Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Secretary, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi chairs a review meeting of United Nations World Food Programme- Country Programme Advisory Committee
26 SEP 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi chaired a meeting of the Country Programme Advisory Committee (CPAC) to review the implementation of the Country Strategic Plan (CSP) 2023-2027 with representatives of the United Nations World Food Programme (UN WFP) and members from concerned Ministries/Departments.
To address the national priorities in food security and nutrition through capacity building and technical support, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and the United Nations World Food Programme. Under the MoU, the CSP 2023-27 addresses four strategic outcomes which includes (i) more effective and efficient national food-based social protection systems; (ii) increasing consumption of diverse, nutritious, and fortified foods; (iii) enhancing the social and financial mobility of women; and (iv) strengthening the adaptive capacity to build climate-resilient livelihoods and food systems.
To coordinate and review the progress on initiatives under Country Strategic Plan, a Country Programme Advisory Committee has been constituted under the chairperson of Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi and Joint Secretaries of concerned Ministries and NITI Aayog as its members. The committee meets at least annually. This was the first meeting of CPAC under CSP 2023-27 to review and discuss the progress and accomplishments of the ongoing Country Strategic Plan (CSP).
The Country Director of WFP Ms Elizabeth Faure informed the committee about the status of various targeted outcomes of the CSP. WFP informed about various ongoing initiatives which includetransforming agriculture and enhancing food security for smallholder farmers in states like Assam, Odisha, Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh; nationwide efforts for mainstreaming millets; building resilience in fishing communities through the ‘Secure Fishing’ App; initiative for optimizing the Public Distribution System (PDS); Annapurti initiative provides grain ATMs; school nutri-gardens; andrice fortification etc.
Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi highlighted that the department and WFP have maintained a long-standing partnership, driven by shared goal of achieving food and nutrition security. He suggested the officers toidentify the scalable interventions and initiatives and prepare mechanism for including the same in ongoing programmes of ministries/departments. He further advised WFP to organise a one-day workshop to present and discuss the important initiatives and pilots exclusively in the Agriculture Sector with officers of the department. He also emphasised that while accessing the nutritional outcomes of the programmes we should also look at the standards on nutrition applicable for Indian population. Along with ongoing fortified varieties of different cereals, existing local varieties of red and black rice and millet, which are nutritious, should also be popularised. He also advised exploring the possibilities of bringing the Farmer Producer Organizations (FPO) intodifferent initiatives.
The meeting was also attended by officers and representatives from D/o Food & Public Distribution, M/o Women and Child Development, D/o Rural Development, M/o Environment, Forestry and Climate Change, D/o School Education & Literacy, M/o External Affairs, National Disaster Management Authority, India Meteorological Department and M/o Earth Sciences.

कृषी मंत्रालय
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या जागतिक अन्न कार्यक्रम- देश कार्यक्रम सल्लागार समितीची आढावा बैठक
26 SEP 2024 2:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी यांनी देश धोरणविषयक योजना (सीएसपी) 2023-2027 च्या अंमलबजावणीबाबत आढावा घेण्यासाठी संयुक्त राष्ट्र जागतिक अन्न कार्यक्रम (UN WFP) आणि संबंधित मंत्रालय/विभागातील सदस्यांसोबत देश कार्यक्रम सल्लागार समिती (सीपीएसी) च्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले.
क्षमता निर्माण आणि तांत्रिक साहाय्याच्या माध्यमातून अन्न सुरक्षा आणि पोषण यातील राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्यक्रमांकडे लक्ष पुरवण्यासाठी कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्र जागतिक अन्न कार्यक्रम यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आला आहे. या सामंजस्य कराराअंतर्गत, सीएसपी अर्थात देश धोरणविषयक योजना 2023-27 चार धोरणात्मक परिणामांवर कार्य करते. यात (i) अधिक प्रभावी आणि कार्यक्षम राष्ट्रीय अन्न-आधारित सामाजिक संरक्षण प्रणाली (ii) वैविध्यपूर्ण, पौष्टिक आणि फोर्टिफाईड म्हणजेच वर्धित पोषणमूल्ये असलेल्या खाद्यपदार्थांचा वाढता वापर (iii) महिलांची सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक गतिशीलता वाढवणे आणि (iv) हवामान-लवचिक उपजीविका आणि अन्न प्रणाली तयार करण्यासाठी अनुकूल क्षमता मजबूत करणे, यांचा समावेश आहे.
