Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Sh. Bhupender Yadav to participate in the Beach Clean-Up Campaign in Mumbai tomorrow to mark the International Coastal Clean-up Day
International Coastal Clean-up Day is observed every year on the third Saturday of September.
20 SEP 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Sh. Bhupender Yadav will participate in the Beach Clean-Up Campaign on 21 September 2024 (tomorrow) at Juhu Beach in Mumbai. This campaign is being organized in collaboration with the Ministry of Earth Sciences and the State Government. The Beach Clean-up Campaign will be exercised at more than 100 beaches across coastal States/UTs.
The Ministry launched a Beach Cleaning Drive and introduced the campaign #IamSavingMyBeach on World Environment Day 2018 with the theme "Beat Plastic.” Since 2018, the Ministry has regularly organised beach cleaning activities across all coastal States/Union Territories in collaboration with all coastal States and UTs Governments.
The International Coastal Clean-up Day (ICCD) is observed annually on the third Saturday of September. This day aims to inspire people to clean up beaches, raise awareness about the importance of preserving and protecting the world’s oceans and waterways, and address the issue of marine trash.
In 2021, the Ministry organized beach cleaning activities at all 10 Blue Flag Certified Beaches as part of the 75th Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations. In 2022, the MoEFCC, in collaboration with the Ministry of Earth Sciences, conducted a beach cleaning initiative under the “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar/Clean Coast Safe Sea” campaign in celebration of International Coastal Clean-up Day (ICCD). The campaign spanned over 75 days across 75 beaches, where more than 15,000 volunteers collected over 1,500 tons of garbage and waste along the Indian coastline.
In 2023, under its G20 Presidency, the Ministry launched the Janbhagidari movement to enhance community participation and raise awareness about the sensitivity of ocean and coastal pollution. This initiative focuses on beach cleaning efforts across all coastal states and union territories. The Mega beach cleaning event was held at Juhu Beach in Mumbai on 21st May 2023, wherein more than 1000 participants (including G20 delegates) having representation of local dignitaries (public representatives), community, NGOs, NCC, NSS, Coast Guards, Corporations, State and Central Government officials participated. A national level Inter-School painting competition for school students of classes 8 to 12 was organized wherein more than 5900 students participated.
In this drive at Juhu Beach, nearly 850 kg of litter, consisting of around 500 kg of plastics and other litter, including single-use plastics and food wrappers, were collected. In India, about 17392 volunteers participated spread across 35 beaches in all coastal States/UTs including Juhu Beach in Mumbai and about 35243 Kg trash collected. Out of which 25% consisted of plastic, followed by glass 11%.
The live link of the event is as follows: - https://youtube.com/live/C3Sf6Ouhvkw?feature=share.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय किनारा स्वच्छता दिवसानिमित्त उद्या मुंबईत आयोजित किनारा स्वच्छता मोहिमेत केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन व हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव होणार सहभागी
दरवर्षी सप्टेंबर महिन्यातील तिसऱ्या शनिवारी पाळला जातो आंतरराष्ट्रीय किनारा स्वच्छता दिवस
20 SEP 2024 8:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 सप्टेंबर 2024
मुंबईत जुहू इथे समुद्रकिनाऱ्यावर उद्या (21 सप्टेंबर 2024) आयोजित किनारा स्वच्छता मोहिमेत केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन व हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव सहभागी होणार आहेत. भू विज्ञान मंत्रालय आणि राज्य सरकारच्या सहयोगाने या मोहिमेचे आयोजन केले आहे. किनारी राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील 100 हून अधिक किनाऱ्यांवर किनारा स्वच्छता मोहीम राबवण्यात येणार आहे.
मंत्रालयाने किनारा स्वच्छता मोहिमेची सुरुवात करून 2018 मध्ये जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनी “प्लास्टिकवर मात” या संकल्पनेसह #IamSavingMyBeach अभियानाचा आरंभ केला. 2018 पासून मंत्रालय नेमाने सर्व किनारी राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये किनारा स्वच्छता उपक्रमांचे आयोजन राज्य सरकारे व केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनांच्या सहयोगाने करत आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय किनारा स्वच्छता दिवस (आयसीसीडी) दरवर्षी सप्टेंबर महिन्यातील तिसऱ्या शनिवारी पाळला जातो. किनारे स्वच्छता आणि जगातील समुद्र, जलमार्ग जपण्या-राखण्याचे महत्त्व जनतेला समजावून देण्याच्या, त्यासाठी प्रेरित करण्याच्या आणि समुद्रातील कचऱ्याच्या समस्येची दखल घेण्याच्या उद्देशाने हा दिवस पाळला जातो.
2021 मध्ये मंत्रालयाने स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या, अमृत महोत्सवी वर्षात 10 ब्ल्यू फ्लॅग प्रमाणित किनाऱ्यांवर किनारे स्वच्छता उपक्रमांचे आयोजन केले होते. 2022 मध्ये आयसीसीडी साजरा करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन व हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने भू विज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या सहयोगाने “स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर(क्लीन कोस्ट सेफ सी)”अभियानांतर्गत किनारा स्वच्छता उपक्रम राबवले होते. अभियानाची व्याप्ती 75 दिवस 75 समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांवर पसरली होती आणि त्यामध्ये 15,000 हून अधिक स्वयंसेवकांनी भारतीय किनारपट्टीवर 1,500 टन कचरा गोळा केला.
2023 मध्ये जी20 च्या अध्यक्षतेच्या काळात मंत्रालयाने समुद्र आणि किनारी भागातील प्रदूषणाबाबत संवेदनशीलता निर्माण करून जनजागृतीसाठी व जनतेचा सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी जनभागीदारी चळवळ हाती घेतली. तिचा हेतू सर्व किनारी राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील किनारे स्वच्छतेसाठी कृतीशील होण्याचा होता. मुंबईत जुहूच्या किनाऱ्यावर 21 मे 2023 रोजी मोठ्या स्वच्छता कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते, ज्यामध्ये जी20च्या शिष्टमंडळासह स्थानिक लोकप्रतिनिधी, बिगर-सरकारी संस्था, एनसीसी, एनएसएस, तटरक्षक दल, कंपन्या आणि राज्य व केंद्र सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांसह जनतेतून 1000 पेक्षा जास्त लोक सहभागी झाले होते. इयत्ता 8वी ते 12वी च्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर चित्रकला स्पर्धेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते व त्यात 5900 हून अधिक विद्यार्थी सहभागी झाले.
जुहूच्या किनाऱ्यावरील त्या स्वच्छता कार्यक्रमात सुमारे 500 किलो प्लास्टिकसह अन्य कचरा – एकदा वापरून टाकून देण्याचे प्लास्टिक, खाद्यपदार्थांची वेष्टने इ. मिळून जवळपास 850 किलो कचरा जमा करण्यात आला. जुहूच्या किनाऱ्यासह देशातील सर्व किनारी राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील मिळून 35 किनाऱ्यांवर सुमारे 17392 स्वयंसेवकांनी स्वच्छता मोहिमेत भाग घेऊन जवळपास 35243 किलो कचरा जमा केला. त्यापैकी 25% कचरा प्लास्टिकचा आणि त्यापाठोपाठ 11% कचरा काचेचा होता.
त्या स्वच्छता मोहिमेची थेट प्रसारणाची लिंक - https://youtube.com/live/C3Sf6Ouhvkw?feature=share