गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
"स्वभाव स्वच्छता संस्कार स्वच्छता (4S)" 2024 साठी नवी दिल्लीत पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
सुमारे दोन लाख अत्यंत कठीण आणि अस्वच्छ ठिकाणांचे कालबद्ध आणि लक्ष्यित परिवर्तन करणे हे केंद्र सरकारचे लक्ष्य आहे : मनोहर लाल
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान हे वर्तन बदलाचे जनआंदोलन बनले आहे आणि आता जागतिक स्तरावर बालमृत्यू, रोगराई कमी करण्यासाठी आणि सुधारित उपजीविकेच्या संधींसाठी एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम म्हणून ओळखले जाते.: सी आर पाटील
13 SEP 2024 6:58PM by PIB Mumbai
स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाची यावर्षीची संकल्पना असलेल्या ‘स्वभाव स्वच्छता संस्कार स्वच्छता (4S)’ 2024 मोहिमेअंतर्गत सुमारे दोन लाख अत्यंत कठीण आणि अस्वच्छ ठिकाणांचे कालबद्ध आणि लक्ष्यित परिवर्तन करणे हे केंद्र सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
ही स्वच्छता लक्ष्यित ठिकाणे (सीटीयू ) हे या वर्षाच्या मोहिमेचे मुख्य आकर्षण आहे आणि यात सीटीयू चिन्हांकित करणे आणि पोर्टलद्वारे मॅपिंग यांचा समावेश आहे. केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार मंत्री मनोहर लाल आणि केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री सी आर पाटील यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत सुषमा स्वराज भवन येथे झालेल्या या मोहिमेच्या पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रमात ही घोषणा केली.
केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम, उद्योग भागीदार आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांना स्वच्छता लक्ष्यित ठिकाणे -सीटीयू दत्तक घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले जात असल्याची माहिती मंत्र्यांनी दिली. या मोहिमेमध्ये श्रमदान आणि सामूहिक कृतीच्या माध्यमातून पर्यटन स्थळे, सार्वजनिक इमारती, व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रे, समुदाय शौचालये, सार्वजनिक शौचालये, जलाशय , प्राणीसंग्रहालये , अभयारण्य अशा विविध ठिकाणी महास्वच्छता अभियानांचा समावेश आहे.
नागरिकांना सहभागी करून घेण्यासाठी सर्व केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि राज्ये विविध उपक्रम आखत आहेत. हे अभियान 17 सप्टेंबरपासून सुरू होणार असून महात्मा गांधींच्या जयंती दिनी 2 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी समाप्त होईल.
केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार मंत्री मनोहर लाल यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले की, यावर्षी हे अभियान ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ कडून ‘स्वच्छता हाच समाजातील प्रत्येक व्यक्तीचा स्वभाव आणि संस्कार’ अशी उत्तुंग भरारी घेत आहे.
ते म्हणाले की, हे जगातील सर्वात मोठे जनआंदोलन असल्यामुळे जागतिक स्तरावर आदर्श उदाहरण ठेवण्यासाठी हे अभियान संपूर्ण समाज आणि संपूर्ण सरकार दृष्टिकोन मांडण्याचे एक माध्यम आहे.
शहरी भागात अंदाजे 2,300 कचराभूमी असून तिथे 22 कोटी मेट्रिक टन कचरा आहे त्यापैकी 427 कचराभूमीतील 9 कोटी मेट्रिक टन कचऱ्यावर प्रक्रिया करून 4,500 एकर जमीन मोकळी करण्यात आली आहे अशी माहिती मंत्र्यांनी दिली. ते म्हणाले की अभियानाचे उद्दिष्ट घरोघरी जाऊन कचरा संकलन पद्धत बदलून कचऱ्यावर 100% प्रक्रिया याकडे वळवण्याचे आहे.
यावेळी बोलताना केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री सी.आर.पाटील म्हणाले की, देशातील 93 टक्क्यांहून अधिक महिलांना शौचालये उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहेत आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या ताज्या अहवालानुसार, या अभियानाने पहिल्या पाच वर्षात बालमृत्यूचे प्रमाण सुमारे तीन लाखांनी कमी केले आहे.पाटील म्हणाले की, 2014 मध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दिल्लीतील लाल किल्ल्याच्या तटबंदीवरून घोषणा केलेले स्वच्छ भारत अभियान हे वर्तणूक बदलाचे जनआंदोलन बनले आहे आणि आता बालमृत्यू, रोगराई कमी करण्यासाठी आणि सुधारित उपजीविकेच्या संधींसाठी एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम म्हणून ओळखले जाते.
