युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांचा दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी संवाद
विकसित भारत साकारण्यासाठी युवावर्गाला सामावून घेणारे एकमेव व्यासपीठ म्हणून ‘माय भारत’ मंचाचा विकास करण्याबाबत चर्चा
11 SEP 2024 6:06PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार व क्रीडा आणि श्रम व रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या युवा विभागांच्या मंत्र्यांशी आज नवी दिल्ली इथून दूरदृश्य माध्यमातून संवाद साधला. विकसित भारताच्या उभारणीसाठी युवावर्गाला सक्रीय करून घेण्यासाठी एकमेव व्यासपीठ म्हणून माय भारत मंचाचा विकास करण्याचा मुद्दा या संवादातील चर्चेच्या केंद्रस्थानी होता.
बैठकीत डॉ. मांडविया म्हणाले, “आपल्या युवांच्या आकांक्षा खऱ्या अर्थाने समजून घेण्यासाठी आपण त्यांना त्यांची स्वप्ने आणि आकांक्षा प्रत्यक्षात उतरवण्याच्या संधी, कार्यक्रम उपलब्ध करून दिले पाहिजेत. माय भारत मंच सध्या बायोडाटा लिहिणे, प्रायोगिक अध्ययनाच्या संधी, स्वयंसेवेसाठी पर्याय आदी विविध सेवा पुरवतो. पुढे जाऊन या मंचाचा कौशल्यविकास उपक्रम, ऑनलाईन अध्ययन आणि नोकरीच्या संकेतस्थळांवर जाण्याचे माध्यम म्हणून विस्तार करण्याचे आमचे उद्दीष्ट आहे.”
युवांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली लवकरच सुरू करण्यात येणारे काही नवे उपक्रम त्यांनी यावेळी जाहीर केले. माय भारत मंचाच्या वापराची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी कार्यक्रम हा पहिला उपक्रम मंचाविषयी देशभरातील युवावर्गात जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रीत करेल. मंचाचे लाभ अधोरेखित करून अधिकाधिक युवांना सहभागी करून घेणे, असा या कार्यक्रमाचा हेतू राहील.
सेवेतून शिक्षण’ असा दुसरा उपक्रम युवावर्गात सेवाभावाची जाणीव रुजवण्यासाठी आखण्यात आला आहे. या उपक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून युवांना स्वयंसेवक म्हणून काम करता येईल अशी रुग्णालये निवडून, सरकारच्या आरोग्य योजनांबाबत माहिती दिली जाईल, रुग्णालयांची कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि रुग्णांना मदत म्हणून विविध कामे स्वयंसेवकांना नेमून दिली जातील.
तिसरा उपक्रम ‘स्वच्छ भारत – नवा संकल्प’ असा असून याचे उद्दीष्ट युवावर्गाला भव्य स्वच्छता मोहिमेत सहभागी करून घेत देशातील विविध ठिकाणी झालेला एकदा वापरून फेकून देण्याच्या प्लास्टिकचा कचरा गोळा करण्याचा आहे.
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार व क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे यांनी बैठकीत उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना माय भारत मंचावर युवांचा सहभाग वाढवण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली. नव्याने जाहीर केलेल्या उपक्रमांमध्ये अधिकाधिक सहभाग आणि त्यातून प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आपापल्या अखत्यारितील प्रदेशांत या उपक्रमांचा सक्रीय प्रचार करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना यावेळी केले.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Holds Virtual Interaction with States/UTs
Discusses Enhancing the MY Bharat Platform as a One-Stop Youth Engagement Hub for Realising the Vision of Viksit Bharat
11 SEP 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya held a virtual interaction with the Ministers of the Youth Departments from various States and Union Territories in New Delhi today. The agenda of the meeting was to discuss transforming the MY Bharat platform into a one-stop solution for engaging youth in the mission of building a "Viksit Bharat" (Developed India).
During the meeting, Dr. Mandaviya stated, "To truly realize the aspirations of our youth, we must provide them with opportunities and programs that align with their dreams and ambitions. The MY Bharat platform currently offers a variety of services, including a CV builder, experiential learning opportunities, volunteering options, among others. Going forward, we aim to expand these offerings to include skilling initiatives, online learning modules, and access to job portals."
He also announced several new initiatives to be launched soon, which would be led by the youth themselves. The first initiative, the ‘MY Bharat Outreach Programme’, will focus on creating awareness about the platform and its unique offerings to the youth across the country. This program will highlight the platform's benefits, aiming to maximize youth participation.
The second initiative, ‘Seva Se Seekhen’, is designed to inculcate a spirit of service among the youth. As part of this program, hospitals will be identified for youth to serve as volunteers, where they will be oriented on flagship health schemes and assigned various tasks to improve hospital efficiency and patient assistance.
The third initiative, ‘Swachh Bharat: Naya Sankalp’, aims to involve the youth in a massive clean-up drive focused on collecting single-use plastics from various locations across the nation. This initiative is in line with the government's mission to engage the youth in environmental sustainability and cleanliness.
Dr. Mandaviya further reiterated the government's vision, stating, "To achieve a developed India by 2047, it is imperative that we connect and engage our youth in every possible way." He called upon all States and UTs to work closely with the Centre in realizing this vision.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, emphasized the need for increased youth engagement on the MY Bharat platform. She urged all States and UTs to actively promote the newly announced programs within their jurisdictions to ensure maximum reach and impact.
The interaction concluded with a shared commitment to foster youth participation in nation-building, ensuring that every young Indian has the opportunity to contribute meaningfully to the country's progress.