Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Curtain Raiser for 2024 “Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata (4S)” held at New Delhi
Centre is targeting timebound & targeted transformation of around two lakhs very difficult and dirty spots : Shri Manohar Lal
All Central Ministries and States are planning various citizen engagement activities.
Swachh Bharat Mission has become a Jan Andolan for behaviour change and is now globally identified as a powerful intervention for infant mortality, disease reduction, and improved livelihood opportunities.: Shri C R Patil
13 SEP 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Centre is targeting timebound & targeted transformation of around two lakhs very difficult and
dirty spots during the ‘Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata (4S)’ 2024 campaign, theme of Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) for this year. These Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) - स्वच्छ ता लक्षित एकाई is the key highlight of this year campaign and involves identification of CTUs and mapping through a portal. This was announced by Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal and Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C R Patil at the curtain raiser event of the campaign, held at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan in New Delhi today.
The ministers informed that Central PSUs, Industry partners and NGOs are being encouraged to adopt CTUs. The campaign includes mega cleanliness drives at various sites like tourist locations, public buildings, commercial areas, community toilets, public toilets, water bodies, zoos, sanctuaries through shramdaan & collective action.
All Central Ministries and States are planning various citizen engagement activities. The campaign is set to rollout from 17th Sept and will culminate on 2nd Oct., 2024, birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, in his address, said that the campaign, this year, takes big leap from ‘Cleanliness is Service’ to ‘Cleanliness as Swabhav & Sanskaar’ of each individual of the society. He said that being the world’s largest Jan Andolan, this campaign is just a medium to put forward the whole of society and whole of government front to set an example at the global level altogether.
The minister informed that there are approximately 2,300 dumpsites in urban areas with 22 Crore Metric Tons of waste out of which 427 dumpsites with 9 Crore metric tons of waste has been completely remediated, and land reclaimed is 4,500 acres. He said that the Mission aims at making the shift from door to door to collection to 100% processing.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C R Patil said that over 93 percent women in the country have access to toilets and as per recent WHO report, the mission has reduced infant mortality by around three lakhs during first five years on the mission. Shri Patil said that in 2014, Swachh Bharat Mission announced from the ramparts of Red Fort in Delhi by PM Narendra Modi, has become a Jan Andolan for behaviour change and is now globally identified as a powerful intervention for infant mortality, disease reduction, and improved livelihood opportunities.
MoS, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Tokhan Sahu alongside senior officials from the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Rural development, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and state governments were present during the event.
A Decade of Transformative Swachhata Efforts
The SBM campaign, which was first launched on 2nd October 2014 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, embodies a ‘Whole of Society’ approach, making sanitation ‘everyone’s business’.
The campaign aims to inspire a shift towards fostering sustainable behavioural change, integrating cleanliness into daily habits, and promoting public participation in maintaining a clean and healthy environment.
On Independence Day this year, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reiterated how Swachhata has become a key part of Indian society, driving transformative changes across the country.
This year’s campaign is being celebrated under the theme ‘Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata (4S)’ and will run from 17th September to 2nd October 2024, marking the 10th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission.
Key Pillars of the Campaign
This year’s Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata (4S) 2024 campaign is built around three core pillars:
1. Swachhata Ki Bhaagidari – Public participation, awareness, and advocacy for Swachh Bharat.
2. Sampoorna Swachhata – Mega cleanliness drives targeting difficult and dirty spots (Cleanliness Target Units).
3. SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivir – Single-window service, safety, and recognition camps for sanitation workers’ welfare and health.
‘Whole of Society’ and ‘Whole of Government’ Approach
The campaign, embracing the ‘Whole of Society’ approach, will actively engage citizens, industries, NGOs, development organizations, urban local bodies, panchayats, and various stakeholders. Additionally, through the ‘Whole of Government’ approach, all States, Union Territories, Chief Ministers, Central Ministries, and local bodies will participate to ensure a truly nationwide movement for cleanliness.
