Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister Shri C.R. Paatil chairs 12th Meeting of Empowered Task Force on Ganga Rejuvenation
11 SEP 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th meeting of the Empowered Task Force (ETF) on Ganga Rejuvenation was chaired by Minister of Jal Shakti Sh. C. R. Paatil, in the presence of MoS, Dr. Raj Bhushan Choudhary. Senior officials, including Sh. Ashok K. Meena OSD, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Sh. Rakesh Kumar Verma (AS), Sh. Rajeev Kumar Mital (DG), Executive Directors, and representatives from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change. The meeting was also attended by Sh. Anurag Srivastava, Principal Secretary State Government of Uttar Pradesh;Sh. Sunil Kumar Yadav Additional Secretary State Government of Bihar, Sh. Shailesh Bagauli Secretary, State Government of Uttarakhand Sh. Sunil Kumar, Principal Secretary State Government ofJharkhand and Ms. Nandini Ghosh Project Director SPMG West Bengal.
Director General NMCG, Sh. Rajeev Kumar Mital gave a detailed presentation on various issues and briefed the Minister about the progress made since the last meeting.
During the session, a comprehensive action plan for the rejuvenation of River Ganga was discussed. Key topics included progress under the Namami Gange program, with a special focus on the reuse of treated water, biodiversity conservation, remediation of polluted river stretches, and the implementation of the River Action Plan and natural farming. The Minister called for a unified approach among stakeholders to closely monitor and evaluate the progress of Ganga-related projects, stressing the need to preserve the sanctity of the sacred river through dedicated conservation efforts. Rural and urban sanitation efforts have a big role in river cleaning and directed to complete the targets for creation of infrastructure in a time bound manner.
Text Box: 1. All the State Government should complete the ongoing projects timely and expedite the submission of Detailed Project Reports for the polluted stretches.2. State Governments should focus on rural sanitation and ensure that all the villages are declared ODF plus status and get the required verification done.3. State Governments should map all the Nullahs/drains flowing through the villages into the river and send a report to NMCG.4. The O&M of the STPs should be monitored carefully.5. Complete coverage for online monitoring should be ensured by installation of Online Continuous Emission Monitoring Systems (OCEMS) in all the STPs and connecting it to Platform for Real-time Monitoring of Yamuna and Ganga (PRAYAG) in NMCG.The Minister for Jal Shakti directed state Governments to assist NMCG in completing the pollution abatement efforts as under to take river cleaning effort to next level:
Shri Paatil emphasized the spiritual connect of the river Ganga in the country and directed that tourism potential along the banks of this sacred river should be harnessed. This will develop the economy of the region and also giveboost to infrastructure.
Text Box: Reuse of Treated Waste Water1. The Minister Jal Shakti emphasized on reuse of treated water and mentioned that there is a need for reuse of treated water and the same should be considered as an important resource. The reuse should be promoted and all possible options should be looked into. 2. He mentioned that a National Framework for Reuse of Treated Water has been released by NMCG and directed that all the states should develop/update their framework aligned to national framework. 3. He directed that Ministry of Power should ensure and promote reuse of treated water in the sector. The economics of reuse would need to be relooked into considering the cost of using fresh water in the sector.4. It emerged in the meeting that reuse in construction and other sectors would also be looked into.Shri Paatil also emphasized that Urban River Management Plans provide a comprehensive approach to river rejuvenation efforts at the city level and these should be mainstreamed to improve the health of urban rivers. He emphasized that the River City Alliance (RCA) should focus on ensuring co-learning amongst the river cities and should act as a platform for resolution of river related issues. He appreciated the concept of Smart Lab for Clean Rivers which is being developed with Danish collaboration and IIT (BHU) and would help in small river rejuvenation efforts in the country.
The Minister stressed upon need for adopting natural farming practices along the Ganga basin as it would help in river rejuvenation. Ministry of Agriculture mentioned that they would support this initiative of NMCG and will actively collaborate to take this initiative forward. An action plan would be prepared to upscale the activities under Natural Farming with a focused approach.
As an institutional development initiative, it was decided to have a clean Ganga workshop jointly by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation and NMCG to sensitize the DGCs about the initiatives.
The Minister emphasized the collaborative efforts by all the stakeholders in furthering the cause of river rejuvenation and mentioned that ETF provides a platform for focused deliberation on the river related issues. He mentioned that all the stakeholders would work together to achieve the targets and goals set by Hon’ble Prime Minister for taking the Ganga river rejuvenation efforts to next level and make it a model to look up to.

