Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs Joint Meeting of COP9 Bureau and Fund's Approval Committee under the UNESCO International Convention against Doping in Sport
NADA Signs MoU with National Law University Delhi
17 SEP 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired the 2nd Formal Meeting of the COP9 Bureau and the 3rd Formal Meeting of the Fund's Approval Committee under the UNESCO International Convention against Doping in Sport in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Ms. Raksha Nikhil Khadse was also present on the occasion. The two-day high-level meetings aim to advance global collaboration in the fight against doping, emphasizing the importance of integrity, fairness, and inclusivity in sport.
In his opening remarks, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted India’s commitment to clean sport and its leading role in global anti-doping efforts. He reiterated India’s philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – the world is one family – and emphasized the critical role of international cooperation in safeguarding the integrity of sports for future generations.
Ms. Raksha Nikhil Khadse reiterated the government’s resolve to support a doping-free sports culture and emphasized the growing partnerships that India is forging in this area.
The inaugural session also featured the signing of a significant Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) and National Law University, Delhi (NLU Delhi). The MoU marks a strategic collaboration between NADA and NLU Delhi to enhance cooperation in anti-doping law, policy, and education. The collaboration will focus on developing joint certificate courses, academic research, and organizing seminars, workshops, and conferences to raise awareness and foster a more inclusive and informed approach to anti-doping practices.
The MoU is a crucial step in strengthening legal education and research in anti-doping, reinforcing India’s leadership in this domain. Through this partnership, both institutions aim to create a robust framework for legal education and research that supports anti-doping initiatives at national and international levels.
The inaugural session was attended by high-level dignitaries from various countries, including Azerbaijan, Barbados, Estonia, Italy, Russian Federation, Senegal, Türkiye, United Arab Emirates and Zambia. Delegates will continue to deliberate on critical issues related to global anti-doping ecosystem and cooperation throughout the two-day event.
The Joint Meeting underscores India’s growing influence in global sports governance, particularly in promoting ethical sports practices and supporting international frameworks like the UNESCO International Convention against Doping in Sport. With the hosting of these meetings, India further solidifies its position as a key player in the fight against doping, contributing to the creation of a cleaner and fairer sporting environment.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کھیل میں ڈوپنگ کے خلاف یونیسکو کے بین الاقوامی کنونشن کے تحت کاپ 9 بیورو اور فنڈ کی منظوری سے متعلق کمیٹی کے مشترکہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی
این اے ڈی اے نے نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی دلی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
17 SEP 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور ، کھیلوں اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج نئی دلی میں کھیل میں ڈوپنگ کے خلاف یونیسکو کے بین الاقوامی کنونشن کے تحت کاپ 9 بیورو کی دوسری رسمی میٹنگ اور فنڈ کی منظوری سے متعلق کمیٹی کی تیسری رسمی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس موقع پر نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے بھی موجود تھیں۔ دو روزہ اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگوں کا مقصد کھیل میں دیانتداری، انصاف پسندی اور شمولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈوپنگ کے خلاف جنگ میں عالمی تعاون کو آگے بڑھاناہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے صاف ستھرے کھیل کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم اور ڈوپنگ کے خلاف عالمی کوششوں میں اس کے کلیدی رول پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے وسودھیو کٹمبکم - دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے - کے فلسفے کو دوہرایا اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے کھیلوں کی سالمیت کے تحفظ میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے ڈوپنگ سے پاک کھیلوں کے کلچر کی حمایت کے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور اس بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت داری پر زور دیا ، جسے ہندوستان اس شعبے میں فروغ دے رہا ہے۔
افتتاحی سیشن میں نیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی (این اے ڈی اے) اور نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی، دلی ( این ایل یو دلی ) کے درمیان ایک اہم مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط بھی شامل تھے۔ مفاہمت نامہ، افتتاحی سیشن میں نیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی (این اے ڈی اے) اور نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی، دلی ( این ایل یو دلی ) کے درمیان انسداد ڈوپنگ قانون، پالیسی اور تعلیم میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک تعاون کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ تعاون مشترکہ سرٹیفکیٹ کورسز، اکیڈمک ریسرچ، اور بیداری بڑھانے اور اینٹی ڈوپنگ طریقوں کے بارے میں مزید جامع اور باخبر نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سیمینارز، ورکشاپس اور کانفرنسوں کے انعقاد پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ انسداد ڈوپنگ میں قانونی تعلیم اور تحقیق کو مضبوط بنانے، اس ڈومین میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے، دونوں اداروں کا مقصد قانونی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک بنانا ہے جو قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر اینٹی ڈوپنگ اقدامات کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں آذربائیجان، بارباڈوس، ایسٹونیا، اٹلی، روسی فیڈریشن، سینیگال، ترکی، متحدہ عرب امارات اور زامبیا سمیت مختلف ممالک کے دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی۔ مندوبین دو روزہ تقریب کے دوران عالمی انسداد ڈوپنگ ماحولیاتی نظام اور تعاون سے متعلق اہم مسائل پر غور و خوض کرتے رہیں گے۔
مشترکہ میٹنگ عالمی کھیلوں کی حکمرانی میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ ، خاص طور پر کھیلوں کے اخلاقی طور طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور کھیل میں ڈوپنگ کے خلاف یونیسکو کے بین الاقوامی کنونشن جیسے بین الاقوامی فریم ورک کی حمایت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ ان میٹنگوں کی میزبانی کے ساتھ، ہندوستان ڈوپنگ کے خلاف جنگ میں ایک کلیدی کھلاڑی کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو مزید مستحکم کرتا ہے، اور کھیل کو صاف ستھرا اور منصفانہ ماحول کی تخلیق میں اپنا تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے۔