Ministry of Coal
BCCL’s Strategic Moves Boost Domestic Coking Coal Consumption
26 SEP 2024 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL) and India’s largest producer of coking coal, has made significant strides in reducing the country's reliance on imported coal through its active role in the "Mission Coking Coal" initiative under the Aatmnirbhar Bharat vision.
The import of coking coal puts a burden on India’s valuable foreign reserve, and to cutting down on these imports, BCCL has undertaken substantial reforms to make its coking coal auction processes more flexible, transparent, and attractive for the country’s steel producers.
One of BCCL’s major efforts came after the Tranche VI auction, where none of the offered coal was booked. In response, BCCL reassessed its strategy and made several improvements. Key among them was the introduction of consortium bidding, which allowed smaller consumers to collaborate and participate collectively in the auction, broadening the pool of bidders and making the process more accessible.
In a bid to attract more participants, BCCL proposed amendments to the eligibility norms for linkage auction bidders. The proposal was approved at the Functional Directors’ Meeting of BCCL and subsequently forwarded to CIL for further consideration. This proposal included the participation of consortiums comprising steel plants, existing or new coking coal washeries, and other plants capable of consuming the power coal by-products of washeries. CIL quickly embraced this idea, leading to the development of a new Scheme Document for Tranche VII of the Linkage Auction for the steel sub-sector.
Before the official notification of the Scheme Document and to ensure broad engagement, BCCL and CIL hosted a Consumer Meet in Delhi, gathering feedback from steel producers and industry associations. This effort, also coupled with continuous follow-up with potential bidders and proactive engagement, regular communication significantly improved participation in the auction process.
As a result of these initiatives, BCCL achieved record-breaking success in the recently concluded long-term linkage e-auction (Tranche VII) for the steel sub-sector. Of the 3.36 MT of coking coal offered, 2.40 MT was successfully booked, setting a new benchmark in coal bookings.
These efforts by BCCL are poised to significantly enhance the use of domestic coking coal, reduce reliance on imports, and strengthen the steel industry in India. The successful implementation of consortium bidding and clear communication regarding the auction process has ensured higher participation, benefiting both consumers and the country’s broader goal of import substitution under the vision of Aatmnirbhar Bharat.
Expressing satisfaction with the success of Tranche VII, CMD, BCCL, Shri Samiran Dutta, said the concerted efforts to make the auction process more inclusive and transparent have paid off significantly. The successful bookings are a testament to commitment to boosting domestic coking coal production and reducing import dependency.

کوئلے کی وزارت
بی سی سی ایل کی حکمت عملی سے گھریلو کوکنگ کول کی کھپت میں اضافہ
26 SEP 2024 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سی آئی ایل) کی ذیلی کمپنی اور ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی کوکنگ کول کے پیداوار کی کمپنی بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹڈ(بی سی سی ایل) نے آتم نربھر بھارت ویژن کے تحت’’مشن کوکنگ کول‘‘ پہل میں اپنے فعال کردار کے ذریعے درآمدی کوئلے پر ملک کے انحصار کو کم کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔
کوکنگ کول کی درآمد ہندوستان کے قیمتی غیر ملکی ذخائر پر ایک بوجھ ہے اور ان درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے لیے بی سی سی ایل نے اپنے کوکنگ کول کی نیلامی کے عمل کو زیادہ لچکدار، شفاف اور ملک کے اسٹیل کی پیدوار کے لئے سازگار بنانے کی خاطر اصلاحات کئے ہیں۔
یہ قدم بی سی سی ایل کی اہم کوششوں میں سے ایک ہے جہاں نیلامی کے چھٹویں حصے کے بعد ایک بھی کوئلے کا خریدار نہیں تھا۔ بعد میں بی سی سی ایل نے اپنی حکمت عملی کا از سر نو جائزہ لیا اور کئی اصلاحات کیں ان میں کنسورٹیم بولی لگانے کے کلیدی عمل کو متعارف کرانا تھا، جس نے چھوٹے صارفین کو نیلامی میں تعاون کرنے اور اجتماعی طور پر حصہ لینے کی اجازت دی۔ اس قدم نے نیلامی میں بولی لگانے والوں کی تعداد کو وسیع کیا اور نیلامی کو مزید قابل رسائی بنایا۔
مزید شرکاء کو راغب کرنےکے لئے بی سی سی ایل نے لنکیج نیلامی بولی لگانے والوں کے لیے اہلیت کے اصولوں میں ترمیم کی تجویز پیش کی۔ اس تجویز کو بی سی سی ایل کے فنکشنل ڈائریکٹرز کی میٹنگ میں منظور کیا گیا اور اس کے بعد اسے مزید غور کے لیے سی آئی ایل کو بھیج دیا گیا۔ اس تجویز میں اسٹیل پلانٹس، موجودہ یا نئے کوکنگ کول واشریزاور دیگر پلانٹس پر مشتمل کنسورٹیم کی شرکت شامل ہے جو واشریز کے پاور کوئلے کو استعمال کرنے کے قابل ہیں۔ سی آئی ایل نے فوراً اس تجویز کو قبول کر تے ہوئے نئی اسکیم کے دستاویز تیار کی جس کے نتیجے میں اسٹیل کے ذیلی شعبے کے لیے لنکیج آکشن کی ساتویں قسط تیار کی گئی۔
اسکیم دستاویز کے باضابطہ اطلاع سے پہلے اور وسیع طور پر نیلامی میں شامل ہونے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بی سی سی ایل اور سی آئی ایل نے دہلی میں ایک صارفین کی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی ، جس میں اسٹیل پروڈیوسرز اور انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز سے فیڈ بیک اکٹھا کیا گیا۔ اس کوشش نے ممکنہ بولی لگانے والے افراد کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے اور فعال شراکت داری نے نیلامی کے عمل کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر کیا ہے۔
ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں بی سی سی ایل نے اسٹیل کے ذیلی شعبے کے لیے حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والی طویل مدتی لنکیج ای-آکشن (Tranche VII) میں ریکارڈ کامیابی حاصل کی۔ تجویز کردہ 3.36 ایم ٹی کوکنگ کول میں سے 2.40 ایم ٹی کامیابی کے ساتھ بک ہو گیا، جس نے کول کی بکنگ میں ایک نیا معیار قائم کیا۔
بی سی سی ایل کی اس کوشش سے گھریلو کوکنگ کول کے استعمال کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے، درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور ہندوستان میں اسٹیل کی صنعت کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ کنسورٹیم بولی کے کامیاب نفاذ اور نیلامی کے عمل کے حوالے سے اور واضح مواصلات نے اعلیٰ شراکت کو یقینی بنایا ہے، جس سے صارفین اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے تحت درآمدی متبادل کے ملک کے وسیع ہدف کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
نیلامی کے ساتویں حصے کی کامیابی پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے بی سی سی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب سمیرن دتہ نے کہا کہ نیلامی کے عمل کو مزید جامع اور شفاف بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کا خاطر خواہ فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ کامیاب بکنگ گھریلو کوکنگ کول کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور درآمد پر انحصار کم کرنے کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