Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles launches cleanliness drive and sustainability initiatives under Swachhta Hi Seva 2024
20 SEP 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles and its organizations geared up for cleanliness drive across the offices in the country yesterday. The initiative included a range of activities including cleanliness drive in office premises, nearby places, garbage segregations, identifying dark spots, cleaning record rooms, and beautification of office premises.
Dark Spot Identification and Cleaning by National Jute Board
Cleanliness Drive by National Institute of Fashion Technology, Kannur
Innovative ideas and activities under the theme “Waste to Wealth” were undertaken emphasizing the 5 R's: Refuse, Reduce, Reuse, Repurpose and Recycle, and focusing on sustainability. The Textiles Committee under “Threads of Change: Weaving Sustainability and Empowerment” highlighted the impact of upcycling on the environment and social welfare, aligning with the goals of Swachhata Hi Seva.
“Threads of Change: Weaving Sustainability and Empowerment” by Textiles Committee
The Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) has taken an initiative to create waste to art. This office along with the help of housekeeping staff/MTS/employees created Waste to Art products in the shape of Glass, Diya, Planter, etc. These initiatives transformed waste into valuable products while empowering communities, making it ideal for promoting sustainable and meaningful change.
Further mass plantation drive under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” initiative was held at Public Sector Undertakings including Cotton Corporation of India, National Textile Corporation, Jute Corporation of India, and others.
“Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” at National Textiles Corporation
A Selfie Point has been set up at the Ministry of Textiles headquarters to promote cleanliness awareness and encourage people to share their selfies on social media using the Swachhata Hi Seva hashtags.

वस्त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता अभियान और दीर्घकालीन पहलों का शुभारंभ किया
20 SEP 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय और इसके संगठनों ने कल देशभर के अपने कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता अभियान से जुड़ी पहलों के लिए तैयारी पूरी की। इन पहलों में कई गतिविधियां जैसे कार्यालय परिसर, निकट के स्थानों में स्वच्छता अभियान, अपशिष्ट को अलग करना, डार्क स्पॉट की पहचान करना, रिकॉर्ड रूप की सफाई करना तथा कार्यालय परिसर का सौंदर्यकरण सम्मिलित हैं।
राष्ट्रीय जूट बोर्ड द्वारा डार्क स्पॉट पहचानऔर सफाई अभियान
राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, कन्नूर द्वारा स्वच्छता अभियान
“अपशिष्ट से संपदा” विषय के अंतर्गत नवाचार विचार और गतिविधियों, जिसके अंतर्गत पांच ‘आर’ ‘रिफयूज, रिडयूज, रियूज, रिपरपोज और रिसाईकिल’ पर बल देने के साथ निरंतरता पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जा रहा है। “थ्रेड ऑफ चेंज : विविंग सस्टेंबिलिटी एंड एम्पावरमेंट” के अंतर्गत वस्त्र समिति पर्यावरण पर प्रभावों और सामाजिक कल्याण पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए स्वच्छता ही सेवा के लक्ष्यों के प्रति संरेखित है।
वस्त्र समिति द्वारा थ्रेड ऑफ चेंज : विविंग सस्टेंबिलिटी एंड एम्पावरमेंट’
हथकरघा विकास आयुक्त ने अपशिष्ट से कला निर्माण की पहल की है। यह कार्यालय हाउस कीपिंग कर्मचारियों/एमटीएस, कर्मचारियों की सहायता से ग्लास, दीया, प्लांटर आदि के स्वरूप में अपशिष्ट से कला उत्पादों का सृजन कर रहा है। इन पहलों के माध्यम से अपशिष्ट को मूल्यवान उत्पादों में परिवर्तित किया गया है, जिससे समुदायों को सशक्त करने के साथ ही सततता और सार्थक परिवर्तन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक आदर्श बना है।
इसके साथ ही राष्ट्रीय कपास निगम लिमिटेड, नेशनल टेक्सटाइल कारपोरेशन, राष्ट्रीय पटसन निगम लिमिटेड तथा अन्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों में ‘एक पेड़ मां’ के नाम पहल के अंतर्गत बड़े स्तर पर पौधा रोपण अभियान का संचालन भी किया गया।
नेशनल टेक्सटॉइल कार्पोरेशन में ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ कार्यक्रम का आयोजन
स्वच्छता जागरुकता को प्रोत्साहन देने तथा स्वच्छता ही सेवा हैशटैग के अंतर्गत लोगो द्वारा सोशल मीडिया पर सेल्फी सांझा करने के लिए प्रेरित करने हुए वस्त्र मंत्रालय के मुख्यालय में एक सेल्फी प्वाइंट स्थापित किया गया है।