Ministry of Culture
IBC organized 2nd International Buddhist Media Conclave on the theme “Mindful Communication for Conflict Avoidance and Sustainable Development
11 SEP 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) and the Vivekananda International Foundation (VIF) commenced the 2nd International Buddhist Media Conclave on the theme “Mindful Communication for Conflict Avoidance and Sustainable Development”. Shri Baichung Bhutia, former captain of the Indian Football Team graced the event as the Guest of Honour. The event commenced with the lighting of lamp by Mr. Gurumurthy, Chairman VIF, Ven Jangchuk Choeden, Secretary General, IBC, Dr Arvind Gupta, Director VIF who were joined by three time Grammy awardee Shri Ricky Kej.
Guest of Honour Shri Baichung Bhutia emphasized that Buddhism is a way of life. “Buddhas teachings have the message of peace and sacrifice”, he stated. Shri Bhutia concluded that Buddhism has a major role in ensuring peace and brotherhood and media will have crucial role in spreading the message of Buddhism across the world.
Dr. Arvind Gupta, Director VIF highlighted that thought and action was important to restore civilizational values. Over the years, Hindu and Buddhist scholars have had the opportunity to discuss these issues.
It was imperative that Buddhism’s focus on ethical conduct and enlightenment was imbibed by the media for balanced and ethical reporting.
IBC Secretary General Shartse Khensur Rinpoche Jangchup Choeden called for a world driven by truthfulness, compassion and altruism, the key attributes of Buddha’s teachings. At a time when greed and conflicts are rising, the guidance of Buddha is crucially needed, he stated.
Chairman, VIF, Shri Gurumurthy, stated that great damage had been done to the world in the last few hundred years. India, on the other hand gave birth to the greatest philosophical traditions, he highlighted and had significant relevance for modern communication.
Interacting with the media, IBC DG Shri Abhijit Halder pointed out that the event witnessed enthusiastic response from the media and that the IBC will organise its next conclave on a larger scale. It was high time the teachings of Buddha in the area of conflict avoidance and sustainable development were imbibed by the world, he said. The fact that India is the land of the Buddha is an attraction for all of us

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
आईबीसी ने "संघर्ष से बचने और सतत विकास के लिए सजग संचार" विषय पर दूसरा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध मीडिया सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
11 SEP 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) और विवेकानंद अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फाउंडेशन (वीआईएफ) ने “संघर्ष निवारण और सतत विकास के लिए सजग संचार” विषय पर दूसरे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध मीडिया सम्मेलन का शुभारंभ किया।
भारतीय फुटबॉल टीम के पूर्व कप्तान श्री बाइचुंग भूटिया मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे। वीआईएफ के चेयरमैन श्री गुरुमूर्ति, आईबीसी के महासचिव वेन जंगचुक चोडेन, वीआईएफ के निदेशक डॉ. अरविंद गुप्ता द्वारा दीप प्रज्ज्वलित करने के साथ कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत हुई। इस अवसर पर तीन बार के ग्रैमी पुरस्कार विजेता श्री रिकी केज भी मौजूद थे।
मुख्य अतिथि श्री बाइचुंग भूटिया ने जोर देकर कहा कि बौद्ध धर्म जीवन जीने का एक तरीका है। उन्होंने कहा, “बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं में शांति और त्याग का संदेश है। श्री भूटिया ने कहा कि शांति और भाईचारा सुनिश्चित करने में बौद्ध धर्म की प्रमुख भूमिका है और दुनिया भर में बौद्ध धर्म के संदेश को फैलाने में मीडिया की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी।
वीआईएफ के निदेशक डॉ. अरविंद गुप्ता ने बताया कि सभ्यतागत मूल्यों को बहाल करने के लिए विचार करना और कदम उठाना महत्वपूर्ण है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हिंदू और बौद्ध विद्वानों को इन मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने का अवसर मिला है।
यह जरूरी है कि बौद्ध धर्म के नैतिक आचरण और ज्ञानोदय के विचार को संतुलित और नैतिक रिपोर्टिंग के लिए मीडिया द्वारा अपनाया जाए।
आईबीसी महासचिव शार्त्से खेंसुर रिनपोछे जंगचुप चोएडेन ने विश्व से सत्य, करुणा और परोपकार को अपनाने का आह्वान किया, जो बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं के प्रमुख गुण हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब लालच और संघर्ष बढ़ रहे हैं, बुद्ध के मार्गदर्शन की अत्यंत आवश्यकता है।
वीआईएफ के चेयरमैन श्री गुरुमूर्ति ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ सौ वर्षों में दुनिया को बहुत नुकसान हुआ है, वहीं, भारत ने सबसे महान दार्शनिक परंपराओं को जन्म दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आधुनिक संचार के लिए इन विचारों की प्रासंगिकता काफी ज्यादा है।
मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए आईबीसी के महानिदेशक श्री अभिजीत हलदर ने बताया कि इस कार्यक्रम को मीडिया से उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है और आईबीसी अपना अगला सम्मेलन बड़े स्तर पर आयोजित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि संघर्ष से बचने और सतत विकास के क्षेत्र में बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं को दुनिया द्वारा आत्मसात करने का यह सही समय है। यह वास्तविकता है कि भारत बुद्ध की भूमि है और हम सभी के लिए एक आकर्षण है।