Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh formally inaugurates Sainik School, Jaipur
“The school to provide patriotic youth with proper guidance to join the Armed Forces & serve the motherland”
“Sainik schools impart academic knowledge and inculcate the values of discipline, patriotism & courage for holistic development of youth”
23 SEP 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government’s vision to establish 100 new Sainik Schools pan-India in partnership mode, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh formally inaugurated Sainik School, Jaipur in Rajasthan on September 23, 2024. Of the 100 schools, Ministry of Defence has approved 45 in collaboration with state governments, NGOs and private schools. Forty (40) of these schools have started operations, and Sainik School, Jaipur is among them.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that the school will prove to be a boon to the patriotic youth of the state as proper guidance and necessary infrastructure will be provided to them to join the Armed Forces and serve the nation. “Rajasthan is a land of bravehearts like Maharana Pratap, Prithviraj Chauhan, Maharaj Surajmal and Sawai Jai Singh. These heroes are a motivation to the younger generation to join the military. This new Sainik school will provide a direction to them to serve their motherland,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the PPP-model is generally considered as ‘Public-Private-Partnership’, but the collaboration is now moving away from its standard definition, and is now being seen as ‘Private-Public-Partnership’. “The private sector is now in the driver’s seat of the country’s economy, contributing significantly in agriculture, manufacturing and service sectors. Through these new Sainik schools, the private and public sectors will come together and provide the best education to our future generations,” he added.
Terming education as the most fundamental element in the development of the nation, the Raksha Mantri highlighted the efforts being made by the Sainik Schools towards ensuring the physical, mental & social development of children, thereby creating a stronger future generation. He underlined the fact that Sainik schools not only impart academic knowledge, but also inculcate the values of discipline, patriotism and courage. The all-round development of the personality of students ​​inspires them to take the nation forward, he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh mentioned the fact that the current Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi and Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi are the shining products of Sainik School, Rewa. He added that not just the Armed Forces, the students of Sainik Schools can choose any other career and serve the nation in their own way. He urged the students to never give up and continue working hard to achieve their desired goals.
The 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership mode are apart from the existing 33 Sainik Schools already functioning under the erstwhile pattern. These new schools, besides their affiliation to respective education boards, will function under the aegis of Sainik Schools Society and follow its Rules & Regulations. In addition to their regular affiliated board curriculum, they will impart education of Academic Plus Curriculum to the students of Sainik School pattern.
The curriculum includes value-based initiatives such as debates on issues like gender equality & environment protection, skill-based training, extra-curricular activities, community service, physical training, NCC, tours & excursions and motivational talks. The aim of the Academic Plus Curriculum is to ensure holistic development of students to make them a contributing member in the progress of the Nation.
In September 2023, Sainik Schools Society, Ministry of Defence had signed a Memorandum of Agreement with Shri Bhawani Niketan Shiksha Samiti for the establishment of a new Sainik School at Shri Bhawani Niketan Public School, Jaipur.
Deputy Chief Minister of Rajasthan Smt Diya Kumari and Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of Rajasthan Col Rajyavardhan Rathore (Retd) were among the dignitaries present on the inauguration of Sainik School, Jaipur.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے جئے پور میں سینک اسکول کا باضابطہ طور پر افتتاح کیا
’’یہ اسکول حب الوطنی کا جذبہ رکھنے والے نوجوانوں کو مسلح افواج میں شامل ہونے اور مادر وطن کی خدمت کرنے کے سلسلے میں مناسب رہنمائی فراہم کرےگا‘‘
