कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने विभिन्न बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्रफल और उत्पादन का 2023-24 का तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान जारी किया
21 SEP 2024 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने विभिन्न राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों तथा अन्य सरकारी स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त जानकारी के आधार पर संकलित विभिन्न बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्रफल और उत्पादन का 2023-24 का तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान जारी किया है।
कुल बागवानी
2022-23
2023-24 (दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान)
2023-24 (तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान)
क्षेत्रफल (मिलियन हेक्टेयर में)
28.44
28.63
28.98
उत्पादन (मिलियन टन में)
355.48
352.23
353.19
2023-24 (तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान) की मुख्य बातें
• देश में 2023-24 (तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान) में बागवानी फसलों उत्पादन लगभग 353.19 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है, जो 2022-23 (अंतिम अनुमान) की तुलना में लगभग 22.94 लाख टन (0.65%) कम है।
• 2023-24 (अंतिम अनुमान) में फलों, शहद, फूलों, बागानी फसलों, मसालों और सुगंधित एवं औषधीय पौधों के उत्पादन में वृद्धि देखी गई है।
• 2023-24 में फलों का उत्पादन मुख्य रूप से आम, केला, नीबू/नींबू, अंगूर, कस्टर्ड सेब और अन्य फलों के उत्पादन में वृद्धि के कारण 2022-23 की तुलना में 2.29 प्रतिशत बढ़कर यानी 112.73 मिलियन टन होने की उम्मीद है। वहीं सेब, मीठा संतरा, मैंडरिन, अमरूद, लीची, अनार, अनानास का उत्पादन 2022-23 की तुलना में घटने का अनुमान है.
• सब्जियों का उत्पादन लगभग 205.80 मिलियन टन होने की परिकल्पना की गई है। टमाटर, पत्तागोभी, फूलगोभी, टैपिओका, लौकी, कद्दू, गाजर, ककड़ी, करेला, परवल और भिंडी के उत्पादन में वृद्धि की उम्मीद है, जबकि आलू, प्याज, बैंगन, जिमीकंद, शिमला मिर्च तथा अन्य सब्जियों के उत्पादन में कमी की परिकल्पना की गई है।
• 2023-24 (तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान) में प्याज का उत्पादन 242.44 लाख टन होने की उम्मीद है।
• देश में आलू का उत्पादन 2023-24 (तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान) में लगभग 570.49 लाख टन होने की उम्मीद है, जिसका मुख्य कारण बिहार और पश्चिम बंगाल में उत्पादन में कमी दर्ज होना है।
• टमाटर का उत्पादन 2023-24 (तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान) में 213.20 लाख टन होने की उम्मीद है, जो पिछले साल लगभग 204.25 लाख टन था यानी उत्पादन में 4.38 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare releases the Third Advance Estimates of 2023-24 of Area and Production of various Horticultural Crops
21 SEP 2024 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has released the Third Advance Estimates of 2023-24 of Area and Production of various Horticultural Crops compiled on the basis of information received from States/ UTs and other Governmental source agencies.
Total Horticulture
2022-23
2023-24 (2nd Adv. Est.)
2023-24 (3rd Adv. Est.)
Area (in Million Ha)
28.44
28.63
28.98
Production (in Million Tonne)
355.48
352.23
353.19
Highlights of 2023-24 (Third Advance Estimates)
• The horticulture production in the country in 2023-24 (Third Advance Estimates) is estimated to be about 353.19 Million Tonnes, decrease of about 22.94 Lakh Tonnes (0.65%) over 2022-23 (Final Estimates).
• Increase in production of Fruits, Honey, Flowers, Plantation Crops, Spices and Aromatics & Medicinal Plants is seen over 2023-24 (Final Estimates).
• Production of Fruits in 2023-24 is expected to increase by 2.29 % over 2022-23 i.e to 112.73 Million Tonne, mainly due to increases in production of mango, banana, lime/lemon, grapes, custard apple and other fruits. On the other hand, production of apple, sweet orange, mandarin, guava, litchi, pomegranate, pineapple are expected to decrease as compared to 2022-23.
• Production of Vegetables is envisaged to be around 205.80 Million Tonnes. Increase is expected in production of tomato, cabbage, cauliflower, tapioca, bottle gourd, pumpkin, carrot, cucumber, bitter gourd, parwal and okra, whereas, decrease in production is envisaged in potato, onion, brinjal, elephant foot yam, capsicum, and other vegetables.
• Production of Onion is expected to be at 242.44 Lakh Tonne in 2023-24 (Third Advance Estimates) .
• Potato production in the country is expected to around 570.49 Lakh Tonne in 2023-24 (Third Advance Estimates) that is, mainly due to decrease in production reported in Bihar and West Bengal.
• Production of Tomato is expected to be 213.20 Lakh Tonne in 2023-24 (Third Advance Estimates) compared to around 204.25 Lakh Tonne last year, an increase by 4.38.