Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh formally inaugurates Sainik School, Jaipur
“The school to provide patriotic youth with proper guidance to join the Armed Forces & serve the motherland”
“Sainik schools impart academic knowledge and inculcate the values of discipline, patriotism & courage for holistic development of youth”
23 SEP 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government’s vision to establish 100 new Sainik Schools pan-India in partnership mode, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh formally inaugurated Sainik School, Jaipur in Rajasthan on September 23, 2024. Of the 100 schools, Ministry of Defence has approved 45 in collaboration with state governments, NGOs and private schools. Forty (40) of these schools have started operations, and Sainik School, Jaipur is among them.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that the school will prove to be a boon to the patriotic youth of the state as proper guidance and necessary infrastructure will be provided to them to join the Armed Forces and serve the nation. “Rajasthan is a land of bravehearts like Maharana Pratap, Prithviraj Chauhan, Maharaj Surajmal and Sawai Jai Singh. These heroes are a motivation to the younger generation to join the military. This new Sainik school will provide a direction to them to serve their motherland,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the PPP-model is generally considered as ‘Public-Private-Partnership’, but the collaboration is now moving away from its standard definition, and is now being seen as ‘Private-Public-Partnership’. “The private sector is now in the driver’s seat of the country’s economy, contributing significantly in agriculture, manufacturing and service sectors. Through these new Sainik schools, the private and public sectors will come together and provide the best education to our future generations,” he added.
Terming education as the most fundamental element in the development of the nation, the Raksha Mantri highlighted the efforts being made by the Sainik Schools towards ensuring the physical, mental & social development of children, thereby creating a stronger future generation. He underlined the fact that Sainik schools not only impart academic knowledge, but also inculcate the values of discipline, patriotism and courage. The all-round development of the personality of students ​​inspires them to take the nation forward, he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh mentioned the fact that the current Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi and Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi are the shining products of Sainik School, Rewa. He added that not just the Armed Forces, the students of Sainik Schools can choose any other career and serve the nation in their own way. He urged the students to never give up and continue working hard to achieve their desired goals.
The 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership mode are apart from the existing 33 Sainik Schools already functioning under the erstwhile pattern. These new schools, besides their affiliation to respective education boards, will function under the aegis of Sainik Schools Society and follow its Rules & Regulations. In addition to their regular affiliated board curriculum, they will impart education of Academic Plus Curriculum to the students of Sainik School pattern.
The curriculum includes value-based initiatives such as debates on issues like gender equality & environment protection, skill-based training, extra-curricular activities, community service, physical training, NCC, tours & excursions and motivational talks. The aim of the Academic Plus Curriculum is to ensure holistic development of students to make them a contributing member in the progress of the Nation.
In September 2023, Sainik Schools Society, Ministry of Defence had signed a Memorandum of Agreement with Shri Bhawani Niketan Shiksha Samiti for the establishment of a new Sainik School at Shri Bhawani Niketan Public School, Jaipur.
Deputy Chief Minister of Rajasthan Smt Diya Kumari and Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of Rajasthan Col Rajyavardhan Rathore (Retd) were among the dignitaries present on the inauguration of Sainik School, Jaipur.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जयपुर में सैनिक स्कूल का औपचारिक उद्घाटन किया
“यह स्कूल देशभक्त युवाओं को सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने और अपनी मातृभूमि की सेवा करने के लिए उचित मार्गदर्शन करेगा”
