Prime Minister's Office
Text of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s message at World Food India Program
19 SEP 2024 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
It is a pleasure to learn about the organisation of World Food India 2024. Greetings and best wishes to all the participants who have come from various parts of the world.
The participation of several nations showcases World Food India 2024 as a vibrant platform for the brightest minds from global food industry, academia and research to make the most of increasing opportunities, share and engage in a two-way learning from each other's experiences.
India has a vibrant and diverse food culture. The backbone of Indian food ecosystem is the farmer. It is farmers who have ensured the creation of nutritious and delicious traditions of culinary excellence. We are supporting their hard work with innovative policies and focused implementation.
In the modern era, through progressive agricultural practices, strong administrative frameworks and cutting-edge technologies, our effort is to ensure that India sets global benchmarks for innovation, sustainability and safety in the food sector.
During the last 10 years, we have introduced wide-ranging reforms to transform the food processing sector. Through multi-dimensional initiatives such as 100% FDI in food processing, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana, formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises, Production Linked Incentive scheme for food processing industries, we are creating a strong ecosystem of modern infrastructure, robust supply chains and employment generation across the country.
An important part of our vision is to empower small enterprises. We want our MSMEs to flourish and become an integral part of the global value chain and at the same time, encourage women to become micro entrepreneurs.
At such a juncture, World Food India is an ideal platform for us to work with the world through B2B interactions and exhibitions, Reverse Buyer-Seller meets, and country, state and sector-specific sessions.
Additionally, the organisation of Global Food Regulators Summit by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India - FSSAI will bring together global regulators including WHO, FAO and several prestigious domestic institutes to discuss a wide gamut of issues such as food safety, quality standards and best practices.
Further, I am sure that important topics such as food irradiation to enhance food safety and reduce food wastage, plant-based proteins to promote nutrition and sustainability, as well as the circular economy will be showcased.
Let us march ahead and realize the dream of building a sustainable, safe, inclusive and nutritious world.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ଫୁଡ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା
19 SEP 2024 12:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ଫୁଡ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ-୨୦୨୪ର ଆୟୋଜନ ବିଷୟରେ ଜାଣି ଖୁସି ହେଲି । ବିଶ୍ୱର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଓ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ।
ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ଫୁଡ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ-୨୦୨୪ରେ ଅନେକ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଅଂଶ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଏହା ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ସହ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଥିବା ପ୍ରତିଭାଶାଳୀ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ସାହପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମଞ୍ଚ ଭାବେ ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି । ଫଳରେ ସମସ୍ତେ ମିଳୁଥିବା ସୁଯୋଗରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇପାରିବେ ଏବଂ ପରସ୍ପରର ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତାରୁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ସହ ଏହାର ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ କରିପାରିବେ ।
ଭାରତରେ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ଓ ବିବିଧିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ରହି ଆସିଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ କୃଷକ ମେରୁଦଣ୍ଡ । କୃଷକମାନେ ହିଁ ପୌଷ୍ଟିକ ଓ ସ୍ୱାଦିଷ୍ଟ ଖାଦ୍ୟର ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନଙ୍କ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ନୀତି ଓ ଏହାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ଜରିଆରେ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିଆସୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଧୁନିକ ଯୁଗରେ ଆମର ଏହି ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା ଯେ, ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ କୃଷି ପଦ୍ଧତି, ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ଏବଂ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତ ଖାଦ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନବସୃଜନ, ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ମାନାଙ୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରୁ ।
ବିଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଣିଛୁ । ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶତ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବିଦେଶୀ ନିବେଶ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଷାନ ସମ୍ପଦା ଯୋଜନା, ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଆଧାରିତ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଜନା ଆଦି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆମେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଆଧୁନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଉନ୍ନତ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟିର ଏକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ବାତାବରଣ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିପାରିଛୁ ।
ଆମ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦିଗ ହେଲା କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା । ଆମେ ଚାହୁଁଛୁ, ଆମ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଓ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହୁଅନ୍ତୁ ଏବଂ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାର ଅଭିନ୍ନ ଅଙ୍ଗ ବନିବା ସହ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ହେବାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରନ୍ତୁ ।
ଏଭଳି ସମୟରେ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ଫୁଡ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଆମ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଆଦର୍ଶ ମଞ୍ଚ । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଟୁବି (ବିଜିନେସ ଟୁ ବିଜିନେସ) ଭାବବିନିମୟ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ, ରିଭର୍ସ କ୍ରେତା-ବିକ୍ରେତା ମିଟ୍‌, ଦେଶ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ଏହାବାଦ୍ ଭାରତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ମାନକ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ - ଏଫଏସଏସଏଆଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ବିନିୟାମକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ, ବିଶ୍ୱ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସଙ୍ଗଠନ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ସଙ୍ଗଠନ ତଥା ଅନେକ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଘରୋଇ ସଂସ୍ଥାନ ସହ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ବିନିୟାମକଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ମାନାଙ୍କ ତଥା ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଆଦି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରୁଛି ।
ଏଥିସହ ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ଭୋଜନ ନଷ୍ଟକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ବିକିରଣ, ପୋଷଣ ତଥା ସ୍ଥିରତାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଲାଗି ବୃକ୍ଷ ଆଧାରିତ ପ୍ରୋଟିନ୍ ତଥା ସର୍କୁଲାର ଇକୋନୋମି ଆଦି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ ।
ଆସନ୍ତୁ ଆମେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବା ତଥା ସ୍ଥାୟୀ, ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ, ସମାବେଶୀ ତଥା ପୁଷ୍ଟିକର ସମାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସଫଳ କରିବା ।