Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses second International Conference on Green Hydrogen
“The time for action is here and now”
“India was among the first G20 nations to fulfill its Paris commitments on green energy”
“Green Hydrogen is emerging as a promising addition to the world’s energy landscape”
“National Green Hydrogen Mission is giving an impetus to innovation, infrastructure, industry and investment”
“ New Delhi G-20 Leaders’ Declaration adopted five high-level voluntary principles on Hydrogen that are helping in the creation of a unified roadmap”
“Important for domain experts to lead the way and work together in such a crucial sector”
“Let us work together to accelerate the development and deployment of Green Hydrogen,”
11 SEP 2024 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the International Conference on Green Hydrogen via video message today.
The Prime Minister began his address by extending a warm welcome to all dignitaries at the 2nd International Conference on Green Hydrogen and said that the world is going through a crucial transformation. He emphasized the growing realization that climate change is not just a matter of the future but its impact can be felt now. “The time for action is here and now”, Shri Modi exclaimed. He noted that energy transition and sustainability have become central to global policy discourse.
Underlining the nation’s commitment towards creating a cleaner and greener planet, the Prime Minister informed that India was among the first G20 nations to fulfill its Paris commitments on green energy. He said these commitments were fulfilled 9 years ahead of the target of 2030. Throwing light on the advancements in the past 10 years, the Prime Minister said that India’s installed non-fossil fuel capacity increased nearly 300% and solar energy capacity got over a 3,000% boost.Shri Modi underlined that we are not resting on these achievements and the nation remains focused on strengthening existing solutions while also looking at new and innovative areas, saying this is where the of Green Hydrogen comes into the picture.
“Green Hydrogen is emerging as a promising addition to the world’s energy landscape”, the Prime Minister remarked, adding that it can help in decarbonizing industries which are difficult to electrify. He gave examples of refineries, fertilizers, steel, heavy-duty transportation and several other sectors that would benefit from it. PM Modi also suggested that Green Hydrogen can be used as a storage solution for surplus renewable energy. Reflecting on the National Green Hydrogen Mission launched in 2023, the Prime Minister outlined India’s goals to make it a global hub for the production, utilization and export of Green Hydrogen. “The National Green Hydrogen Mission is giving an impetus to innovation, infrastructure, industry and investment”, PM Modi said. He highlighted the investments in cutting-edge research and development, partnerships between industry and academia and encouragement for start-ups and entrepreneurs of the domain. He also touched upon the great potential for the development of a green jobs eco-system and highlighted the government’s effort towards skill development for the nation’s youth in this sector.
Noting the global concerns of climate change and energy transition, the Prime Minister said that the answers to such concerns should be global as well. He stressed the critical need for International partnerships to promote Green Hydrogen’s impact on decarbonization and stated that scaling up production, minimizing costs and building infrastructure can happen faster through cooperation. He also expressed the need to jointly invest in research and innovation to push technology further. Recalling the G20 Summit held in India in September 2023, the Prime Minister highlighted the special focus on Green Hydrogen and underlined that The New Delhi G-20 Leaders’ declaration adopted five high-level voluntary principles on Hydrogen that are helping in the creation of a unified roadmap. “All of us must remember - the decisions we make now will decide the lives of our future generations”, he added.
Prime Minister Modi today called for greater global cooperation in advancing the Green Hydrogen sector and urged the domain experts and the scientific community to lead the way. “In such a crucial sector, it is important for domain experts to lead the way and work together,” he said, emphasizing the need for collective expertise to address the challenges facing the Green Hydrogen industry. The Prime Minister also encouraged scientists and innovators to propose public policy changes that would further support the sector. Shri Modi posed critical questions to the global scientific community, asking, “Can we improve the efficiency of electrolysers and other components in Green Hydrogen production? Can we explore the use of seawater and municipal wastewater for production?" He highlighted the need to address these challenges, particularly in using Green Hydrogen for public transport, shipping, and inland waterways. “Exploring such topics together will greatly help the green energy transition across the world," the Prime Minister stated, expressing confidence that forums like the 2nd International Conference on Green Hydrogen would drive meaningful exchanges on these issues.
