संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या हस्ते जयपूरच्या सैनिक शाळेचे औपचारिक उद्घाटन
“सैनिक शाळा शैक्षणिक ज्ञान देण्याबरोबरच तरुणांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी शिस्त, देशभक्ती आणि धैर्य ही मूल्ये रुजवतात”
23 SEP 2024 5:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
संपूर्ण भारतामध्ये भागीदारी पद्धतीने 100 नवीन सैनिक शाळा उभारण्याच्या सरकारच्या संकल्पनेनुसार, संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 23 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी राजस्थानमधील जयपूर येथे सैनिक शाळेचे औपचारिक उद्घाटन केले. संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने राज्य सरकार, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि खाजगी शाळा यांच्या सहयोगातून 100 शाळांपैकी 45 शाळांना मान्यता दिली आहे. यापैकी चाळीस (40) शाळा कार्यरत असून, जयपूरची सैनिक शाळा त्यातील एक आहे.
राज्याच्या देशभक्त तरुणांसाठी ही शाळा वरदान ठरेल, कारण त्यांना सशस्त्र दलात सामील होऊन देशाची सेवा करण्याकरिता योग्य मार्गदर्शन आणि आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जातील, असा विश्वास संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात व्यक्त केला.
पीपीपी -मॉडेल म्हणजे सामान्यतः 'सार्वजनिक-खाजगी-भागीदारी' असे मानले जाते, परंतु सहयोगाची मानक व्याख्या आता बदलत असून 'खाजगी-सार्वजनिक-भागीदारी' म्हणून त्याकडे पाहिले जात असल्याचे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी नमूद केले. “खाजगी क्षेत्र आता देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या चालकाच्या आसनावर असून ते कृषी, उत्पादन आणि सेवा क्षेत्रात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देत आहे. या नवीन सैनिक शाळांद्वारे, खाजगी आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र एकत्र येतील आणि आपल्या भावी पिढ्यांना सर्वोत्तम शिक्षण देतील,” असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्राच्या विकासात शिक्षण हा सर्वात मूलभूत घटक असल्याचे सांगून, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी मुलांचा शारीरिक, मानसिक आणि सामाजिक विकास सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि भविष्यातील सशक्त पिढी घडवण्यासाठी सैनिक शाळांद्वारे केलेल्या प्रयत्नांवर प्रकाश टाकला. सैनिक शाळा केवळ शैक्षणिक ज्ञानच देत नाहीत, तर शिस्त, देशभक्ती आणि धैर्य ही मूल्ये रुजवतात हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. विद्यार्थ्यांच्या व्यक्तिमत्त्वाचा सर्वांगीण विकास त्यांना देशाच्या प्रगतीची प्रेरणा देतो, असेही ते म्हणाले.
केवळ सशस्त्र दलच नव्हे तर सैनिक शाळांचे विद्यार्थी इतर कोणतेही करिअर निवडू शकतात आणि त्यांच्या पद्धतीने देशाची सेवा करू शकतात असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. कधीही हार न मानता इच्छित उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी कठोर परिश्रम करत राहण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना केले.
भागीदारी तत्वावरील 100 नवीन सैनिक शाळा या पूर्वीच्या पद्धतीनुसार कार्यरत असलेल्या विद्यमान 33 सैनिक शाळांव्यतिरिक्त आहेत. या नवीन शाळा, संबंधित शिक्षण मंडळांच्या संलग्नतेव्यतिरिक्त, सैनिक शाळा सोसायटीच्या अधिपत्याखाली काम करतील आणि त्यांच्या नियम आणि नियमनांचे पालन करतील. त्यांच्या नियमित संलग्न बोर्ड अभ्यासक्रमाव्यतिरिक्त, ते सैनिक शाळेच्या धर्तीवर विद्यार्थ्यांना शैक्षणिक अभ्यासक्रमाव्यतिरिक्त शिक्षण देतील.
