Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India's Container Handling Capacity Set for a Twofold Increase in Five Years
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Unveils Major Accomplishments of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways in the Initial 100 Days of Government MoPSW is developing
In the next five years, we project container handling to reach an impressive 40 million TEUs, creating 2 million job opportunities across the country: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
JNPA is going to become the first Indian Port to attain a Container Handling Capacity of 10 million TEUs in the coming months: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
International Container Transshipment Port (ICTP) at Galathea Bay, Great Nicobar Island, which will serve as a major transshipment hub
PM Modi’s focus on holistic development and his mantra of 'Transformation through Transportation' are creating a paradigm shift in India’s maritime sector: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Ship Building & Ship Repair Clusters to be established in five States – Gujarat, Maharashtra, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Odisha: Shri Sonowal
3,900 acres of land allotted in DPA and VoCPA for setting up of Hydrogen Manufacturing Hubs. This will attract more than Rs. 5 Lakh Crores worth Of Investment in the Coming Years: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Operationalization of the Mormugao Port cruise terminal in Goa
The performance of major ports has improved, with traffic increasing by 4.87% in 2024
25 SEP 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a comprehensive press conference held today the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, presented an extensive overview of the significant milestones achieved by the Ministry during the first 100 days. The conference was aimed at showcasing the Ministry's contributions toward transforming India’s maritime sector and aligning with the vision of Maritime India Vision 2030 and Maritime Amritkaal Vision 2047.
The event began with a detailed address by the Secretary of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri T.K. Ramachandran, followed by the Minister's remarks, both of which emphasized the Government’s proactive steps in revolutionizing India's maritime infrastructure.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal commenced his address by acknowledging the unwavering guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, whose vision of ‘Ports for Prosperity and Ports for Progress’ has become the cornerstone of India’s maritime transformation. He highlighted that PM Modi’s focus on holistic development and his mantra of ‘Transformation through Transportation’ are leading to a complete overhaul of India’s maritime landscape.
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's focus on holistic development and his mantra of 'Transformation through Transportation' are creating a paradigm shift in India’s maritime sector. This Government's commitment to strengthening maritime infrastructure is paving the way for unprecedented economic growth and generating significant employment opportunities across the country. Waterways are becoming the new highways of India.”
He further elaborated on the major initiatives taken by the Ministry under the guidance of PM Modi, highlighting that these are geared toward enhancing port infrastructure, improving ease of doing business, promoting sustainability, and creating employment opportunities.
"After 25 years since the establishment of Kamarajar Port, the addition of Vadhvan Port marks a significant milestone in India's maritime journey, alongside the recent notification of Galathea Bay as a major port. In the next five years, MoPSW projects container handling to reach an impressive 40 million TEUs, creating 2 million job opportunities across the country. JNPA alone will scale up its handling capacity from the current 6.6 million TEUs to 10 million."
"Recognizing the strategic importance of shipbuilding and ship repair, the Ministry is developing dedicated clusters in Maharashtra, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, and Gujarat. We are also allocating more than 3,900 acres in Kandla and VOC Port for the development of hydrogen manufacturing hubs, positioning India as a leader in clean energy. Additionally, we are eagerly looking forward to the upcoming ‘Sagarmanthan: The Great Ocean Conference,’ which will be held in Mumbai this November, further emphasizing focus on ocean sustainability and blue economy growth."
The Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, presented the Ministry's accomplishments, focusing on flagship projects that will enhance India’s maritime capabilities and contribute to overall sector development. He underscored the foundation of Vadhvan Port, India’s first major port project of the 21st century, poised to become one of the largest all-weather deep-water ports with a capacity of 298 MMTPA.
This mega port is expected to create 1.2 million employment opportunities and place an Indian port among the top 10 container ports globally, significantly improving international shipping connectivity and reducing transit times and costs.
Another key project highlighted was the Tuticorin International Container Terminal on the East Coast, which will serve as a major transshipment hub, saving up to USD 200 per container and providing an estimated annual foreign exchange savings of USD 4 million.