Reflecting on humanity's history of overcoming challenges, the Prime Minister said, “Each time, we overcame adversities through solutions that were collective and innovative.” He emphasized that the same spirit of collective action and innovation would guide the world toward a sustainable future. “We can achieve anything when we are together,” Shri Modi remarked, urging global efforts to accelerate the development and deployment of Green Hydrogen. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister extended his best wishes to all participants of the 2nd International Conference on Green Hydrogen. “Let us work together to accelerate the development and deployment of Green Hydrogen,” he said, reinforcing the need for collaboration in building a greener and more sustainable world.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سبز ہائیڈروجن پر دوسری بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
‘‘فوری عمل کی ضرورت ہے’’
‘‘بھارت سبز انرجی پر پیرس کے وعدوں کو پورا کرنے والے پہلے جی20 ممالک میں شامل تھا’’
‘‘سبز ہائیڈروجن دنیا کے توانائی کے منظر نامے میں ایک امید افزا اضافے کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے’’
‘‘نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن جدت، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، صنعت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دے رہا ہے’’
‘‘نئی دہلی جی-20 رہنماؤں کے اعلامیہ میں ہائیڈروجن کے بارے میں پانچ اعلیٰ سطحی رضاکارانہ اصولوں کو اپنایا گیا ہے جو ایک متحد روڈ میپ کی تشکیل میں مدد کر رہے ہیں’’
‘‘اس طرح کے اہم شعبے میں ڈومین کے ماہرین کا رہنمائی کرنا اور مل کر کام کرنا اہم ہے’’
‘‘آئیے ہم سبز ہائیڈروجن کی ترقی اور تعیناتی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں’’
11 SEP 2024 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ ‘سبز ہائیڈروجن ’ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے سبز ہائیڈروجن پر دوسری بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں تمام معززین کا پرتپاک استقبال کرتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز کیا اور کہا کہ دنیا ایک اہم تبدیلی سے گزر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بڑھتے ہوئے احساس پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی صرف مستقبل کا معاملہ نہیں ہے بلکہ اس کے اثرات ابھی محسوس کیے جارہے ہیں۔’’جناب مودی نے کہاکہ‘‘اس پرکارروائی کی فوری ضرورت ہے’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ توانائی کی منتقلی اور پائیداری عالمی پالیسی گفتگو میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
ایک صاف ستھرا اور سرسبز سیارہ بنانے کے تئیں قوم کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان سبز توانائی پر پیرس کے وعدوں کو پورا کرنے والے پہلے جی 20 ممالک میں شامل تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وعدے 2030 کے ہدف سے 9 سال پہلے پورے ہو گئے تھے۔ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں ہونے والی پیشرفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی نصب شدہ غیرفوسل ایندھن کی صلاحیت میں تقریباً 300 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے اور شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت 3,000 فیصدسے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کامیابیوں پرہم آرام سے بیٹھے نہیں ہیں اور ملک کی توجہ نئے اور اختراعی شعبوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے موجودہ حل کو مضبوط بنانے پر مرکوز ہے، یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ یہ وہ جگہ ہے جہاں سبز ہائیڈروجن کی اہمیت سامنے آچکی ہے۔
‘‘سبز ہائیڈروجن دنیا کے توانائی کے منظر نامے میں ایک امید افزا اضافے کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے’’۔ وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ان صنعتوں کو ڈیکاربونائز کرنے میں مدد دے سکتا ہے جن کی برقی کاری مشکل ہے۔ انہوں نے ریفائنریز، کھاد، اسٹیل، ہیوی ڈیوٹی ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور کئی دوسرے شعبوں کی مثالیں دیں جو اس سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یہ بھی تجویز پیش کی کہ سبز ہائیڈروجن کو اضافی قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذخیرہ کے حل کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ 2023 میں شروع کیے گئے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے،وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کوسبز ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار،استعمال اور برآمد کا عالمی مرکزبنانےکے ہدف کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا‘‘نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن اختراع، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، صنعت اور سرمایہ کاری کو ترغیب دے رہا ہے’’۔ انہوں نے جدید تحقیق اور ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری، صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان شراکت داری اور ڈومین کے اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباری افراد کی حوصلہ افزائی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے گرین جابس ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کے لیے بڑی صلاحیتوں کو بھی اجاگرکیا اور اس شعبے میں ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور توانائی کی منتقلی کے عالمی خدشات کاذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایسے خدشات کے جوابات بھی عالمی ہونے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے ڈی کاربنائزیشن پر سبز ہائیڈروجن کے اثرات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کی اہم ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ پیداوار میں اضافہ، لاگت کو کم کرنا اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیرباہمی تعاون کے ذریعہ تیزی سے ہو سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تحقیق اور اختراع میں مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ ستمبر 2023 میں ہندوستان میں منعقدہ جی20 سربراہی اجلاس کاذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے سبز ہائیڈروجن پر خصوصی توجہ کو اجاگر کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نئی دہلی جی-20 رہنماؤں کے اعلامیہ میں ہائیڈروجن کے بارے میں پانچ اعلیٰ سطحی رضاکارانہ اصولوں کو اپنایا گیا ہے جو کہ ہائیڈروجن کے متحدروڈ میپ کی تخلیق میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا،‘‘ہم سب کو یاد رکھنا چاہیے، جو فیصلے ہم اس وقت کررہے ہیں وہ ہماری آنے والی نسلوں کی زندگیوں کا فیصلہ کریں گے’’۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے آج سبز ہائیڈروجن شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وسیع تر عالمی تعاون پر زور دیا اور ڈومین ماہرین اور سائنسی برادری پر رہنمائی کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سبز ہائیڈروجن انڈسٹری کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اجتماعی مہارت کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘اس طرح کے ایک اہم شعبے میں، ڈومین کے ماہرین کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ رہنمائی کریں اور مل کر کام کریں۔’’ وزیر اعظم نے سائنس دانوں اور اختراع کاروں کو عوامی پالیسی میں تبدیلیوں کو تجویز کرنے کی بھی ترغیب دی،جس سے کہ اس شعبے کو مزید مدد ملے گی۔ جناب مودی نے عالمی سائنسی برادری کے سامنے اہم سوالات اٹھاتے ہوئے پوچھا،‘‘کیا ہم سبز ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار میں الیکٹرولائزرز اور دیگر اجزاء کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں؟ کیا ہم پیداوار کے لیے سمندرکے پانی اور میونسپل کے فضلہ کے پانی کے استعمال کے طریقے کو تلاش کر سکتے ہیں؟’’ انہوں نے ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت، خاص طور پر پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ، شپنگ اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے لیےسبز ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ‘‘گرین ہائیڈروجن پر دوسری بین الاقوامی کانفرنس جیسے فورمز ان مسائل پرپوری دنیا میں بامعنی تبادلے کو آگے بڑھائیں گے’’۔
چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کی انسانی تاریخ کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ‘‘ہر بار، ہم نے اجتماعی اور اختراعی حل کے ذریعہ مشکلات پر قابو پایا’’۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اجتماعی عمل اور اختراع کا وہی جذبہ دنیا کو ایک پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف رہنمائی کرے گا۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن کی ترقی اور تعیناتی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے عالمی کوششوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے ریمارکس دیتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘ہم جب ایک ساتھ ہوں تو ہم کچھ بھی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں’’۔ خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے گرین ہائیڈروجن پر دوسری بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے تمام شرکاء کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک سرسبز اور زیادہ پائیدار دنیا کی تعمیر میں تعاون کی ضرورت کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے کہا‘‘آئیے ہم گرین ہائیڈروجن کی ترقی اور تعیناتی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں’’۔