Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, and the Asian Development Bank conclude the Climate and Health Solutions India Conclave with Strategic Insights for Future Action
Discussion on “Climate Resilient and Responsive Health Systems and Infrastructure”, chaired by representatives from 19 states and Union Territories, including Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu
The conclave served as vital platform to develop concrete, actionable, and forward-thinking solutions, highlighting the urgency of integrating climate action with public health strategies
As India stands at a critical juncture, we have the opportunity—not just to respond to the challenges of climate change and public health, but to lead the global agenda on these issues: Union Health Secretary
27 SEP 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of the Climate and Health Solutions (CHS) India Conclave, co-hosted by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India, and the Asian Development Bank (ADB), concluded successfully in Delhi. The two-day conclave focused on the urgent intersection of climate change and public health in India, convening policymakers, experts, and stakeholders to develop actionable strategies for the health sector in the face of these pressing challenges.
The day's proceedings began with a series of insightful roundtables. Participants engaged in in-depth discussions on critical issues, including Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs), Mental Health, Nutrition, Climate-Ready Healthcare Human Resources, Blended Finance for Climate-Health Bold Bets, Digital Technologies and Data, and the development of Climate-Resilient and Responsive Health Systems and Infrastructure.
With over 330 participants at the conclave, one of the highlights of Day 2 was a roundtable discussion on “Climate Resilient and Responsive Health Systems and Infrastructure”, chaired by representatives from 19 states and Union Territories, including Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu. This session emphasized the urgent need for adaptive infrastructure capable of withstanding the increasing frequency of extreme weather events.
The roundtable on “Non-Communicable Diseases, Nutrition and Mental Health” had key discussions featuring varied contributions. Dr. Cherian Varghese discussed the Kerala floods and how climate change is impacting the social determinants of non-communicable diseases (NCDs), particularly livelihoods, access to healthcare, and the disproportionate impact on the most vulnerable. Dr. Naveen Kumar C discussed mental health implications and its direct and indirect implications, while Dr. Bhuvaneswari Balasubramanian, from the Global Alliance for Improved Nutrition (GAIN), highlighted the integration of climate change and nutrition.
In the session on “Blended Finance for Climate-Health Bold Bets,” Ms. Jaya Singh, Policy and Programme Lead for the Asia Pacific Region at United Kingdom’s Foreign, Commonwealth, & Development Office, underscored the government’s role in establishing regulations and safeguards for private sector investors in climate and health. She also called for attractive funding models, such as green catalytic funding and guarantee-based grants, to support targeted sectors including infrastructure, health, and education. Himanshu Sikka, Program Lead, Pahal Samridh, highlighted that despite 25% of the global disease burden being linked to environmental risk factors, only 0.5% of international climate finance goes to health.
The session also showcased innovations on the conclave sub-thematic areas, such as a Climate Risk Observatory Tool for heat and health mapping and management, Pluss Technologies, Blackfrog Technologies, and Redwings for climate resilient health infrastructure and the work of ARTPARK, IISc Bangalore for climate and health early warning systems.
Culminating in a focused workshop on climate and health Transformational at Scale led by senior government officials and ADB representatives, participants comprehensively showcased the sub-thematic outcomes of the two-day conclave aligning health systems with climate objectives. The conclave served as a vital platform to develop concrete, actionable, and forward-thinking solutions, highlighting the urgency of integrating climate action with public health strategies. Participants from various states and sectors successfully initiated dialogues and action plans that will shape India's approach to health and climate in the years to come.
In his closing remarks at the Valedictory Conclusion, Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary of MoHFW, expressed gratitude to all participating stakeholders, experts and policymakers. He stated, “As we conclude this significant Climate and Health Solutions Conclave, our focused discussions over the past two days have illuminated the intertwined crises of climate change and public health, showcasing the power of collective action. The solutions presented in our deep-dive sessions have paved the way for actionable strategies that integrate climate-conscious thinking into health policies. As India stands at a critical juncture, we have the opportunity—not just to respond to these challenges but to lead the global agenda on climate and health. Let us translate the insights gained here into tangible actions for a resilient future.”
Going forward, ADB and MoHFW will publish an outcome document detailing the eight key conclave topics, identified outcomes, and an accompanying bouquet of activities that will inform national, regional and sub-national climate and health action plans. The Climate and Health Solutions (CHS) Multi-Stakeholder Thought and Action India Conclave will serve as a blueprint for future climate-health provincial sprints, bootcamps, and initiatives in India.
