Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare releases the Third Advance Estimates of 2023-24 of Area and Production of various Horticultural Crops
21 SEP 2024 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has released the Third Advance Estimates of 2023-24 of Area and Production of various Horticultural Crops compiled on the basis of information received from States/ UTs and other Governmental source agencies.
Total Horticulture
2022-23
2023-24 (2nd Adv. Est.)
2023-24 (3rd Adv. Est.)
Area (in Million Ha)
28.44
28.63
28.98
Production (in Million Tonne)
355.48
352.23
353.19
Highlights of 2023-24 (Third Advance Estimates)
• The horticulture production in the country in 2023-24 (Third Advance Estimates) is estimated to be about 353.19 Million Tonnes, decrease of about 22.94 Lakh Tonnes (0.65%) over 2022-23 (Final Estimates).
• Increase in production of Fruits, Honey, Flowers, Plantation Crops, Spices and Aromatics & Medicinal Plants is seen over 2023-24 (Final Estimates).
• Production of Fruits in 2023-24 is expected to increase by 2.29 % over 2022-23 i.e to 112.73 Million Tonne, mainly due to increases in production of mango, banana, lime/lemon, grapes, custard apple and other fruits. On the other hand, production of apple, sweet orange, mandarin, guava, litchi, pomegranate, pineapple are expected to decrease as compared to 2022-23.
• Production of Vegetables is envisaged to be around 205.80 Million Tonnes. Increase is expected in production of tomato, cabbage, cauliflower, tapioca, bottle gourd, pumpkin, carrot, cucumber, bitter gourd, parwal and okra, whereas, decrease in production is envisaged in potato, onion, brinjal, elephant foot yam, capsicum, and other vegetables.
• Production of Onion is expected to be at 242.44 Lakh Tonne in 2023-24 (Third Advance Estimates) .
• Potato production in the country is expected to around 570.49 Lakh Tonne in 2023-24 (Third Advance Estimates) that is, mainly due to decrease in production reported in Bihar and West Bengal.
• Production of Tomato is expected to be 213.20 Lakh Tonne in 2023-24 (Third Advance Estimates) compared to around 204.25 Lakh Tonne last year, an increase by 4.38.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے سال 2023-24 کے لیے مختلف باغبانی فصلوں کے رقبے اور پیداوار کا تیسرا پیشگی تخمینہ جاری کیا
21 SEP 2024 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے سال 2023-24 کی مختلف باغبانی فصلوں کے رقبے اور پیداوار کا تیسرا پیشگی تخمینہ جاری کیا ہے۔ یہ تخمینہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر سرکاری ذرائع ایجنسیوں سے موصول معلومات کی بنیاد پر تیار کیا گیا ہے
مجموعی باغبانی
2022-23
2023-24
(دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ)
2023-24
(تیسرا پیشگی تخمینہ)
رقبہ (ملین ہیکٹر میں)
28.44
28.63
28.98
پیداوار (ملین ٹن میں)
355.48
352.23
353.19
سال 2023-24 (تیسرے پیشگی تخمینے) کے اہم نکات
• ملک میں سال 2023-24 (تیسرے پیشگی تخمینے) کے دوران باغبانی پیداوار کے 353.19 ملین ٹن رہنے کا امکان ہے۔ یہ سال 2022-23 (قطعی تخمینے) سے قریب 22.94 لاکھ ٹن (0.65 فیصد) کم ہے۔
• سال 2023-24 (حتمی تخمینے) میں پھل، شہد، پھول، فصلوں، جڑی بوٹیوں اور ادویاتی تاثیر کے پودوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا۔
• سال 2023-24کے دوران پھلوں کی پیداوار کے سال 2022-23 کے مقابلے 2.29 فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ 112.73 ملین ٹن رہنے کا امکان ہے۔ یہ اضافہ بالخصوص آم، کیلے، لیموں، انگور، سیتا پھل اور دیگر پھلوں کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے سبب دیکھا گیا۔ دوسری جانب سال 2022-23 کے مقابلے سیب، سنترے، جام، لیچی، انار، انناس اور چھوٹے سنتروں کی پیداوار میں کمی کا امکان ہے۔
• سبزیوں کی پیداوار کے 205.80 ملین ٹن رہنے کا امکان ہے۔ ٹماٹر، گوبھی، پھول گوبھی، ساگودانہ، لوکی، گاجر، کدو، تورائی، پرول اور بھنڈی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا، جبکہ آلو، پیاز، بیگن، بڑی شکرقندی، شملہ مرچ اور دیگر سبزیوں کی پیداوار میں گراوٹ ہوگی۔
• سال 2023-24 (تیسرے پیشگی تخمینے) کے دوران پیاز کی پیداوار کے 242.44 لاکھ ٹن رہنے کا امکان ہے۔
• سال 2023-24(تیسرے پیشگی تخمینے) کے دوران بہار اور مغربی بنگال میں آلو کی کم پیداوار کی اطلاعات کے بعد ملک میں آلو کی پیداوار قریب 570.49 لاکھ ٹن رہنے کا امکان ہے۔
• سال 2023-24(تیسرے پیشگی تخمینے) کے دوران ٹماٹر کی پیداوار کے 213.20 لاکھ ٹن رہنے کا امکان ہے، جو گزشتہ سال کی قریب 204.25 لاکھ ٹن کی پیداوار سے 4.38 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے