Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates SEMICON India 2024 in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
“India’s semiconductor sector is on the brink of a revolution, with breakthrough advancements set to transform the industry”
“Today's India inspires confidence in the world… When the chips are down, you can bet on India”
“India's semiconductor industry is equipped with special diodes where energy flows in both directions”
“India holds a three-dimensional power namely the present reformist government, the country’s growing manufacturing base and the nation’s aspirational market which is aware of the technological trends”
“This small chip is doing big things to ensure last-mile delivery in India”
“Our dream is that every device in the world will have an Indian-made chip”
“India is set to play a major role in driving the global semiconductor industry”
“Our goal is that 100% of electronic manufacturing should happen in India”
“Whether it is mobile manufacturing, electronics, or semiconductors, our focus is clear—we want to build a world that doesn’t stop or pause in times of crisis but keeps moving forward”
11 SEP 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated SEMICON India 2024 at India Expo Mart in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh today. Shri Modi took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion. The three-day conference from 11 to 13th September will showcase India’s semiconductor strategy and policy which envisions making India a global hub for semiconductors.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude to all members of SEMI saying that India is the eighth country in the world to organize an event related to the global semiconductor industry. “This is the right time to be in India. You are at the right place at the right time”, PM Modi emphasized, “In 21st-century India, the chips are never down.” He further added that the India of today assures the world, “When the chips are down, you can bet on India.”
Highlighting the connection between the semiconductor industry and a diode where energy traverses only in one direction, the Prime Minister said that India’s semiconductor industry is equipped with special diodes where energy flows in both directions. He explained that while industries invest and create value, the government on the other hand provides stable policies and Ease of Doing Business. The Prime Minister said that India provides an integrated ecosystem drawing parallels with an integrated circuit used in the semiconductor industry and highlighted the much-discussed talent of India’s designers. Informing that India’s contribution to the world of designing is 20 percent and is growing continuously, PM Modi said that India is creating a semiconductor workforce of 85,000 technicians, engineers and R&D experts. “India is focused on making its students and professionals industry ready”, the Prime Minister remarked, recalling the first meeting of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation which aims to give new direction and energy to India’s research ecosystem. He also mentioned a special research fund of Rs 1 trillion.
Prime Minister Modi underlined that such initiatives are bound to increase the scope of semiconductors and innovations in the science sector and also highlighted the government’s emphasis on semiconductor infrastructure. Explaining that India holds a three-dimensional power namely the present reformist government, the country’s growing manufacturing base and the nation’s aspirational market which is aware of the technological trends, the Prime Minister said that this base of 3D power is difficult to find elsewhere.
Highlighting the uniqueness of India’s aspirational and tech-oriented society, the Prime Minister said that the meaning of chips in India is not just limited to technology but is a medium to fulfill the aspirations of crores of citizens. Underlining that India is a huge consumer of such chips, PM Modi emphasized that the world’s finest digital public infrastructure was built upon it. “This small chip is doing big things to ensure last-mile delivery in India”, PM Modi said. Recalling the coronavirus crisis when the strongest banking systems of the world collapsed, Shri Modi said that banks in India were running continuously. “Be it India's UPI, Rupay Card, Digi Locker or Digi Yatra, multiple digital platforms have become a part of the everyday life of the people of India”, he noted. To become self-reliant, the Prime Minister said that India is increasing manufacturing in every sector, making green transition on a large scale and the demand for data centers is also increasing. “India is set to play a big role in driving the global semiconductor industry”, he added.
The Prime Minister said there is an old saying - ‘Let the chips fall where they may’, that means whatever is going on...let it go on like that but today's young and aspirational India does not follow this sentiment, he added, saying that “India's new mantra is increasing the number of chips produced in India”. Pointing out the numerous steps taken by the government to promote semiconductor manufacturing, Shri Modi highlighted that the government is offering 50% financial support for setting up semiconductor manufacturing facilities, with state governments also playing a key role in this effort. Because of these policies, he said, India has attracted investments worth more than Rs 1.5 trillion in a very short time and many more projects are in the pipeline. Shri Modi also shed light on the comprehensive approach of the Semicon India Program which provides financial support for front-end fabs, display fabs, semiconductor packaging and other critical components of the supply chain. “Our dream is that every device in the world will have an Indian-made chip,” he recalled declaring from the Red Fort this year. He reiterated India’s ambition to do whatever it takes to become a semiconductor powerhouse.
