Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
On Sign Language Day – 2024, Union Minister Shri B.L. Verma launches several new initiatives aimed at making education and employment opportunities more inclusive for the Deaf community
23 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment (SJE), Shri B.L. Verma presided over as the Chief Guest at the Sign Language Day-2024 celebrations today, at Bhim Hall, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi. Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary (DEPwD), graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour. The theme for this year’s event is ‘Support Sign Language Rights’.
In collaboration with the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), M/o SJE, the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) organized the event to mark International Sign Language Day today. During the event, Shri B.L. Verma launched several new initiatives aimed at making education and employment opportunities more inclusive for the deaf community.
Key Highlights:
1. Launch of 100 foundational concept videos in Indian Sign Language (ISL) for Class 6 subjects, including Science, Social Science, Mathematics, and English.
1. Introduction of 2,500 new sign words in the ISL Dictionary.
The infographic showcases the launch of 2500 Indian Sign Language (ISL) terms across various subjects such as math, science, philosophy, and higher education topics. It highlights the collaboration with four organizations—Yunikee, India Signing Hands, Bridge Connectivity Services, and Anuprayaas. each contributing to the development of these terms. The logos of Department and ISLRTC are placed at the above
1. Unveiling of the ISL Dictionary, now available in 10 different languages.
The message highlights that Indian Sign Language is available in 10 different languages such as Tamil, Assamese, Marathi,Gujarati,Kannada,Telugu,Bengali,Odia,Punjabi,Malayalam etcIn this infographic there is a QR code given through which dictionary can be accessed in 10 languages as mentioned
1. Release of Deaf Role Model videos, developed by Indian Signing Hands, to inspire the community.
1. Launch of accessible educational stories in ISL for children of all age groups, fostering inclusive learning.
6. Inauguration of the SWAAS platform, offering access to websites of 25 National Institutes/Composite Regional Centers and the Ministry.
In his speech, Shri B.L. Verma emphasized the government’s ongoing commitment to the Divyangjan community, stating, “Sign language is not just a language for the deaf but must become a language for everyone, promoting inclusivity across society.” He stressed the importance of using sign language widely for the progress of the deaf community. The Minister also praised the talent within the Divyangjan community, noting that with the right platforms, they can amaze the world with their abilities. Referring to the Paris 2024 Paralympic Games, he highlighted how India’s Divyang athletes made history by securing 29 medals, a remarkable achievement. He further stated that empowering the Divyangjan community will propel India forward, in line with Prime Minister Modi’s vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.’
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD, emphasized the need for parents and society to learn and use sign language to better integrate deaf children into the mainstream. He also pointed out that technology and English education will play a pivotal role in helping deaf children become self-reliant.
During the programme, Uma Kapoor from All India Foundation of Deaf Women (AIFDW), and Usha Punjabi from Indore Deaf Bilingual Academy (IDBA), shared their thoughts, stressing the importance of sign language and its continued development for an inclusive society.
The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Shri Rajeev Sharma, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, Dr. Jitendra Kumar, Director of ISLRTC, as well as many students, teachers, and parents from the deaf community.
