Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs Joint Meeting of COP9 Bureau and Fund's Approval Committee under the UNESCO International Convention against Doping in Sport
NADA Signs MoU with National Law University Delhi
17 SEP 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired the 2nd Formal Meeting of the COP9 Bureau and the 3rd Formal Meeting of the Fund's Approval Committee under the UNESCO International Convention against Doping in Sport in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Ms. Raksha Nikhil Khadse was also present on the occasion. The two-day high-level meetings aim to advance global collaboration in the fight against doping, emphasizing the importance of integrity, fairness, and inclusivity in sport.
In his opening remarks, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted India’s commitment to clean sport and its leading role in global anti-doping efforts. He reiterated India’s philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – the world is one family – and emphasized the critical role of international cooperation in safeguarding the integrity of sports for future generations.
Ms. Raksha Nikhil Khadse reiterated the government’s resolve to support a doping-free sports culture and emphasized the growing partnerships that India is forging in this area.
The inaugural session also featured the signing of a significant Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) and National Law University, Delhi (NLU Delhi). The MoU marks a strategic collaboration between NADA and NLU Delhi to enhance cooperation in anti-doping law, policy, and education. The collaboration will focus on developing joint certificate courses, academic research, and organizing seminars, workshops, and conferences to raise awareness and foster a more inclusive and informed approach to anti-doping practices.
The MoU is a crucial step in strengthening legal education and research in anti-doping, reinforcing India’s leadership in this domain. Through this partnership, both institutions aim to create a robust framework for legal education and research that supports anti-doping initiatives at national and international levels.
The inaugural session was attended by high-level dignitaries from various countries, including Azerbaijan, Barbados, Estonia, Italy, Russian Federation, Senegal, Türkiye, United Arab Emirates and Zambia. Delegates will continue to deliberate on critical issues related to global anti-doping ecosystem and cooperation throughout the two-day event.
The Joint Meeting underscores India’s growing influence in global sports governance, particularly in promoting ethical sports practices and supporting international frameworks like the UNESCO International Convention against Doping in Sport. With the hosting of these meetings, India further solidifies its position as a key player in the fight against doping, contributing to the creation of a cleaner and fairer sporting environment.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
COP9 ബ്യൂറോയുടെയും കായിക മേഖലയിലെ ഉത്തേജക മരുന്ന് ഉപയോഗത്തിനെതിരെ യുനെസ്‌കോ ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ കൺവെൻഷൻ്റെ കീഴിലുള്ള ഫണ്ട് അപ്രൂവൽ കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെയും സംയുക്ത യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ അധ്യക്ഷം വഹിച്ചു
17 SEP 2024 3:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന COP9 ബ്യൂറോയുടെ രണ്ടാമത് ഔപചാരിക യോഗത്തിനും കായിക മേഖലയിലെ ഉത്തേജക മരുന്ന് ഉപയോഗത്തിനെതിരെ യുനെസ്‌കോ ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ കൺവെൻഷൻ്റെ കീഴിലുള്ള ഫണ്ട് അപ്രൂവൽ കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ മൂന്നാമത് ഔപചാരിക യോഗത്തിനും സംയുക്തമായി കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക, തൊഴിൽ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ അധ്യക്ഷനായി. കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി രക്ഷ നിഖിൽ ഖഡ്‌സെയും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഉത്തേജകമരുന്ന് ഉപയോഗതിനെതിരായുള്ള പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ ആഗോള സഹകരണം മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന ദ്വിദിന ഉന്നതതല യോഗങ്ങൾ കായികരംഗത്തിലെ സത്യനിഷ്ഠ, നീതി, ഉൾക്കൊള്ളൽ എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഉറപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ശുദ്ധമായ കായിക വിനോദത്തോടുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും ആഗോള ഉത്തേജക മരുന്ന് വിരുദ്ധ ശ്രമങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രധാന പങ്കും ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ തൻ്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. വസുധൈവ കുടുംബകം - ലോകം ഒരു കുടുംബം - എന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ തത്വശാസ്ത്രം അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഭാവി തലമുറകൾക്കായി കായികരംഗത്തിൻ്റെ സമഗ്രത സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണത്തിൻ്റെ നിർണായക പങ്കിനെ അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ഉത്തേജകമരുന്ന് രഹിത കായിക സംസ്കാരത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാനുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ശ്രീമതി രക്ഷ നിഖിൽ ഖഡ്‌സെ ആവർത്തിക്കുകയും ഈ മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന് ഊന്നൽ നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഉദ്ഘാടന സെഷനിൽ, ദേശീയ ഉത്തേജക വിരുദ്ധ ഏജൻസിയും (NADA) ഡൽഹി ദേശീയ നിയമ സർവകലാശാലയും (NLU ഡൽഹി) തമ്മിൽ സുപ്രധാനമായ ധാരണാപത്രം (MoU) ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു. ഉത്തേജക വിരുദ്ധ നിയമം, നയം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം എന്നിവയിൽ സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് നാഡയും എൻഎൽയു ഡൽഹിയും തമ്മിലുള്ള തന്ത്രപ്രധാനമായ സഹകരണത്തെ ധാരണാപത്രം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. സംയുക്ത സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് കോഴ്സുകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുക, അക്കാദമിക് ഗവേഷണം, സെമിനാറുകൾ, വർക്ക്ഷോപ്പുകൾ, കോൺഫറൻസുകൾ എന്നിവ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുക, ഉത്തേജക വിരുദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് അവബോധം വളർത്തുക, ഇതിനായി കൂടുതൽ സമഗ്രവും അറിവുള്ളതുമായ സമീപനം വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുക എന്നിവയിൽ ഈ സഹകരണം ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും.
ഉത്തേജക വിരുദ്ധതയിൽ നിയമ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവും ഗവേഷണവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും ഈ മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തെ ദൃഢീകരിക്കുന്നതിലും ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒരു നിർണായക ചുവടുവെയ്പ്പാണ്. ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെ, ദേശീയ-അന്തർദേശീയ തലങ്ങളിൽ ഉത്തേജകവിരുദ്ധ സംരംഭങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്ന നിയമ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനും ഗവേഷണത്തിനുമായി ശക്തമായ ഒരു ചട്ടക്കൂട് സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ രണ്ട് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ഉദ്ഘാടന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ അസർബൈജാൻ, ബാർബഡോസ്, എസ്റ്റോണിയ, ഇറ്റലി, റഷ്യൻ ഫെഡറേഷൻ, സെനഗൽ, തുർക്കിയെ, യുണൈറ്റഡ് അറബ് എമിറേറ്റ്സ്, സാംബിയ അടക്കം വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾ പങ്കെടുത്തു. രണ്ട് ദിവസത്തെ പരിപാടിയിൽ ആഗോള ഉത്തേജക മരുന്ന് വിരുദ്ധ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയും സഹകരണവും സംബന്ധിച്ച നിർണായക വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിനിധികൾ ചർച്ച തുടരും.