Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Holds Virtual Interaction with States/UTs
Discusses Enhancing the MY Bharat Platform as a One-Stop Youth Engagement Hub for Realising the Vision of Viksit Bharat
11 SEP 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya held a virtual interaction with the Ministers of the Youth Departments from various States and Union Territories in New Delhi today. The agenda of the meeting was to discuss transforming the MY Bharat platform into a one-stop solution for engaging youth in the mission of building a "Viksit Bharat" (Developed India).
During the meeting, Dr. Mandaviya stated, "To truly realize the aspirations of our youth, we must provide them with opportunities and programs that align with their dreams and ambitions. The MY Bharat platform currently offers a variety of services, including a CV builder, experiential learning opportunities, volunteering options, among others. Going forward, we aim to expand these offerings to include skilling initiatives, online learning modules, and access to job portals."
He also announced several new initiatives to be launched soon, which would be led by the youth themselves. The first initiative, the ‘MY Bharat Outreach Programme’, will focus on creating awareness about the platform and its unique offerings to the youth across the country. This program will highlight the platform's benefits, aiming to maximize youth participation.
The second initiative, ‘Seva Se Seekhen’, is designed to inculcate a spirit of service among the youth. As part of this program, hospitals will be identified for youth to serve as volunteers, where they will be oriented on flagship health schemes and assigned various tasks to improve hospital efficiency and patient assistance.
The third initiative, ‘Swachh Bharat: Naya Sankalp’, aims to involve the youth in a massive clean-up drive focused on collecting single-use plastics from various locations across the nation. This initiative is in line with the government's mission to engage the youth in environmental sustainability and cleanliness.
Dr. Mandaviya further reiterated the government's vision, stating, "To achieve a developed India by 2047, it is imperative that we connect and engage our youth in every possible way." He called upon all States and UTs to work closely with the Centre in realizing this vision.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, emphasized the need for increased youth engagement on the MY Bharat platform. She urged all States and UTs to actively promote the newly announced programs within their jurisdictions to ensure maximum reach and impact.
The interaction concluded with a shared commitment to foster youth participation in nation-building, ensuring that every young Indian has the opportunity to contribute meaningfully to the country's progress.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ वर्चुअल बातचीत की
विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए वन-स्टॉप यूथ एंगेजमेंट हब के रूप में माई भारत प्लेटफॉर्म को विस्तार करने पर चर्चा की गई
11 SEP 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के युवा विभागों के मंत्रियों के साथ वर्चुअल बातचीत की। बैठक का एजेंडा "विकसित भारत" के निर्माण मिशन में युवाओं को शामिल करने के लिए माई भारत प्लेटफॉर्म को वन-स्टॉप सल्यूशन में परिवर्तित करने पर चर्चा करना था।
बैठक के दौरान, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "हमारे युवाओं के आकांक्षाओं को सही मायने में साकार करने के लिए, हमें उन्हें ऐसे अवसर और कार्यक्रम प्रदान करने चाहिए जो उनके सपनों और महत्वाकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप हो। माई भारत प्लेटफॉर्म वर्तमान में सीवी बिल्डर, अनुभवात्मक सीखने के अवसर, स्वयंसेवी विकल्प सहित अन्य कई प्रकार की सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। इन बातों के अलावा, हमारा लक्ष्य कौशल पहल, ऑनलाइन शिक्षण मॉड्यूल और नौकरी पोर्टल तक पहुंच को शामिल करके इन पेशकशों का विस्तार करना है।"
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0013DFF.jpg
उन्होंने जल्द ही शुरू की जाने वाले अनेक नई पहलों की भी घोषणा की, जिनका नेतृत्व स्वयं युवा करेंगे। पहली पहल, 'माई भारत आउटरीच प्रोग्राम', देश भर के युवाओं के लिए मंच और इसकी अनूठी पेशकशों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी। यह कार्यक्रम मंच के लाभों पर प्रकाश डालेगा, जिसका लक्ष्य युवाओं के भागीदारी को सर्वाधिक करना है।
दूसरी पहल, 'सेवा से सीखें', युवाओं में सेवा की भावना पैदा करने के लिए बनाई गई है। इस कार्यक्रम में, युवाओं को स्वयंसेवकों के रूप में सेवा देने के लिए अस्पतालों की पहचान की जाएगी, जहां उन्हें प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का मौका दिया जाएगा और अस्पताल की दक्षता और रोगी सहायता में सुधार के लिए विभिन्न कार्य सौंपे जाएंगे।
तीसरी पहल, 'स्वच्छ भारत: नया संकल्प' का उद्देश्य युवाओं को देश भर के विभिन्न स्थानों से एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक इकट्ठा करने पर केंद्रित एक बड़े सफाई अभियान में शामिल करना है। यह पहल युवाओं को पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और स्वच्छता में शामिल करने के लिए सरकार के मिशन के अनुरूप है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002MALB.jpg
डॉ. मांडविया ने सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए कहा, "2047 तक एक विकसित भारत हासिल करने के लिए, यह जरूरी है कि हम अपने युवाओं को हर संभव तरीके से जोड़ें और संलग्न करें।" उन्होंने सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से इस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए केंद्र के साथ मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए राज्य केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने माई भारत प्लेटफॉर्म पर युवाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से अधिकतम पहुंच और प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में नए घोषित कार्यक्रमों को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया।
यह बातचीत राष्ट्र-निर्माण में युवाओं के भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने की साझा-प्रतिबद्धता के साथ संपन्न हुई, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि प्रत्येक युवा भारतीय को देश की प्रगति में सार्थक योगदान देने का अवसर मिले।