প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ গ্ৰেটাৰ নয়দাত ছেমিকন ইণ্ডিয়া ২০২৪ উদ্বোধন কৰে
"ভাৰতৰ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী খণ্ড এক বিপ্লৱৰ সমীপত আছে, উদ্যোগটোক পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিবলৈ যুগান্তকাৰী উন্নত ব্যৱস্থা সাজু হৈছে"।
"আজিৰ ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ ওপৰত আস্থা প্ৰেৰিত কৰে... যেতিয়া চিপবোৰ অৱনমিত হয়, আপোনালোকে ভাৰতৰ ওপৰত বাজি ধৰিব পাৰে"
"ভাৰতৰ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী উদ্যোগ বিশেষ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী ডিভাইচ অৰ্থাৎ ডায়ডৰে সজ্জিত য'ত শক্তি দুয়ো দিশত প্ৰবাহিত হয়"
"ভাৰতে বৰ্তমানৰ সংস্কাৰবাদী চৰকাৰ, দেশৰ বৰ্ধিত উৎপাদন আধাৰ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত প্ৰৱণতাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত দেশৰ উচ্চাকাংক্ষী বজাৰ নামৰ এক ত্ৰিমাত্ৰিক শক্তি ধাৰণ কৰিছে"
"এই সৰু চিপটোৱে ভাৰতত অন্তিম অঞ্চললৈ প্ৰসাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ডাঙৰ কাম কৰি আছে"
"আমাৰ সপোন হৈছে যে পৃথিৱীৰ প্ৰতিটো ডিভাইচত এটা ভাৰতত নিৰ্মিত চিপ থাকিব"
"গোলকীয় অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী উদ্যোগক চালিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে"
"আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে যে ভাৰতত ১০০% ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক উৎপাদন হোৱা উচিত"
11 SEP 2024 1:49PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ গ্ৰেটাৰ নয়দাৰ ইণ্ডিয়া এক্সপো মাৰ্টত ছেমিকন ইণ্ডিয়া ২০২৪ উদ্বোধন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰদৰ্শনীখনত কিছু সময় পদব্ৰজে ভ্ৰমণো কৰে। ১১ ৰ পৰা ১৩ ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈ চলিবলগীয়া তিনিদিনীয়া সন্মিলনত ভাৰতৰ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী ৰণনীতি আৰু নীতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ'ব যিয়ে ভাৰতক অৰ্ধপৰিবাহীৰ বাবে এক গোলকীয় কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছেমিৰ সকলো সদস্যক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰি কয় যে গোলকীয় অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী উদ্যোগৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত এক অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন কৰা ভাৰত হৈছে বিশ্বৰ অষ্টম খন দেশ। "ভাৰতত থকাৰ এইটো সঠিক সময়। আপুনি সঠিক সময়ত সঠিক স্থানত আছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয়, "একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতত চিপবোৰ কেতিয়াও হ্ৰাস নহয়।" তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আজিৰ ভাৰতে বিশ্বক আশ্বাস দিয়ে, "যেতিয়া চিপবোৰ অৱনমিত হয়, আপুনি ভাৰতৰ ওপৰত বাজি ধৰিব পাৰে।"
অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী উদ্যোগ আৰু এটা ডায়ডৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী উদ্যোগত বিশেষ ডায়ড আছে য'ত দুয়ো দিশত শক্তি প্ৰবাহিত হয়। তেওঁ ব্যাখ্যা কৰে যে যদিও উদ্যোগসমূহে বিনিয়োগ কৰে আৰু মূল্য সৃষ্টি কৰে, তথাপিও চৰকাৰে স্থিৰ নীতি আৰু ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ সহজতা প্ৰদান কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী উদ্যোগত ব্যৱহৃত এক সংহত বৰ্তনীৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে এক সমন্বিত পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু ভাৰতৰ ডিজাইনাৰসকলৰ বহুচৰ্চিত প্ৰতিভাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। ডিজাইনিং জগতলৈ ভাৰতৰ অৱদান ২০ শতাংশ আৰু নিৰন্তৰ ভাৱে বৃদ্ধি হৈ আছে বুলি অৱগত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে ৮৫,০০০ টেকনিচিয়ান, অভিযন্তা তথা গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশ বিশেষজ্ঞৰ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী কৰ্মশক্তি সৃষ্টি কৰি আছে। অনুসন্ধান ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গৱেষণা সংস্থাৰ প্ৰথমখন বৈঠকৰ বিষয়ে স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে, "ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু পেছাদাৰী উদ্যোগক সাজু কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে"। তেওঁ ১ ট্ৰিলিয়ন টকাৰ এটা বিশেষ গৱেষণা পুঁজিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এনে ধৰণৰ পদক্ষেপে বিজ্ঞান খণ্ডত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ বাধ্য আৰু অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ওপৰত চৰকাৰৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। ভাৰতৰ ওচৰত বৰ্তমানৰ সংস্কাৰবাদী চৰকাৰ, দেশৰ বৰ্ধিত উৎপাদন আধাৰ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত প্ৰৱণতাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত দেশৰ উচ্চাকাংক্ষী বজাৰ নামৰ ত্ৰিমাত্ৰিক শক্তি আছে বুলি ব্যাখ্যা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ত্ৰিমাত্ৰিক শক্তিৰ এই আধাৰ আন ঠাইত বিচাৰি পোৱাটো কঠিন।