Footage of the Event:
Curtain Raiser Press Release:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2057529

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
یوم اشارتی زبان - 2024 کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب بی ایل ورما نے قوت سماعت سے محروم برادری کے لئے تعلیم اور روزگار کے مواقع کو مزید جامع بنانے کے مقصد سے متعدد نئے اقدامات کا آغاز کیا
23 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے آج بھیم ہال، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، جن پتھ، نئی دہلی میں یوم اشارتی زبان -2024 کی تقریبات کی صدارت کی۔ جناب راجیش اگروال، سکریٹری (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی۔ اس سال کے پروگرام کا موضوع ’سپورٹ سائن لینگوئج رائٹس‘ ہے۔
وزارت سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے ماتحت معذور افراد کی بااختیاری کے محکمہ(ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی)کے اشتراک سے انڈین سائن لینگویج ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر (آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی ) نے آج بین الاقوامی یوم اشارتی زبان کے موقع پر اس تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران جناب بی ایل ورما نے قوت سماعت سے محروم برادری کے لئے تعلیم اور روزگار کے مواقع کو مزید جامع بنانے کے مقصد سے متعدد نئے اقدامات کا آغاز کیا۔
اہم جھلکیاں:
1.کلاس 6 کے سائنس، سماجی علوم، ریاضی اور انگریزی سمیت متعدد مضامین کے لیے انڈین سائن لینگویج (آئی ایس ایل)میں 100 بنیادی تصوراتی ویڈیوز کا اجراء۔
2.آئی ایس ایل ڈکشنری میں اشارے کی زبان کے 2500 نئے الفاظ کا تعارف۔
The infographic showcases the launch of 2500 Indian Sign Language (ISL) terms across various subjects such as math, science, philosophy, and higher education topics. It highlights the collaboration with four organizations—Yunikee, India Signing Hands, Bridge Connectivity Services, and Anuprayaas. each contributing to the development of these terms. The logos of Department and ISLRTC are placed at the above
3.آئی ایس ایل ڈکشنری کی رونمائی ، جو اب 10 مختلف زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔
The message highlights that Indian Sign Language is available in 10 different languages such as Tamil, Assamese, Marathi,Gujarati,Kannada,Telugu,Bengali,Odia,Punjabi,Malayalam etcIn this infographic there is a QR code given through which dictionary can be accessed in 10 languages as mentioned
4.کمیونٹی کو ترغیب دینے کے لئے انڈین سائننگ ہینڈز کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ڈیف رول ماڈل ویڈیوز کا اجراء۔
5. جامع تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے لئے آئی ایس ایل میں تمام عمر کے بچوں کے لیے قابل رسائی تعلیمی کہانیوں کا آغاز
6.نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ؍کمپوزٹ ریجنل سینٹرز اور وزارت کی 25ویب سائٹس تک رسائی فراہم کرنے والے ایس ڈبلیو اے اے ایس پلیٹ فارم کا افتتاح۔
جناب بی ایل ورما نے اپنے خطاب میں دیویانگجن کمیونٹی کے تئیں حکومت کی مسلسل عہد بندی پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ سائن لینگوئج صرف بہرے افراد کی زبان نہیں ہے بلکہ اسے ہر فرد کی زبان بننا چاہیے، جس سے پورے معاشرے میں شمولیت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ انہوں نے قوت سماعت سے محروم برادری کی ترقی کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر اشاروں کی زبان کے استعمال کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ کہتے ہوئے دیویانگجن کمیونٹی کے اندر موجود ہنر کی بھی تعریف کی کہ صحیح پلیٹ فارم ملنے سے وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں سے دنیا کو حیران کر سکتے ہیں۔ پیرس 2024 پیرا لمپک گیمز کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ہندوستان کے دیویانگ ایتھلیٹس نے 29 تمغے حاصل کرکے تاریخ رقم کی، جو کہ ایک قابل ذکر حصولیابی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دیویانگجن برادری کو بااختیار بنانے سے وزیر اعظم مودی کے ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ وژن کے مطابق ہندوستان آگے بڑھے گا۔
ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے قوت سماعت سے محروم بچوں کو مرکزی دھارے میں بہتر طور پر شامل کرنے کے لیے والدین اور معاشرے کے افراد کو اشاروں کی زبان سیکھنے اور استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کی کہ ٹیکنالوجی اور انگریزی تعلیم بہرے بچوں کو خود کفیل بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
پروگرام کے دوران، آل انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن آف ڈیف ویمن(اے آئی ایف ڈی ڈبلیو)کی اوما کپور اور اندور ڈیف بائی لنگول اکیڈمی(آئی ڈی بی اے ) کی اوشا پنجابی نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اشاروں کی زبان کی اہمیت اور جامع معاشرے کے لیے اس کی مسلسل ترقی پر زور دیا۔
اس تقریب میں متعدد معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی جن میں جناب راجیو شرما، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی، ڈاکٹر جتیندر کمار، آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی کے ڈائریکٹر، نیز بہت سے طلبہ، اساتذہ اور قوت سماعت سے محروم برادری کے والدین شامل تھے۔
پروگرام کی فوٹیج:
کرٹین ریزر پریس ریلیز:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2057529