The Prime Minister also discussed the government’s focus on securing critical minerals needed for the semiconductor industry and mentioned the recently announced Critical Mineral Mission to boost domestic production and overseas acquisition. He underlined that India is working rapidly on customs duty exemptions and mining auctions for critical minerals. Shri Modi further revealed plans to establish a Semiconductor Research Center at the Indian Institute of Space Sciences, in collaboration with IITs, to produce not only high-tech chips for today but also next-generation chips. Talking about international collaborations the Prime Minister recalled ‘Oil Diplomacy’ and said that the world today is moving forward to an era of ‘Silicon Diplomacy.’ Prime Minister informed that India has been chosen as Vice Chair of the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework’s Supply Chain Council and is a key partner in the QUAD Semiconductor Supply Chain Initiative. Additionally, agreements have been signed with countries like Japan and Singapore, and India is deepening its cooperation with the United States in the semiconductor sector, he added.
The Prime Minister also urged those who question India’s focus on semiconductors to study the success of the Digital India Mission. He noted that the Digital India Mission aimed to provide the country with a transparent, effective and leakage-free governance and its multiplier effect can be experienced today. For the success of Digital India, the Prime Minister said that necessary reforms and infrastructure were initiated to make mobile handsets and data affordable in India. He noted that India was one of the largest importers of mobile phones a decade ago while today, it is the world’s second-largest producer and exporter of mobile phones. He cited India’s rapid progress, particularly in the 5G handset market and stated that India is now the second-largest market for 5G handsets globally, just two years after the rollout of 5G.
With India’s electronics sector now valued at over $150 billion, the Prime Minister outlined a larger goal to grow the country’s electronics sector to $500 billion and create 6 million jobs by the end of this decade. He said that this growth will directly benefit India’s semiconductor sector. “Our goal is that 100% of electronic manufacturing should happen in India. India will make semiconductor chips and the finished product too”, he added.
Prime Minister Modi emphasized, “India’s semiconductor ecosystem is a solution not just for India’s challenges but also for global challenges”. Drawing from the field of design, the Prime Minister referenced a metaphor—‘single point of failure’ and explained that design students are taught to avoid this flaw mainly due to the system's dependence on just one component. He added that this principle applies equally to supply chains. “Whether it was Covid or war, there hasn’t been a single industry to remain unaffected by supply chain disruptions,” he remarked. Stressing the importance of a resilient supply chain, the Prime Minister expressed pride in India’s central role in building resilience across sectors, positioning the country as a key player in the global mission to safeguard supply chains.
Speaking about the relationship between technology and democratic values, the Prime Minister said that the positive power of technology is amplified when it is combined with democratic values. He also cautioned that the withdrawal of democratic values from technology results in harm in quick time. Shri Modi reaffirmed India’s focus on creating a world that remains functional even in times of crisis, saying, “Whether it is mobile manufacturing, electronics, or semiconductors, our focus is clear—we want to build a world that doesn’t stop or pause in times of crisis but keeps moving forward.” Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence in India’s ability to strengthen global efforts and extended his best wishes to all stakeholders involved in this mission.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasad, President and CEO of SEMI, Shri Ajit Manocha, President and CEO of Tata Electronics, Dr Randhir Thakur, CEO of NXP Semiconductors, Mr Kurt Sievers, CEO of Renesas, Mr Hidetoshi Shibata and CEO of IMEC, Mr Luc Van Den Hove were present on the occasion among others.
Background
