Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare participates vigorously in the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 Campaign
Around 600 swachhata related activities are to be undertaken by the Department with all its subordinate/ attached/ autonomous bodies/Public Sector Undertaking/field offices spread all over the country during the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 campaign
Drawing competition with theme of “Swachhata” for the wards of the Safaimitra was organised today by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare in Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi
21 SEP 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers‘ Welfare is participating vigorously in the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 Campaign. Around 600 swachhata related activities are to be undertaken by the Department with all its subordinate/ attached/ autonomous bodies/Public Sector Undertaking/field offices spread all over the country during the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 campaign.
A drawing competition with theme of “Swachhata” for the wards of the Safaimitra was organised today by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare in the Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The event was graced by Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi and Additional Secretary in the Department Ms. Shubha Thakur.
In the said drawing competition, more than 60 children participated.
Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 (SHS, 2024) campaign being spearheaded by the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation and the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, is being observed from 17th September to 1st October with the Theme of ‘Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata’ and thereafter Swachh Bharat Diwas will be celebrated on the 2nd October, 2024.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता ही सेवा, 2024 अभियान में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग ले रहा है कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग
स्वच्छता ही सेवा, 2024 अभियान के दौरान विभाग द्वारा देश भर में फैले अपने सभी अधीनस्थ/संबद्ध/स्वायत्त निकायों/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों/क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ मिलकर लगभग 600 स्वच्छता संबंधी गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जाएगा
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा आज नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन में सफाई मित्रों के बच्चों के लिए “स्वच्छता” विषय पर चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया
21 SEP 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग स्वच्छता ही सेवा, 2024 अभियान में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग ले रहा है। स्वच्छता ही सेवा, 2024 अभियान के दौरान विभाग द्वारा देशभर में फैले अपने सभी अधीनस्थ/संबद्ध/स्वायत्त निकायों/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों/क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ मिलकर लगभग 600 स्वच्छता संबंधी गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा आज नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन में सफाई मित्रों के बच्चों के लिए “स्वच्छता” विषय पर चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रम में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी और विभाग की अपर सचिव सुश्री शुभा ठाकुर भी मौजूद थीं।
उक्त चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता में 60 से अधिक बच्चों ने भाग लिया।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा, 2024 (एसएचएस, 2024) अभियान पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग तथा आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा 17 सितंबर से 1 अक्टूबर तक ‘स्वभाव स्वच्छता-संस्कार स्वच्छता’ थीम के साथ मनाया जा रहा है और उसके बाद 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस मनाया जाएगा।