Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Secretary, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi chairs a review meeting of United Nations World Food Programme- Country Programme Advisory Committee
26 SEP 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi chaired a meeting of the Country Programme Advisory Committee (CPAC) to review the implementation of the Country Strategic Plan (CSP) 2023-2027 with representatives of the United Nations World Food Programme (UN WFP) and members from concerned Ministries/Departments.
To address the national priorities in food security and nutrition through capacity building and technical support, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and the United Nations World Food Programme. Under the MoU, the CSP 2023-27 addresses four strategic outcomes which includes (i) more effective and efficient national food-based social protection systems; (ii) increasing consumption of diverse, nutritious, and fortified foods; (iii) enhancing the social and financial mobility of women; and (iv) strengthening the adaptive capacity to build climate-resilient livelihoods and food systems.
To coordinate and review the progress on initiatives under Country Strategic Plan, a Country Programme Advisory Committee has been constituted under the chairperson of Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi and Joint Secretaries of concerned Ministries and NITI Aayog as its members. The committee meets at least annually. This was the first meeting of CPAC under CSP 2023-27 to review and discuss the progress and accomplishments of the ongoing Country Strategic Plan (CSP).
The Country Director of WFP Ms Elizabeth Faure informed the committee about the status of various targeted outcomes of the CSP. WFP informed about various ongoing initiatives which includetransforming agriculture and enhancing food security for smallholder farmers in states like Assam, Odisha, Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh; nationwide efforts for mainstreaming millets; building resilience in fishing communities through the ‘Secure Fishing’ App; initiative for optimizing the Public Distribution System (PDS); Annapurti initiative provides grain ATMs; school nutri-gardens; andrice fortification etc.
Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi highlighted that the department and WFP have maintained a long-standing partnership, driven by shared goal of achieving food and nutrition security. He suggested the officers toidentify the scalable interventions and initiatives and prepare mechanism for including the same in ongoing programmes of ministries/departments. He further advised WFP to organise a one-day workshop to present and discuss the important initiatives and pilots exclusively in the Agriculture Sector with officers of the department. He also emphasised that while accessing the nutritional outcomes of the programmes we should also look at the standards on nutrition applicable for Indian population. Along with ongoing fortified varieties of different cereals, existing local varieties of red and black rice and millet, which are nutritious, should also be popularised. He also advised exploring the possibilities of bringing the Farmer Producer Organizations (FPO) intodifferent initiatives.
The meeting was also attended by officers and representatives from D/o Food & Public Distribution, M/o Women and Child Development, D/o Rural Development, M/o Environment, Forestry and Climate Change, D/o School Education & Literacy, M/o External Affairs, National Disaster Management Authority, India Meteorological Department and M/o Earth Sciences.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम-देश कार्यक्रम सलाहकार समिति की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
26 SEP 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम (यूएन डब्ल्यूएफपी) के प्रतिनिधियों और संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सदस्यों के साथ देश रणनीतिक योजना (सीएसपी) 2023-2027 के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा के लिए देश कार्यक्रम सलाहकार समिति (सीपीएसी) की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
क्षमता निर्माण और तकनीकी सहायता के माध्यम से खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण में राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए, कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग और संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। एमओयू के तहत, सीएसपी 2023-27 चार रणनीतिक परिणामों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है जिसमें (i) अधिक प्रभावी और कुशल राष्ट्रीय खाद्य-आधारित सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली; (ii) विविध, पौष्टिक और पोषण युक्त खाद्य पदार्थों की खपत में वृद्धि; (iii) महिलाओं की सामाजिक और वित्तीय गतिशीलता को बढ़ाना; और (iv) जलवायु-लचीली आजीविका और खाद्य प्रणालियों के निर्माण के लिए अनुकूल क्षमता को मजबूत करना शामिल है।
देश रणनीतिक योजना के तहत पहलों की प्रगति का समन्वय और समीक्षा करने के लिए, डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी की अध्यक्षता में एक देश कार्यक्रम सलाहकार समिति का गठन किया गया है और संबंधित मंत्रालयों और नीति आयोग के संयुक्त सचिव इसके सदस्य हैं। समिति की वर्ष में कम से कम एक बैठक होती है। यह सीएसपी 2023-27 के तहत सीपीएसी की पहली बैठक थी जिसमें चल रही देश रणनीतिक योजना (सीएसपी) की प्रगति और उपलब्धियों की समीक्षा और चर्चा की गई।
डब्ल्यूएफपी की कंट्री डायरेक्टर सुश्री एलिजाबेथ फॉरे ने समिति को सीएसपी के विभिन्न लक्षित परिणामों की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी। डब्ल्यूएफपी ने विभिन्न चल रही पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिनमें असम, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु और आंध्र प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों में छोटे किसानों के लिए कृषि में बदलाव और खाद्य सुरक्षा बढ़ाना; मोटे अनाज को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रयास; 'सिक्योर फिशिंग' ऐप के माध्यम से मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदायों में लचीलापन पैदा करना; सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) को अनुकूलित करने की पहल; अनाज एटीएम को प्रदान करने वाली अन्नपूर्ति पहल; स्कूल पोषक उद्यान; और चावल को पोषित करना आदि सम्मिलित है।
डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि विभाग और डब्ल्यूएफपी ने खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा प्राप्त करने के साझा लक्ष्य से प्रेरित होकर दीर्घकालिक भागीदारी बनाए रखी है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को मापनीय पहलों की पहचान करने और मंत्रालयों/विभागों के चल रहे कार्यक्रमों में उन्हें शामिल करने के लिए प्रणाली तैयार करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने डब्ल्यूएफपी को कृषि क्षेत्र में विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण पहलों और प्रायोगिक कार्यक्रमों को प्रस्तुत करने और विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ चर्चा करने के लिए एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला आयोजित करने की भी सलाह दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि कार्यक्रमों के पोषण संबंधी परिणामों तक पहुंचने के दौरान हमें भारतीय जनसंख्या के लिए लागू पोषण मानकों को भी देखना चाहिए। विभिन्न अनाजों की मौजूदा पोषण युक्त किस्मों के साथ-साथ लाल और काले चावल और बाजरा की मौजूदा स्थानीय किस्में, जो पौष्टिक हैं, को भी लोकप्रिय बनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को विभिन्न पहलों में सम्मिलित करने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने की भी सलाह दी।
बैठक में खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, पर्यावरण, वानिकी एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग, विदेश मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण, मौसम विभाग और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।