It has been the vision of the Prime Minister to position India as a global hub for semiconductor design, manufacturing and technology development. Under this vision, SEMICON India 2024 is being organized from 11 to 13th September with the theme “Shaping the Semiconductor Future”. The three-day conference will showcase India’s semiconductor strategy and policy which envisions making India a global hub for semiconductors. It will witness the participation of top leadership of global semiconductor giants and will bring together global leaders, companies and experts from the semiconductor industry. More than 250 exhibitors and 150 speakers are taking part in the conference.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
উত্তরপ্রদেশের গ্রেটার নয়ডায় সেমিকন ইন্ডিয়া ২০২৪-এর উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
“ভারতের সেমিকনডাকটর ক্ষেত্র এক বিপ্লবের দ্বারপ্রান্তে, যুগান্তকারী অগ্রগতি এই শিল্পের চেহারা পাল্টে দেবে”
“বিশ্বব্যাপী সেমিকনডাকটর শিল্পের চালনায় ভারত বড় ভূমিকা পালন করতে প্রস্তুত”
11 SEP 2024 1:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ উত্তরপ্রদেশের গ্রেডার নয়ডায় ইন্ডিয়া এক্সপো মার্টে সেমিকন ইন্ডিয়া ২০২৪-এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক প্রদর্শনী তিনি ঘুরে দেখেন। ১১ থেকে ১৩ সেপ্টেম্বর তিনদিনের এই সম্মেলনে সেমিকনডাকটর শিল্পের বিশ্বজনীন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে ভারতকে গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে গৃহীত নীতি কৌশল তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
সম্মেলনে আসা প্রতিনিধিদের স্বাগত জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত বিশ্বের অষ্টম দেশ হিসেবে সেমিকনডাকটর শিল্পের এই আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে। তিনি বলেন, “এটাই ভারতে আসার সঠিক সময়। আপনারা একেবারে সঠিক সময়ে, সঠিক জায়গায় এসেছেন। একবিংশ শতাব্দীর ভারতে চিপগুলো কখনো ডাউন থাকবে না।” বরং ভারত বিশ্বকে আশ্বস্ত করে বলতে পারে, “চিপ যদি ডাউন হয়ে যায় তাহলে ভারতের উপর ভরসা রাখুন।”
যেখানে শক্তি একমুখী ধারায় প্রবাহিত হয়, সেই ডায়োডের সঙ্গে সেমিকনডাকটর শিল্পের আন্তঃসম্পর্কের উপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের সেমিকনডাকটর শিল্প এমন বিশেষ ডায়োডের উপর নির্ভর করে তৈরি হয়েছে, যেখানে শক্তির প্রবাহ উভয়মুখী। এর ব্যাখ্যা করে তিনি বলেন, শিল্পমহল যখন বিনিয়োগের মাধ্যমে মূল্য সৃষ্টি করছে, তখন সরকার সুস্থিত নীতি এবং ব্যবসা সহায়ক পরিবেশ তৈরি করে তার পাশে দাঁড়াচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেমিকনডাকটর শিল্পে যেমন ইন্টিগ্রেটেড সার্কিট ব্যবহার করা হয়, ঠিক তেমনি ভারতেও ডিজাইনারদের প্রভূত প্রতিভাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে সেমিকনডাকটর শিল্পের এক সুসমন্বিত পরিমন্ডল গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। ডিজাইনিং-এর ক্ষেত্রে বর্তমানে ভারতের অবদান ২০ শতাংশ এবং এই হার ক্রমশ বাড়ছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারতে বর্তমানে সেমিকনডাকটর ক্ষেত্রে কলাকুশলী, ইঞ্জিনিয়ার এবং গবেষণা বিশেষজ্ঞ মিশিয়ে ৮৫ হাজার জনের শ্রমশক্তি রয়েছে। এর সঙ্গে ভারত ছাত্র-ছাত্রী এবং পেশাদারদেরও শিল্প মহলের চাহিদা মাফিক প্রস্তুত করে তোলার উদ্যোগ নিচ্ছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে অনুসন্ধান জাতীয় গবেষণা ফাউন্ডেশনের প্রথম বৈঠকের উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। গবেষণার জন্য এক ট্রিলিয়ন টাকার এক বিশেষ তহবিল গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ধরনের প্রয়াস সেমিকনডাকটর শিল্পের পরিধি এবং উদ্ভাবনের সুযোগ বাড়াতে বাধ্য। সেমিকনডাকটর শিল্পের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণেও সরকার বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারত আজ ত্রিমাত্রিক শক্তির অধিকারী। এখানে সংস্কারমুখী সরকার রয়েছে, দেশের উৎপাদন ভিত্তি ক্রমশ প্রসারিত হচ্ছে এবং একইসাথে প্রযুক্তিগত প্রবণতা সম্পর্কে ওয়াকিবহাল দেশীয় বাজারও বিস্তৃতিলাভ করছে। অন্য কোথাও এমন ত্রিমাত্রিক শক্তি খুঁজে পাওয়া কঠিন।
ভারতের উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী ও প্রযুক্তি অভিমুখী সমাজের স্বাতন্ত্র তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে চিপ শব্দটি শুধু প্রযুক্তির মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়, এটি কোটি কোটি নাগরিকের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণের একটি মাধ্যম। ভারতে চিপের ব্যাপক চাহিদার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর উপর ভিত্তি করেই বিশ্বের শ্রেষ্ঠতম ডিজিটাল জন পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ছোট ছোট এই চিপ ভারতে তৃণমূল স্তর পর্যন্ত পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার বিশাল বড় কাজ করছে। করোনা অতিমারির সময়ের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যখন বিশ্বের সব থেকে শক্তিশালী ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থাগুলিও ভেঙে পড়েছিল, তখন ভারতের ব্যাঙ্কগুলি নির্বিঘ্নে কাচ করেছে। তিনি বলেন, “ইউপিআই, রুপে কার্ড, ডিজি লকার, ডিজি যাত্রার মতো ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলি আজ ভারতের মানুষের প্রাত্যহিক জীবনযাত্রার অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছে।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার লক্ষ্যে ভারত প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন বাড়াচ্ছে, বৃহৎ পরিসরে দূষণ মুক্তির উদ্যোগ নিচ্ছে। ডেটা সেন্টারগুলির চাহিদাও ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। “বিশ্বব্যাপী সেমিকনডাকটর শিল্পের চালনায় ভারত বড় ভূমিকা পালন করতে প্রস্তুত,” বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একটা কথা আছে যে চিপ যদি বিকল হয়ে যায় তো হতে দিন। এর অর্থ হলো, যা চলছে তা তেমনই চলুক। কিন্তু আজকের তরুণ ও উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী ভারত এই প্রবচন মানে না। ভারতের নতুন মন্ত্র হলো দেশে তৈরি চিপের সংখ্যা বাড়ানো। এজন্যই সরকার সেমিকনডাকটর শিল্পে উৎপাদন বাড়াতে অগণিত ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে সেমিকনডাকটর উৎপাদনে সাহায্য করতে সরকার ৫০ শতাংশ আর্থিক সাহায্য দিচ্ছে। রাজ্য সরকারগুলিও এক্ষেত্রে সবরকম সহযোগিতা করছে। সহায়ক এইসব নীতির ফলে ভারত খুব অল্প সময়ের মধ্যেই সেমিকনডাকটর ক্ষেত্রে ১.৫ ট্রিলিয়ন টাকার বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ করতে পেরেছে। বহু প্রকল্প শুরু হওয়ার অপেক্ষায় রয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। সেমিকন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর মাধ্যমে ফ্রন্ট এন্ড ফ্যাব, ডিসপ্লে ফ্যাব, সেমিকনডাকটর প্যাকেজিং এবং সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের অন্যান্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদানে অর্থ সাহায্য করা হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “বিশ্বের প্রতিটি যন্ত্রে ভারতে তৈরি চিপ থাকা সুনিশ্চিত করাই আমাদের স্বপ্ন।”
সেমিকনডাকটর শিল্পের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজের চাহিদা মেটাতে সম্প্রতি ক্রিটিক্যাল মিনারেল মিশনের সূচনা করা হয়েছে বলে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে সেমিকনডাকটরের দেশীয় উৎপাদন বাড়বে এবং বিদেশে সেমিকনডাকটর শিল্পের অধিগ্রহণ ত্বরান্বিত হবে বলে আশা করা যায়। গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজগুলিকে সীমা শুল্ক থেকে ছাড় দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থাও দ্রুত গতিতে করা হচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানিয়েছেন। আইআইটি গুলির সহযোগিতায় ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ স্পেস সায়েন্সেসে সেমিকনডাকটর সংক্রান্ত একটি গবেষণা কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের পরিকল্পনাও তিনি জানান। এখানে শুধু বর্তমানের উচ্চ প্রযুক্তি সম্পন্ন চিপই নয়, আগামী প্রজন্মের চিপও তৈরি করার লক্ষ্য রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “তেল কূটনীতি” থেকে বিশ্ব এখন “সিলিকন কূটনীতি”-র যুগে প্রবেশ করেছে। ভারত ইন্দো প্যাসিফিক ইকনোমিক ফ্রেম ওয়ার্কের সাপ্লাই চেন কাউন্সিলের ভাইস চেয়ার হিসেবে মনোনীত হয়েছে এবং কোয়াড সেমিকনডাকটর সাপ্লাই চেনের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার হয়ে উঠেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন। এছাড়া সেমিকনডাকটর ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা নিয়ে জাপান, সিঙ্গাপুর ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের সঙ্গে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করা হচ্ছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
সেমিকনডাকটর শিল্পের উপর ভারতের মনোযোগ নিয়ে যারা প্রশ্ন তুলছেন, তাদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া মিশনের সাফল্য লক্ষ্য করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া মিশন ভারতকে এক স্বচ্ছ, কার্যকর ও অপচয় মুক্ত শাসন ব্যবস্থা উপহার দিয়েছে এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে এর প্রভাব আজ অনুভব করা যাচ্ছে। এর সুবাদে এখন ভারতে মোবাইল হ্যান্ডসেট এবং ডেটা সুলভ হয়েছে। যে ভারত এক দশক আগে মোবাইল ফোনের বৃহত্তম আমদানিকারক ছিল, সেই ভারতই আজ মোবাইল ফোনের ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম উৎপাদন ও রপ্তানিকারক হয়ে উঠেছে। মাত্র দু বছর আগে ফাইভ-জির সূত্রপাত করে ভারত আজ ফাইভ-জিতে বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম বাজারে পরিণত হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের ইলেক্ট্রনিক ক্ষেত্রের মূল্য আজ ১৫০ বিলিয়ন ডলার ছাপিয়ে গেছে। এই দশকের শেষে দেশের ইলেক্ট্রনিক ক্ষেত্রে ৬০ লক্ষেরও বেশি কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে ইলেক্ট্রনিক দ্রব্যের উৎপাদন সুনিশ্চিত করাই তার লক্ষ্য। সেমিকনডাকটর চিপ থেকে শুরু করে তৈরি পণ্য – ভারত সবই উৎপাদন করবে।
উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, কেন্দ্রীয় ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব প্রমুখ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।