Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Emerging talent takes center stage
The Viewing room and Work-in-progress lab, highlights at film bazaar india 2024
Filmmakers invited to submit their project entries for the work-in-progress lab and viewing room until September 30, 2024
26 SEP 2024 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 18th edition of the Film Bazaar showcased a variety of programs, including the Co-Production Market (CPM), Screenwriters’ Lab, Work-in-Progress (WIP) Lab, Viewing Room (VR), Market Screening, Producer’s Workshop, and a series of informative sessions in the Knowledge Series, a vital hub for filmmakers, producers, and industry professionals for networking and showcasing innovative cinematic projects.
Through these programs, the Film Bazaar aims to encourage networking and foster relationships that can lead to collaborations and funding opportunities. It will be showcased in Goa from November 20-24, 2024. This edition will feature a fresh and diverse selection of films poised to resonate on a global scale.
Empowering independent filmmakers: Celebrating diverse narratives
The Work-In-Progress Lab and Viewing Room sections are essential for connecting emerging talent with industry gatekeepers. The Work-In-Progress Lab acts as a launchpad for films still in production, enabling filmmakers to receive valuable feedback from experienced professionals. By showcasing unfinished works, filmmakers can gauge audience reactions and make necessary adjustments before finalizing their projects. This year, we are accepting Feature Fiction and Animation Fiction as part of the Work-In-Progress Lab.
The Viewing Room celebrates diversity in storytelling by allowing underrepresented voices to connect with broader audiences. By prioritizing films that challenge conventional narratives, it promotes a richer understanding of different cultures and perspectives. A curated segment of the Viewing Room, called Film Bazaar Recommends (FBR), highlights must-see films from the submissions, tailored for both audiences and industry professionals.
Remarkable accomplishments
As part of the success of the Work-In-Progress Lab and Viewing Room, Joram and All India Rank exemplify achievement alongside films like In the Belly of a Tiger, Agra, Attam (The Play), B.A. Pass, Tumbad, and Shanghai, highlighting the vibrancy of contemporary cinema.
The entries are now open till September 30, 2024 for both the Work-In-Progress Lab and the Viewing Room and filmmakers are encouraged to submit their projects for this unparalleled opportunity to develop their work and connect with industry leaders.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
उभरती प्रतिभाएं केंद्र में
फिल्म बाजार इंडिया 2024 में व्यूइंग रूम और वर्क-इन-प्रोग्रेस लैब की झलकियां
फिल्म निर्माता 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक वर्क-इन-प्रोग्रेस लैब और व्यूइंग रूम के लिए अपनी प्रोजेक्ट की प्रविष्टियां प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित
26 SEP 2024 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
18वें फिल्म बाजार में कई तरह के कार्यक्रम दिखाए गए। इनमें को-प्रोडक्शन मार्केट (सीपीएम), स्क्रीनराइटर्स लैब, वर्क-इन-प्रोग्रेस (डब्ल्यूआईपी) लैब, व्यूइंग रूम (वीआर), मार्केट स्क्रीनिंग, प्रोड्यूसर वर्कशॉप और नॉलेज सीरीज में सूचनात्मक सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला शामिल है। यह फिल्म निर्माता, प्रोड्यूसर और इस उद्योग के उद्योग के पेशेवर लोगों के लिए नेटवर्किंग और अभिनव सिनेमाई परियोजनाओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र है।
फिल्म बाजार का उद्देश्य इन कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से, नेटवर्किंग को प्रोत्साहित करना और ऐसे संबंधों को बढ़ावा देना है, जो सहयोग और वित्तपोषण के अवसरों का सृजन कर सकते हैं। इसे 20-24 नवंबर, 2024 तक गोवा में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इस आयोजन में वैश्विक स्तर पर गूंजने के लिए तैयार एक नया और विविध फिल्मों का चयन होगा
स्वतंत्र फिल्म निर्माताओं को सशक्त बनाना: विविध कथनों का जश्न
वर्क इन प्रोग्रेस लैब और व्यूइंग रूम सेक्शन उभरती प्रतिभाओं को उद्योग के गेटकीपर से जोड़ने के लिए आवश्यक हैं। र्क इन प्रोग्रेस लैब अभी भी निर्माणाधीन फिल्मों के लिए लॉन्चपैड के रूप में कार्य करती है, जिससे फिल्म निर्माताओं को अनुभवी पेशेवरों से मूल्यवान प्रत्युत्तर प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलती है। अधूरे कामों को प्रदर्शित करके, फिल्म निर्माता दर्शकों के प्रत्युत्तर का अनुमान लगा सकते हैं और अपनी परियोजनाओं को अंतिम रूप देने से पहले आवश्यक समायोजन कर सकते हैं। इस वर्ष, हम वर्क इन प्रोग्रेस लैब के हिस्से के रूप में फीचर फिक्शन और एनिमेशन फिक्शन को स्वीकार कर रहे हैं।
व्यूइंग रूम कम प्रतिनिधित्व वाली आवाजों को व्यापक तौर पर दर्शकों से जुड़ने की सुविधा प्रदान करके विविधता पूर्वक कहानी कहने का जश्न मनाता है। पारंपरिक कथाओं को चुनौती देने वाली फिल्मों को प्राथमिकता देकर, यह विभिन्न संस्कृतियों और दृष्टिकोणों की समृद्ध समझ को बढ़ावा देता है। व्यूइंग रूम का एक क्यूरेटेड सेगमेंट दर्शकों और उद्योग के पेशेवरों दोनों के लिए तैयार की गई सबमिशन से अवश्य देखी जाने वाली फिल्मों को हाइलाइट करता है, जिसे फिल्म बाजार अनुशंसाएं (एफबीआर) कहा जाता है।
महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां
वर्क-इन-प्रोग्रेस लैब और व्यूइंग रूम की सफलता के हिस्से के रूप में, जोराम और ऑल इंडिया रैंक ने इन द बेली ऑफ ए टाइगर, आगरा, अट्टम (द प्ले), बी.. पास, तुम्बाड और शंघाई जैसी फिल्मों के साथ-साथ उपलब्धियों का उदाहरण पेश किया है, जो समकालीन सिनेमा की जीवंतता को उजागर करती हैं।
वर्क-इन-प्रोग्रेस लैब और व्यूइंग रूम दोनों के लिए प्रविष्टियां अब 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक खुली हैं और फिल्म निर्माताओं को अपने काम को विकसित करने और उद्योग के दिग्गजों से जुड़ने के इस अद्वितीय अवसर के लिए अपनी परियोजनाएं प्रस्तुत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।