ভাৰতৰ উচ্চাকাংক্ষী আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিমুখী সমাজৰ স্বকীয়তাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতত চিপৰ অৰ্থ কেৱল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ মাজতেই সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, কোটি কোটি নাগৰিকৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ এক মাধ্যম। ভাৰত এনে ধৰণৰ চিপৰ এক বৃহৎ উপভোক্তা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে ইয়াৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "এই সৰু চিপটোৱে ভাৰতত অন্তিম অঞ্চললৈ প্ৰসাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ডাঙৰ কাম কৰি আছে"। বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ শক্তিশালী বেংকিং প্ৰণালীৰ পতনহোৱাৰ সময়ত কৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ সংকটৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ বেংকসমূহ নিৰন্তৰভাৱে চলি আছে। "ভাৰতৰ ইউপিআই, ৰূপে কাৰ্ড, ডিজি লকাৰ বা ডিজি যাত্ৰাই হওঁক, একাধিক ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্ম ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ দৈনন্দিন জীৱনৰ অংশ হৈ পৰিছে", তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। স্বাৱলম্বী হ'বলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডতে উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰি আছে, বৃহৎ পৰিমাণে সেউজীয়া পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিছে আৰু তথ্য কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ চাহিদাও বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। "গোলকীয় অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী উদ্যোগক চালিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে এক ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে", তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এটা পুৰণি প্ৰবাদ আছে- 'চিপবোৰ য'ত পৰিব পাৰে তাত পৰিবলৈ দিয়ক', ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে যি চলি আছে... ইয়াক তেনেদৰেচলিবলৈ দিয়ক কিন্তু আজিৰ যুৱ আৰু উচ্চাকাংক্ষী ভাৰতে এই অনুভূতি অনুসৰণ নকৰে, তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে "ভাৰতৰ নতুন মন্ত্ৰই ভাৰতত উৎপাদিত চিপৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে"। অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী উৎপাদনৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা অজস্ৰ পদক্ষেপৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী উৎপাদন সুবিধা স্থাপনৰ বাবে ৫০% বিত্তীয় সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে, লগতে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহেও এই প্ৰচেষ্টাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। এই নীতিসমূহৰ বাবে ভাৰতে অতি কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে ১.৫ ট্ৰিলিয়ন টকাৰ অধিক বিনিয়োগ আকৰ্ষিত কৰিছে আৰু বহুতো প্ৰকল্প পাইপলাইনত আছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ছেমিকন ইণ্ডিয়া কাৰ্যসূচীৰ ব্যাপক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে যিয়ে ফ্ৰণ্ট-এণ্ড ফেব, ডিচপ্লে ফেব, অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী পেকেজিং আৰু যোগান শৃংখলাৰ অন্যান্য গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উপাদানসমূহৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় সহায় আগবঢ়ায়। "আমাৰ সপোন হৈছে যে পৃথিৱীৰ প্ৰতিটো ডিভাইচত এটা ভাৰতত নিৰ্মিত চিপ থাকিব," তেওঁ এই বছৰ লালকিল্লাৰ পৰা ঘোষণা কৰাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী শক্তিক্ষেত্ৰ হ'বলৈ যি লাগে সেয়া কৰাৰ ভাৰতৰ উচ্চাকাংক্ষাৰ কথা দোহাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী উদ্যোগৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ পদাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে আৰু ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদন আৰু বিদেশী অধিগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে শেহতীয়াকৈ ঘোষণা কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ অভিযানৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ পদাৰ্থৰ বাবে শুল্ক ৰেহাই আৰু খনি নিলামৰ ওপৰত দ্ৰুতগতিত কাম কৰি আছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে আইআইটিৰ সহযোগত ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত এক অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী গৱেষণা কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ কথা প্ৰকাশ কৰে, যাতে আজিৰ বাবে কেৱল উচ্চ-প্ৰযুক্তিৰ চিপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা নহয়, পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ চিপো প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হয়। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে 'অইল ডিপ্লোমেচী'ৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে বিশ্বই আজি 'চিলিকন ডিপ্লোমেচী'ৰ যুগলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিকাঠামোৰ যোগান শৃংখলা পৰিষদৰ উপাধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে ভাৰতক বাছনি কৰা হৈছে আৰু ই কোৱাড অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী যোগান শৃংখলা উদ্যোগৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰ। ইয়াৰ উপৰি, জাপান আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ দৰে দেশৰ সৈতে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে আৰু ভাৰতে অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী খণ্ডত আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা গভীৰ কৰি তুলিছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অৰ্ধপৰিবাহীৰ ওপৰত ভাৰতৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰশ্ন উত্থাপন কৰাসকলক ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া মিছনৰ সফলতা অধ্যয়ন কৰিবলৈও আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া মিছনে দেশখনক এক স্বচ্ছ, কাৰ্যকৰী আৰু ছেদমুক্ত শাসন প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ গুণৰ প্ৰভাৱ আজি অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰি। ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতত মোবাইল হেণ্ডছেট আৰু ডাটা সুলভ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সংস্কাৰ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰত এটা দশক পূৰ্বে মোবাইল ফোনৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ আমদানিকৰ্তা সকলৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম আছিল, আনহাতে আজি ই হৈছে বিশ্বৰ দ্বিতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ মোবাইল ফোন উৎপাদক আৰু ৰপ্তানিকৰ্তা। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ দ্ৰুত প্ৰগতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি বিশেষকৈ ৫জি হেণ্ডছেট বজাৰত উপলভ্য হোৱাৰ মাত্ৰ দুবছৰ পাছত ভাৰত এতিয়া গোলকীয় ৫জি হেণ্ডছেটৰ বাবে দ্বিতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ বজাৰ।
ভাৰতৰ ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স খণ্ডৰ মূল্য এতিয়া ১৫০ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ অধিক হোৱাৰ লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স খণ্ডক ৫০০ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু এই দশকৰ শেষৰ ফালে ৬ নিযুত চাকৰি সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ এক বৃহৎ লক্ষ্যৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই বিকাশে ভাৰতৰ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী খণ্ডক পোনপটীয়াকৈ লাভান্বিত কৰিব। "আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে যে ভাৰতত ১০০% বৈদ্যুতিক উৎপাদন কৰা, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয়, "ভাৰতৰ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ কেৱল ভাৰতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বাবেই নহয়, গোলকীয় প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বাবেও এক সমাধান"। ডিজাইনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ পৰা অংকন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এটা ৰূপক উল্লেখ কৰে - 'বিফলতাৰ একক বিন্দু' আৰু ব্যাখ্যা কৰে যে ডিজাইনৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক এই ত্ৰুটি পৰিহাৰ কৰিবলৈ শিকোৱা হয় মুখ্যতঃ মাত্ৰ এটা উপাদানৰ ওপৰত প্ৰণালীৰ নিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ বাবে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই নীতি যোগান শৃংখলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমানে প্ৰযোজ্য। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে, "কোভিড হওঁক বা যুদ্ধই হওঁক, যোগান শৃংখলাৰ ব্যাঘাতৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱিত হৈ থাকিবলৈ এটাও উদ্যোগ নাই।" এক স্থিতিস্থাপক যোগান শৃংখলাৰ প্ৰয়োজনয়ীতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত স্থিতিস্থাপকতা গঢ়ি তোলাত ভাৰতৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ভূমিকাক লৈ গৌৰৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু যোগান শৃংখলা সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে গোলকীয় অভিযানত দেশক এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থান দিয়ে।
প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক সন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যাত ইতিবাচক শক্তি যেতিয়া গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত হয় তেতিয়া ই বিস্তাৰিত হয়। তেওঁ লগতে সতৰ্ক কৰি দিয়ে যে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ পৰা গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধ প্ৰত্যাহাৰৰ ফলত দ্ৰুত ক্ষতি হয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সংকটৰ সময়তো কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈ থকা এখন পৃথিৱী গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ গুৰুত্ব পুনৰ ব্যক্ত কৰি কয়, "ভ্ৰাম্যমাণ উৎপাদন, ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স বা অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী হওঁক, আমাৰ মনোযোগ স্পষ্ট– আমি এনে এখন পৃথিৱী গঢ়ি তুলিব বিচাৰো যি সংকটৰ সময়ত বন্ধ নহয় বা বিৰতি নকৰে কিন্তু আগবাঢ়ি গৈ থাকে।" ভাষণ ৰক্ষা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰচেষ্টা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ভাৰতৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ ওপৰত আস্থা ব্যক্ত কৰে আৰু এই অভিযানৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো অংশীদাৰলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ, ছেমিৰ সভাপতি আৰু মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া শ্ৰী জিতেন প্ৰসাদ, টাটা ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছৰ সভাপতি আৰু মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া শ্ৰী অজিত মনোচা, এনএক্সপি অৰ্ধপৰিবাহীৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া ড০ ৰণধীৰ ঠাকুৰ, ৰেনেছাছৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া শ্ৰী কুৰ্ট ছিভাৰ্ছ। শ্ৰীযুত হিড়েতোশী শিবাটা আৰু আইএমইচিৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া শ্ৰীযুত লুক ভান ডেন হোভ অনুষ্ঠানটোত উপস্থিত আছিল।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates SEMICON India 2024 in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
