Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare releases the Third Advance Estimates of 2023-24 of Area and Production of various Horticultural Crops
21 SEP 2024 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has released the Third Advance Estimates of 2023-24 of Area and Production of various Horticultural Crops compiled on the basis of information received from States/ UTs and other Governmental source agencies.
Total Horticulture
2022-23
2023-24 (2nd Adv. Est.)
2023-24 (3rd Adv. Est.)
Area (in Million Ha)
28.44
28.63
28.98
Production (in Million Tonne)
355.48
352.23
353.19
Highlights of 2023-24 (Third Advance Estimates)
• The horticulture production in the country in 2023-24 (Third Advance Estimates) is estimated to be about 353.19 Million Tonnes, decrease of about 22.94 Lakh Tonnes (0.65%) over 2022-23 (Final Estimates).
• Increase in production of Fruits, Honey, Flowers, Plantation Crops, Spices and Aromatics & Medicinal Plants is seen over 2023-24 (Final Estimates).
• Production of Fruits in 2023-24 is expected to increase by 2.29 % over 2022-23 i.e to 112.73 Million Tonne, mainly due to increases in production of mango, banana, lime/lemon, grapes, custard apple and other fruits. On the other hand, production of apple, sweet orange, mandarin, guava, litchi, pomegranate, pineapple are expected to decrease as compared to 2022-23.
• Production of Vegetables is envisaged to be around 205.80 Million Tonnes. Increase is expected in production of tomato, cabbage, cauliflower, tapioca, bottle gourd, pumpkin, carrot, cucumber, bitter gourd, parwal and okra, whereas, decrease in production is envisaged in potato, onion, brinjal, elephant foot yam, capsicum, and other vegetables.
• Production of Onion is expected to be at 242.44 Lakh Tonne in 2023-24 (Third Advance Estimates) .
• Potato production in the country is expected to around 570.49 Lakh Tonne in 2023-24 (Third Advance Estimates) that is, mainly due to decrease in production reported in Bihar and West Bengal.
• Production of Tomato is expected to be 213.20 Lakh Tonne in 2023-24 (Third Advance Estimates) compared to around 204.25 Lakh Tonne last year, an increase by 4.38.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ ద్వారా 2023-24లో వివిధ ఉద్యాన పంటల సాగు విస్తీర్ణం/ దిగుబడి వివరాల మూడో విడత అంచనాల విడుదల
21 SEP 2024 10:55AM by PIB Hyderabad
వివిధ రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వాలు, ఇతర ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థల నుంచి అందిన సమాచారం మేరకు, 2023-24కు సంబంధించి వివిధ ఉద్యాన పంటల సాగు విస్తీర్ణం/ దిగుబడి
వివరాల మూడో విడత అంచనాలను కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ విడుదల చేసింది.
ఉద్యాన పంటల వివరాలు
2022-23
2023-24 (2వ విడత ముందస్తు అంచనాలు)
2023-24 (మూడో విడత ముందస్తు అంచనాలు)
సాగు విస్తీర్ణం (మిలియన్ హెక్టార్లలో)
28.44
28.63
28.98
దిగుబడి
(మిలియన్ టన్నుల్లో)
355.48
352.23
353.19
2023-24 (మూడో విడత అంచనాల) ముఖ్యాంశాలు
· 2023-24 కు సంబంధించిన మూడో విడత ముందస్తు అంచనాల ప్రకారం ఉద్యాన పంటల ఉత్పాదకత 0.65 % మేర తగ్గి, 353.19 మిలియన్ టన్నులుగా నిలువనుంది. 2022-23 తుది అంచనాలకన్నా ఇది 22.94 లక్షల టన్నులు తక్కువ.
· పళ్ళు, తేనె, పూవులు, తేయాకు, కొబ్బరి వంటి దీర్ఘకాలిక ఉద్యాన పంటలు, సుగంధ/పరిమళ ద్రవ్యాలు, ఔషధ మొక్కల దిగుబడిలో 2023-24 తుది అంచనాల మేర పెరుగుదల కనిపిస్తోంది.
· పళ్ళ సాగు 2022-23 కన్నా 2.29% మేర పెరిగి 2023-24 కాలంలో 112.73 మిలియన్ టన్నులకు చేరవచ్చు; ప్రధానంగా మామిడి, అరటిపళ్ళు, నిమ్మ/బత్తాయి, ద్రాక్ష, సీతాఫలం తదితర ఫలాల సాగు పెరగడం వల్ల ఇది సాధ్యపడగలదని అంచనా. అదే ఆపిల్, నారింజ, మండారిన్ రకం నారింజ (రసం తయారీలో అధికంగా వినియోగించే రకం), జామ, లీచీ, దానిమ్మ, పైనాపిల్ పంటల దిగుబడి 2022-23 కాలంతో పోలిస్తే తగ్గవచ్చని అంచనా.
· కూరగాయల దిగుబడి 205.80 మిలియన్ టన్నులు ఉండగలదని అంచనా. టమాటా, కాబేజీ, గోబీపువ్వు, పెండలం, సొరకాయ, గుమ్మడి, క్యారెట్, దోసకాయ, కాకరకాయ, పర్వల్, బెండ పంటల దిగుబడి పెరగవచ్చని, అదే బంగాళాదుంప, ఉల్లిపాయ, కందగడ్డ, కాప్సికం తదితర కూరగాయల దిగుబడి తగ్గవచ్చని అంచనాలు తెలియచేస్తున్నాయి.
· మూడో ముందస్తు అంచనాల ప్రకారం 2023-24 లో ఉల్లిపాయల దిగుబడి 242.44 లక్షల టన్నులుగా ఉండవచ్చు.
· బీహార్ పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ రాష్ట్రాలలో దిగుబడి తగ్గిందని నివేదికలు వెల్లడిస్తుండడంతో, 2023-24 లో దేశంలో బంగాళాదుంపల దిగుబడి 570.49 లక్షల టన్నులుగా ఉండవచ్చు.
· మూడో విడత అంచనాల ప్రకారం, గతేడాది 204.25 లక్షల టన్నులుగా ఉన్నటమోటా దిగుబడి 4.38 శాతం మేర పెరిగి 2023-24 లో 213.20 లక్షల టన్నులకు చేరవచ్చు.