पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव कल ‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय स्वच्छता दिवस’ के अवसर पर मुंबई में ‘समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान’ में शामिल होंगे
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय स्वच्छता दिवस हर साल सितंबर माह के तीसरे शनिवार को मनाया जाता है
20 SEP 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव 21 सितंबर 2024 (कल) को मुंबई के जुहू बीच पर समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान में शामिल होंगे।यह सफाई अभियान पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकार के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान समस्‍त तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 100 से भी अधिक समुद्र तटों पर चलाया जाएगा।
मंत्रालय ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2018 पर ‘प्लास्टिक को हराओ’ थीम के साथ समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान चलाया था और #IamSavingMyBeach अभियान की शुरुआत की थी।वर्ष 2018 से ही मंत्रालय समस्‍त तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के सहयोग से नियमित रूप से सभी तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान का आयोजन करता आ रहा है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय स्वच्छता दिवस (आईसीसीडी) हर साल सितंबर माह के तीसरे शनिवार को मनाया जाता है।इस दिवस का उद्देश्य लोगों को समुद्र तटों की सफाई के लिए प्रेरित करना, दुनिया के महासागरों एवं जलमार्गों के संरक्षण एवं सुरक्षा के विशेष महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और इसके साथ ही समुद्री कचरे की समस्‍या का समाधान करना है।
वर्ष 2021 मेंमंत्रालय ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव 75वें समारोह के तहत ब्लू फ्लैग प्रमाणित समस्‍त 10 समुद्र तटों पर समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान का आयोजन किया था।वर्ष 2022 में एमओईएफसीसी ने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सहयोग से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय स्वच्छता दिवस (आईसीसीडी)के उपलक्ष्य में ‘स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर/स्वच्छ तट सुरक्षित सागर’ अभियान के तहत एक ‘समुद्र तट सफाई पहल’ की थी।यह अभियान 75 समुद्र तटों पर 75 दिनों तक चला था, जहां 15,000 से अधिक स्वयंसेवकों ने भारतीय समुद्र तट के किनारे 1,500 टन से भी अधिक कचरा और अपशिष्ट एकत्र किया था।
वर्ष 2023 मेंजी20 की अपनी अध्यक्षता के तहत मंत्रालय ने सामुदायिक भागीदारी बढ़ाने और समुद्र एवं तटीय प्रदूषण की संवेदनशीलता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए जनभागीदारी आंदोलन शुरू किया था। यह पहल सभी तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में समुद्र तट की सफाई के प्रयासों पर केंद्रित है। मेगा बीच क्लीनिंग कार्यक्रम 21 मई 2023 को मुंबई के जुहू बीच पर आयोजित किया गया था जिसमें स्थानीय गणमान्य व्यक्तियों (जनप्रतिनिधियों), समुदाय, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, एनसीसी, एनएसएस, तटरक्षक बल, निगमों, राज्य और केंद्र सरकार के अधिकारियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 1000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों (जी20 के प्रतिनिधियों सहित) ने भाग लिया था।कक्षा 8 से 12 तक के स्कूली छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर की एक अंतर-विद्यालय चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई, जिसमें 5900 से अधिक छात्रों ने भाग लिया।
जुहू बीच पर इस अभियान में लगभग 850 किलोग्राम कूड़ा एकत्र किया गया, जिसमें लगभग 500 किलोग्राम प्लास्टिक और अन्य कूड़ा, जिसमें सिंगल-यूज प्लास्टिक और खाद्य रैपर शामिल थे, एकत्र किया गया था। भारत मेंमुंबई के जुहू बीच सहित सभी तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 35 समुद्र तटों पर लगभग 17392 स्वयंसेवकों ने भाग लिया था और लगभग 35243 किलोग्राम कचरा एकत्र किया था जिसमें से 25 प्रतिशत प्लास्टिक और 11प्रतिशत कांच था।
इस आयोजन का लिंक यह है: - https://youtube.com/live/C3Sf6Ouhvkw?feature=share.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Sh. Bhupender Yadav to participate in the Beach Clean-Up Campaign in Mumbai tomorrow to mark the International Coastal Clean-up Day
International Coastal Clean-up Day is observed every year on the third Saturday of September.
20 SEP 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Sh. Bhupender Yadav will participate in the Beach Clean-Up Campaign on 21 September 2024 (tomorrow) at Juhu Beach in Mumbai. This campaign is being organized in collaboration with the Ministry of Earth Sciences and the State Government. The Beach Clean-up Campaign will be exercised at more than 100 beaches across coastal States/UTs.
The Ministry launched a Beach Cleaning Drive and introduced the campaign #IamSavingMyBeach on World Environment Day 2018 with the theme "Beat Plastic.” Since 2018, the Ministry has regularly organised beach cleaning activities across all coastal States/Union Territories in collaboration with all coastal States and UTs Governments.
The International Coastal Clean-up Day (ICCD) is observed annually on the third Saturday of September. This day aims to inspire people to clean up beaches, raise awareness about the importance of preserving and protecting the world’s oceans and waterways, and address the issue of marine trash.
In 2021, the Ministry organized beach cleaning activities at all 10 Blue Flag Certified Beaches as part of the 75th Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations. In 2022, the MoEFCC, in collaboration with the Ministry of Earth Sciences, conducted a beach cleaning initiative under the “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar/Clean Coast Safe Sea” campaign in celebration of International Coastal Clean-up Day (ICCD). The campaign spanned over 75 days across 75 beaches, where more than 15,000 volunteers collected over 1,500 tons of garbage and waste along the Indian coastline.
In 2023, under its G20 Presidency, the Ministry launched the Janbhagidari movement to enhance community participation and raise awareness about the sensitivity of ocean and coastal pollution. This initiative focuses on beach cleaning efforts across all coastal states and union territories. The Mega beach cleaning event was held at Juhu Beach in Mumbai on 21st May 2023, wherein more than 1000 participants (including G20 delegates) having representation of local dignitaries (public representatives), community, NGOs, NCC, NSS, Coast Guards, Corporations, State and Central Government officials participated. A national level Inter-School painting competition for school students of classes 8 to 12 was organized wherein more than 5900 students participated.
In this drive at Juhu Beach, nearly 850 kg of litter, consisting of around 500 kg of plastics and other litter, including single-use plastics and food wrappers, were collected. In India, about 17392 volunteers participated spread across 35 beaches in all coastal States/UTs including Juhu Beach in Mumbai and about 35243 Kg trash collected. Out of which 25% consisted of plastic, followed by glass 11%.
The live link of the event is as follows: - https://youtube.com/live/C3Sf6Ouhvkw?feature=share.