Ms. LS Changsan, Additional Secretary, Public Health, MoHFW, and Ms. Latha Ganapathy, Joint Secretary, Public Health, MoHFW, lauded the gathering as a monumental conclave that is a turning point in India’s health sector. Ms. Ayako Inagaki, Senior Director, Human and Social Development Sector Office, and Dr. Dinesh Arora, Principal Health Specialist, Health Practice Team from the Asian Development Bank echoed that the India experience will serve as a precedent for climate and health agenda building and operationalization initiation across Asia, the Pacific and beyond.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک نے مستقبل کی کارروائی کے لیے اسٹریٹجک بصیرت کے ساتھ کلائمیٹ اینڈ ہیلتھ سلوشنز انڈیا کنکلیو کا اختتام کیا
آندھرا پردیش، آسام، گجرات، کیرالہ، اور تمل ناڈو سمیت 19 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں کی زیر صدارت "موسمیاتی لچکدار اور ذمہ دار صحت کے نظام اور انفرااسٹرکچر" پر بحث
کنکلیو نے ٹھوس، قابل عمل، اور آگے سوچنے والے حل تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا، جس نے صحت عامہ کی حکمت عملیوں کے ساتھ موسمیاتی عمل کو مربوط کرنے کی فوری ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا
چونکہ ہندوستان ایک نازک موڑ پر کھڑا ہے، ہمارے پاس موقع ہے - نہ صرف موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور صحت عامہ کے چیلنجوں کا جواب دینے کا، بلکہ ان مسائل پر عالمی ایجنڈے کی قیادت کرنے کا: مرکزی صحت سکریٹری
27 SEP 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
کلائمٹ اینڈ ہیلتھ سلوشنز انڈیا کنکلیو کا دوسرا دن، جو وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، حکومت ہند، اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک کے مشترکہ تعاون سے منعقد ہوا، دہلی میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ یہ دو روزہ کنکلیو بھارت میں ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور عوامی صحت کے فوری مسائل پر مرکوز تھا، جس میں پالیسی ساز، ماہرین، اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو جمع کیا گیا تاکہ ان چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے صحت کے شعبے کے لیے عملی حکمت عملی تیار کی جا سکے۔
اس دن کی کارروائیاں معلوماتی راؤنڈ ٹیبلز کے سلسلے سے شروع ہوئیں۔ شرکاء نے اہم مسائل پر گہرائی سے بحث کی، جن میں غیر متعدی بیماریوں ، ذہنی صحت، غذائیت، موسمی تبدیلی کے لیے تیار صحت کے انسانی وسائل، موسمی صحت کے بولڈ بیٹس ،ملا جلا مالیات، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز اور ڈیٹا، اور موسمی تبدیلی کے خلاف مزاحم اور جوابدہ صحت کے نظام اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی شامل تھے۔
کنکلیو میں 330 سے زائد شرکاء کی موجودگی میں، دن 2 کی ایک اہم خصوصیت "موسمی تبدیلی کے خلاف مزاحم اور جوابدہ صحت کے نظام اور بنیادی ڈھانچے" پر راؤنڈ ٹیبل بحث تھی، جس کی صدارت 19 ریاستوں اور مرکزی علاقوں کے نمائندوں نے کی، جن میں آندھرا پردیش، آسام، گجرات، کیرالہ، اور تمل نادو شامل ہیں۔ اس سیشن نے شدید موسمی واقعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعدد کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے موافق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
"غیر متعدی بیماریوں، غذائیت اور ذہنی صحت" پر ہونے والے راؤنڈ ٹیبل میں اہم مباحثے ہوئے جن میں مختلف شراکتیں شامل تھیں۔ ڈاکٹر چیریئن ورگھیز نے کیرالہ کے سیلابوں اور یہ کہ ماحولیاتی تبدیلی غیر متعدی بیماریوں کے سماجی عوامل، خاص طور پر معیشت، صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی، اور سب سے زیادہ کمزور افراد پر غیر متناسب اثرات پر کیسے اثر انداز ہو رہی ہے، پر بات کی۔ ڈاکٹر نوین کمار سی نے ذہنی صحت کے اثرات اور اس کے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ نتائج پر بحث کی، جبکہ ڈاکٹر بھونیشوری بالاسبرامانیان، جو عالمی اتحاد برائے بہتر غذائیت (گین)سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں، نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور غذائیت کے انضمام پر زور دیا۔
"موسمی صحت کے بولڈ بیٹس کے لیے ملا جلا مالیات" کے سیشن میں، محترمہ جیا سنگھ، جو کہ برطانیہ کے فارن، کامن ویلتھ، اور ڈویلپمنٹ آفس میں ایشیا پیسیفک خطے کی پالیسی اور پروگرام کی سربراہ ہیں، نے حکومت کے کردار پر زور دیا کہ وہ نجی شعبے کے سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ماحولیاتی اور صحت کے شعبے میں قواعد و ضوابط اور حفاظتی اقدامات قائم کرے۔ انہوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے، صحت، اور تعلیم جیسے ہدفی شعبوں کی حمایت کے لیے پرکشش مالیاتی ماڈلز، جیسے سبز کیٹالٹک فنڈنگ اور گارنٹی پر مبنی گرانٹس کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ ہمنشو سکا، پروگرام لیڈ، پہل سمردھ نے بتایا کہ حالانکہ عالمی بیماری کے بوجھ کا 25% ماحولیاتی خطرات سے منسلک ہے، لیکن صرف 0.5% بین الاقوامی موسمیاتی مالیات صحت کے شعبے میں جاتی ہے۔
اس سیشن میں کنکلیو کے ذیلی موضوعاتی علاقوں میں جدیدیتوں کو بھی پیش کیا گیا، جیسے کہ حرارت اور صحت کے نقشہ سازی اور انتظام کے لیے ایک موسمی خطرے کا مشاہدہ کرنے والا ٹول، پلس ٹیکنالوجی،بلیک فرائوگ ٹیکنالوجی ، اور ریڈ ونگس کے ذریعے موسمی تبدیلی کے خلاف مزاحم صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، اور آرٹ پارک، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور کے کام کو موسمی اور صحت کی ابتدائی وارننگ سسٹمز کے لیے پیش کیا گیا۔
کلائمٹ اور صحت کے موضوع پر دو روزہ کانکلیو کے اختتام پر سینئر حکومتی عہدیداران اور اے ڈی بی کے نمائندوں کی قیادت میں ایک خصوصی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد ہوا، جس میں شرکاء نے ذیلی موضوعات کے نتائج کو جامع طور پر پیش کیا۔ اس کانکلیو نے صحت کے نظام کو موسمیاتی اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کا کردار ادا کیا اور ٹھوس، قابل عمل اور مستقبل کی سوچ پر مبنی حل تیار کرنے پر زور دیا۔ اس میں موسمیاتی اقدامات کو عوامی صحت کی حکمت عملیوں میں ضم کرنے کی فوری ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ مختلف ریاستوں اور شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے شرکاء نے کامیابی سے مکالمے اور عملی منصوبے شروع کیے، جو آنے والے سالوں میں بھارت کے صحت اور موسمیات سے متعلق نقطہ نظر کو تشکیل دیں گے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، شری اپوروا چندرا، سیکرٹری وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود، نے تمام شریک اسٹیک ہولڈرز، ماہرین اور پالیسی سازوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ہم اس اہم کلائمٹ اور ہیلتھ سولیوشنز کانکلیو کا اختتام کر رہے ہیں، اور گزشتہ دو دنوں کے دوران ہماری مرکوز بات چیت نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور عوامی صحت کے باہم جڑے بحرانوں کو اجاگر کیا ہے، جو اجتماعی عمل کی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہے۔ ہماری گہرائی سے تجزیہ کرنے والے سیشنوں میں پیش کیے گئے حل نے موسمیاتی شعور کو صحت کی پالیسیوں میں ضم کرنے کے قابل عمل حکمت عملیوں کا راستہ ہموار کیا ہے۔ بھارت ایک اہم موڑ پر کھڑا ہے، اور ہمیں صرف ان چیلنجز کا جواب دینے کا موقع نہیں ہے بلکہ عالمی سطح پر موسمیات اور صحت کے ایجنڈے کی قیادت کرنے کا بھی موقع ہے۔ آئیے ہم یہاں سے حاصل ہونے والی بصیرت کو ایک لچکدار مستقبل کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات میں تبدیل کریں۔"
آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک اور وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود ایک نتائجی دستاویز شائع کریں گے، جس میں کانکلیو کے آٹھ کلیدی موضوعات، شناخت شدہ نتائج اور سرگرمیوں کا ایک مجموعہ شامل ہوگا، جو قومی، علاقائی اور ذیلی قومی سطح پر موسمیات اور صحت کے عملی منصوبوں کو رہنمائی فراہم کرے گا۔ کلائمٹ اینڈ ہیلتھ سولیوشنز ملٹی اسٹیک ہولڈر تھوٹ اینڈ ایکشن انڈیا کانکلیو بھارت میں مستقبل کے موسمیاتی اور صحت کے صوبائی اقدامات، بوٹ کیمپس اور دیگر سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک خاکہ ثابت ہوگا۔
محترمہ ایل ایس چانگسان، ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری برائے پبلک ہیلتھ، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور محترمہ لتا گنپتی، جوائنٹ سیکرٹری برائے پبلک ہیلتھ، نے اس اجتماع کو بھارت کے صحت کے شعبے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیتے ہوئے سراہا۔ محترمہ آیاکو انگاکی، سینئر ڈائریکٹر، ہیومن اینڈ سوشل ڈیولپمنٹ سیکٹر آفس، اور ڈاکٹر دنیش ارورا، پرنسپل ہیلتھ اسپیشلسٹ، ہیلتھ پریکٹس ٹیم، ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک نے کہا کہ بھارت کا تجربہ موسمیات اور صحت کے ایجنڈے کی تشکیل اور آپریشنلائزیشن کے آغاز کے لیے ایشیا، بحرالکاہل اور اس سے آگے کے خطوں میں ایک مثال کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