Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs Joint Meeting of COP9 Bureau and Fund's Approval Committee under the UNESCO International Convention against Doping in Sport
NADA Signs MoU with National Law University Delhi
17 SEP 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired the 2nd Formal Meeting of the COP9 Bureau and the 3rd Formal Meeting of the Fund's Approval Committee under the UNESCO International Convention against Doping in Sport in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Ms. Raksha Nikhil Khadse was also present on the occasion. The two-day high-level meetings aim to advance global collaboration in the fight against doping, emphasizing the importance of integrity, fairness, and inclusivity in sport.
In his opening remarks, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted India’s commitment to clean sport and its leading role in global anti-doping efforts. He reiterated India’s philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – the world is one family – and emphasized the critical role of international cooperation in safeguarding the integrity of sports for future generations.
Ms. Raksha Nikhil Khadse reiterated the government’s resolve to support a doping-free sports culture and emphasized the growing partnerships that India is forging in this area.
The inaugural session also featured the signing of a significant Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) and National Law University, Delhi (NLU Delhi). The MoU marks a strategic collaboration between NADA and NLU Delhi to enhance cooperation in anti-doping law, policy, and education. The collaboration will focus on developing joint certificate courses, academic research, and organizing seminars, workshops, and conferences to raise awareness and foster a more inclusive and informed approach to anti-doping practices.
The MoU is a crucial step in strengthening legal education and research in anti-doping, reinforcing India’s leadership in this domain. Through this partnership, both institutions aim to create a robust framework for legal education and research that supports anti-doping initiatives at national and international levels.
The inaugural session was attended by high-level dignitaries from various countries, including Azerbaijan, Barbados, Estonia, Italy, Russian Federation, Senegal, Türkiye, United Arab Emirates and Zambia. Delegates will continue to deliberate on critical issues related to global anti-doping ecosystem and cooperation throughout the two-day event.
The Joint Meeting underscores India’s growing influence in global sports governance, particularly in promoting ethical sports practices and supporting international frameworks like the UNESCO International Convention against Doping in Sport. With the hosting of these meetings, India further solidifies its position as a key player in the fight against doping, contributing to the creation of a cleaner and fairer sporting environment.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
விளையாட்டில் ஊக்கமருந்து பயன்பாட்டுக்கு எதிரான யுனெஸ்கோ சர்வதேச குழுவின் கூட்டுக் கூட்டம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமை வகித்தார்
17 SEP 2024 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள், விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற சிஓபி9 அமைப்பின் 2-வது முறையான கூட்டம், விளையாட்டில் ஊக்கமருந்து பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு எதிரான யுனெஸ்கோ சர்வதேச மாநாட்டு நிதி ஒப்புதலுக்கான குழுவின் 3- வது கூட்டம் ஆகியவற்றுக்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார். மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்ஷா நிகில் காட்சேவும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றார். இரண்டு நாள் நடைபெறும் உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டங்கள் ஊக்கமருந்துக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன. விளையாட்டில் ஒருமைப்பாடு, நேர்மை உள்ளடக்கத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இக்கூட்டம் வலியுறுத்துகிறது.
அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தமது தொடக்க உரையில், நேர்மையான விளையாட்டிற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டையும், உலகளாவிய ஊக்கமருந்து எதிர்ப்பு முயற்சிகளில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னணிப் பங்கையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். உலகம் ஒரே குடும்பம் என்ற இந்தியாவின் தத்துவமான வசுதைவ குடும்பகம் என்பதை மீண்டும் எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்காக விளையாட்டில் ஒருமைப்பாட்டை பாதுகாப்பதில் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கிய பங்கை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஊக்கமருந்து இல்லாத விளையாட்டு கலாச்சாரத்தை ஆதரிப்பதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய இணையமைச்சர் ரக்ஷா நிகில் காட்சே, இந்தத் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் செயல்பாடுகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
தொடக்க அமர்வில் ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்பு முகமை (நாடா)- தில்லி தேசிய சட்ட பல்கலைக்கழகம் (என்எல்யூ தில்லி) இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் (எம்..யு) கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது. ஊக்கமருந்து எதிர்ப்பு சட்டம், கொள்கை, விழிப்புணர்வுக் கல்வி ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த நாடா-வும் என்எல்யூ தில்லியும் இணைந்து செயல்படும் வகையில் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. கூட்டு சான்றிதழ் படிப்புகள், கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி, விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது, ஊக்கமருந்து எதிர்ப்பு நடைமுறைகளுக்கு மிகவும் உள்ளடக்கிய, தகவலறிந்த அணுகுமுறையை வளர்ப்பது, கருத்தரங்குகள், பட்டறைகள், மாநாடுகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்வது ஆகியவற்றில் இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
தொடக்க அமர்வில் அஜர்பைஜான், பார்படோஸ், எஸ்டோனியா, இத்தாலி, ரஷ்ய கூட்டமைப்பு, செனகல், துருக்கி, ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ், ஜாம்பியா உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த உயர்மட்ட பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இரண்டு நாள் நிகழ்வில் உலகளாவிய ஊக்கமருந்து பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து பிரதிநிதிகள் விவாதிப்பார்கள்.