The Ease of Doing Business Initiatives introduced several reforms, including the establishment of the Indian Maritime Centre (IMC) to foster policy and operational synergy, the Indian International Maritime Dispute Resolution Centre (IIMDRC) to streamline maritime dispute resolutions, and the Sagar Aankalan Guidelines to benchmark port performance, enhancing global competitiveness. Additionally, the commencement of operations at Cochin Shipyard's International Ship Repair Facility (ISRF), equipped with state-of-the-art ship lifts and workstations, positions India as a global leader in the ship repair market.
The Ministry also successfully executed a landmark Deendayal Port Encroachment Drive, reclaiming 200 acres of encroached land for port-led industrial development. The performance of major ports has improved, with traffic increasing by 4.87% in 2024, and Visakhapatnam Port ranking among the top 20 in the World Bank’s Container Port Performance Index. As part of Greening Initiatives, the Ministry launched the Green Tug Transition Programme and allocated land for green hydrogen projects at Deendayal Port. In cruise tourism, the International Cruise Terminal at Visakhapatnam was operationalized, boosting both domestic and international maritime tourism prospects.
The Secretary of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri T.K. Ramachandran, provided a comprehensive overview of the Ministry’s strategic initiatives. He highlighted key reforms aimed at strengthening maritime infrastructure, driving investment, and enhancing ease of doing business.
“In the first 100 days of this Government, the Ministry has taken bold steps to implement key reforms, such as the establishment of the Indian Maritime Centre and the Indian International Maritime Dispute Resolution Centre, both of which will bolster India’s standing as a global leader in maritime infrastructure and logistics. We are on track to achieve the ambitious goals of the Maritime India Vision 2030 and Maritime Amritkaal Vision 2047, which focus on sustainable growth, enhanced connectivity, and improving the ease of doing business”, mentioned Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW.
During the press conference discussions from the 20th Maritime State Development Council Meeting held in September 2024, where the development of mega shipbuilding parks across various states was a focal point was mentioned. Additionally, MoPSW's sanctioning of the Upgradation of Nagapattinam Port Infrastructure project in August 2024 was noted, which aims to launch a passenger ferry service between Nagapattinam (India) and Kankesanthurai (Sri Lanka), enhancing regional connectivity, trade, tourism, and economic opportunities.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, outlined the Ministry's upcoming priorities aimed at further enhancing India’s maritime sector. Key initiatives include the commencement of work on the International Container Transshipment Port (ICTP) at Galathea Bay, Great Nicobar Island, which will serve as a major transshipment hub. To strengthen India’s self-reliance in shipbuilding, the Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy will be expanded, along with the establishment of a Maritime Development Fund to boost domestic ship ownership. The Ministry is also set to enhance operational efficiency through digitalization with the EBS portal (Port Operating System), which will go live at five major ports, reducing logistics costs and streamlining operations.
The notification of the Merchant Shipping Bill, incorporating international best practices for vessel safety, marine pollution, and maritime liabilities, was also mentioned, alongside the Coastal Shipping Bill, which seeks to foster a competitive coastal shipping environment, reduce transportation costs, promote Indian vessels, and integrate maritime transport with inland waterways.
On the sustainability front, the Harit Nauka scheme will promote the transition to green fuels for inland vessels, and hydrogen-powered vessels will be manufactured at Cochin Shipyard. Additionally, the Cruise India Mission will be launched to position India as a premier cruising destination, with the operationalization of the Mormugao Port cruise terminal in Goa to accommodate growing domestic and international cruise tourism.
“As we continue our journey under the visionary leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji, we remain committed to transforming India’s maritime sector. With our focus on enhancing infrastructure, ease of doing business, and sustainability, we are driving the country toward becoming a global maritime powerhouse”, added Shri Sonowal.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways is resolutely focused on achieving the goals set forth under the Maritime India Vision 2030. The efforts are directed toward ensuring sustainable growth, fostering innovation, and creating employment opportunities that will drive India’s maritime sector to global prominence.