“India’s semiconductor sector is on the brink of a revolution, with breakthrough advancements set to transform the industry”
“Today's India inspires confidence in the world… When the chips are down, you can bet on India”
“India's semiconductor industry is equipped with special diodes where energy flows in both directions”
“India holds a three-dimensional power namely the present reformist government, the country’s growing manufacturing base and the nation’s aspirational market which is aware of the technological trends”
“This small chip is doing big things to ensure last-mile delivery in India”
“Our dream is that every device in the world will have an Indian-made chip”
“India is set to play a major role in driving the global semiconductor industry”
“Our goal is that 100% of electronic manufacturing should happen in India”
“Whether it is mobile manufacturing, electronics, or semiconductors, our focus is clear—we want to build a world that doesn’t stop or pause in times of crisis but keeps moving forward”
11 SEP 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated SEMICON India 2024 at India Expo Mart in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh today. Shri Modi took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion. The three-day conference from 11 to 13th September will showcase India’s semiconductor strategy and policy which envisions making India a global hub for semiconductors.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude to all members of SEMI saying that India is the eighth country in the world to organize an event related to the global semiconductor industry. “This is the right time to be in India. You are at the right place at the right time”, PM Modi emphasized, “In 21st-century India, the chips are never down.” He further added that the India of today assures the world, “When the chips are down, you can bet on India.”
Highlighting the connection between the semiconductor industry and a diode where energy traverses only in one direction, the Prime Minister said that India’s semiconductor industry is equipped with special diodes where energy flows in both directions. He explained that while industries invest and create value, the government on the other hand provides stable policies and Ease of Doing Business. The Prime Minister said that India provides an integrated ecosystem drawing parallels with an integrated circuit used in the semiconductor industry and highlighted the much-discussed talent of India’s designers. Informing that India’s contribution to the world of designing is 20 percent and is growing continuously, PM Modi said that India is creating a semiconductor workforce of 85,000 technicians, engineers and R&D experts. “India is focused on making its students and professionals industry ready”, the Prime Minister remarked, recalling the first meeting of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation which aims to give new direction and energy to India’s research ecosystem. He also mentioned a special research fund of Rs 1 trillion.
Prime Minister Modi underlined that such initiatives are bound to increase the scope of semiconductors and innovations in the science sector and also highlighted the government’s emphasis on semiconductor infrastructure. Explaining that India holds a three-dimensional power namely the present reformist government, the country’s growing manufacturing base and the nation’s aspirational market which is aware of the technological trends, the Prime Minister said that this base of 3D power is difficult to find elsewhere.
Highlighting the uniqueness of India’s aspirational and tech-oriented society, the Prime Minister said that the meaning of chips in India is not just limited to technology but is a medium to fulfill the aspirations of crores of citizens. Underlining that India is a huge consumer of such chips, PM Modi emphasized that the world’s finest digital public infrastructure was built upon it. “This small chip is doing big things to ensure last-mile delivery in India”, PM Modi said. Recalling the coronavirus crisis when the strongest banking systems of the world collapsed, Shri Modi said that banks in India were running continuously. “Be it India's UPI, Rupay Card, Digi Locker or Digi Yatra, multiple digital platforms have become a part of the everyday life of the people of India”, he noted. To become self-reliant, the Prime Minister said that India is increasing manufacturing in every sector, making green transition on a large scale and the demand for data centers is also increasing. “India is set to play a big role in driving the global semiconductor industry”, he added.
