وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کل گاندھی درشن ،راج گھاٹ پر مہاتماگاندھی کو وقف ایک خصوصی ریلوے کوچ کا افتتاح کریں گے
10 SEP 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کل، یعنی 11 ستمبر، 2024 کو گاندھی درشن ، راج گھاٹ پر مہاتماگاندھی کو وقف ایک خصوصی ریلوے کوچ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
ریلوے کی وزارت کی جانب سے عطیہ کی گئی اس انوکھی نمائش میں مہاتما گاندھی کے دور کی باریک بینی سے بحال کی گئی ریلوے کوچ کی نمائش کی گئی ہے، جو ان کے مشہور ٹرین سفر کی علامت ہے جو قوم کو متحد کرنے اور انصاف اور مساوات کی وکالت کرنے کے ان کے مشن میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے تھے۔
مہاتما گاندھی کا تھرڈ کلاس کے ریل ڈبوں میں برصغیر پاک و ہند کے ابتدائی سفر ہندوستان کے بارے میں ان کی تفہیم اور متحدہ قوم کے ان کے وژن کی تشکیل میں اہم تھے۔ ان سفروں نے گاندھی کی زندگی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا، جس نے انہیں زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے، ان کی جدوجہد کو سمجھنے اور ان کے سچائی، عدم تشدد اور سماجی انصاف کے فلسفے کو تیار کرنے کی اجازت دی ۔ اجتماعی طاقت اور ضرورت کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے ظلم کے خلاف قوم کو متحد کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ اس طرح ریلوے ایک متحد، جامع بھارت کے تانے بانے کو بُننے کے ان کے مشن میں ایک اہم آلہ کار بن گیا۔
گاندھی درشن پر واقع ریلوے کوچ مجسموں سے مالا مال ہے جس میں گاندھی کے سفر اور ساتھی مسافروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی عکاسی کی گئی ہے، جو زائرین کو مہاتما گاندھی کے ریل سفر کو زندہ دلانے والا ایک حیرت انگیز تجربہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat to Inaugurate a Special Railway Coach dedicated to Mahatma Gandhi at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat, Tomorrow
10 SEP 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat will inaugurate a special Railway Coach dedicated to Mahatma Gandhi at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat, tomorrow, i.e., 11th September, 2024.
This unique exhibit, donated by the Ministry of Railways, features a meticulously restored railway coach from the era of Mahatma Gandhi, symbolizing his famous train journeys that were instrumental in his mission to unite the nation and advocate for justice and equality.
Mahatma Gandhi's early travels across the Indian subcontinent in Third Class Railway Compartments were pivotal in shaping his understanding of India and his vision of a united nation. These journeys played a crucial role in Gandhi's life, allowing him to connect with people from all walks of life, understand their struggles, and evolve his philosophy of truth, non-violence, and social justice, realizing the power of collective strength and the need to unite the nation in its fight against oppression. The railways thus became a vital tool in his mission to weave the fabric of a united, inclusive India.
The railway coach at Gandhi Darshan is enriched with sculptures depicting Gandhi's travels and interactions with fellow travellers, providing visitors with an immersive experience that brings alive Mahatma Gandhi's rail journeys.