As the campaign move closer to Swachh Bharat Diwas, the campaign will continue to build momentum, fostering greater public participation, driving awareness, and contributing to a cleaner and healthier India.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में “स्वभाव स्वच्छता संस्कार स्वच्छता (4एस)” 2024 के लिए कर्टन रेजर का आयोजन किया गया
केंद्र सरकार लगभग दो लाख बहुत कठिन और गंदे स्थानों के समयबद्ध और लक्षित परिवर्तन पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है: श्री मनोहर लाल
सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालय और राज्य विभिन्न नागरिक सहभागिता गतिविधियों की योजना बना रहे हैं
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन व्यवहार परिवर्तन के लिए जन आंदोलन बन गया है और अब इसे शिशु मृत्यु दर, बीमारी में कमी और बेहतर आजीविका के अवसरों के लिए एक सशक्त क्रियाकलाप के रूप में वैश्विक रूप से पहचाना गया है: श्री सी आर पाटिल
13 SEP 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार इस वर्ष के स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम) की थीम ‘स्वभाव स्वच्छता संस्कार स्वच्छता (4एस)’ 2024 अभियान के दौरान लगभग दो लाख बहुत कठिन और गंदे स्थानों के समयबद्ध और लक्षित परिवर्तन का लक्ष्य बना रही है। ये स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयां (सीटीयू) इस वर्ष के अभियान के संदर्भ में मुख्य आकर्षण हैं और इसमें एक पोर्टल के माध्यम से सीटीयू की पहचान और मानचित्रण शामिल है। केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल और केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल ने आज नई दिल्ली में सुषमा स्वराज भवन में आयोजित अभियान के उद्घाटन समारोह में इसकी घोषणा की।
मंत्रियों ने बताया कि केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, उद्योग भागीदारों और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों को सीटीयू अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। अभियान में श्रमदान और सामूहिक कार्रवाई के माध्यम से पर्यटक स्थलों, सार्वजनिक भवनों, वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्रों, सामुदायिक शौचालयों, सार्वजनिक शौचालयों, जल निकायों, चिड़ियाघरों, अभयारण्यों जैसे विभिन्न स्थलों पर बृहद सफाई अभियान शामिल हैं।
सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालय और राज्य इस अभियान को ध्यान में रखते हुए नागरिक सहभागिता गतिविधियों की योजना बना रहे हैं। यह अभियान 17 सितंबर से शुरू होगा और 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को महात्मा गांधी की जयंती पर समाप्त होगा।
केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि इस वर्ष यह अभियान ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा है’ से समाज के प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के ‘स्वच्छता ही स्वभाव और संस्कार है’ की ओर एक बड़ी छलांग है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा जन आंदोलन होने के नाते यह अभियान पूरे समाज और पूरी सरकार को वैश्विक स्तर पर एक उदाहरण स्थापित करने के लिए आगे लाने का एक माध्यम मात्र है।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने बताया कि शहरी क्षेत्रों में लगभग 2,300 डंप साइट हैं, जिनमें 22 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन कचरा है, जिनमें से 9 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन कचरे वाले 427 डंप साइट को पूरी तरह से ठीक कर दिया गया है और 4,500 एकड़ भूमि को पुनः प्राप्त किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मिशन का उद्देश्य घर-घर जाकर कूड़ा एकत्र करने से लेकर 100 प्रतिशत प्रसंस्करण तक बदलाव लाना है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने कहा कि देश में 93 प्रतिशत से अधिक महिलाओं के पास शौचालय की सुविधा है और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की हालिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, मिशन के पहले पांच वर्षों के दौरान शिशु मृत्यु दर में लगभग तीन लाख की कमी आई है। श्री पाटिल ने कहा कि 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा दिल्ली में लाल किले की प्राचीर से घोषित स्वच्छ भारत मिशन व्यवहार परिवर्तन के लिए एक जन आंदोलन बन गया है और अब इसे विश्व स्तर पर शिशु मृत्यु दर, बीमारी में कमी और बेहतर आजीविका के अवसरों के लिए एक सशक्त क्रियाकलाप के रूप में पहचाना जाता है।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू के साथ आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस), जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस कार्यक्रम में मौजूद थे।
स्वच्छता के लिए परिवर्तनकारी प्रयासों का एक दशक
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम) अभियान, जिसे पहली बार 2 अक्टूबर, 2014 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था। यह मिशन, ‘सम्पूर्ण समाज’ के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है, जो स्वच्छता को ‘हर किसी का काम’ की श्रेणी में लाता है।
इस अभियान का उद्देश्य स्थायी व्यवहार परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने, स्वच्छता को दैनिक आदतों में शामिल करने और स्वच्छ एवं स्वस्थ वातावरण बनाए रखने में सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में बदलाव को प्रेरित करना है।इस वर्ष स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दोहराते हुए कहा कि कैसे स्वच्छता भारतीय समाज का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बन गई है, जो पूरे देश में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव ला रही है।
इस वर्ष का अभियान ‘स्वभाव स्वच्छता संस्कार स्वच्छता (4एस)’ थीम के अंतर्गत मनाया जा रहा है और यह 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक चलेगा, जो स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की 10वीं वर्षगांठ का प्रतीक है।
अभियान के प्रमुख स्तंभ
इस वर्ष का स्वभाव स्वच्छता संस्कार स्वच्छता (4एस) 2024 अभियान तीन मुख्य स्तंभों पर आधारित है:
1. स्वच्छता की भागीदारी - स्वच्छ भारत के लिए जन भागीदारी, जागरूकता और परामर्श।
2. संपूर्ण स्वच्छता - कठिन और गंदे स्थानों (स्वच्छता लक्षित इकाइयों) का लक्ष्य बनाकर बृहद सफाई अभियान।
3. सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर - सफाई कर्मचारियों के कल्याण और स्वास्थ्य के लिए एकल-खिड़की सेवा, सुरक्षा और मान्यता शिविर।
संपूर्ण समाजऔर संपूर्ण सरकारदृष्टिकोण
‘संपूर्ण समाज’ दृष्टिकोण को अपनाते हुए अभियान में नागरिकों, उद्योगों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, विकास संगठनों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों, पंचायतों और विभिन्न हितधारकों को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, ‘संपूर्ण सरकार’ दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से, सभी राज्य, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय मंत्रालय और स्थानीय निकाय स्वच्छता के लिए वास्तव में राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भाग लेंगे।
जैसे-जैसे यह अभियान स्वच्छ भारत दिवस के करीब आता जाएगा, अभियान में गति आती रहेगी, अधिकाधिक जन भागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जागरूकता बढ़ेगी तथा स्वच्छ एवं स्वस्थ भारत के निर्माण में योगदान मिलेगा।