Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Sh. Bhupender Yadav to participate in the Beach Clean-Up Campaign in Mumbai tomorrow to mark the International Coastal Clean-up Day
International Coastal Clean-up Day is observed every year on the third Saturday of September.
20 SEP 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Sh. Bhupender Yadav will participate in the Beach Clean-Up Campaign on 21 September 2024 (tomorrow) at Juhu Beach in Mumbai. This campaign is being organized in collaboration with the Ministry of Earth Sciences and the State Government. The Beach Clean-up Campaign will be exercised at more than 100 beaches across coastal States/UTs.
The Ministry launched a Beach Cleaning Drive and introduced the campaign #IamSavingMyBeach on World Environment Day 2018 with the theme "Beat Plastic.” Since 2018, the Ministry has regularly organised beach cleaning activities across all coastal States/Union Territories in collaboration with all coastal States and UTs Governments.
The International Coastal Clean-up Day (ICCD) is observed annually on the third Saturday of September. This day aims to inspire people to clean up beaches, raise awareness about the importance of preserving and protecting the world’s oceans and waterways, and address the issue of marine trash.
In 2021, the Ministry organized beach cleaning activities at all 10 Blue Flag Certified Beaches as part of the 75th Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations. In 2022, the MoEFCC, in collaboration with the Ministry of Earth Sciences, conducted a beach cleaning initiative under the “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar/Clean Coast Safe Sea” campaign in celebration of International Coastal Clean-up Day (ICCD). The campaign spanned over 75 days across 75 beaches, where more than 15,000 volunteers collected over 1,500 tons of garbage and waste along the Indian coastline.
In 2023, under its G20 Presidency, the Ministry launched the Janbhagidari movement to enhance community participation and raise awareness about the sensitivity of ocean and coastal pollution. This initiative focuses on beach cleaning efforts across all coastal states and union territories. The Mega beach cleaning event was held at Juhu Beach in Mumbai on 21st May 2023, wherein more than 1000 participants (including G20 delegates) having representation of local dignitaries (public representatives), community, NGOs, NCC, NSS, Coast Guards, Corporations, State and Central Government officials participated. A national level Inter-School painting competition for school students of classes 8 to 12 was organized wherein more than 5900 students participated.
In this drive at Juhu Beach, nearly 850 kg of litter, consisting of around 500 kg of plastics and other litter, including single-use plastics and food wrappers, were collected. In India, about 17392 volunteers participated spread across 35 beaches in all coastal States/UTs including Juhu Beach in Mumbai and about 35243 Kg trash collected. Out of which 25% consisted of plastic, followed by glass 11%.
The live link of the event is as follows: - https://youtube.com/live/C3Sf6Ouhvkw?feature=share.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو بین الاقوامی ساحلی صفائی ستھرائی دن کے موقع پر آئندہ روز ممبئی میں ساحل سمندر کی صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق مہم میں شرکت کریں گے
بین الاقوامی ساحلی صفائی ستھرائی دن ہر سال ستمبر کے تیسرے سنیچر کو منایا جاتا ہے
20 SEP 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب بھوپیندر یادو 21 ستمبر 2024 کو (آئندہ روز) ممبئی کے جوہو بیچ پر ساحل سمندر کی صفائی ستھرائی مہم میں حصہ لیں گے۔ یہ مہم ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت اور ریاستی حکومت کے اشتراک سے چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ ساحلی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 100 سے زیادہ ساحلوں پر صفائی ستھرائی مہم چلائی جائے گی۔
وزارت نے ’’پلاسٹک کو ہٹائیں‘‘ کے موضوع کے ساتھ عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2018 کے موقع پر #IamSavingMyBeach مہم متعارف کرائی تھی اور ساحل سمندر کی صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق مہم کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ 2018 سے، وزارت نے باقاعدگی کے ساتھ تمام تر ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کرکے تمام تر ساحلی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔
بین الاقوامی ساحلی صفائی ستھرائی کا دن (آئی سی سی ڈی) ہر سال ستمبر کے تیسرے سنیچر کو منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس دن کا مقصد لوگوں کو ساحلوں کی صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کرنا، دنیا کے سمندروں اور آبی راستوں کے تحفظ اور سلامتی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور سمندری کچرے کے مسئلے کو حل کرنا ہے۔
2021 میں، وزارت نے 75ویں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر تمام تر 10 بلو فلیگ سندیافتہ ساحلوں پر صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔ سال 2022 میں، ایم او ای ایف سی سی نے ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں بین الاقوامی ساحلی صفائی ستھرائی دن (آئی سی سی ڈی) مناتے ہوئے ’’سوَچھ ساگر، سرکشت ساگر/ صاف ستھرا ساحل محفوظ سمندر‘‘ مہم کے تحت ساحل سمندر کی صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق پہل قدمی کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔ یہ مہم 75 دنوں تک 75 ساحلوں پر منائی گئی، جس کے تحت 15000 سے زائد رضاکاران نے بھارت کے ساحلوں پر 1500 ٹن سے زائد کے بقدر کا کوڑا کرکٹ اور فضلہ اکٹھا کیا۔
2023 میں، اپنی جی20 صدارت کے تحت، وزارت نے کمیونٹی کی شرکت میں اضافے اور سمندری اور ساحلی آلودگی کی حساسیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے عوامی شراکت داری کی تحریک کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ پہل قدمی تمام تر ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ساحل سمندر کی صفائی کی کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ 21 مئی 2023 کو ممبئی کے جوہو بیچ میں ساحل سمندر کی صفائی ستھرائی کی ایک بڑی تقریب منعقد کی گئی، جس میں 1000 سے زیادہ شرکاء (بشمول جی 20 مندوبین) نے مقامی معززین (عوامی نمائندوں)، کمیونٹی، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، این سی سی، این ایس ایس، ساحلی محافظ دستہ، کارپوریشنوں، ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کے افسران نے شرکت کی۔ آٹھویں سے بارہویں جماعت کے اسکول کے طلبا کے لیے قومی سطح کے بین اسکول پینٹنگ مقابلے کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں 5900 سے زائد طلبا نے حصہ لیا۔
جوہو بیچ پر منعقدہ اس مہم میں تقریباً 500 کلو گرام پلاسٹک کی اشیاء اور دیگر کوڑا کرکٹ سمیت تقریباً 850 کلو گرام کوڑاکرکٹ اکٹھا کیا گیا، جس میں سنگل یوز پلاسٹک اور خورنی اشیاء کے ریپرس بھی شامل تھے۔ بھارت میں، ممبئی میں واقع جوہو بیچ سمیت تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 35 ساحلوں پر اس مہم میں حصہ لیا اور تقریباً 35243 کلو گرام کچرا اکٹھا کیا۔ جس میں سے 25 فیصد کچرا پلاسٹک پر مشتمل تھا، اس کے بعد 11 فیصد کچرا شیشے کی اشیاء پر مشتمل تھا۔
اس تقریب کو براہ راست ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے لنک دستیاب ہے: -https://youtube.com/live/C3Sf6Ouhvkw?feature=share.