Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj to participate as a partner Ministry in the 8th India Water Week
16 SEP 2024 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is participating as a Partner Ministry in the 8th India Water Week and Exhibition, scheduled to be held from 17th to 20th September 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, Hall No. 12A, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The theme, “Partnerships and Cooperation for Inclusive Water Development and Management”, aligns with the commitment of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to advancing sustainable water practices in rural India for which it is promoting Water-sufficient Villages as part of its endeavour on Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals through targeted Panchayat Development Plans by way of convergence of resources.
The Ministry’s Exhibition Stall will showcase the best practices in water management from Gram Panchayats across the country starting from water conservation, rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge, water distribution, rationing in water distribution etc. A notable example is the Kothar Gram Panchayat of Pauri Garhwal District in Uttarakhand, where a water tank has been constructed at the base of a mountain to collect water, which is then distributed to nearby villages through a pump house. This project reflects the Gram Panchayat’s dedication to implementing practical, innovative solutions to ensure water sufficiency.
Additionally, the innovative approach of Keinou Gram Panchayat in Manipur to supply RO+UV water to the villagers through setting up of Water ATM kiosk, community efforts in water conservation and management by other Gram Panchayats such as Vanghmun (District – Jampui Hills, Tripura), Chiluvuru (District – Guntur, Andhra Pradesh), Birganj (District – Gomati, Tripura), Hiware Bazar (District – Ahmednagar, Maharashtra), Bajarwada (District – Wardha, Maharashtra), and Khursapar (District – Nagpur, Maharashtra) will be highlighted.
The Water Sufficient Panchayat Theme is one of the nine Themes of the Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs). It aims to ensure clean water access, promote sanitation, and embrace sustainable water management. All nine Themes, conceptualized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with various Ministries and Departments, are interconnected and work in tandem to achieve comprehensive development goals in rural areas.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj recognizes the critical role that Gram Panchayats play in addressing water challenges in rural India. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj urges Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), local residents in rural areas, other key stakeholders and the media to actively participate in this noble, people-oriented cause. The success of these initiatives relies heavily on public awareness and collective action, as water management in rural areas is a shared responsibility.
The 8th India Water Week provides an excellent opportunity to engage all stakeholders in this mission. Representatives of a few well-performing Panchayats under the Water Sufficient Panchayat Theme of LSDGs will be participating in the 8th India Water Week, as Delegates. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has taken a significant step by encouraging the participation of Elected Representatives from Gram Panchayats across India at India Water Week–2024. This initiative reflects the Ministry’s commitment to ensuring grassroots involvement in national discussions on water management.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has consistently promoted water sufficiency through various conferences, workshops, capacity building, training and incentivization interventions, and regular dialogue with the key stakeholders, including elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayats. A National Conference on LSDGs focusing on Water Sufficient Panchayats and Clean and Green Panchayats was held on 16th April 2022 as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) Iconic Week. This was followed by a National Thematic Workshop on the same Themes from 22nd to 24th September 2022 in Pune, Maharashtra. A National Conference on LSDGs was organized on 20th April 2023, in the lead-up to National Panchayati Raj Day (24th April 2023), focusing on Healthy Panchayats, Water Sufficient Panchayats, and Clean and Green Panchayats
These conferences and workshops have created platforms for well-performing Panchayats to share their best practices, encouraging a nationwide movement towards water sustainability. In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision for Viksit Bharat, Panchayats are playing a vital role in advancing action on water management, water conservation, and ensuring clean potable water in rural areas, thus contributing significantly to the Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) and India’s journey towards a prosperous and sustainable future.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been incentivizing best performing Panchayats through National Panchayat Awards. These awards have been revamped and launched during the year 2022 aligning them with 9 Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) Themes aggregating 17 SDGs. Accordingly, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has introduced an incentive mechanism for well-performing Panchayats under the Water Sufficient Panchayat Theme, encouraging others to adopt similar best practices. These exemplary Panchayats are provided national platforms to share their achievements, inspiring others to replicate successful water management initiatives in their own Gram Panchayats. Progress is also monitored through the Panchayat Development Index (PDI), fostering accountability and continuous improvement.
