పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పారిస్ లో జరుగుతున్న ‘ఐ ఎఫ్ టీ ఎం టాప్ రెసా’ 2024 పర్యాటకానికి ప్రోత్సాహం!
ప్రపంచ పర్యాటకులను ఆకర్షించే వైవిధ్య ప్రత్యామ్నాయాలను అందిస్తున్న ‘ఇన్ క్రెడిబుల్ ఇండియా పెవిలియన్’
సందర్శకులను ఆకర్షిస్తున్న యోగా ప్రదర్శనలు
18 SEP 2024 12:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఫ్రాన్స్ దేశం పారిస్ లో సెప్టెంబర్ 17 నుంచి 19 వరకూ జరిగే ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ‘ఐ ఎఫ్ టీ ఎం టాప్ రెసా’ 2024 పర్యాటక వ్యాపార ప్రదర్శనలో మన దేశ పర్యాటక శాఖ పాల్గొంటోంది.
కేంద్రంతో పాటు, మేఘాలయ, జమ్ము కాశ్మీర్ పర్యాటక శాఖ అధికారులు, ప్రముఖ పర్యాటక రంగ నిపుణుల సమక్షంలో ఫ్రాన్స్ లో భారత రాయబారి శ్రీ జావెద్ అష్రఫ్, ఇన్ క్రెడిబుల్ ఇండియా పెవిలియన్ ను ప్రారంభించారు.
మన దేశ విలక్షణ సంస్కృతి, సంప్రదాయాలు, వారసత్వం, ఆధునిక పర్యాటక అవకాశాలను ‘ఇన్ క్రెడిబుల్ ఇండియా పెవిలియన్’ ప్రదర్శిస్తోంది. వినూత్న పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాలు, ఉత్పత్తుల గురించి తెలియచేయడమే కాక, స్థానిక టూర్ ఆపరేటర్లు ఈ రంగంలోని అంతర్జాతీయ భాగస్వాములతో సంభాషించే అవకాశాన్ని ఈ పెవిలియన్ కల్పిస్తోంది. ఇక్కడ జరుగుతున్న యోగా ప్రదర్శనలు సందర్శకులను విశేషంగా ఆకర్షిస్తున్నాయి.
కీలక అంతర్జాతీయ విపణుల్లో తన స్థానాన్ని బలపరుచుకోవడంతో పాటు మన దేశాన్ని సందర్శించే పర్యాటకుల సంఖ్యను పెంచుకునే లక్ష్యంతో భారత్ ఈ ప్రదర్శనలో పాలుపంచుకుంటోంది.
2023 లో భారత్ లో 92.4 లక్షల మంది విదేశీయులు పర్యటించగా, వీరిలో 18 లక్షల మంది ఫ్రాన్స్ కు చెందిన వారే. భారత్ ను సందర్శించే అధిక పర్యాటకుల దేశాల్లో ఫ్రాన్స్ 11 వ స్థానంలో ఉన్నది.
పర్యాటక సంస్థలు, టూర్ ఆపరేటర్లు, విమానయాన సంస్థలు, హోటల్ యాజమాన్యాలు, క్రూయిజ్ సంస్థలు, పర్యాటక సాంకేతిక నిపుణులు సహా పర్యాటక ఆతిధ్య రంగాలకు చెందిన ప్రముఖులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ప్రదర్శనలో భాగమవడం పరిపాటి.

Ministry of Tourism
India's participation in IFTM Top Resa 2024 at Paris expected to boost Inbound Tourism
Incredible India Pavilion Promoting Diverse Tourism Offerings to Travelers from around the World
Display of Yoga Practices a major attraction for visitors
18 SEP 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, is participating in the prestigious tourism trade fair IFTM Top Resa 2024 which is one of the prominent travel exhibitions, held in Paris, France, from September 17th to 19th, 2024.
The Incredible India Pavilion was inaugurated by H.E. Mr. Jawed Ashraf, Ambassador of India to France in the presence of officials from the Ministry of Tourism, the state tourism departments of Meghalaya and Jammu and Kashmir along with the prominent travel trade stakeholders of the country.
Incredible India Pavilion, is a vibrant representation of our nation’s unique blend of culture, heritage, practices and modern travel opportunities. The Incredible India Pavilion aims to highlight diverse tourism products and destinations while offering a venue for private tour operators to engage with their international counterparts. The India Pavilion also includes showcasing of the country's rich Yoga Practices which is drawing significant attention from visitors.
This participation underscores India's strategic intent to strengthen its presence in key international markets, with the goal of significantly increasing inbound tourism.
In 2023, India received 9.24 million foreign tourists, including 0.18 million from France. France is the 11th largest source market in terms of foreign tourist arrivals to India.
The event draws a wide array of participants, such as travel agencies, tour operators, airlines, hoteliers, cruise lines, travel technology providers, tourism boards, and other industry professionals from the travel and hospitality sector.