Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
On Sign Language Day – 2024, Union Minister Shri B.L. Verma launches several new initiatives aimed at making education and employment opportunities more inclusive for the Deaf community
23 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment (SJE), Shri B.L. Verma presided over as the Chief Guest at the Sign Language Day-2024 celebrations today, at Bhim Hall, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi. Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary (DEPwD), graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour. The theme for this year’s event is ‘Support Sign Language Rights’.
In collaboration with the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), M/o SJE, the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) organized the event to mark International Sign Language Day today. During the event, Shri B.L. Verma launched several new initiatives aimed at making education and employment opportunities more inclusive for the deaf community.
Key Highlights:
1. Launch of 100 foundational concept videos in Indian Sign Language (ISL) for Class 6 subjects, including Science, Social Science, Mathematics, and English.
1. Introduction of 2,500 new sign words in the ISL Dictionary.
The infographic showcases the launch of 2500 Indian Sign Language (ISL) terms across various subjects such as math, science, philosophy, and higher education topics. It highlights the collaboration with four organizations—Yunikee, India Signing Hands, Bridge Connectivity Services, and Anuprayaas. each contributing to the development of these terms. The logos of Department and ISLRTC are placed at the above
1. Unveiling of the ISL Dictionary, now available in 10 different languages.
The message highlights that Indian Sign Language is available in 10 different languages such as Tamil, Assamese, Marathi,Gujarati,Kannada,Telugu,Bengali,Odia,Punjabi,Malayalam etcIn this infographic there is a QR code given through which dictionary can be accessed in 10 languages as mentioned
1. Release of Deaf Role Model videos, developed by Indian Signing Hands, to inspire the community.
1. Launch of accessible educational stories in ISL for children of all age groups, fostering inclusive learning.
6. Inauguration of the SWAAS platform, offering access to websites of 25 National Institutes/Composite Regional Centers and the Ministry.
In his speech, Shri B.L. Verma emphasized the government’s ongoing commitment to the Divyangjan community, stating, “Sign language is not just a language for the deaf but must become a language for everyone, promoting inclusivity across society.” He stressed the importance of using sign language widely for the progress of the deaf community. The Minister also praised the talent within the Divyangjan community, noting that with the right platforms, they can amaze the world with their abilities. Referring to the Paris 2024 Paralympic Games, he highlighted how India’s Divyang athletes made history by securing 29 medals, a remarkable achievement. He further stated that empowering the Divyangjan community will propel India forward, in line with Prime Minister Modi’s vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.’
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD, emphasized the need for parents and society to learn and use sign language to better integrate deaf children into the mainstream. He also pointed out that technology and English education will play a pivotal role in helping deaf children become self-reliant.
During the programme, Uma Kapoor from All India Foundation of Deaf Women (AIFDW), and Usha Punjabi from Indore Deaf Bilingual Academy (IDBA), shared their thoughts, stressing the importance of sign language and its continued development for an inclusive society.
The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Shri Rajeev Sharma, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, Dr. Jitendra Kumar, Director of ISLRTC, as well as many students, teachers, and parents from the deaf community.
Footage of the Event:
Curtain Raiser Press Release:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2057529

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
காது கேளாதோரின் நலனை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பல புதிய முயற்சிகள்: சைகை மொழி தினத்தில் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு பி.எல்.வர்மா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
23 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி ஜன்பத்தில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் உள்ள பீம் ஹாலில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற சைகை மொழி தினம் -2024 கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய சமூக நீதி, அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பி.எல்.வர்மா தலைமை வகித்தார். இந்த ஆண்டு நிகழ்வின் கருப்பொருள் 'சைகை மொழியினரின் உரிமைகளை ஆதரியுங்கள் என்பதாகும்.
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையுடன் (DEPwD), இந்திய சைகை மொழி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி மையம் (ISLRTC) இணைந்து சர்வதேச சைகை மொழி தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு இந்த நிகழ்வை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, திரு பி.எல்.வர்மா காது கேளாதோருக்கு கல்வி மற்றும் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை மேலும் உள்ளடக்கியதாக மாற்றுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பல புதிய முயற்சிகளைத் தொடங்கினார்.
முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சங்கள்:
அறிவியல், சமூக அறிவியல், கணிதம், ஆங்கிலம் உள்ளிட்ட பாடங்களுக்கான இந்திய சைகை மொழியில் 100 அடிப்படை கருத்து வீடியோக்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டன.
ஐஎஸ்எல் அகராதியில் 2,500 புதிய சைகை சொற்கள் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு பி.எல்.வர்மா தமது உரையில், சைகை மொழி என்பது காது கேளாதோருக்கான மொழி மட்டுமல்ல எனவும், அனைவருக்குமான மொழியாக மாற வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார். காது கேளாதரின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக சைகை மொழியை பரவலாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் திறமைகளை பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர், சரியான தளம் இருந்தால், அவர்கள் வெற்றி பெற முடியும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். பாரீஸ் 2024 பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டிகள் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இந்தியாவின் மாற்றுத்திறனாளி விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் 29 பதக்கங்களை வென்று வரலாற்று சாதனை படைத்தது ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனை என்று எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
காது கேளாத குழந்தைகளை பிரதான நீரோட்டத்தில் சிறப்பாக ஒருங்கிணைக்க பெற்றோர்களும், சமூகமும் சைகை மொழியைக் கற்றுக்கொண்டு பயன்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் நலத்துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால் வலியுறுத்தினார். காது கேளாத குழந்தைகள் தன்னம்பிக்கை பெற உதவுவதில் தொழில்நுட்பமும், ஆங்கிலக் கல்வியும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், காது கேளாதோர் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், பெற்றோர்கள் உட்பட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2057961