Ministry of Tourism
India's participation in IFTM Top Resa 2024 at Paris expected to boost Inbound Tourism
Incredible India Pavilion Promoting Diverse Tourism Offerings to Travelers from around the World
Display of Yoga Practices a major attraction for visitors
18 SEP 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, is participating in the prestigious tourism trade fair IFTM Top Resa 2024 which is one of the prominent travel exhibitions, held in Paris, France, from September 17th to 19th, 2024.
The Incredible India Pavilion was inaugurated by H.E. Mr. Jawed Ashraf, Ambassador of India to France in the presence of officials from the Ministry of Tourism, the state tourism departments of Meghalaya and Jammu and Kashmir along with the prominent travel trade stakeholders of the country.
Incredible India Pavilion, is a vibrant representation of our nation’s unique blend of culture, heritage, practices and modern travel opportunities. The Incredible India Pavilion aims to highlight diverse tourism products and destinations while offering a venue for private tour operators to engage with their international counterparts. The India Pavilion also includes showcasing of the country's rich Yoga Practices which is drawing significant attention from visitors.
This participation underscores India's strategic intent to strengthen its presence in key international markets, with the goal of significantly increasing inbound tourism.
In 2023, India received 9.24 million foreign tourists, including 0.18 million from France. France is the 11th largest source market in terms of foreign tourist arrivals to India.
The event draws a wide array of participants, such as travel agencies, tour operators, airlines, hoteliers, cruise lines, travel technology providers, tourism boards, and other industry professionals from the travel and hospitality sector.

وزارت سیاحت
پیرس میں آئی ایف ٹی ایم ٹاپ ریسا 2024 میں ہندوستان کی شرکت سے اندرون ملک سیاحت کو فروغ ملنے کی امید ہے
حیرت انگیز بھارتی پویلین دنیا بھر کے مسافروں کے لیے متنوع سیاحتی سہولیات کو فروغ دے رہا ہے
یوگاطور طریقوں کی نمائش زائرین کے لیے ایک پُرکشش چیز ہے
18 SEP 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی سیاحت کی وزارت 17 ستمبر سے 19 ستمبر 2024 تک پُروقار سیاحتی تجارتی میلے آئی ایف ٹی ایم ٹاپ ریسا 2024 میں شرکت کررہی ہے، جو فرانس کے پیرس شہرمیں منعقد ہونے والی مشہور سیاحتی نمائشوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
حیرت انگیز بھارتی پویلین کا افتتاح فرانس میں بھارت کے سفیر عزت مآب جناب جاوید اشرف نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزارتِ سیاحت، میگھالیہ اور جموں و کشمیر کے ریاستی سیاحتی محکموں کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کےمشہور سیاحتی تجارت کے شراکت دار بھی موجود تھے۔
حیرت انگیز بھارتی پویلین، ہمارے ملک کی ثقافت، ورثے، طور طریقوں اور جدید سیاحتی مواقع کے بے مثال امتزاج کا ایک پُرکشش مظہرہے۔ حیرت انگیز بھارتی پویلین کا مقصد،نجی ٹور آپریٹرز کو اپنے بین الاقوامی ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ ملاقات کے لیے ایک مقام مہیا کرتے ہوئے، متنوع سیاحتی مصنوعات اور مقامات کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ انڈیا پویلین میں ملک کے یوگا کے گراں قدر طور طریقوں کی نمائش بھی شامل ہے، جو زائرین کی خصوصی توجہ حاصل کررہے ہیں۔
یہ شرکت اہم بین الاقوامی بازاروں میں اپنی موجودگی کو مضبوط بنانے کے ہندوستان کے انتہائی اہم ارادے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جس کا مقصد اندرون ملک سیاحت میں نمایاں طور پر اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
سال 2023 میں، 9.24 ملین غیر ملکی سیاح بھارت آئے، جن میں 0.18 ملین سیاحوں کا تعلق فرانس سے تھا۔ غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی بھارت آمد کے لحاظ سے فرانس 11 واں سب سے بڑا ملک ہے۔
اس تقریب میں سیاحتی ایجنسیوں، ٹور آپریٹرز، ایئرلائنز، ہوٹلرز، کروز لائنز، سیاحتی ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والی کمپنیاں، سیاحتی بورڈز اور سیاحت اور ہاسپٹیلٹی کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے دیگر صنعتی ماہرین وغیرہ نے شرکت کی۔