“सैनिक स्कूल युवाओं के समग्र विकास के लिए शैक्षणिक ज्ञान प्रदान करते हैं और उन्‍हें अनुशासन, देशभक्ति एवं साहस का पाठ पढ़ाते हैं”
23 SEP 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
पूरे भारत में साझेदारी के आधार पर 100 नए सैनिक स्कूल खोलने के सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 23 सितंबर, 2024 को राजस्थान के जयपुर में सैनिक स्कूल का औपचारिक उद्घाटन किया। रक्षा मंत्रालय ने राज्य सरकारों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और निजी स्कूलों के सहयोग से इन 100 स्कूलों में से 45 स्कूलों को मंजूरी दे दी है। इनमें से चालीस (40) स्कूलों में पढ़ाई बाकायदा शुरू हो गई है, और सैनिक स्कूल, जयपुर उनमें से एक है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में विश्वास व्यक्ति किया कि यह स्कूल राज्य के देशभक्त युवाओं के लिए वरदान साबित होगा क्योंकि उन्हें सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने और देश की सेवा करने के लिए उचित मार्गदर्शन व आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा, “राजस्थान महाराणा प्रताप, पृथ्वीराज चौहान, महाराज सूरजमल और सवाई जय सिंह जैसे शूरवीरों की भूमि है। ये वीर नायक युवा पीढ़ी के लिए सेना में शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरणा हैं। यह नया सैनिक स्कूल उन्हें अपनी मातृभूमि की सेवा करने की सटीक दिशा प्रदान करेगा।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि पीपीपी मॉडल को आमतौर पर ‘सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी’ के रूप में माना जाता है, लेकिन अब यह सहयोग अपनी मानक परिभाषा से परे हट रहा है और इसे अब ‘निजी-सार्वजनिक भागीदारी’ के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘निजी क्षेत्र अब देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में चालक की भूमिका में है, जो कृषि, विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्रों में व्‍यापक योगदान दे रहा है। इन नए सैनिक स्कूलों के माध्यम से निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र एकजुट होंगे तथा हमारी भावी पीढ़ियों को सर्वोत्तम शिक्षा प्रदान करेंगे।’
शिक्षा को राष्ट्र के विकास में सबसे अहम बताते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने बच्चों का शारीरिक, मानसिक और सामाजिक विकास सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में सैनिक स्कूलों द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों पर विशेष प्रकाश डाला जिससे कि एक मजबूत भावी पीढ़ी तैयार हो सके। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि सैनिक स्कूल न केवल शैक्षणिक ज्ञान प्रदान करते हैं, बल्कि उन्‍हें अनुशासन, देशभक्ति और साहस का पाठ भी पढ़ाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विद्यार्थियों के व्यक्तित्व का सर्वांगीण विकास उन्हें राष्ट्र को आगे ले जाने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस तथ्य का उल्लेख किया कि वर्तमान थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी और नौसेनाध्यक्ष एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी सैनिक स्कूल, रीवा के प्रतिभाशाली विद्यार्थी रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सैनिक स्कूलों के विद्यार्थी न केवल सशस्त्र बलों में बल्कि किसी भी अन्य क्षेत्र में अपना करियर चुन सकते हैं और अपने तरीके से देश की सेवा कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से आग्रह किया कि वे कभी भी हार न मानें तथा अपने इच्छित लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए निरंतर कड़ी मेहनत करते रहें।
साझेदारी मोड में 100 नए सैनिक स्कूल पूर्ववर्ती पैटर्न के तहत पहले से ही चल रहे मौजूदा 33 सैनिक स्कूलों के अलावा हैं। ये नए स्कूल संबंधित शिक्षा बोर्ड से संबद्ध होने के अलावा सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटी के तत्वावधान में काम करेंगे और इसके नियम-कायदों का पालन करेंगे। ये नए स्कूल अपने नियमित संबद्ध बोर्ड पाठ्यक्रम के अलावा सैनिक स्कूल पैटर्न के छात्रों को अकादमिक प्लस पाठ्यक्रम की शिक्षा प्रदान करेंगे।
पाठ्यक्रम में मूल्य-आधारित पहल शामिल हैं जैसे कि महिला-पुरुष समानता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण जैसे मुद्दों पर बहस, कौशल-आधारित प्रशिक्षण, पाठ्येतर कार्यकलापों, सामुदायिक सेवा, शारीरिक प्रशिक्षण, एनसीसी, पर्यटन और भ्रमण और प्रेरक वार्ता शामिल हैं। अकादमिक प्लस पाठ्यक्रम का उद्देश्य छात्रों का समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित करना है ताकि उन्हें राष्ट्र की प्रगति में योगदान देने वाला सदस्य बनाया जा सके।
सितंबर 2023 में सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटी, रक्षा मंत्रालय ने श्री भवानी निकेतन पब्लिक स्कूल, जयपुर में एक नया सैनिक स्कूल खोलने के लिए श्री भवानी निकेतन शिक्षा समिति के साथ एक सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे।
सैनिक स्कूल, जयपुर के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर राजस्थान की उपमुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती दीया कुमारी और राजस्थान सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री कर्नल राज्यवर्धन राठौर (सेवानिवृत्त) सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।