सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस-2024 के अवसर पर कई नई पहलों की शुरुआत की, जिसका उद्देश्य श्रवण बाधितों के लिए शिक्षा और रोजगार के अवसरों को और समावेशी बनाना है
23 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और सशक्तिकरण मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज भीम हॉल, डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस-2024 के उत्सव में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में अध्यक्षता की। श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, सचिव (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी), मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित हुए। इस वर्ष के कार्यक्रम का विषय 'संकेतिक भाषा के अधिकारों का समर्थन' है।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी), सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के सहयोग से भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी) ने आज अंतरराष्ट्रीय सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस के रूप कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने श्रवण बाधितों के लिए शिक्षा और रोजगार के अवसरों को और ज्यादा समावेशी बनाने के कई नई पहलों की शुरुआत की।
मुख्य बातें:
1. कक्षा 6 के विज्ञान, सामाजिक विज्ञान, गणित और अंग्रेजी सहित अन्य विषयों के लिए भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) में 100 मौलिक अवधारणा वीडियो जारी।
1. आईएसएल शब्दकोश में 2,500 नए सांकेतिक शब्दों का समावेशन।
The infographic showcases the launch of 2500 Indian Sign Language (ISL) terms across various subjects such as math, science, philosophy, and higher education topics. It highlights the collaboration with four organizations—Yunikee, India Signing Hands, Bridge Connectivity Services, and Anuprayaas. each contributing to the development of these terms. The logos of Department and ISLRTC are placed at the above
1. आईएसएल शब्दकोश का अनावरण, अब 10 विभिन्न भाषाओं में उपलब्ध।
The message highlights that Indian Sign Language is available in 10 different languages such as Tamil, Assamese, Marathi,Gujarati,Kannada,Telugu,Bengali,Odia,Punjabi,Malayalam etcIn this infographic there is a QR code given through which dictionary can be accessed in 10 languages as mentioned
1. समुदाय को प्रेरित करने के लिए इंडियन साइनिंग हैंड्स द्वारा विकसित डेफ रोल मॉडल वीडियो का विमोचन।
1. समावेशी शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देते हुए सभी आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए आईएसएल में सुलभ शैक्षिक कहानियों का शुभारंभ
1. 25 राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों/संयुक्त क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों और मंत्रालय की वेबसाइटों तक पहुंच प्रदान करने वाले एसडब्ल्यूएएएस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का उद्घाटन
अपने संबोधन में श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने सरकार के दिव्यांगजन समुदाय के प्रति जारी समर्पण पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा किसांकेतिक भाषा केवल बधिरों के लिए एक भाषा नहीं है, बल्कि इसे हर किसी की एक भाषा बनना चाहिए, जो पूरे समाज में समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देती है। उन्होंने श्रवण बाधितों की प्रगति के लिए सांकेतिक भाषा के व्यापक उपयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया। मंत्री ने दिव्यांगजन समुदाय की प्रतिभा की भी प्रशंसा की और कहा कि सही मंच के साथ, वे अपनी क्षमताओं से विश्व को आश्चर्यचकित कर सकते हैं। पेरिस 2024 पैरालंपिक खेलों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे भारत के दिव्यांग एथलीटों ने 29 पदक प्राप्त करके इतिहास रचा, जो एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि दिव्यांगजन समुदाय को सशक्त बनाना प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भारत को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, सचिव, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी, ने माता-पिता और समाज को श्रवण बाधित बच्चों को मुख्यधारा में बेहतर रूप से शामिल करने के लिए सांकेतिक भाषा सीखने और उसका उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता को बल दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि तकनीक और अंग्रेजी शिक्षा श्रवण बाधित बच्चों को स्वावलंबी बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, ऑल इंडिया फेडरेशन ऑफ द डेफ वुमेन (एआईएफडब्ल्यू) की उमा कपूर और इंदौर डेफ बाइलिंगुअल एकेडमी (आईडीबीए) की उषा पंजाबी ने अपने विचारों को साझा किया, जिसमें सांकेतिक भाषा के महत्व और इसके समावेशी समाज के लिए निरंतर विकास की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में कई सम्मानित लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें श्री राजीव शर्मा, संयुक्त सचिव, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी, डॉ. जितेंद्र कुमार, निदेशक, आईएसएलआरटीसी सहित श्रवण बाधितों के छात्र, शिक्षक और माता-पिता भी शामिल हुए।
कार्यक्रम का विडियो:
पूर्वावलोकन की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2057529

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
On Sign Language Day – 2024, Union Minister Shri B.L. Verma launches several new initiatives aimed at making education and employment opportunities more inclusive for the Deaf community
23 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment (SJE), Shri B.L. Verma presided over as the Chief Guest at the Sign Language Day-2024 celebrations today, at Bhim Hall, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi. Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary (DEPwD), graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour. The theme for this year’s event is ‘Support Sign Language Rights’.
In collaboration with the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), M/o SJE, the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) organized the event to mark International Sign Language Day today. During the event, Shri B.L. Verma launched several new initiatives aimed at making education and employment opportunities more inclusive for the deaf community.
Key Highlights:
1. Launch of 100 foundational concept videos in Indian Sign Language (ISL) for Class 6 subjects, including Science, Social Science, Mathematics, and English.
1. Introduction of 2,500 new sign words in the ISL Dictionary.
The infographic showcases the launch of 2500 Indian Sign Language (ISL) terms across various subjects such as math, science, philosophy, and higher education topics. It highlights the collaboration with four organizations—Yunikee, India Signing Hands, Bridge Connectivity Services, and Anuprayaas. each contributing to the development of these terms. The logos of Department and ISLRTC are placed at the above
1. Unveiling of the ISL Dictionary, now available in 10 different languages.
The message highlights that Indian Sign Language is available in 10 different languages such as Tamil, Assamese, Marathi,Gujarati,Kannada,Telugu,Bengali,Odia,Punjabi,Malayalam etcIn this infographic there is a QR code given through which dictionary can be accessed in 10 languages as mentioned
1. Release of Deaf Role Model videos, developed by Indian Signing Hands, to inspire the community.
1. Launch of accessible educational stories in ISL for children of all age groups, fostering inclusive learning.
6. Inauguration of the SWAAS platform, offering access to websites of 25 National Institutes/Composite Regional Centers and the Ministry.
In his speech, Shri B.L. Verma emphasized the government’s ongoing commitment to the Divyangjan community, stating, “Sign language is not just a language for the deaf but must become a language for everyone, promoting inclusivity across society.” He stressed the importance of using sign language widely for the progress of the deaf community. The Minister also praised the talent within the Divyangjan community, noting that with the right platforms, they can amaze the world with their abilities. Referring to the Paris 2024 Paralympic Games, he highlighted how India’s Divyang athletes made history by securing 29 medals, a remarkable achievement. He further stated that empowering the Divyangjan community will propel India forward, in line with Prime Minister Modi’s vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.’
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD, emphasized the need for parents and society to learn and use sign language to better integrate deaf children into the mainstream. He also pointed out that technology and English education will play a pivotal role in helping deaf children become self-reliant.
During the programme, Uma Kapoor from All India Foundation of Deaf Women (AIFDW), and Usha Punjabi from Indore Deaf Bilingual Academy (IDBA), shared their thoughts, stressing the importance of sign language and its continued development for an inclusive society.
The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Shri Rajeev Sharma, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, Dr. Jitendra Kumar, Director of ISLRTC, as well as many students, teachers, and parents from the deaf community.
Footage of the Event:
Curtain Raiser Press Release:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2057529