’’سینک اسکول تدریسی علم فراہم کرتے ہیں اور نوجوانوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے ان میں نظم و ضبط، حب الوطنی اور بہادری کی اقدار کو راسخ کرتے ہیں ‘‘
23 SEP 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
پارٹنر شپ موڈ میں پورے ملک میں 100 نئے سینک اسکول قائم کرنے کے حکومت کے ویژن کے مطابق ،رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 23 ستمبر2024 کو راجستھان کے جئے پور میں سینک اسکول کا باضابطہ طور پر افتتاح کیا۔ان 100 اسکولوں میں سے وزارت دفاع نے ریاستی حکومتوں، این جی اوز اور نجی اسکولوں کے اشتراک سے 45 اسکولوں کی منظوری دی ہے۔ان میں سے 40 اسکول شروع ہوچکے ہیں جن میں سے ایک یہ جئے پور کا سنیک اسکول ہے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ،رکشا منتری نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ یہ اسکول اس ریاست کے حب الوطنی کے جذبے سے سرشار نوجوانوں کے لئے ایک تحفہ ثابت ہوگا۔ کیونکہ اس کے ذریعے انہیں مناسب رہنمائی اور ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کیا جائے گاتاکہ وہ مسلح افواج میں شامل ہوکر ملک کی خدمت کرسکیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ’’راجستھان مہارانا پرتاپ ، پرتھوی راج چوہان، مہاراج سورج مل اور سوائے جئے سنگھ جیسے بہادر وں کی سرزمین ہے ۔یہ بہادرشخصیتیں نوجوان نسل کو فوج میں شامل ہونے کے لئے ترغیب دیتی ہیں۔یہ نیا سینک اسکول مادر وطن کی خدمت کرنے میں ان کی رہنمائی کرےگا۔‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ پی پی پی – ماڈل کو عام طور پر ’’پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنر شپ‘‘ مانا جاتا ہے لیکن یہ اشتراک اپنی معیاری تعریف سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور اب اسے ’’پروائیویٹ پبلک پارٹنر شپ‘‘ کے طور پر دیکھا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’یہ نجی شعبہ زراعت، مینو فیکچرنگ اور سروس کے شعبوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر تعاون کرتے ہوئے ملک کی معیشت کو ترقی دینے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ان نئے سینک اسکولوں کے ذریعہ یہ نجی اور سرکاری شعبے ساتھ آئیں گے اور ہماری آئندہ نسلوں کو بہترین تعلیم مہیا کریں گے۔ ‘‘
ملک کی ترقی میں تعلیم کو انتہائی اہم عنصر قرار دیتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے بچوں کی جسمانی ،ذہنی اور سماجی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے اور اس طرح ایک پختہ آئندہ نسل تیار کرنے کےلئے کی جارہی سینک اسکولوں کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا ۔انہوں نے اس حقیقت کا ذکر کیا کہ سینک اسکول نہ صرف تدریسی معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں بلکہ نظم و ضبط ، حب الوطنی اور بہادری کی اقدار کو بھی تقویت دیتے ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ طلبا کی شخصیت کی مجموعی ترقی سے انہیں ملک کو آگے لے جانے کی ترغیب ملتی ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ موجودہ چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جرنل اپیندر دویودی اور چیف آف نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی ،ریوا کے سینک اسکول کے درخشاں ستارے ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سینک اسکول کے طلبا نہ صرف مسلح افواج بلکہ کسی اور کیریئر کا انتخاب کرکے بھی اپنے طریقے سے ملک کی خدمت کرسکتے ہیں ۔انہوں نے طلبا سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ کبھی بھی ہمت نہ ہاریں اور اپنے پسندیدہ مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ان تھک کوششیں کرتے رہیں۔
پارٹنر شپ موڈ میں یہ 100 سینک اسکول موجودہ 33 سینک اسکولوں سے الگ ہیں جو پہلے ہی پچھلے ضابطے کے تحت کام کررہے ہیں ۔یہ نئے اسکول اپنے متعلقہ تعلیمی بورڈ سے انسلاک کے علاوہ سینک اسکولس سوسائٹی کی زیر نگرانی چلیں گے اور اس کے اصولوں ضوابط کے مطابق کام کریں گے ۔یہ اپنےمنسلکہ بورڈ کے باقاعدہ نصاب تعلیم کے علاوہ سینک اسکول کے طلبا کو اکیڈمک پلس کریکولم کی تعلیم بھی فراہم کریں گے۔
اس نصاب تعلیم میں صنفی مساوات اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ جیسے مسائل پر بحث ،ہنر پر مبنی تربیت ،ایکسٹرا کریکولر سرگرمیاں ،کمیونٹی خدمات، فزیکل ٹریننگ،این سی سی ، ٹور اور تفریحی دورے ترغیبی مباحثے جیسے معیار پر مبنی اقدامات شامل ہیں۔اس اکیڈمک پلس کریکولم کا مقصد طلبا کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے تاکہ انہیں ملک کی ترقی میں حصہ دار بنایا جاسکے۔
ستمبر2023 میں وزارت دفاع کی سینک اسکولس سوسائٹی نے جئے پور کے شری بھوانی نکیتن پبلک اسکول میں ایک نئے سینک اسکول کے قیام کے لئے شری بھوانی نکیتن شکشا سمیتی کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے تھے ۔
جئے پور کے سینک اسکول کے افتتاح کے موقع پر موجود معزز مہمانان میں راجستھان کی نائب وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ دیا کماری اور راجستھان حکومت کے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر کرنل راجیہ وردھن راٹھور(ریٹائرڈ) شامل تھے۔
ش ح ۔ ک ح ۔م ش
U. No.327