During the 8th India Water Week, a Thematic Session on Best Practices in the Water Sector will emphasize successful initiatives from various States and Union Territories across India. This session aims to foster cross-State collaboration and highlight models that can be replicated to address water challenges nationwide.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 8वें भारत जल सप्ताह में भागीदार के रूप में शामिल होगा
16 SEP 2024 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 8वें भारत जल सप्ताह और प्रदर्शनी में भागीदार के रूप में शामिल हो रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन नई दिल्‍ली के प्रगति मैदान स्थित भारत मंडपम के हॉल नंबर 12ए में 17 से 20 सितंबर 2024 तक किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम का विषय समावेशी जल विकास और प्रबंधन के लिए भागीदारी और सहयोग है और यह विषय ग्रामीण भारत में स्थायी जल कार्यप्रणालियों को आगे बढ़ाने की पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय संसाधनों के अभिसरण के माध्यम से लक्षित पंचायत विकास योजनाओं से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण पर अपने प्रयास के एक अंग के रूप में जल-पर्याप्त गांवों को प्रोत्‍साहन दे रहा है।
मंत्रालय के प्रदर्शनी स्टॉल पर देश भर की ग्राम पंचायतों द्वारा जल प्रबंधन में अपनाए गए सर्वोत्तम तरीकों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा, जिसमें जल संरक्षण, वर्षा जल संचयन, भूजल पुनर्भरण, जल वितरण, जल वितरण में राशनिंग आदि शामिल हैं। इसका एक उल्लेखनीय उदाहरण उत्तराखंड के पौड़ी गढ़वाल जिले की कोठार ग्राम पंचायत है, जहाँ जल को एकत्रित करने के लिए पहाड़ की तलहटी में एक पानी की टंकी बनाई गई है, जिसे बाद में एक पंप हाउस के माध्यम से आस-पास के गाँवों में वितरित किया जाता है। यह परियोजना जल की पर्याप्तता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यावहारिक, अभिनव समाधानों को कार्यान्‍वित करने के प्रत्‍येक ग्राम पंचायत के समर्पण को दर्शाती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, मणिपुर में कीनौ ग्राम पंचायत द्वारा जल एटीएम कियोस्क की स्थापना के माध्यम से ग्रामीणों को आरओ+यूवी जल की आपूर्ति करने के अभिनव दृष्टिकोण, अन्य ग्राम पंचायतों जैसे वंघमुन (जिला - जम्पुई हिल्स, त्रिपुरा), चिलुवुरु (जिला - गुंटूर, आंध्र प्रदेश), बीरगंज (जिला - गोमती, त्रिपुरा), हिवरे बाजार (जिला - अहमदनगर, महाराष्ट्र), बजरवाड़ा (जिला - वर्धा, महाराष्ट्र) और खुरसापर (जिला - नागपुर, महाराष्ट्र) द्वारा जल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन में सामुदायिक प्रयासों का उल्‍लेख किया जाएगा।
जल पर्याप्त पंचायत विषय सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एलएसडीजी) के स्थानीयकरण के नौ विषयों में से एक है। इसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छ जल की पहुँच सुनिश्चित करना, स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना और स्थायी जल प्रबंधन को अपनाना है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सहयोग से परिकल्पित सभी नौ विषय आपस में जुड़े हुए हैं और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में व्यापक विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए संयुक्‍त रूप से कार्य करता हैं।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ग्रामीण भारत में जल चुनौतियों से निपटने में ग्राम पंचायतों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मान्यता देता है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई), ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के स्थानीय निवासियों, अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों और मीडिया से इस जन-कल्‍याणकारी, जन-उन्मुख कार्य में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह करता है। इन पहलों की सफलता काफी हद तक जन जागरूकता और सामूहिक कार्रवाई पर निर्भर करती है, क्योंकि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जल प्रबंधन एक साझा जिम्मेदारी है।
8वां भारत जल सप्ताह, इस मिशन में सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करने का एक शानदार अवसर प्रदान करता है। एलएसडीजी के जल पर्याप्त पंचायत विषय के अंतर्गत कुछ अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाली पंचायतों के प्रतिनिधि 8वें भारत जल सप्ताह में प्रतिनिधि के रूप में भाग लेंगे। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने भारत जल सप्ताह-2024 में सम्‍पूर्ण भारत की ग्राम पंचायतों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करके एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। यह पहल जल प्रबंधन पर राष्ट्रीय विचार-विमर्शों में जमीनी स्तर की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न सम्मेलनों, कार्यशालाओं, क्षमता निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण और प्रोत्साहन हस्तक्षेपों एवं पंचायतों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ नियमित संवाद के माध्यम से जल पर्याप्तता को निरंतर बढ़ावा दिया है। 16 अप्रैल 2022 को आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह के अंग के रूप में जल पर्याप्त पंचायतों और स्वच्छ और हरित पंचायतों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एलएसडीजी पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया था। इसके बाद 22 से 24 सितंबर 2022 तक महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में इन्हीं विषयों पर एक राष्ट्रीय विषयगत कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस (24 अप्रैल 2023) के नेतृत्‍व में 20 अप्रैल 2023 को स्वस्थ पंचायतों, जल पर्याप्त पंचायतों एवं स्वच्छ और हरित पंचायतों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एलएसडीजी पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया था।
इन सम्मेलनों और कार्यशालाओं ने शानदार प्रदर्शन करने वाली पंचायतों के लिए अपनी सर्वोत्तम कार्य-प्रणाली को साझा करने के लिए मंच तैयार किए हैं, जिससे जल स्थिरता की दिशा में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन को प्रोत्साहन मिला है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, पंचायतें जल प्रबंधन, जल संरक्षण और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छ पेयजल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्रवाई को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं, इस प्रकार सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एलएसडीजी) के स्थानीयकरण और समृद्ध एवं स्‍थायी भविष्य की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही हैं।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारों के माध्यम से सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाली पंचायतों को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। इन पुरस्कारों को नया रूप दिया गया है और वर्ष 2022 के दौरान इनकी 9 स्थानीयकरण सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एलएसडीजी) जैसे विषयों के साथ जोड़कर शुरूआत की गई। ये कुल 17 एसडीजी को जोड़ते हैं। तदनुसार, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने जल पर्याप्त पंचायत विषय के अंतर्गत अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाली पंचायतों के लिए एक प्रोत्साहन व्‍यवस्‍था का शुभारंभ किया है, जिससे अन्य लोगों को भी इसी तरह की सर्वोत्तम कार्य-प्रणालियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। इन अनुकरणीय पंचायतों को अपनी उपलब्धियों को साझा करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय मंच प्रदान किया जाता है, जिससे अन्य लोगों को अपनी ग्राम पंचायतों में सफल जल प्रबंधन पहलों को दोहराने के लिए प्रेरणा मिलती है। पंचायत विकास सूचकांक (पीडीआई) के माध्यम से प्रगति की निगरानी भी की जाती है, जिससे जवाबदेही और निरंतर सुधार को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
8वें भारत जल सप्ताह के दौरान, जल क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम कार्य-प्रणालियों पर एक विषयगत सत्र में सम्‍पूर्ण भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सफल पहलों पर जोर दिया जाएगा। इस सत्र का उद्देश्य अंतर-राज्य सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना और ऐसे मॉडलों को प्रदर्शित करना है जिन्हें देश भर में जल चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए दोहराया जा सकता है।