The press conference concluded with a Q&A session, providing a platform for the media to engage directly with both the Minister and the Secretary.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत की कंटेनर हैंडलिंग क्षमता पांच वर्षों में दोगुनी हो जाएगी
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने सरकार के शुरुआती 100 दिनों में बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों का खुलासा किया
अगले पांच वर्षों में, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू ने कंटेनर हैंडलिंग को प्रभावशाली 40 मिलियन टीईयूएस तक पहुंचने का अनुमान लगाया है, जिससे देश भर में रोजगार के 20 लाख अवसर पैदा होंगे: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
आने वाले महीनों में जेएनपीए 10 मिलियन टीईयूएस की कंटेनर हैंडलिंग क्षमता प्राप्त करने वाला पहला भारतीय बंदरगाह बनने जा रहा है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
ग्रेट निकोबार द्वीप के गैलेथिया खाड़ी में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कंटेनर ट्रांसशिपमेंट पोर्ट (आईसीटीपी), जो एक प्रमुख ट्रांसशिपमेंट हब के रूप में काम करेगा
समग्र विकास पर पीएम मोदी का फोकस और 'परिवहन के माध्यम से परिवर्तन' का उनका मंत्र भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में एक आदर्श बदलाव ला रहा है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
पांच राज्यों - गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश और ओडिशा में शिप बिल्डिंग और शिप रिपेयर क्लस्टर स्थापित किए जाएंगे: श्री सोनोवाल
हाइड्रोजन विनिर्माण केन्द्रों की स्थापना के लिए डीपीए और वीओसीपीए में 3,900 एकड़ भूमि आवंटित की गई है। इससे आने वाले वर्षों में 5 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश आकर्षित होगा: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
गोवा में मोरमुगाओ पोर्ट क्रूज टर्मिनल का संचालन शुरू हो गया है
प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के प्रदर्शन में सुधार हुआ है, 2024 में यातायात में 4.87 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होगी
25 SEP 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
आज आयोजित एक विस्तृत प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मंत्रालय द्वारा पहले 100 दिनों के दौरान हासिल की गई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों का विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। इस कॉन्फ्रेंस का उद्देश्य भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाने और मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 और मैरीटाइम अमृतकाल विजन 2047 के साथ तालमेल बिठाने की दिशा में मंत्रालय के योगदान को प्रदर्शित करना था।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री टी.के. रामचंद्रन के विस्तृत संबोधन से हुई। इसके बाद मंत्री महोदय ने अपने वक्तव्य दिए, जिनमें भारत के समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने के लिए सरकार के सक्रिय कदमों पर जोर दिया गया।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के अटूट मार्गदर्शन की सराहना करते हुए की, जिनका 'समृद्धि के लिए बंदरगाह और प्रगति के लिए बंदरगाह' का विजन भारत के समुद्री परिवर्तन की आधारशिला बन गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि समग्र विकास पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का ध्यान और 'परिवहन के माध्यम से परिवर्तन' का उनका मंत्र भारत के समुद्री परिदृश्य के पूर्ण कायापलट की ओर ले जा रहा है।
"प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का समग्र विकास पर ध्यान और 'परिवहन के माध्यम से परिवर्तन' का उनका मंत्र भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में एक आदर्श बदलाव ला रहा है। समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए इस सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता अभूतपूर्व आर्थिक विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रही है और पूरे देश में रोजगार के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पैदा कर रही है। जलमार्ग भारत के नए राजमार्ग बन रहे हैं।"
उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई प्रमुख पहलों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया तथा कहा कि इनका उद्देश्य बंदरगाहों के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाना, कारोबार को आसान बनाना, स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना तथा रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना है।
