Prime Minister's Office
Text of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s message at World Food India Program
19 SEP 2024 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
It is a pleasure to learn about the organisation of World Food India 2024. Greetings and best wishes to all the participants who have come from various parts of the world.
The participation of several nations showcases World Food India 2024 as a vibrant platform for the brightest minds from global food industry, academia and research to make the most of increasing opportunities, share and engage in a two-way learning from each other's experiences.
India has a vibrant and diverse food culture. The backbone of Indian food ecosystem is the farmer. It is farmers who have ensured the creation of nutritious and delicious traditions of culinary excellence. We are supporting their hard work with innovative policies and focused implementation.
In the modern era, through progressive agricultural practices, strong administrative frameworks and cutting-edge technologies, our effort is to ensure that India sets global benchmarks for innovation, sustainability and safety in the food sector.
During the last 10 years, we have introduced wide-ranging reforms to transform the food processing sector. Through multi-dimensional initiatives such as 100% FDI in food processing, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana, formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises, Production Linked Incentive scheme for food processing industries, we are creating a strong ecosystem of modern infrastructure, robust supply chains and employment generation across the country.
An important part of our vision is to empower small enterprises. We want our MSMEs to flourish and become an integral part of the global value chain and at the same time, encourage women to become micro entrepreneurs.
At such a juncture, World Food India is an ideal platform for us to work with the world through B2B interactions and exhibitions, Reverse Buyer-Seller meets, and country, state and sector-specific sessions.
Additionally, the organisation of Global Food Regulators Summit by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India - FSSAI will bring together global regulators including WHO, FAO and several prestigious domestic institutes to discuss a wide gamut of issues such as food safety, quality standards and best practices.
Further, I am sure that important topics such as food irradiation to enhance food safety and reduce food wastage, plant-based proteins to promote nutrition and sustainability, as well as the circular economy will be showcased.
Let us march ahead and realize the dream of building a sustainable, safe, inclusive and nutritious world.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বার্তা
19 SEP 2024 12:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪
ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড ইন্ডিয়া ২০২৪ আয়োজিত হয়েছে জেনে খুশি। বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন অংশ থেকে এসে যাঁরা এতে অংশ নিচ্ছেন তাঁদের শুভেচ্ছা।
ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড ইন্ডিয়া ২০২৪ বিভিন্ন দেশের অংশগ্রহণে একটি প্রাণবন্ত মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠবে আন্তর্জাতিক খাদ্য শিল্প, শিক্ষা এবং গবেষণা জগতের উজ্জ্বল মেধার উপস্থিতিতে। এতে আরও সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি এবং একে অন্যের অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেওয়ার সুযোগ হবে।
ভারতের খাদ্য সংস্কৃতি প্রাণবন্ত এবং বৈচিত্রপূর্ণ। ভারতের খাদ্য পরিমণ্ডলের মেরুদণ্ড কৃষক। কৃষকরাই পুষ্টিকর এবং সুস্বাদু রন্ধন উৎকর্ষের ঐতিহ্য নিশ্চিত করেছে। আমরা তাঁদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমকে সহায়তা করছি উদ্ভাবনী নীতি দিয়ে এবং রূপায়ণে জোর দিয়ে।
আধুনিক যুগে প্রগতিশীল কৃষি ব্যবস্থা, শক্তিশালী প্রশাসনিক কাঠামো এবং অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে আমাদের প্রয়াস এটা নিশ্চিত করা যাতে, ভারত খাদ্যক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবন, দীর্ঘস্থায়িত্ব এবং সুরক্ষার জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক মান নির্ধারণ করতে পারে।
গত ১০ বছরে আমরা্ একাধিক সংস্কার করেছি খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে বদল ঘটাতে। খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণে ১০০ শতাংশ প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ, প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্পদ যোজনা, অতি ক্ষুদ্র খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ সংস্থার আনুষ্ঠানিকতা, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পগুলির জন্য উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক উৎসাহ ভাতা কর্মসূচির মতো বহুমুখী উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে আমরা দেশজুড়ে তৈরি করছি একটি আধুনিক শক্তিশালী পরিমণ্ডল পরিকাঠামো, জোরালো সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ।
আমাদের ভাবনার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশ হল ক্ষুদ্র সংস্থাগুলির ক্ষমতায়ণ। আমরা চাই আমাদের মাঝারি, ক্ষুদ্র, অতি ক্ষুদ্র সংস্থাগুলি যেন বেড়ে ওঠে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্যশৃঙ্খলের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ হয়ে ওঠে এবং একইসঙ্গে মহিলাদের অতি ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগপতি হয়ে উঠতে উৎসাহ দেয়।
এইরকম এক সন্ধিক্ষণে ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড ইন্ডিয়া আমাদের জন্য একটি আদর্শ মঞ্চ, যেখানে সারা বিশ্বের সঙ্গে কাজ করা যায় আলাপচারিতা এবং প্রদর্শনী, ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতা বৈঠক, এবং দেশ, রাজ্য ও ক্ষেত্র ভিত্তিক অধিবেশনের মাধ্যমে।
এছাড়াও ফুড সেফটি অ্যান্ড স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া-এফএসএসএআই আয়োজিত আন্তর্জাতিক খাদ্য নিয়ন্ত্রক সম্মেলন ডব্লিউএইচও, এফএও এবং একাধিক খ্যাতিসম্পন্ন দেশজ প্রতিষ্ঠান সহ আন্তর্জাতিক নিয়ন্ত্রকদের একজোট করবে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা, গুণমান মাপক এবং সেরা পদ্ধতির মতো একাধিক বিষয়ে আলোচনা করতে।
এছাড়া, আমি নিশ্চিত যে, খাদ্যের সুরক্ষা বৃদ্ধি করতে বিকিরণমুক্তকরণ ও খাদ্যের অপচয় হ্রাস, পুষ্টি এবং দীর্ঘস্থায়িত্বের জন্য ভেষজ প্রোটিনের পাশাপাশি চক্রাকার অর্থনীতির মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলিও তুলে ধরা হবে।
আসুন আমরা এগিয়ে যাই এবং একটি দীর্ঘস্থায়ী নিরাপদ অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং পুষ্টিতে ভরপুর বিশ্ব গড়ে তোলার স্বপ্ন সফল করি।