Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Ministers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Smt. Raksha Khadse Felicitates Chess Olympiad Champions; Encourages Them to Inspire Youth towards Nation-Building
Government is committed to creating an ecosystem that encourages and nurtures talent across all sports disciplines – Dr. Mandaviya
26 SEP 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, along with Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Ms. Raksha Khadse, felicitated the Indian chess team who bagged two gold medals at the 45th FIDE Chess Olympiad in Budapest in New Delhi today. The event celebrated the remarkable achievements of the chess teams, whose victories have brought immense pride and joy to the nation.
During his interaction with chess players, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya highlighted India's rich connection with chess, noting that the game originated in India and is an integral part of the country’s cultural and intellectual heritage. "By winning on the global stage, you have not only made the entire nation proud but have also honoured the legacy of our traditional heritage," he remarked.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that India's strength lies not just in its manpower but in its brainpower, too. "The Government of India is committed to creating an ecosystem that encourages and nurtures talent across all sports disciplines. We want our athletes to feel motivated to showcase their talent on the world stage and bring laurels to the nation", he mentioned.
He reaffirmed the government’s focus on sports development, announcing that India aims to be among the top five nations in the world in sports by 2024. He added, "As India marches towards becoming a developed nation, our sporting achievements will be a crucial aspect of our global identity", Union Minister said.
Urging the medallists to be active ambassadors of the youth, Dr. Mandaviya encouraged them to share their stories of hard work, resilience, and dedication with the next generation. "I call upon you to visit schools, colleges, and other institutions to inspire our youth. Channel their energy towards nation-building and guide them with your journey. You are both youth icons and youth ambassadors, and it is your responsibility to motivate the next generation to adopt the spirit of ‘Nation First.’"
He further encouraged the athletes to participate in the Ministry’s Viksit Bharat Ambassador - Yuva Connect Programme, which is being held at various educational institutions across India. "This initiative is designed to channel the youth's energy for realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047. I urge you to actively participate in this program and contribute to shaping the future of our country."
Union Minister also engaged in a friendly chess match with Gukesh Dommaraju, the young chess prodigy and rising star of the game.
India marked a significant milestone in chess history after clinching two gold medals from the event – gold in the open category won by the men’s team and a gold in the women’s category.
At the 45th Chess Olympiad, the men and women defeated Slovenia and Azerbaijan respectively in the final rounds to clinch the titles. In the Open section, Team India won 10 out of 11 matches, drawing only once against the previous edition’s Champion – Team Uzbekistan. India topped the table with 21 points. In the women’s section, Team India won 9 out of 11 matches, with one draw against Team USA and one loss to Team Poland. India topped the table with 19 points.
Four Indian players also won individual gold medals for their exceptional performances: Gukesh D. on Board 1 and Arjun Erigaisi on Board 3 in the Open section, along with Divya Deshmukh on Board 3 and Vantika Agrawal on Board 4 in the Women's section.
In a heartwarming note, the chess champions expressed their immense gratitude, sharing that just yesterday, they had met and interacted with Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and today, they were honoured by Union Ministers. They said this has deeply motivated and inspired them to continue working hard and making the nation proud with their future achievements.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने शतरंज ओलंपियाड चैंपियनों को सम्मानित किया; उन्हें युवाओं को राष्ट्र निर्माण हेतु प्रेरित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