"कामराजर बंदरगाह की स्थापना के 25 साल बाद, वधावन बंदरगाह का जुड़ना भारत की समुद्री यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, साथ ही गैलेथिया खाड़ी को हाल ही में एक प्रमुख बंदरगाह के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया है। अगले पांच वर्षों में, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू ने कंटेनर हैंडलिंग को प्रभावशाली 40 मिलियन टीईयूएस तक पहुंचने का अनुमान लगाया है, जिससे देश भर में रोजगार के 20 लाख अवसर पैदा होंगे। अकेले जेएनपीए अपनी हैंडलिंग क्षमता को मौजूदा 6.6 मिलियन टीईयूएस से बढ़ाकर 10 मिलियन कर देगा।"
"जहाज निर्माण और जहाज मरम्मत के रणनीतिक महत्व को पहचानते हुए, मंत्रालय महाराष्ट्र, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा और गुजरात में समर्पित क्लस्टर विकसित कर रहा है। हम हाइड्रोजन विनिर्माण केंद्रों के विकास के लिए कांडला और वीओसी पोर्ट में 3,900 एकड़ से अधिक भूमि आवंटित कर रहे हैं, जिससे भारत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में अग्रणी बन जाएगा। इसके अलावा, हम आगामी 'सागरमंथन: द ग्रेट ओशन कॉन्फ्रेंस' का बेसब्री से इंतजार कर रहे हैं, जो इस नवंबर में मुंबई में आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें महासागर स्थिरता और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर दिया जाएगा।"
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मंत्रालय की उपलब्धियों को प्रस्तुत करते हुए प्रमुख परियोजनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया , जो भारत की समुद्री क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएंगे और समग्र क्षेत्र के विकास में योगदान देंगे। उन्होंने 21वीं सदी की भारत की पहली प्रमुख बंदरगाह परियोजना, वधवन बंदरगाह की नींव को रेखांकित किया, जो 298 एमएमटीपीए की क्षमता के साथ हर मौसम में काम करने वाले गहरे पानी के सबसे बड़े बंदरगाहों में से एक बनने के लिए तैयार है।
इस मेगा बंदरगाह से 1.2 मिलियन रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद है। इसके साथ ही एक भारतीय बंदरगाह विश्व स्तर पर शीर्ष 10 कंटेनर बंदरगाहों में शामिल हो जाएगा। इससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिपिंग कनेक्टिविटी में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा और पारगमन समय और लागत में कमी आएगी।
एक अन्य प्रमुख परियोजना पूर्वी तट पर तूतीकोरिन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कंटेनर टर्मिनल है , जो एक प्रमुख ट्रांसशिपमेंट हब के रूप में काम करेगा। इससे प्रति कंटेनर 200 अमेरिकी डॉलर तक की बचत होगी और अनुमानित 4 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की वार्षिक विदेशी मुद्रा बचत होगी।
व्यापार करने में आसानी की पहल से कई सुधार हुए हैं , जिनमें नीति और परिचालन तालमेल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय समुद्री केंद्र (आईएमसी) की स्थापना, समुद्री विवाद समाधान को कारगर बनाने के लिए भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विवाद समाधान केंद्र (आईआईएमडीआरसी) और बंदरगाह के प्रदर्शन को बेंचमार्क करने के लिए सागर आंकलन दिशानिर्देश शामिल हैं, जिससे वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, अत्याधुनिक जहाज लिफ्टों और कार्यस्थानों से सुसज्जित कोचीन शिपयार्ड की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जहाज मरम्मत सुविधा (आईएसआरएफ) में परिचालन की शुरुआत ने भारत को जहाज मरम्मत बाजार में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित किया है।
मंत्रालय ने दीनदयाल बंदरगाह अतिक्रमण अभियान को भी सफलतापूर्वक क्रियान्वित किया, जिसके तहत बंदरगाह आधारित औद्योगिक विकास के लिए 200 एकड़ अतिक्रमित भूमि को पुनः प्राप्त किया गया। प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के प्रदर्शन में सुधार हुआ है, 2024 में यातायात में 4.87 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, और विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह विश्व बैंक के कंटेनर बंदरगाह प्रदर्शन सूचकांक में शीर्ष 20 में स्थान पर है। हरित पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, मंत्रालय ने ग्रीन टग ट्रांजिशन प्रोग्राम शुरू किया और दीनदयाल बंदरगाह पर हरित हाइड्रोजन परियोजनाओं के लिए भूमि आवंटित की। क्रूज पर्यटन में, विशाखापत्तनम में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रूज टर्मिनल का संचालन किया गया, जिससे घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री पर्यटन दोनों की संभावनाओं को बढ़ावा मिला।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री टी.के. रामचंद्रन ने मंत्रालय की रणनीतिक पहलों का विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने समुद्री अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने, निवेश को बढ़ावा देने और व्यापार करने में आसानी बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से किए गए प्रमुख सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला।