The Prime Minister said there is an old saying - ‘Let the chips fall where they may’, that means whatever is going on...let it go on like that but today's young and aspirational India does not follow this sentiment, he added, saying that “India's new mantra is increasing the number of chips produced in India”. Pointing out the numerous steps taken by the government to promote semiconductor manufacturing, Shri Modi highlighted that the government is offering 50% financial support for setting up semiconductor manufacturing facilities, with state governments also playing a key role in this effort. Because of these policies, he said, India has attracted investments worth more than Rs 1.5 trillion in a very short time and many more projects are in the pipeline. Shri Modi also shed light on the comprehensive approach of the Semicon India Program which provides financial support for front-end fabs, display fabs, semiconductor packaging and other critical components of the supply chain. “Our dream is that every device in the world will have an Indian-made chip,” he recalled declaring from the Red Fort this year. He reiterated India’s ambition to do whatever it takes to become a semiconductor powerhouse.
The Prime Minister also discussed the government’s focus on securing critical minerals needed for the semiconductor industry and mentioned the recently announced Critical Mineral Mission to boost domestic production and overseas acquisition. He underlined that India is working rapidly on customs duty exemptions and mining auctions for critical minerals. Shri Modi further revealed plans to establish a Semiconductor Research Center at the Indian Institute of Space Sciences, in collaboration with IITs, to produce not only high-tech chips for today but also next-generation chips. Talking about international collaborations the Prime Minister recalled ‘Oil Diplomacy’ and said that the world today is moving forward to an era of ‘Silicon Diplomacy.’ Prime Minister informed that India has been chosen as Vice Chair of the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework’s Supply Chain Council and is a key partner in the QUAD Semiconductor Supply Chain Initiative. Additionally, agreements have been signed with countries like Japan and Singapore, and India is deepening its cooperation with the United States in the semiconductor sector, he added.
The Prime Minister also urged those who question India’s focus on semiconductors to study the success of the Digital India Mission. He noted that the Digital India Mission aimed to provide the country with a transparent, effective and leakage-free governance and its multiplier effect can be experienced today. For the success of Digital India, the Prime Minister said that necessary reforms and infrastructure were initiated to make mobile handsets and data affordable in India. He noted that India was one of the largest importers of mobile phones a decade ago while today, it is the world’s second-largest producer and exporter of mobile phones. He cited India’s rapid progress, particularly in the 5G handset market and stated that India is now the second-largest market for 5G handsets globally, just two years after the rollout of 5G.
With India’s electronics sector now valued at over $150 billion, the Prime Minister outlined a larger goal to grow the country’s electronics sector to $500 billion and create 6 million jobs by the end of this decade. He said that this growth will directly benefit India’s semiconductor sector. “Our goal is that 100% of electronic manufacturing should happen in India. India will make semiconductor chips and the finished product too”, he added.
Prime Minister Modi emphasized, “India’s semiconductor ecosystem is a solution not just for India’s challenges but also for global challenges”. Drawing from the field of design, the Prime Minister referenced a metaphor—‘single point of failure’ and explained that design students are taught to avoid this flaw mainly due to the system's dependence on just one component. He added that this principle applies equally to supply chains. “Whether it was Covid or war, there hasn’t been a single industry to remain unaffected by supply chain disruptions,” he remarked. Stressing the importance of a resilient supply chain, the Prime Minister expressed pride in India’s central role in building resilience across sectors, positioning the country as a key player in the global mission to safeguard supply chains.
Speaking about the relationship between technology and democratic values, the Prime Minister said that the positive power of technology is amplified when it is combined with democratic values. He also cautioned that the withdrawal of democratic values from technology results in harm in quick time. Shri Modi reaffirmed India’s focus on creating a world that remains functional even in times of crisis, saying, “Whether it is mobile manufacturing, electronics, or semiconductors, our focus is clear—we want to build a world that doesn’t stop or pause in times of crisis but keeps moving forward.” Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence in India’s ability to strengthen global efforts and extended his best wishes to all stakeholders involved in this mission.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasad, President and CEO of SEMI, Shri Ajit Manocha, President and CEO of Tata Electronics, Dr Randhir Thakur, CEO of NXP Semiconductors, Mr Kurt Sievers, CEO of Renesas, Mr Hidetoshi Shibata and CEO of IMEC, Mr Luc Van Den Hove were present on the occasion among others.
Background
It has been the vision of the Prime Minister to position India as a global hub for semiconductor design, manufacturing and technology development. Under this vision, SEMICON India 2024 is being organized from 11 to 13th September with the theme “Shaping the Semiconductor Future”. The three-day conference will showcase India’s semiconductor strategy and policy which envisions making India a global hub for semiconductors. It will witness the participation of top leadership of global semiconductor giants and will bring together global leaders, companies and experts from the semiconductor industry. More than 250 exhibitors and 150 speakers are taking part in the conference.