Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs Joint Meeting of COP9 Bureau and Fund's Approval Committee under the UNESCO International Convention against Doping in Sport
NADA Signs MoU with National Law University Delhi
17 SEP 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired the 2nd Formal Meeting of the COP9 Bureau and the 3rd Formal Meeting of the Fund's Approval Committee under the UNESCO International Convention against Doping in Sport in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Ms. Raksha Nikhil Khadse was also present on the occasion. The two-day high-level meetings aim to advance global collaboration in the fight against doping, emphasizing the importance of integrity, fairness, and inclusivity in sport.
In his opening remarks, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted India’s commitment to clean sport and its leading role in global anti-doping efforts. He reiterated India’s philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – the world is one family – and emphasized the critical role of international cooperation in safeguarding the integrity of sports for future generations.
Ms. Raksha Nikhil Khadse reiterated the government’s resolve to support a doping-free sports culture and emphasized the growing partnerships that India is forging in this area.
The inaugural session also featured the signing of a significant Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) and National Law University, Delhi (NLU Delhi). The MoU marks a strategic collaboration between NADA and NLU Delhi to enhance cooperation in anti-doping law, policy, and education. The collaboration will focus on developing joint certificate courses, academic research, and organizing seminars, workshops, and conferences to raise awareness and foster a more inclusive and informed approach to anti-doping practices.
The MoU is a crucial step in strengthening legal education and research in anti-doping, reinforcing India’s leadership in this domain. Through this partnership, both institutions aim to create a robust framework for legal education and research that supports anti-doping initiatives at national and international levels.
The inaugural session was attended by high-level dignitaries from various countries, including Azerbaijan, Barbados, Estonia, Italy, Russian Federation, Senegal, Türkiye, United Arab Emirates and Zambia. Delegates will continue to deliberate on critical issues related to global anti-doping ecosystem and cooperation throughout the two-day event.
The Joint Meeting underscores India’s growing influence in global sports governance, particularly in promoting ethical sports practices and supporting international frameworks like the UNESCO International Convention against Doping in Sport. With the hosting of these meetings, India further solidifies its position as a key player in the fight against doping, contributing to the creation of a cleaner and fairer sporting environment.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने खेलों में डोपिंग के खिलाफ यूनेस्को अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के तहत कॉप9 ब्यूरो एवं फंड की अनुमोदन समिति की संयुक्त बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
नाडा ने नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी दिल्ली के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
17 SEP 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में खेलों में डोपिंग के खिलाफ यूनेस्को अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के तहत कॉप9 ब्यूरो की दूसरी औपचारिक बैठक और फंड की अनुमोदन समिति की तीसरी औपचारिक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्यमंत्री सुश्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे भी उपस्थित थीं। इन दो-दिवसीय उच्चस्तरीय बैठकों का उद्देश्य खेल में विश्वसनीयता, निष्पक्षता और समावेशिता के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए डोपिंग के खिलाफ लड़ाई में वैश्विक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाना है।
अपने प्रारंभिक संबोधन में, डॉ. मांडविया ने स्वच्छ खेल के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता और वैश्विक स्तर पर डोपिंग रोधी प्रयासों में इसकी अग्रणी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारत के वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम - दुनिया एक परिवार है - के दर्शन को दोहराया और भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए खेलों की विश्वसनीयता को सुरक्षित रखने में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
सुश्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने डोपिंग-मुक्त खेल संस्कृति का समर्थन करने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया और इस क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा बनाई जा रही बढ़ती साझेदारी पर जोर दिया।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (नाडा) और नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी, दिल्ली (एनएलयू दिल्ली) के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर भी हुए। यह समझौता ज्ञापन डोपिंग रोधी कानून, नीति एवं शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने हेतु नाडा और एनएलयू दिल्ली के बीच एक रणनीतिक सहयोग का प्रतीक है। यह सहयोग जागरूकता बढ़ाने और डोपिंग रोधी कार्यप्रणालियों के लिए अधिक समावेशी एवं सूचित दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने हेतु संयुक्त प्रमाणन पाठ्यक्रम एवं अकादमिक अनुसंधान विकसित करने और सेमिनार, कार्यशालाएं एवं सम्मेलन आयोजित करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करेगा।
यह एमओयू डोपिंग रोधी क्षेत्र में विधिक शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान को मजबूत करने और इस क्षेत्र में भारत के नेतृत्व को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस साझेदारी के माध्यम से, दोनों संस्थानों का लक्ष्य विधिक शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान के लिए एक ऐसा मजबूत ढांचा तैयार करना है जो राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर डोपिंग विरोधी पहल का समर्थन करे।
उद्घाटन सत्र में अजरबैजान, बारबाडोस, एस्टोनिया, इटली, रूसी संघ, सेनेगल, तुर्किये, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और जाम्बिया सहित विभिन्न देशों के उच्चस्तरीय गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया। इस दो-दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिनिधिगण वैश्विक डोपिंग रोधी इकोसिस्टम और सहयोग से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
यह संयुक्त बैठक वैश्विक खेल प्रशासन, विशेष रूप से खेल संबंधी नैतिक कार्यप्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने और खेल में डोपिंग के खिलाफ यूनेस्को अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय ढांचे का समर्थन करने में भारत के बढ़ते प्रभाव को रेखांकित करती है। इन बैठकों के आयोजन के साथ, भारत ने डोपिंग के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एक प्रमुख देश के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को और मजबूत किया है तथा खेलों के लिए एक स्वच्छ एवं निष्पक्ष वातावरण के निर्माण में योगदान दिया है।