جل شکتی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے گنگا کی بحالی پر بااختیار ٹاسک فورس کے 12ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
11 SEP 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
گنگا کی بحالی پر بااختیار ٹاسک فورس (ای ٹی ایف)کے 12ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر راج بھوشن چودھری کی موجودگی میں جل شکتی کے وزیرسی آر پاٹل نے کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں اعلیٰ حکام بشمول پینے کےصاف پانی اور صفائی کا محکمہ او ایس ڈی جناب اشوک کے مینا ، جناب راکیش کمار ورما (اے ایس )، جناب راجیو کمار متل (ڈی جی)، ایگزیکٹوڈائریکٹرز، اور وزارت توانائی، وزارت سیاحت، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت اور ماحولیات جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے نمائندے موجود تھے۔ اس اجلاس میں پرنسپل سکریٹری حکومت اتر پردیش جناب انوراگ سریواستو،ایڈیشنل سکریٹری حکومت بہار جناب سنیل کمار یادو،ریاستی سکریٹری حکومت اتراکھنڈجناب شیلیش بگولی،ریاستی سکریٹری حکومت جھارکھنڈ جناب سنیل کماراورپروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر ایس پی ایم جی مغربی بنگال اور محترمہ نندنی گھوش نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب این ایم سی جی راجیو کمار متل نے مختلف مسائل پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی اور وزیر کو سابقہ میٹنگ سے لے کر اب تک ہونے والی پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا۔
اس اجلاس کے دوران دریائے گنگا کی بحالی کے لیے ایک جامع ایکشن پلان پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ کلیدی موضوعات میں نمامی گنگا پروگرام کے تحت پیش رفت شامل تھی، جس میں تجدید شدہ پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، آلودہ دریا کے حصوں کا تدارک، اور ریورایکشن پلان کے نفاذ اور قدرتی کاشتکاری پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر نے گنگا سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کی قریبی نگرانی اور جائزہ لینے کے لیےشراکت دار کے درمیان ایک متفقہ نقطہ نظر،تحفظ کے لیے وقف شدہ کوششوں کے ذریعے مقدس ندی کے تقدس کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ دریا کی صفائی میں دیہی اور شہری صفائی ستھرائی کی کوششوں کا بڑا کردار ہے، انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے اہداف کو مقررہ مدت میں مکمل کرنے کی ہدایت دی ۔
Text Box: 1. All the State Government should complete the ongoing projects timely and expedite the submission of Detailed Project Reports for the polluted stretches.2. State Governments should focus on rural sanitation and ensure that all the villages are declared ODF plus status and get the required verification done.3. State Governments should map all the Nullahs/drains flowing through the villages into the river and send a report to NMCG.4. The O&M of the STPs should be monitored carefully.5. Complete coverage for online monitoring should be ensured by installation of Online Continuous Emission Monitoring Systems (OCEMS) in all the STPs and connecting it to Platform for Real-time Monitoring of Yamuna and Ganga (PRAYAG) in NMCG.
وزیرموصوف نے ریاستی حکومتوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ آلودگی میں کمی کی کوششوں کو مکمل کرنے میں این ایم سی جی کی مدد کریں تاکہ ندی کی صفائی کی کوششوں کو اگلے درجے تک لے جایا جاسکے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے ملک میں دریائے گنگا کے روحانی رابطے پر زور دیا اور ہدایت دی کہ اس مقدس دریا کے کنارے سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لایا جائے، اس سے خطے کی معیشت ترقی کرے گی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔
Text Box: Reuse of Treated Waste Water1. The Minister Jal Shakti emphasized on reuse of treated water and mentioned that there is a need for reuse of treated water and the same should be considered as an important resource. The reuse should be promoted and all possible options should be looked into. 2. He mentioned that a National Framework for Reuse of Treated Water has been released by NMCG and directed that all the states should develop/update their framework aligned to national framework. 3. He directed that Ministry of Power should ensure and promote reuse of treated water in the sector. The economics of reuse would need to be relooked into considering the cost of using fresh water in the sector.4. It emerged in the meeting that reuse in construction and other sectors would also be looked into.
مرکزی وزیر سی آر پاٹل نے اس بات پربھی زور دیا کہ اربن ریور منیجمنٹ پلانس کے منصوبے شہر کی سطح پر دریا کی بحالی کی کوششوں کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر فراہم کرتے ہیں اور ان کو شہری ندیوں کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مرکزی دھارے میں لایا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریور سٹی الائنس (آر سی اے) کو دریائی شہروں کے درمیان تعاون کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے اور اسے دریا سے متعلق مسائل کے حل کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے صاف ندیوں کے لیے اسمارٹ لیب کے تصور کی تعریف کی جو ڈنمارک کے تعاون اور آئی آئی ٹی (بی ایچ یو) کے ساتھ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے جو ملک میں چھوٹے ندیوں کی بحالی کی کوششوں میں مدد کرے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے گنگا کے نشیبی علاقے میں قدرتی کھیتی کے طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کیونکہ اس سے دریا کی بحالی میں مدد ملے گی۔ زراعت کی وزارت نے کہا کہ وہ این ایم سی جی کے اس اقدام کی حمایت کریں گے اور اس پہل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے فعال طور پر تعاون کریں گے نیز قدرتی کاشتکاری کے تحت سرگرمیوں پر توجہ کرنے کے لیے ایک ایکشن پلان بھی تیار کیا جائے گا۔
ادارہ جاتی ترقی کی پہل کے طور پر، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے اور این ایم سی جی کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر صاف گنگا ورکشاپ منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا تاکہ ڈی جی سی ایسزکواقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جاسکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے دریا کے احیاء کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تمام شراکت دار کی مشترکہ کوششوں پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ای ٹی ایف دریا سے متعلق مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اور کہا کہ تمام شراکت دار گنگا ندی کی بحالی کی کوششوں کو اگلی سطح پر لے جانے کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے طے کردہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے اور اسے ایک ماڈل بنائیں گے۔