सरकार सभी खेल विधाओं में प्रतिभा को प्रोत्साहित करने और आगे बढ़ाने वाला इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है – डॉ. मांडविया
26 SEP 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री सुश्री रक्षा खडसे के साथ आज नई दिल्ली में बुडापेस्ट में 45वें फिडे शतरंज ओलंपियाड में दो स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाली भारतीय शतरंज टीमों को सम्मानित किया। देश को अपार गर्व और प्रसन्नता प्रदान करने वाली शतरंज टीमों की असाधारण उपलब्धियों का इस कार्यक्रम में जश्न मनाया गया।
शतरंज खिलाड़ियों से बातचीत के दौरान डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने शतरंज के साथ भारत के समृद्ध संबंध को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि यह खेल भारत में उत्पन्न हुआ है और यह देश की सांस्कृतिक और बौद्धिक विरासत का अभिन्न अंग है। उन्होंने कहा, "वैश्विक मंच पर जीत हासिल कर, आपने न केवल पूरे देश को गौरवान्वित किया है, बल्कि हमारी पारंपरिक धरोहर की विरासत को भी सम्मानित किया है।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की ताकत सिर्फ उसकी जनशक्ति में ही नहीं, बल्कि उसकी बौद्धिक क्षमता में भी निहित है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत सरकार सभी खेल विधाओं में प्रतिभा को प्रोत्साहित करने और आगे बढ़ाने वाला इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है । हम चाहते हैं कि हमारे खिलाड़ी विश्व मंच पर अपनी प्रतिभा को प्रदर्शित करने और देश का नाम रोशन करने के लिए प्रेरित महसूस करें।"
उन्होंने खेलों के विकास पर सरकार के फोकस की पुष्टि करते हुए घोषणा की कि भारत का लक्ष्य 2024 तक खेलों में दुनिया के शीर्ष पांच देशों में शामिल होना है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "जैसे-जैसे भारत एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर है, हमारी खेल उपलब्धियां हमारी वैश्विक पहचान का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू होंगी ।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने पदक विजेताओं से युवाओं के सक्रिय एंबेसडर बनने का आग्रह करते हुए उनको अगली पीढ़ी के साथ अपनी कड़ी मेहनत, दृढ़ता और समर्पण की कहानियां साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "मैं आपसे आग्रह करता हूं कि आप हमारे युवाओं को प्रेरित करने के लिए स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और अन्य संस्थानों का दौरा करें। उनकी ऊर्जा को राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में निर्देशित करें और अपनी यात्रा से उनका मार्गदर्शन करें। आप युवा आइकन और युवा एंबेसडर दोनों हैं, और यह आपकी ज़िम्मेदारी है कि आप अगली पीढ़ी को 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' की भावना अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करें।"
उन्होंने खिलाड़ियों को पूरे भारत में विभिन्न शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में आयोजित किए जा रहे मंत्रालय के 'विकसित भारत एंबेसडर - युवा कनेक्ट कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा,"यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विजन को साकार करने के लिए युवाओं की ऊर्जा को दिशा देने के लिए बनाई गई है। मैं आपसे इस कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और हमारे देश के भविष्य को आकार देने में योगदान देने का आग्रह करता हूं।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने युवा शतरंज खिलाड़ी और खेल के उभरते सितारे गुकेश डोमराजू के साथ एक दोस्ताना शतरंज मैच में भी भाग लिया।
भारत ने इस प्रतियोगिता में दो स्वर्ण पदक जीतकर शतरंज के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है । एक स्वर्ण पदक पुरुष टीम द्वारा ओपन सेक्शन में तथा एक स्वर्ण पदक महिला वर्ग में हासिल किया गया।
45वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड में पुरुषों और महिलाओं ने अंतिम दौर में क्रमशः स्लोवेनिया और अजरबैजान को हराकर खिताब अपने नाम किए। ओपन सेक्शन में टीम इंडिया ने 11 में से 10 मैच जीते और पिछले संस्करण की चैंपियन टीम उज्बेकिस्तान के खिलाफ सिर्फ एक बार ड्रॉ खेला। भारत 21 अंकों के साथ तालिका में शीर्ष पर रहा। महिला वर्ग में टीम इंडिया ने 11 में से 9 मैच जीते, जिसमें टीम अमेरिका के खिलाफ एक ड्रॉ और टीम पोलैंड से एक हार शामिल है। 19 अंकों के साथ भारत तालिका में शीर्ष पर रहा।
अपने असाधारण प्रदर्शन के बल पर चार भारतीय खिलाड़ियों ने भी व्यक्तिगत स्वर्ण पदक जीते: ओपन सेक्शन में बोर्ड 1 पर गुकेश डी. और बोर्ड 3 पर अर्जुन एरिगैसी, साथ ही महिला वर्ग में बोर्ड 3 पर दिव्या देशमुख और बोर्ड 4 पर वंतिका अग्रवाल।
शतरंज चैंपियनों ने अपार कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि कल ही उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी से मुलाकात की और उनसे बातचीत की, और आज उन्हें केंद्रीय मंत्रियों द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे उन्हें कड़ी मेहनत जारी रखने और अपनी भविष्य की उपलब्धियों से देश को गौरवान्वित करने के लिए अपार प्रेरणा मिली है।