Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare participates vigorously in the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 Campaign
Around 600 swachhata related activities are to be undertaken by the Department with all its subordinate/ attached/ autonomous bodies/Public Sector Undertaking/field offices spread all over the country during the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 campaign
Drawing competition with theme of “Swachhata” for the wards of the Safaimitra was organised today by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare in Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi
21 SEP 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers‘ Welfare is participating vigorously in the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 Campaign. Around 600 swachhata related activities are to be undertaken by the Department with all its subordinate/ attached/ autonomous bodies/Public Sector Undertaking/field offices spread all over the country during the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 campaign.
A drawing competition with theme of “Swachhata” for the wards of the Safaimitra was organised today by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare in the Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The event was graced by Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi and Additional Secretary in the Department Ms. Shubha Thakur.
In the said drawing competition, more than 60 children participated.
Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 (SHS, 2024) campaign being spearheaded by the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation and the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, is being observed from 17th September to 1st October with the Theme of ‘Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata’ and thereafter Swachh Bharat Diwas will be celebrated on the 2nd October, 2024.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண்மை, விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை தூய்மையே சேவை 2024 இயக்கத்தில் தீவிரமாகப் பங்கேற்றது
21 SEP 2024 1:47PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண்மை, விவசாயிகள் நலத் துறை தூய்மையே சேவை 2024 இயக்கத்தில் தீவிரமாகப் பங்கேற்றது. மேலும் தூய்மை தொடர்பான செயல்பாடுகளை நாடு முழுவதும் பரவியுள்ள அனைத்து துணை/ இணை/ தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகள்/பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள்/ கள அலுவலகங்கள் என 600க்கும் அதிகமான இடங்களில் இத்துறை மேற்கொள்ள உள்ளது .
இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கிரிஷி பவனில் துப்புரவுத் தொழிலாளர்களின் குழந்தைகளுக்கு “தூய்மை” என்ற தலைப்பில் ஓவியப் போட்டிக்கு இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இதில் 60-க்கும் அதிகமான குழந்தைகள் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் துறையின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் தேவேஷ் சதுர்வேதி, கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி சுபா தாக்கூர் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
செப்டம்பர் 17 முதல் அக்டோபர் 1 வரை நடைபெறும் தூய்மையே சேவை 2024 இயக்கத்தின் நிறைவாக அக்டோபர் 2 அன்று தூய்மை இந்தியா தினம் கொண்டாடப்படும்.