देश धोरणविषयक योजना अंतर्गत उपक्रमांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आणि समन्वयासाठी, अध्यक्ष डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी आणि सदस्य म्हणून नीती आयोग व संबंधित मंत्रालयांचे संयुक्त सचिव यांची देश कार्यक्रम सल्लागार समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे. या समितीची वर्षातून किमान एक बैठक होते. सीएसपी 2023-27 अंतर्गत सीपीएसीची ही पहिली बैठक होती. सध्या लागू असलेल्या देश धोरणविषयक योजनेची प्रगती आणि पूर्तता यांचा आढावा यावेळी चर्चेत घेण्यात आला.
जागतिक अन्न कार्यक्रमाच्या (डब्ल्यूएफपी) देशातल्या संचालक एलिझाबेथ फौर यांनी समितीला सीएसपीच्या विविध लक्ष्यित परिणामांच्या स्थितीबद्दल माहिती दिली. आसाम, ओडिशा, तामिळनाडू आणि आंध्र प्रदेश यांसारख्या राज्यांमध्ये शेतीमध्ये परिवर्तन आणि अल्पभूधारक शेतकऱ्यांसाठी अन्न सुरक्षा वाढवणे यासह सुरू असलेले विविध उपक्रम, भरडधान्य मुख्य प्रवाहात आणण्यासाठी देशव्यापी प्रयत्न, 'सुरक्षित मासेमारी' ॲपद्वारे मासेमारी समुदायांमध्ये लवचिकता निर्माण करणे, सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणालीचा संपूर्णपणे वापर होण्यासाठी पुढाकार, धान्य एटीएमबाबत अन्नपूर्ती उपक्रम, शालेय पोषण उद्यान आणि तांदूळ फोर्टिफिकेशन इत्यादींचा समावेश यात आहे.
अन्न आणि पोषण सुरक्षितता या सामायिक उद्दिष्टाने प्रेरित,विभाग आणि डब्ल्यू एफ पी यांच्यातील प्रदीर्घ भागीदारी डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केली. त्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना परिणामकारक हस्तक्षेप आणि उपक्रम ओळखण्यासाठी आणि मंत्रालय/विभागांच्या चालू कार्यक्रमांमध्ये ते समाविष्ट करण्यासाठी यंत्रणा तयार करण्याचे सुचवले. विभागातील अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत, खास कृषी क्षेत्रातील प्रयोग आणि महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रमांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी एक दिवसीय कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन करण्याचा सल्ला त्यांनी डब्ल्यूएफपीला दिला. पौष्टिक परिणामांवर विचार करताना आपण भारतीय लोकसंख्येसाठी लागू असलेल्या पोषणविषयक मानकांकडे देखील लक्ष दिले पाहिजे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. विविध तृणधान्यांच्या वर्धित पोषणमूल्य वाणांसह, सध्याच्या स्थानिक जाती लाल आणि काळा तांदूळ आणि पौष्टिक भरडधान्य यांचा प्रचार झाला पाहिजे. शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांना विविध उपक्रमांमध्ये जोडून घेण्याच्या शक्यतांचा शोध घेण्याचा सल्लादेखील त्यांनी दिला.
या बैठकीला अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, महिला आणि बाल कल्याण मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय, शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभाग, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरण, भारतीय हवामानशास्त्र विभाग आणि पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारी आणि प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.