Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar to preside over as Chief Guest during the Sign Language Day celebrations in New Delhi tomorrow
Theme for the Sign Language Day-2024 is ‘Sign up for Sign Language Rights’
22 SEP 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment (SJE), Dr. Virendra Kumar will be the Chief Guest for the Sign Language Day-2024 celebrations tomorrow, at Bhim Hall, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi. MoS (SJE), Shri B.L.Verma, will be the Guest of Honour on the occasion.
The Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), New Delhi, under the aegis of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) [DEPwD], Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, will be organising the event.
The theme of this year Sign Language Day-2024 is ‘Sign up for Sign Language Rights’. The world will once again highlight the unity generated by sign languages. World leaders and other government officials are invited to strive towards a better implementation of the Rights of Person with Disabilities at the national level through the linguistic human rights of deaf people; And, to Sign up for sign language rights by working with our local and national associations to announce the achievement of a concrete goal for deaf communities on Sign Language day.
During the event, the following Indian Sign Language (ISL) terms and Videos will be launched:
1. Launch of 2500 terms in Indian Sign Language: To expand the existing ISL dictionary, ISLRTC has collaborated with 4 organizations working in the field and jointly developed the 2500 terms in Indian Sign Language. The organizations are YUNIKEE, Hyderabad for 1000 terms, India Signing Hands, Mumbai for 500 terms, Bridge Connectivity Solutions, Delhi for 500 terms and Anuprayaas, Mohali for 500 terms. The 2500 terms covers the various school subjects such as mathematics, science, language, geography and higher education areas such as philosophy, linguistics, computer science, etc., and sports, infrastructure, accessibility, etc.
2. Launch of 100 concept videos in ISL: ISLRTC in collaboration with YUNIKEE developed 100 concept videos in Indian Sign Language for Hearing Impaired children of class 6th, covering various school subjects such as mathematics, science, social science and language. The special features of concepts videos are detailed explanation in ISL to develop concept clarity, graphical images to promote learning, Audio and subtitles to promote inclusive learning and illustration and examples to improve learning outcomes and academic achievements.
3. Launch of ISL dictionary in 10 languages: To promote accessibility, the ISL dictionary will be made available in 10 Regional Languages.
4. Launch of Educational Animated Videos in ISL: To develop morals values and new learning experience among hearing impaired children and to promote inclusive learning environment.
5. Launch of Deaf Role Model Videos in ISL: To create inspiration, motivation, sense of purpose, moral values and guidance among hearing impaired children.
6. The Centre conducted 7th Indian Sign Language Competition, 2024 – a national-level competition held for students with hearing disabilities. The students have showcased their creativity and knowledge by participating in the competition. All the winners of the 7th ISL competition will be distributed trophy and certificate during the Sign Language Day 2024 programme.
The ISLRTC celebrates the occasion every year ever since the United Nations declared 23rd September as the International Day of Sign Languages. DEPwD and ISLRTC are making all the possible efforts to bring more citizens, stakeholders, service-providing agencies, schools for deaf, NGOs, activists, deaf leaders, educators, researchers etc. together into the fold of Sign Language Day, in order to create positive awareness about ISL among all sections of our society.
The Day also reminds us of the need and importance of preserving sign languages as a part of linguistic and cultural diversity. All the professionals, parents of deaf, deaf students and institutions working in the field of Indian Sign Language, deaf education and differently-abled people from all walks of life are important target groups to rope into the Sign Language Day celebration.
Dignitaries gracing the occasion would include Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD; Dr. Sharanjeet Kaur, Chairperson, RCI; Shri Rajeev Sharma, Joint Secretary, DEPwD; and, Dr. Jitendra Sharma, Director, ISLRTC. Representatives from National Association of Deaf, All India Federation of Deaf Women and Indore Deaf Bilingual Academy and other representatives of the Deaf Community will also present on the occasion.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور با اختیار بنانے کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کل نئی دہلی میں اشاروں کی زبان کے دن کی تقریبات کے دوران مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے صدارت کریں گے
اشاراتی زبان کے دن 2024 کا‌ عنوان ہے ’سائن اپ فار سائن لینگوئج رائٹس‘
22 SEP 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے مرکزی وزیر (ایس جے ای)، ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کل، بھیم ہال، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، جن پتھ، نئی دہلی میں سائن لینگویج ڈے-2024 کی تقریبات کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ اس موقع پر ایس جے ای کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔
انڈین سائن لینگویج ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر(آئی ا یس ایل ا ٓر ٹی سی)، نئی دہلی، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی مرکزی وزارت، معذور افراد کے بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (دیویانگجن) (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے زیراہتمام اس تقریب کا اہتمام کرے گا۔
اس سال سائن لینگوئج ڈے-2024 کا تھیم ’سائن اپ فار سائن لینگوئج رائٹس‘ ہے۔ دنیا ایک بار پھر اشاروں کی زبانوں سے پیدا ہونے والے اتحاد کو اجاگر کرے گی۔ عالمی رہنماؤں اور دیگر سرکاری حکام کو دعوت دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ سماعت سے محروم لوگوں کے لسانی انسانی حقوق کے ذریعے قومی سطح پر معذور افراد کے حقوق کے بہتر نفاذ کے لیے جدوجہد کریں اور مقامی اور قومی انجمنوں کے ساتھ کام کر کے اشاروں کی زبان کے حقوق کے لیے سائن اپ کرنے کے لیے اشاراتی زبان کے دن پر سماعت سے محروم برادریوں کے لیے ایک ٹھوس ہدف کے حصول کا اعلان کریں۔
تقریب کے دوران، مندرجہ ذیل ہندوستانی اشارے کی زبان (آئی ایس ایل) کی شرائط اور ویڈیوز لانچ کیے جائیں گے:
1. ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان میں 2500 اصطلاحات کا آغاز: موجودہ آئی ایس ایل لغت کو وسعت دینے کے لیے، آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی نے مصروف عمل 4 تنظیموں کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے اور مشترکہ طور پر ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان میں 2500 اصطلاحات تیار کی ہیں۔ یہ تنظیمیں ہیںوائی یو این آئی کے ای ای:، حیدرآباد 1000 اشاروں کے لیے، انڈیا سائننگ ہینڈز، ممبئی 500اشاروں کے لیے، برج کنیکٹیویٹی سلوشنز، دہلی 500 اشاروں کے لیے اور انوپریاس، موہالی 500 اشاروں کے لیے۔ یہ 2500 اصطلاحات اسکول کے مختلف مضامین جیسے ریاضی، سائنس، زبان، جغرافیہ اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے شعبوں جیسے فلسفہ، لسانیات، کمپیوٹر سائنس وغیرہ، اور کھیل، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، رسائی، وغیرہ کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں۔
2. آئی ایس ایل میں 100 تصوراتی ویڈیوز کا آغاز:آئی ایس ایل ا ٓر ٹی سی نے وائی یو این آئی کے ای ای کے ساتھ مل کر چھٹی جماعت کے سماعت سے محروم بچوں کے لیے ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان میں 100 تصوراتی ویڈیوز تیار کیں، جن میں اسکول کے مختلف مضامین جیسے کہ ریاضی، سائنس، سماجی سائنس اور زبان کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ تصورات کی ویڈیوز کی خاص خصوصیات آئی ایس ایل میں تصور کی وضاحت کے لیے تفصیلی وضاحت، سیکھنے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے گرافیکل امیجز، جامع سیکھنے اور مثال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آڈیو اور سب ٹائٹلز اور سیکھنے کے نتائج اور تعلیمی کامیابیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مثالیں ہیں۔
3. دس زبانوں میں آئی ایس ایل ڈکشنری کا آغاز: رسائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی ایس ایل ڈکشنری کو 10 علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب کرایا جائے گا۔
4. آئی ایس ایل میں اینی میٹیڈ تعلیمی ویڈیوز کا آغاز: سماعت سے محروم بچوں میں اخلاقی اقدار اور سیکھنے کے نئے تجربے کو فروغ دینا اور جامع تعلیمی ماحول کو فروغ دینا۔
5. آئی ایس ایل میں ڈیف رول ماڈل ویڈیوز کا آغاز: سماعت سے محروم بچوں میں تحریک، ترغیب، مقصد کا احساس، اخلاقی اقدار اور رہنمائی پیدا کرنا۔
6. مرکز نے 7 واں ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان کا مقابلہ، 2024 کا انعقاد کیا - ایک قومی سطح کا مقابلہ جو سماعت سے محروم طلباء کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ طلباء نے مقابلے میں حصہ لے کر اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور علم کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ساتویں آئی ایس ایل مقابلے کے تمام فاتحین کو سائن لینگویج ڈے 2024 پروگرام کے دوران ٹرافی اور سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔
آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی ہر سال اس دن کو تب سے مناتی ہے جب سے اقوام متحدہ نے 23 ستمبر کو اشاروں کی زبانوں کا عالمی دن قرار دیا ہے۔ ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی زیادہ سے زیادہ شہریوں، ساجھے داروں، خدمات فراہم کرنے والی ایجنسیوں، سماعت سے محروم افراد کے اسکولوں، این جی اوز، کارکنوں، سماعت سے محروم رہنماؤں، ماہرین تعلیم، محققین وغیرہ کو اشاراتی زبان کے دن کے سلسلے میں ایک ساتھ لانے کی تمام ممکنہ کوششیں کر رہے ہیں، تاکہ معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں میں آئی ایس ایل کے بارے میں مثبت بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے۔
یہ دن لسانی اور ثقافتی تنوع کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اشاروں کی زبانوں کے تحفظ کی ضرورت اور اہمیت کی بھی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ تمام پیشہ ور افراد، سماعت سے محروم افراد کے والدین، سماعت سے محروم طلباء اور ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان کے میدان میں کام کرنے والے ادارے، سماعت سے محروم افراد کی تعلیم اور زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے مختلف افراد اشارے کی زبان کے دن کی تقریب میں حصہ لینے کے لیے اہم ہدف گروپ ہیں۔
اس موقع پر موجود معززین میں ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال ' آر سی آئی کی چیر پر سن ڈاکٹر شرنجیت کور ، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے جوانٹ سکریٹری جناب راجیو شرما ' آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر جیتندر شرما ' نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف ڈیف، آل انڈیا فیڈریشن آف ڈیف ویمن اور اندور ڈیف دو لسانی اکیڈمی کے نمائندے اور سماعت سے محروم برادری کے دیگر نمائندے بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