"सरकार के पहले 100 दिनों में, मंत्रालय ने भारतीय समुद्री केंद्र और भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विवाद समाधान केंद्र की स्थापना जैसे प्रमुख सुधारों को लागू करने के लिए साहसिक कदम उठाए हैं, जो समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे और रसद में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करेंगे। हम मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 और मैरीटाइम अमृतकाल विजन 2047 के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सही रास्ते पर हैं, जो सतत विकास, बढ़ी हुई कनेक्टिविटी और व्यापार करने में आसानी में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं", श्री टीके रामचंद्रन, सचिव, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू ने कहा।
प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान सितंबर 2024 में आयोजित 20वीं समुद्री राज्य विकास परिषद की बैठक की चर्चा का उल्लेख किया गया, जिसमें विभिन्न राज्यों में मेगा शिपबिल्डिंग पार्कों के विकास पर मुख्य रूप से चर्चा की गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू द्वारा अगस्त में नागपट्टिनम पोर्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजना के उन्नयन को मंजूरी दिए जाने का उल्लेख किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य नागपट्टिनम (भारत) और कांकेसंथुराई (श्रीलंका) के बीच यात्री नौका सेवा शुरू करना है, जिससे क्षेत्रीय संपर्क, व्यापार, पर्यटन और आर्थिक अवसरों में वृद्धि होगी।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मंत्रालय की आगामी प्राथमिकताओं को रेखांकित किया, जिनका उद्देश्य भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र को और आगे बढ़ाना है। प्रमुख पहलों में ग्रेट निकोबार द्वीप के गैलाथिया खाड़ी में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कंटेनर ट्रांसशिपमेंट पोर्ट (आईसीटीपी) पर काम शुरू करना शामिल है, जो एक प्रमुख ट्रांसशिपमेंट हब के रूप में काम करेगा। जहाज निर्माण में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत करने के लिए, जहाज निर्माण वित्तीय सहायता नीति का विस्तार किया जाएगा, साथ ही घरेलू जहाज स्वामित्व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक समुद्री विकास कोष की स्थापना की जाएगी। मंत्रालय ईबीएस पोर्टल (पोर्ट ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम) के साथ डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए भी तैयार है, जो पांच प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर लाइव होगा, जिससे रसद लागत कम होगी और परिचालन सुव्यवस्थित होगा।
जहाज सुरक्षा, समुद्री प्रदूषण और समुद्री देयताओं के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को शामिल करने वाले मर्चेंट शिपिंग विधेयक की अधिसूचना का भी उल्लेख किया गया। साथ ही तटीय शिपिंग विधेयक का भी उल्लेख किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रतिस्पर्धी तटीय शिपिंग वातावरण को बढ़ावा देना, परिवहन लागत को कम करना, भारतीय जहाजों को बढ़ावा देना और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के साथ समुद्री परिवहन को एकीकृत करना है।
स्थिरता के मोर्चे पर, हरित नौका योजना अंतर्देशीय जहाजों के लिए हरित ईंधन में बदलाव को बढ़ावा देगी, और कोचीन शिपयार्ड में हाइड्रोजन-संचालित जहाजों का निर्माण किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, बढ़ते घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रूज पर्यटन को समायोजित करने के लिए गोवा में मोरमुगाओ पोर्ट क्रूज टर्मिनल के संचालन के साथ भारत को एक प्रमुख क्रूजिंग गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए क्रूज़ इंडिया मिशन शुरू किया जाएगा।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में हम अपनी यात्रा जारी रखते हुए भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र को बदलने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने, व्यापार करने में आसानी और स्थिरता पर हमारे ध्यान के साथ, हम देश को वैश्विक समुद्री महाशक्ति बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।"
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, समुद्री भारत विजन 2030 के तहत निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने पर दृढ़तापूर्वक केंद्रित है। प्रयास सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने की दिशा में हैं, जो भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रमुखता प्रदान करेंगे।
प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस का समापन प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिसमें मीडिया को मंत्री और सचिव दोनों के साथ सीधे बातचीत करने का मंच प्रदान किया गया।