या अभ्यासक्रमात मूल्य-आधारित उपक्रमांचा समावेश आहे जसे की स्त्री-पुरुष समानता आणि पर्यावरण संरक्षण, कौशल्य-आधारित प्रशिक्षण, शाळाबाह्य उपक्रम, समुदाय सेवा, शारीरिक प्रशिक्षण, एनसीसी, पर्यटन आणि सहली आणि प्रेरणादायी चर्चा यासारख्या मुद्द्यांवर वादविवाद स्पर्धा घेतल्या जातील. विद्यार्थ्यांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासाची खातरजमा करून त्यांना राष्ट्राच्या प्रगतीत योगदान देणारे सदस्य बनवणे शैक्षणिक अभ्यासक्रमाव्यतिरिक्त अभ्यासक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh formally inaugurates Sainik School, Jaipur
“The school to provide patriotic youth with proper guidance to join the Armed Forces & serve the motherland”
“Sainik schools impart academic knowledge and inculcate the values of discipline, patriotism & courage for holistic development of youth”
23 SEP 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government’s vision to establish 100 new Sainik Schools pan-India in partnership mode, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh formally inaugurated Sainik School, Jaipur in Rajasthan on September 23, 2024. Of the 100 schools, Ministry of Defence has approved 45 in collaboration with state governments, NGOs and private schools. Forty (40) of these schools have started operations, and Sainik School, Jaipur is among them.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that the school will prove to be a boon to the patriotic youth of the state as proper guidance and necessary infrastructure will be provided to them to join the Armed Forces and serve the nation. “Rajasthan is a land of bravehearts like Maharana Pratap, Prithviraj Chauhan, Maharaj Surajmal and Sawai Jai Singh. These heroes are a motivation to the younger generation to join the military. This new Sainik school will provide a direction to them to serve their motherland,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the PPP-model is generally considered as ‘Public-Private-Partnership’, but the collaboration is now moving away from its standard definition, and is now being seen as ‘Private-Public-Partnership’. “The private sector is now in the driver’s seat of the country’s economy, contributing significantly in agriculture, manufacturing and service sectors. Through these new Sainik schools, the private and public sectors will come together and provide the best education to our future generations,” he added.
Terming education as the most fundamental element in the development of the nation, the Raksha Mantri highlighted the efforts being made by the Sainik Schools towards ensuring the physical, mental & social development of children, thereby creating a stronger future generation. He underlined the fact that Sainik schools not only impart academic knowledge, but also inculcate the values of discipline, patriotism and courage. The all-round development of the personality of students ​​inspires them to take the nation forward, he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh mentioned the fact that the current Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi and Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi are the shining products of Sainik School, Rewa. He added that not just the Armed Forces, the students of Sainik Schools can choose any other career and serve the nation in their own way. He urged the students to never give up and continue working hard to achieve their desired goals.
The 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership mode are apart from the existing 33 Sainik Schools already functioning under the erstwhile pattern. These new schools, besides their affiliation to respective education boards, will function under the aegis of Sainik Schools Society and follow its Rules & Regulations. In addition to their regular affiliated board curriculum, they will impart education of Academic Plus Curriculum to the students of Sainik School pattern.
The curriculum includes value-based initiatives such as debates on issues like gender equality & environment protection, skill-based training, extra-curricular activities, community service, physical training, NCC, tours & excursions and motivational talks. The aim of the Academic Plus Curriculum is to ensure holistic development of students to make them a contributing member in the progress of the Nation.
In September 2023, Sainik Schools Society, Ministry of Defence had signed a Memorandum of Agreement with Shri Bhawani Niketan Shiksha Samiti for the establishment of a new Sainik School at Shri Bhawani Niketan Public School, Jaipur.
Deputy Chief Minister of Rajasthan Smt Diya Kumari and Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of Rajasthan Col Rajyavardhan Rathore (Retd) were among the dignitaries present on the inauguration of Sainik School, Jaipur.