या वर्षीचे स्वभाव स्वच्छता संस्कार स्वच्छता (4S) 2024 अभियान तीन मुख्य स्तंभांवर आधारित आहे:
1. स्वच्छता की भागिदारी – स्वच्छ भारतासाठी लोकसहभाग, जनजागृती आणि प्रोत्साहन
2. संपूर्ण स्वच्छता – कठीण आणि अस्वच्छ ठिकाणी (स्वच्छता लक्षित ठिकाणे )भव्य स्वच्छता मोहीम.
3. सफाईमित्र सुरक्षा शिबिर - एक खिडकी सेवा, सुरक्षा आणि स्वच्छता कामगारांच्या कल्याणासाठी आणि आरोग्यासाठी ओळख शिबिरे.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Curtain Raiser for 2024 “Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata (4S)” held at New Delhi
Centre is targeting timebound & targeted transformation of around two lakhs very difficult and dirty spots : Shri Manohar Lal
All Central Ministries and States are planning various citizen engagement activities.
Swachh Bharat Mission has become a Jan Andolan for behaviour change and is now globally identified as a powerful intervention for infant mortality, disease reduction, and improved livelihood opportunities.: Shri C R Patil
13 SEP 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Centre is targeting timebound & targeted transformation of around two lakhs very difficult and
dirty spots during the ‘Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata (4S)’ 2024 campaign, theme of Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) for this year. These Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) - स्वच्छ ता लक्षित एकाई is the key highlight of this year campaign and involves identification of CTUs and mapping through a portal. This was announced by Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal and Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C R Patil at the curtain raiser event of the campaign, held at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan in New Delhi today.
The ministers informed that Central PSUs, Industry partners and NGOs are being encouraged to adopt CTUs. The campaign includes mega cleanliness drives at various sites like tourist locations, public buildings, commercial areas, community toilets, public toilets, water bodies, zoos, sanctuaries through shramdaan & collective action.
All Central Ministries and States are planning various citizen engagement activities. The campaign is set to rollout from 17th Sept and will culminate on 2nd Oct., 2024, birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, in his address, said that the campaign, this year, takes big leap from ‘Cleanliness is Service’ to ‘Cleanliness as Swabhav & Sanskaar’ of each individual of the society. He said that being the world’s largest Jan Andolan, this campaign is just a medium to put forward the whole of society and whole of government front to set an example at the global level altogether.
The minister informed that there are approximately 2,300 dumpsites in urban areas with 22 Crore Metric Tons of waste out of which 427 dumpsites with 9 Crore metric tons of waste has been completely remediated, and land reclaimed is 4,500 acres. He said that the Mission aims at making the shift from door to door to collection to 100% processing.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C R Patil said that over 93 percent women in the country have access to toilets and as per recent WHO report, the mission has reduced infant mortality by around three lakhs during first five years on the mission. Shri Patil said that in 2014, Swachh Bharat Mission announced from the ramparts of Red Fort in Delhi by PM Narendra Modi, has become a Jan Andolan for behaviour change and is now globally identified as a powerful intervention for infant mortality, disease reduction, and improved livelihood opportunities.
MoS, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Tokhan Sahu alongside senior officials from the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Rural development, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and state governments were present during the event.
A Decade of Transformative Swachhata Efforts
The SBM campaign, which was first launched on 2nd October 2014 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, embodies a ‘Whole of Society’ approach, making sanitation ‘everyone’s business’.
The campaign aims to inspire a shift towards fostering sustainable behavioural change, integrating cleanliness into daily habits, and promoting public participation in maintaining a clean and healthy environment.
On Independence Day this year, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reiterated how Swachhata has become a key part of Indian society, driving transformative changes across the country.
This year’s campaign is being celebrated under the theme ‘Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata (4S)’ and will run from 17th September to 2nd October 2024, marking the 10th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission.
Key Pillars of the Campaign
This year’s Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata (4S) 2024 campaign is built around three core pillars:
1. Swachhata Ki Bhaagidari – Public participation, awareness, and advocacy for Swachh Bharat.
2. Sampoorna Swachhata – Mega cleanliness drives targeting difficult and dirty spots (Cleanliness Target Units).
3. SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivir – Single-window service, safety, and recognition camps for sanitation workers’ welfare and health.
‘Whole of Society’ and ‘Whole of Government’ Approach
The campaign, embracing the ‘Whole of Society’ approach, will actively engage citizens, industries, NGOs, development organizations, urban local bodies, panchayats, and various stakeholders. Additionally, through the ‘Whole of Government’ approach, all States, Union Territories, Chief Ministers, Central Ministries, and local bodies will participate to ensure a truly nationwide movement for cleanliness.
As the campaign move closer to Swachh Bharat Diwas, the campaign will continue to build momentum, fostering greater public participation, driving awareness, and contributing to a cleaner and healthier India.