروری ہے۔ مہم کے اہم پیغامات نے کمیونٹی کے اراکین کو صاف ستھرا، صحت مند ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صحت مند، پائیدار عادات کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دی۔ یہ پہل، وسیع تر سوچھ بھارت مشن کا حصہ ہے جو بیداری اور بات چیت کے ذریعے دیہی برادریوں میں طویل مدتی طرز عمل کی تبدیلیوں کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