Ministry of Culture
Government of India’s First 100 Days reflect Strong and Relentless Commitment to Enriching India's Cultural Heritage
India Proudly Hosts 46th World Heritage Committee Session Showcasing Global Commitment to Cultural Preservation
India’s World Heritage tally grows to 43 with addition of Moidams from Assam
Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign Sees Record Participation, Boosting National Pride and Unity
India and U.S. Sign Cultural Property Agreement to Combat Illicit Trafficking of Antiquities
Fostering Collaboration with France Museum Development for Yuga Yugeen Bharat National Museum
Anthropological Survey of India Partners with UCL for Advanced Bio-Archaeological Research
MoU to Reconstruct South Asian Population History Using Cutting-Edge Genomics
17 SEP 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture, Govt of India has taken several initiatives for preserving and promoting India’s rich cultural heritage. The key achievements and initiatives, during the first 100 days of the Govt, that reflect its ongoing commitment to enhancing India’s Cultural Heritage, are as follows:
Successful Hosting of the 46th World Heritage Committee Session: The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), under the aegis of Ministry of Culture, successfully hosted the 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee in Delhi from July 21-31, 2024. The session, inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, attracted nearly 2900 delegates from over 140 countries. Highlights included an exhibition on the issue of illicit trafficking of cultural property and the launch of Project PARI, which involved over 200 artists and 300 students in creating public art across the national capital.
Inscription of ‘Moidams: the Mound-Burial System of the Ahom Dynasty’: India proudly added Moidams from Assam to the World Heritage List. This site, marking the first cultural property from northeastern India on the List, enhances India’s World Heritage tally to 43 properties, reflecting the country's diverse and rich cultural heritage.
Har Ghar Tiranga: The HGT campaign, spearheaded by the Prime Minister, saw unprecedented engagement, with over 5 crore citizens participating by hoisting the Tiranga at their homes and joining in national events such as the Tiranga Run and Tiranga Rally. This campaign significantly bolstered national pride and unity.
Inauguration of Museum Dedicated to Humayun’s Tomb and Sufi Tradition: On 29th July, 2024, this state-of-the-art museum was inaugurated in Delhi, thereby, becoming a prominent addition to city’s cultural and tourist attractions.
Commemorative Postage Stamp for Mukesh: A commemorative postage stamp honouring Mukesh, the iconic Indian playback singer, was released on 24th July, 2024, at Rang Bhawan, Akashwani, New Delhi. This tribute acknowledges Mukesh’s enduring legacy and contributions to Indian music.
Cultural Property Agreement with the United States: On 26th July, 2024, India and the United States signed a Cultural Property Agreement to combat the illicit trafficking of antiquities. This agreement aims to strengthen international cooperation in protecting India’s cultural heritage.
Collaboration with France Museum Development for Yuga Yugeen Bharat National Museum: The Culture Ministry organized a Workshop for capacity building of private stakeholders including conservation architects and designers to contribute to the development of the Yuga Yugeen Bharat National Museum. This initiative aims to ensure synergy among stakeholders and create a unified vision for the museum. The Yuga Yugeen Bharat National Museum set to come up at North and South Block as part of the Central Vista Redevelopment project will be spread over 1,54,000 sqm, making it the largest museum in the world.
World Folklore Day Celebration by Zonal Cultural Centre: The South Zone Cultural Centre celebrated World Folklore Day with a grand festival in Thanjavur and Chennai, involving 850 artists. Benefits were disbursed directly to beneficiaries underscoring the Ministry’s commitment to supporting folk and tribal arts.
MoU between Anthropological Survey of India and UCL for Advanced Bio-Archaeological Research: The Anthropological Survey of India and University College, London have entered a collaborative agreement to enhance bio-archaeological research. This partnership will allow study of human skeletal remains for advanced studies, including osteological, histological, and stable isotope analyses.
Reconstruction of South Asian Population History Using Genomics: MoU between Anthropological Survey of India and Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences, Lucknow has been signed to reconstruct the population history of South Asia through state-of-the-art genomics. This project will analyze DNA, microbiomes, and stable isotopes from ancient and contemporary samples to gain insights into this historical dynamic.
These initiatives highlight the Ministry of Culture’s unwavering dedication to cultural preservation, international collaboration, and the celebration of our rich heritage.

