Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare participates vigorously in the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 Campaign
Around 600 swachhata related activities are to be undertaken by the Department with all its subordinate/ attached/ autonomous bodies/Public Sector Undertaking/field offices spread all over the country during the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 campaign
Drawing competition with theme of “Swachhata” for the wards of the Safaimitra was organised today by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare in Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi
21 SEP 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers‘ Welfare is participating vigorously in the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 Campaign. Around 600 swachhata related activities are to be undertaken by the Department with all its subordinate/ attached/ autonomous bodies/Public Sector Undertaking/field offices spread all over the country during the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 campaign.
A drawing competition with theme of “Swachhata” for the wards of the Safaimitra was organised today by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare in the Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The event was graced by Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi and Additional Secretary in the Department Ms. Shubha Thakur.
In the said drawing competition, more than 60 children participated.
Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 (SHS, 2024) campaign being spearheaded by the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation and the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, is being observed from 17th September to 1st October with the Theme of ‘Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata’ and thereafter Swachh Bharat Diwas will be celebrated on the 2nd October, 2024.

कृषी मंत्रालय
‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2024’ मोहिमेत कृषी आणि कृषक कल्याण विभागाचा उत्साही सहभाग
21 SEP 2024 3:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2024’ मोहिमेत कृषी आणि कृषक कल्याण विभाग उत्साहाने सहभागी होत आहे. 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2024' मोहिमेदरम्यान मंत्रालयाच्या देशभरातील सर्व अधीनस्थ / संलग्न / स्वायत्त संस्था / सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम आणि क्षेत्रीय कार्यालये स्वच्छतेशी संबंधीत सुमारे 600 उपक्रम हाती घेणार आहेत.
नवी दिल्ली येथील कृषी भवनात आज कृषी आणि कृषक कल्याण विभागातर्फे सफाई मित्रांच्या प्रभागांसाठी “स्वच्छता” या संकल्पनेवर आधारित चित्रकला स्पर्धेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. या कार्यक्रमाला कृषी आणि कृषक कल्याण विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी आणि विभागाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिव शुभा ठाकूर हे मान्यवर उपस्थित होते. या चित्रकला स्पर्धेत 60 पेक्षा जास्त मुलांनी सहभाग घेतला.
पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभाग तसेच गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या पुढाकाराने ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा- 2024’ (SHS, 2024) मोहीम 17 सप्टेंबर ते 1 ऑक्टोबर या कालावधीत 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता - संस्कार स्वच्छता' या संकल्पनेसह राबवली जात आहे. त्यानंतर 2 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी ‘स्वच्छ भारत’ दिवस साजरा केला जाणार आहे.