Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses second International Conference on Green Hydrogen
“The time for action is here and now”
“India was among the first G20 nations to fulfill its Paris commitments on green energy”
“Green Hydrogen is emerging as a promising addition to the world’s energy landscape”
“National Green Hydrogen Mission is giving an impetus to innovation, infrastructure, industry and investment”
“ New Delhi G-20 Leaders’ Declaration adopted five high-level voluntary principles on Hydrogen that are helping in the creation of a unified roadmap”
“Important for domain experts to lead the way and work together in such a crucial sector”
“Let us work together to accelerate the development and deployment of Green Hydrogen,”
11 SEP 2024 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the International Conference on Green Hydrogen via video message today.
The Prime Minister began his address by extending a warm welcome to all dignitaries at the 2nd International Conference on Green Hydrogen and said that the world is going through a crucial transformation. He emphasized the growing realization that climate change is not just a matter of the future but its impact can be felt now. “The time for action is here and now”, Shri Modi exclaimed. He noted that energy transition and sustainability have become central to global policy discourse.
Underlining the nation’s commitment towards creating a cleaner and greener planet, the Prime Minister informed that India was among the first G20 nations to fulfill its Paris commitments on green energy. He said these commitments were fulfilled 9 years ahead of the target of 2030. Throwing light on the advancements in the past 10 years, the Prime Minister said that India’s installed non-fossil fuel capacity increased nearly 300% and solar energy capacity got over a 3,000% boost.Shri Modi underlined that we are not resting on these achievements and the nation remains focused on strengthening existing solutions while also looking at new and innovative areas, saying this is where the of Green Hydrogen comes into the picture.
“Green Hydrogen is emerging as a promising addition to the world’s energy landscape”, the Prime Minister remarked, adding that it can help in decarbonizing industries which are difficult to electrify. He gave examples of refineries, fertilizers, steel, heavy-duty transportation and several other sectors that would benefit from it. PM Modi also suggested that Green Hydrogen can be used as a storage solution for surplus renewable energy. Reflecting on the National Green Hydrogen Mission launched in 2023, the Prime Minister outlined India’s goals to make it a global hub for the production, utilization and export of Green Hydrogen. “The National Green Hydrogen Mission is giving an impetus to innovation, infrastructure, industry and investment”, PM Modi said. He highlighted the investments in cutting-edge research and development, partnerships between industry and academia and encouragement for start-ups and entrepreneurs of the domain. He also touched upon the great potential for the development of a green jobs eco-system and highlighted the government’s effort towards skill development for the nation’s youth in this sector.
Noting the global concerns of climate change and energy transition, the Prime Minister said that the answers to such concerns should be global as well. He stressed the critical need for International partnerships to promote Green Hydrogen’s impact on decarbonization and stated that scaling up production, minimizing costs and building infrastructure can happen faster through cooperation. He also expressed the need to jointly invest in research and innovation to push technology further. Recalling the G20 Summit held in India in September 2023, the Prime Minister highlighted the special focus on Green Hydrogen and underlined that The New Delhi G-20 Leaders’ declaration adopted five high-level voluntary principles on Hydrogen that are helping in the creation of a unified roadmap. “All of us must remember - the decisions we make now will decide the lives of our future generations”, he added.
Prime Minister Modi today called for greater global cooperation in advancing the Green Hydrogen sector and urged the domain experts and the scientific community to lead the way. “In such a crucial sector, it is important for domain experts to lead the way and work together,” he said, emphasizing the need for collective expertise to address the challenges facing the Green Hydrogen industry. The Prime Minister also encouraged scientists and innovators to propose public policy changes that would further support the sector. Shri Modi posed critical questions to the global scientific community, asking, “Can we improve the efficiency of electrolysers and other components in Green Hydrogen production? Can we explore the use of seawater and municipal wastewater for production?" He highlighted the need to address these challenges, particularly in using Green Hydrogen for public transport, shipping, and inland waterways. “Exploring such topics together will greatly help the green energy transition across the world," the Prime Minister stated, expressing confidence that forums like the 2nd International Conference on Green Hydrogen would drive meaningful exchanges on these issues.
