Prime Minister's Office
Text of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s message at World Food India Program
19 SEP 2024 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
It is a pleasure to learn about the organisation of World Food India 2024. Greetings and best wishes to all the participants who have come from various parts of the world.
The participation of several nations showcases World Food India 2024 as a vibrant platform for the brightest minds from global food industry, academia and research to make the most of increasing opportunities, share and engage in a two-way learning from each other's experiences.
India has a vibrant and diverse food culture. The backbone of Indian food ecosystem is the farmer. It is farmers who have ensured the creation of nutritious and delicious traditions of culinary excellence. We are supporting their hard work with innovative policies and focused implementation.
In the modern era, through progressive agricultural practices, strong administrative frameworks and cutting-edge technologies, our effort is to ensure that India sets global benchmarks for innovation, sustainability and safety in the food sector.
During the last 10 years, we have introduced wide-ranging reforms to transform the food processing sector. Through multi-dimensional initiatives such as 100% FDI in food processing, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana, formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises, Production Linked Incentive scheme for food processing industries, we are creating a strong ecosystem of modern infrastructure, robust supply chains and employment generation across the country.
An important part of our vision is to empower small enterprises. We want our MSMEs to flourish and become an integral part of the global value chain and at the same time, encourage women to become micro entrepreneurs.
At such a juncture, World Food India is an ideal platform for us to work with the world through B2B interactions and exhibitions, Reverse Buyer-Seller meets, and country, state and sector-specific sessions.
Additionally, the organisation of Global Food Regulators Summit by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India - FSSAI will bring together global regulators including WHO, FAO and several prestigious domestic institutes to discuss a wide gamut of issues such as food safety, quality standards and best practices.
Further, I am sure that important topics such as food irradiation to enhance food safety and reduce food wastage, plant-based proteins to promote nutrition and sustainability, as well as the circular economy will be showcased.
Let us march ahead and realize the dream of building a sustainable, safe, inclusive and nutritious world.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वर्ल्‍ड फूड इंडिया कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के संदेश का मूल पाठ
19 SEP 2024 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ल्‍ड फूड इंडिया 2024 के आयोजन के बारे में जानकर खुशी हुई। दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों से आए सभी प्रतिभागियों को बधाई और शुभकामनाएं।
अनेक देशों की भागीदारी वर्ल्‍ड फूड इंडिया 2024 को वैश्विक खाद्य उद्योग, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान से जुड़ी प्रतिभाशाली हस्तियों के लिए एक उत्‍साहपूर्ण मंच के रूप में प्रस्‍तुत करती है, ताकि वे बढ़ते अवसरों का अधिकतम लाभ उठा सकें, एक-दूसरे के अनुभवों से परस्‍पर सीख ग्रहण कर सकें और उन्‍हें साझा कर सकें।
भारत में जीवंत और वैविध्‍यपूर्ण खाद्य संस्कृति मौजूद है। किसान भारतीय खाद्य इकोसिस्‍टम का आधार है। ये किसान ही हैं, जिन्होंने पाककला संबंधी उत्कृष्टता की पौष्टिक और स्वादिष्ट परंपराओं का निर्माण सुनिश्चित किया है। हम नवोन्‍मेषी नीतियों और केंद्रित कार्यान्वयन के साथ उनकी कड़ी मेहनत का समर्थन कर रहे हैं।
आधुनिक युग में, हमारा प्रयास यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि प्रगतिशील कृषि पद्धतियों, मजबूत प्रशासनिक ढांचे और अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों के माध्यम से, भारत खाद्य क्षेत्र में नवाचार, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा के वैश्विक मानक स्थापित करे।
पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान, हमने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाने के लिए व्यापक सुधार शुरु किए हैं। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में 100 प्रतिशत एफडीआई, प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना, सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों का औपचारिकरण, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के लिए उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना जैसी बहुआयामी पहलों के माध्यम से, हम देश भर में आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे, मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और रोजगार सृजन का एक मजबूत इकोसिस्‍टम तैयार कर रहे हैं।
हमारे विजन का एक महत्वपूर्ण भाग छोटे उद्यमों को सशक्त बनाना है। हम चाहते हैं कि हमारे एमएसएमई फले-फूले और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला का अभिन्न अंग बनें तथा साथ ही, महिलाओं को सूक्ष्म उद्यमी बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें।
ऐसे समय में, वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया हमारे लिए बी2बी इंटरैक्शन और प्रदर्शनियों, रिवर्स बायर-सेलर मीट और देश, राज्य और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट सत्रों के माध्यम से दुनिया के साथ काम करने के लिए एक आदर्श मंच है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण-एफएसएसएआई द्वारा वैश्विक खाद्य विनियामक शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन, खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन तथा कई प्रतिष्ठित घरेलू संस्थानों सहित वैश्विक विनियामकों को खाद्य सुरक्षा, गुणवत्ता मानकों तथा सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं जैसे मुद्दों पर व्यापक चर्चा करने के लिए एक साथ लाएगा।
इसके अलावा, मुझे यकीन है कि खाद्य सुरक्षा बढ़ाने तथा भोजन की बर्बादी में कमी लाने के लिए खाद्य विकिरण, पोषण तथा स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पौधों पर आधारित प्रोटीन, साथ ही सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
आइए हम आगे बढ़ें तथा स्थायी, सुरक्षित, समावेशी तथा पौष्टिक दुनिया के निर्माण के सपने को साकार करें।