Ministry of Culture
IBC organized 2nd International Buddhist Media Conclave on the theme “Mindful Communication for Conflict Avoidance and Sustainable Development
11 SEP 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) and the Vivekananda International Foundation (VIF) commenced the 2nd International Buddhist Media Conclave on the theme “Mindful Communication for Conflict Avoidance and Sustainable Development”. Shri Baichung Bhutia, former captain of the Indian Football Team graced the event as the Guest of Honour. The event commenced with the lighting of lamp by Mr. Gurumurthy, Chairman VIF, Ven Jangchuk Choeden, Secretary General, IBC, Dr Arvind Gupta, Director VIF who were joined by three time Grammy awardee Shri Ricky Kej.
Guest of Honour Shri Baichung Bhutia emphasized that Buddhism is a way of life. “Buddhas teachings have the message of peace and sacrifice”, he stated. Shri Bhutia concluded that Buddhism has a major role in ensuring peace and brotherhood and media will have crucial role in spreading the message of Buddhism across the world.
Dr. Arvind Gupta, Director VIF highlighted that thought and action was important to restore civilizational values. Over the years, Hindu and Buddhist scholars have had the opportunity to discuss these issues.
It was imperative that Buddhism’s focus on ethical conduct and enlightenment was imbibed by the media for balanced and ethical reporting.
IBC Secretary General Shartse Khensur Rinpoche Jangchup Choeden called for a world driven by truthfulness, compassion and altruism, the key attributes of Buddha’s teachings. At a time when greed and conflicts are rising, the guidance of Buddha is crucially needed, he stated.
Chairman, VIF, Shri Gurumurthy, stated that great damage had been done to the world in the last few hundred years. India, on the other hand gave birth to the greatest philosophical traditions, he highlighted and had significant relevance for modern communication.
Interacting with the media, IBC DG Shri Abhijit Halder pointed out that the event witnessed enthusiastic response from the media and that the IBC will organise its next conclave on a larger scale. It was high time the teachings of Buddha in the area of conflict avoidance and sustainable development were imbibed by the world, he said. The fact that India is the land of the Buddha is an attraction for all of us

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஐபிசி 2-வது சர்வதேச பௌத்த ஊடக மாநாட்டை சர்வதேச பௌத்த கூட்டமைப்பு நடத்தியது
11 SEP 2024 6:19PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச பௌத்த கூட்டமைப்பு, விவேகானந்தா சர்வதேச அறக்கட்டளை ஆகியவை மோதல் தவிர்ப்பு மற்றும் நிலையான அபிவிருத்திக்கான கவனத்துடன் தொடர்பாடல் என்ற கருப்பொருளில் 2-வது சர்வதேச பௌத்த ஊடக மாநாட்டை நடத்தின. இந்திய கால்பந்து அணியின் முன்னாள் கேப்டன் திரு பாய்சுங் பூட்டியா இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார். விவேகானந்தா அறக்கட்டளைத் தலைவர் குருமூர்த்தி, ஐபிசி பொதுச் செயலாளர் ஜாங்சுக் சோய்டன், விஐஎஃப் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் அரவிந்த் குப்தா, மூன்று முறை கிராமி விருது பெற்ற திரு ரிக்கி கெஜ் ஆகியோர் குத்துவிளக்கேற்றி நிகழ்ச்சியை தொடங்கினர்.
சிறப்பு விருந்தினர் திரு பாய்சுங் பூட்டியா, புத்த மதம் என்பது ஒரு வாழ்க்கை முறை என்று கூறினார். புத்தரின் போதனைகள் அமைதி மற்றும் தியாகம் பற்றிய செய்தியைக் கொண்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். அமைதி மற்றும் சகோதரத்துவத்தை உறுதி செய்வதில் புத்த மதத்திற்கு முக்கிய பங்கு உள்ளது என்றும், புத்த மதத்தின் செய்தியை உலகம் முழுவதும் பரப்புவதில் ஊடகங்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்றும் திரு பூட்டியா கூறினார்.
செய்தியாளர்களுடன் உரையாடிய ஐபிசி தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு அபிஜித் ஹால்தர், இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஊடகங்களிடமிருந்து உற்சாகமான வரவேற்பு கிடைத்ததாகவும், ஐபிசி தனது அடுத்த மாநாட்டை பெரிய அளவில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யும் என்றும் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.