Reflecting on humanity's history of overcoming challenges, the Prime Minister said, “Each time, we overcame adversities through solutions that were collective and innovative.” He emphasized that the same spirit of collective action and innovation would guide the world toward a sustainable future. “We can achieve anything when we are together,” Shri Modi remarked, urging global efforts to accelerate the development and deployment of Green Hydrogen. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister extended his best wishes to all participants of the 2nd International Conference on Green Hydrogen. “Let us work together to accelerate the development and deployment of Green Hydrogen,” he said, reinforcing the need for collaboration in building a greener and more sustainable world.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সবুজ হাইড্রোজেন বিষয়ক দ্বিতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দিলেন
“এখানে এবং এখনই ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার এটাই মোক্ষম সময়”
“জি-২০ ভুক্ত ভারত সহ অল্প কিছু দেশ ১ম সবুজঅল্প কিছু শক্তি বিষয়ে প্যারিস প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণ করছে ”: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
11 SEP 2024 11:02AM by PIB Agartala
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বুধবার ভিডিও সম্মেলনের মাধ্যমে 'সবুজ হাইড্রোজেন' বিষয়ক দ্বিতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে সবুজ হাইড্রোজেন বিষয়ক দ্বিতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনে আগত সমস্ত বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গকে উষ্ণ স্বাগত অভ্যর্থনা জানিয়ে বলেন, বিশ্ব এক তাৎপর্যময় ও জটিল রূপান্তরের মধ্য দিয়ে পথ অতিক্রম করছে। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন যে নেহাৎই ভবিষ্যতের একটি বিষয় মাত্র নয় তা ক্রমবর্দ্ধমান গতিতে অনুভূত হচ্ছে, উপরন্তু এর প্রভাব এখনই টের পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন “এখানে এবং এখনই ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার এটাই মোক্ষম সময়”। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, শক্তি পরিবহন ও এর স্থিতিশীলতা কেন্দ্রীয় থেকে বৈশ্বিক নীতির আলোচ্য বিষয় হয়ে উঠেছে।
একটি পরিচ্ছন্ন ও সবুজতর গ্রহ সৃষ্টি করার লক্ষ্যে দেশ ও জাতির যে অঙ্গীকার রয়েছে তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, জি-২০ ভুক্ত ভারত সহ অল্প কিছু দেশ প্রথম সবুজ শক্তি বিষয়ে 'প্যারিস প্রতিশ্রুতি' পরিপূরণ করেছে। তিনি বলেন, এই সব প্রতিশ্রুতি তার নির্ধারিত লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ২০৩০-এর আগেই ৯ বছরে পরিপূরণ করা হয়েছে । বিগত ১০ বছরে অর্জিত সাফল্যের উপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের অ-জীবাস্ম জ্বালানী স্থাপনার ক্ষমতা প্রায় ৩০০% বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এবং সৌরশক্তি ৩,০০০%-এরও বেশি মাত্রার তেজি গতিতে সক্ষমতা অর্জন করেছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আমরা এই সাফল্যের উপর নির্ভর করে থেমে থাকছি না এবং আমাদের দেশ বর্তমানে যে সব সমাধানের উপায় রয়েছে তাকে শক্তিশালী করার উপর আলোকপাত করে চলেছে। সেই সঙ্গে তিনি এও বলেন, পাশাপাশি আমাদের দেশ নতুন ও উদ্ভাবনাময় ক্ষেত্রগুলির দিকে গভীর আগ্রহ নিয়ে তাকিয়ে আছে। তিনি বলেন, এই হল আসল কথা যেখানে সবুজ হাইড্রোজেন চিত্র রূপে ফুটে উঠছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন “বিশ্বের শক্তি সম্পদ প্রেক্ষাপটে সবুজ হাইড্রোজেন এক সম্ভাবনাময় আশাব্যাঞ্জক সংযোজন রূপে আবির্ভুত হচ্ছে”। সেই সঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, এটা শিল্পোৎপাদনকে কার্বন-মুক্ত করতে সহায়তা করতে পারে যা সম্পূর্ণ ভিন্নভাবে বিদ্যুতায়িত করবে। এই সূত্রে তিনি এর থেকে লাভবান হতে পারে এমন কিছু শিল্প যেমন শোধনাগার, সার, ইস্পাত, এবং আরো কয়েকটি ক্ষেত্রে উদাহরণ তুলে ধরেন। ২০২৩-এ জাতীয় সবুজ হাইড্রোজেন মিশন-এর সূচনা করার কথা প্রতিফলিত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতকে একটি বৈশ্বিক উৎপাদন ভান্ডার হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার রূপরেখা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, সবুজ হাইড্রোজেন রপ্তানি ও ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত হয়ে উঠতে পারে বৈশ্বিক ভান্ডার। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন “জাতীয় সবুজ হাইড্রোজেন মিশন উদ্ভাবনা, পরিকাঠামো, শিল্পোৎপাদন এবং বিনিয়োগের কাজে উৎসাহ দিচ্ছে”।
ভারতে ২০২৩-এর সেপ্টেম্বরে অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে বলেন, নয়াদিল্লি জি-২০ নেতৃবৃন্দের ঘোষণা এমন পাঁচটি উচ্চ-পর্য়ায়ের নীতিমালার ভিত্তিতে প্রয়োগ করা হচ্ছে যা একটি ঐক্যবদ্ধ পথ-নির্দেশিকা সৃষ্টি করা হচ্ছে । সেই সঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, “আমাদের সবাইকে মনে রাখতে হবে --- আজ আমরা যে সব সিদ্ধান্ত নিচ্ছি সেগুলি আমাদের ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের জীবনকে নির্ধারণ ও সুনিশ্চিত করবে।” সম্মেলনে আগত বিশিষ্ট জনদের প্রতি উদাত্ত আহ্বান জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আসুন, আমরা সবুজ হাইড্রোজেনের উন্নয়ন ও বিস্তারকে ত্বরান্বিত করতে একযোগে কাজ করি।”