Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Holds Virtual Interaction with States/UTs
Discusses Enhancing the MY Bharat Platform as a One-Stop Youth Engagement Hub for Realising the Vision of Viksit Bharat
11 SEP 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya held a virtual interaction with the Ministers of the Youth Departments from various States and Union Territories in New Delhi today. The agenda of the meeting was to discuss transforming the MY Bharat platform into a one-stop solution for engaging youth in the mission of building a "Viksit Bharat" (Developed India).
During the meeting, Dr. Mandaviya stated, "To truly realize the aspirations of our youth, we must provide them with opportunities and programs that align with their dreams and ambitions. The MY Bharat platform currently offers a variety of services, including a CV builder, experiential learning opportunities, volunteering options, among others. Going forward, we aim to expand these offerings to include skilling initiatives, online learning modules, and access to job portals."
He also announced several new initiatives to be launched soon, which would be led by the youth themselves. The first initiative, the ‘MY Bharat Outreach Programme’, will focus on creating awareness about the platform and its unique offerings to the youth across the country. This program will highlight the platform's benefits, aiming to maximize youth participation.
The second initiative, ‘Seva Se Seekhen’, is designed to inculcate a spirit of service among the youth. As part of this program, hospitals will be identified for youth to serve as volunteers, where they will be oriented on flagship health schemes and assigned various tasks to improve hospital efficiency and patient assistance.
The third initiative, ‘Swachh Bharat: Naya Sankalp’, aims to involve the youth in a massive clean-up drive focused on collecting single-use plastics from various locations across the nation. This initiative is in line with the government's mission to engage the youth in environmental sustainability and cleanliness.
Dr. Mandaviya further reiterated the government's vision, stating, "To achieve a developed India by 2047, it is imperative that we connect and engage our youth in every possible way." He called upon all States and UTs to work closely with the Centre in realizing this vision.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, emphasized the need for increased youth engagement on the MY Bharat platform. She urged all States and UTs to actively promote the newly announced programs within their jurisdictions to ensure maximum reach and impact.
The interaction concluded with a shared commitment to foster youth participation in nation-building, ensuring that every young Indian has the opportunity to contribute meaningfully to the country's progress.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ورچوئل بات چیت کی
وکست بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ایک ون اسٹاپ یوتھ انگیجمنٹ ہب کے طور پر ایم وائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم کو بڑھانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
11 SEP 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کے محکموں کے وزراء کے ساتھ ورچوئل بات چیت کی۔ میٹنگ کا ایجنڈا ایم وائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم کو "وکِسِت بھارت" (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کی تعمیر کے مشن میں نوجوانوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ایک ون اسٹاپ حل میں تبدیل کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا، "اپنے نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کو صحیح معنوں میں پورا کرنے کے لیے، ہمیں انہیں ایسے مواقع اور پروگرام فراہم کرنے چاہئیں جو ان کے خوابوں اور عزائم کے مطابق ہوں۔ ایم وائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم فی الحال سی وی بلڈر، تجرباتی سیکھنے کے مواقع، رضاکارانہ اختیارات، اور دیگر متعدد خدمات پیش کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں ، ہمارا مقصد ہنر مندی کے اقدامات، آن لائن سیکھنے کے ماڈیول، اور روزگار کے پورٹل تک رسائی کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ان پیشکشوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔"
انہوں نے جلد ہی شروع کیے جانے والے ایسے کئی نئے اقدامات کا بھی اعلان کیا، جن کی قیادت نوجوان خود کریں گے۔ پہلا اقدام ' ایم وائی بھارت آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام' ، پلیٹ فارم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرے گا اور ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو اس کی منفرد پیشکش پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ یہ پروگرام پلیٹ فارم کے فوائد کو اجاگر کرے گا، جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت ہے۔
دوسرا اقدام، ’سیوا سےسیکھن‘، نوجوانوں میں خدمت کا جذبہ پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا ایک حصہ، رضاکاروں کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے کے لیے نوجوانوں کے لیے اسپتالوں کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی، جہاں انھیں صحت کی اہم اسکیموں پر مرکوز کیا جائے گا اور اسپتال کی کارکردگی اور مریضوں کی مدد کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف کام تفویض کیے جائیں گے۔
تیسرا اقدام ، ’سوچھ بھارت: نیا سنکلپ‘، کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہم میں شامل کرنا ہے جس کا مقصد پورے ملک کے مختلف مقامات سے واحد استعمال کے پلاسٹک کو اکٹھا کرنا ہے۔ یہ اقدام نوجوانوں کو ماحولیاتی استحکام اور صفائی میں شامل کرنے کے حکومت کے مشن کے مطابق ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے حکومت کے وژن کا مزید اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا، "2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کےحصول کے لیے ، یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم اپنے نوجوانوں کو ہر ممکن طریقے سے جوڑیں اور ان کے ساتھ مصروف عمل ہوں۔" انہوں نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ اس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں مرکز کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ،نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے ایم وائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم پر نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں نئے اعلان کردہ پروگراموں کو فعال طور پر فروغ دیں تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی اور اثر کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ بات چیت قوم کی تعمیر میں نوجوانوں کی شراکت کو فروغ دینے کے مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہر نوجوان ہندوستانی کو ملک کی ترقی میں بامعنی تعاون کرنے کا موقع ملے۔