وزارات ثقافت
حکومت ہند کے پہلے 100 دن، ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کو تقویت دینے کے لئے مضبوط اور انتھک عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں
ہندوستان نے ثقافتی تحفظ کے لیے عالمی وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے 46 ویں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی میزبانی کی
آسام کے موئیداموں کے اضافہ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی تعداد بڑھ کر 43 ہوگئی
ہر گھر ترنگا مہم میں ریکارڈ شرکت دیکھی جارہی ہے، جس سے قومی فخر اور اتحاد کو تقویت مل رہی ہے
ہندوستان اور امریکہ نے نوادرات کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ سے نمٹنے کے لیے ثقافتی املاک سے متعلق معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
یوگا یوگین بھارت نیشنل میوزیم کے لیے فرانس میوزیم ڈیولپمنٹ کے ساتھ تعاون کو فروغ دیا جارہا ہے
اینتھرولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا نے ایڈوانسڈ بایو آرکیالوجیکل ریسرچ کے لیے یو سی ایل کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی
جدید ترین جینومکس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جنوب ایشیائی آبادی تاریخ کی تشکیل نو کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ
17 SEP 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی ثقافت کی وزارت، نے ہندوستان کے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ حکومت کے پہلے 100 دنوں کے دوران اہم کامیابیاں اور اقدامات، جو ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کو بڑھانے کے لیے اس کی جاری وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، درج ذیل ہیں:
46ویں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی کامیاب میزبانی: وزارت ثقافت کے زیراہتمام آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) نے 21 سے 31 جولائی 2024 تک دہلی میں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے 46ویں اجلاس کی کامیابی کے ساتھ میزبانی کی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ اس کا افتتاح کیا گیا، جس میں 140 سے زیادہ ممالک کے تقریباً 2900 مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔ جھلکیوں میں ثقافتی املاک کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کے مسئلے پر ایک نمائش اور پروجیکٹ پری (پی اے آر آئی) کا آغاز شامل تھا، جس میں 200 سے زیادہ فنکاروں اور 300 طلباء کو قومی دارالحکومت میں عوامی آرٹ تخلیق کرنے کے عمل میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔
’موئیدامس: آہوم خاندان کا ٹیلے پر تدفین کا نظام‘: ہندوستان نے فخر کے ساتھ آسام سے موئیدام کو عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل کیا۔ یہ سائٹ، فہرست میں شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی پہلی ثقافتی ورثے کی نشان دہی کرتی ہے، ہندوستان کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی تعداد کو بڑھاکر 43 کردیتی ہے، جو ملک کے متنوع اور بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی عکاس ہے۔
ہر گھر ترنگا: وزیر اعظم کی سربراہی میں ایچ جی ٹی مہم میں بے مثال شراکت داری دیکھی گئی، جس میں 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں نے اپنے گھروں پر ترنگا لہرا کر اور قومی تقریبات جیسے ترنگا رن اور ترنگا ریلی میں شرکت کی۔ اس مہم نے قومی وقار اور اتحاد کو نمایاں طور پر تقویت دی۔
ہمایوں کے مقبرے اور صوفی روایت کے لیے وقف میوزیم کا افتتاح: 29 جولائی 2024 کو دہلی میں اس جدید ترین میوزیم کا افتتاح کیا گیا، اس طرح یہ شہر کے ثقافتی اور سیاحتی مقامات میں ایک نمایاں اضافہ بن گیا۔
مکیش پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ: مشہور ہندوستانی پلے بیک گلوکار مکیش کے اعزاز میں ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ 24 جولائی 2024 کو رنگ بھون، آکاشوانی، نئی دہلی میں جاری کیا گیا۔ یہ خراج تحسین مکیش کی لازوال میراث اور ہندوستانی موسیقی میں ان کے تعاون کا اعتراف ہے۔
امریکہ کے ساتھ ثقافتی املاک سے متعلق معاہدہ: 26 جولائی، 2024 کو، ہندوستان اور امریکہ نے نوادرات کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ثقافتی املاک سے متعلق معاہدے پر دستخط کیے۔ اس معاہدے کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
یوگا یوگین بھارت نیشنل میوزیم کے لیے فرانس میوزیم ڈیولپمنٹ کے ساتھ تعاون: وزارت ثقافت نے یوگا یوگین بھارت نیشنل میوزیم کی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے پرائیویٹ حصص داروں بشمول کنزرویشن آرکیٹیکٹس اور ڈیزائنرز کی استعداد کار بڑھانے کے لیے ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد حصص داروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنانا اور میوزیم کے لیے ایک متحد نقطہ نظر پیدا کرنا ہے۔ یوگا یوگین بھارت نیشنل میوزیم نارتھ اور ساؤتھ بلاک میں سینٹرل وسٹا ری ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ کے حصے کے طور پر 1,54,000 مربع میٹر پر محیط ہوگا، جو اسے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا میوزیم بنائے گا۔
زونل کلچرل سنٹر کی طرف سے ورلڈ فاک لور ڈے تقریب: ساؤتھ زون کلچرل سنٹر نے تھنجاور اور چنئی میں عالمی فاک لور ڈے منایا، جس میں 850 فنکار شامل ہوئے۔ لوک اور قبائلی فنون کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے وزارت کی وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے مستفیدین کے مابین فوائد کی براہ راست تقسیم کی گئی۔
اینتھرولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (ہندوستان کے بشریاتی سروے) اور یو سی ایل کے درمیان ایڈوانسڈ بایو آرکیالوجیکل ریسرچ (جدید حیاتیاتی آثار قدیمہ کی تحقیق) کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ: اینتھرولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا اور یونیورسٹی کالج، لندن نے بایو آرکیالوجیکل ریسرچ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک باہمی معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ یہ شراکت اعلی درجے کے مطالعے کے لیے انسانی کنکال کی باقیات کا مطالعہ کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی، جس میں آسٹیولوجیکل، ہسٹولوجیکل اور اسٹیبل آئیسوٹوپ تجزیہ شامل ہے۔
جینومکس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جنوبی ایشیائی آبادی کی تاریخ کی تعمیر نو: اینتھرولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا اور بیربل ساہنی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیلیو سائنسز، لکھنؤ کے درمیان جدید ترین جینومکس کے ذریعے جنوبی ایشیا کی آبادی کی تاریخ کی تشکیل نو کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ اس تاریخی ڈائنیمکس میں بصیرت حاصل کرنے کے لیے قدیم اور عصری نمونوں سے ڈی این اے، مائکرو بایوم اور اسٹیبل آئیسوٹوپس کا تجزیہ کرے گا۔
یہ اقدامات ثقافتی تحفظ، بین الاقوامی تعاون اور ہمارے شاندار ورثے کے جشن کے لیے وزارت ثقافت کی غیر متزلزل لگن کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