கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மகாத்மா காந்திக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட சிறப்பு ரயில் பெட்டி: ராஜ்காட்டில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் நாளை திறந்து வைக்கிறார்
10 SEP 2024 6:42PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் மகாத்மா காந்திக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட சிறப்பு ரயில் பெட்டியை ராஜ்காட்டில் உள்ள காந்தி தர்ஷனில் நாளை (2024, செப்டம்பர் 11) திறந்து வைக்கிறார்.
ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தால் நன்கொடையாக வழங்கப்பட்ட இந்த தனித்துவமான கண்காட்சி, மகாத்மா காந்தியின் சகாப்தத்திலிருந்து துல்லியமாக மீட்டெடுக்கப்பட்ட ரயில் பெட்டியைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது தேசத்தை ஒன்றிணைப்பதற்கும் நீதி மற்றும் சமத்துவத்திற்காக வாதிடுவதற்கும் அவரது பணியில் கருவியாக இருந்து அவரது புகழ்பெற்ற ரயில் பயணங்களை குறிக்கிறது.
இந்தப் பயணங்கள் காந்தியின் வாழ்க்கையில் ஒரு முக்கிய பங்களிப்பைக் கொண்டிருந்தன. ஒன்றுபட்ட அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தியா என்ற துணியை நெய்யும் அவரது பணியில் ரயில்வே ஒரு முக்கிய கருவியாக மாறியது.
காந்தி தர்ஷனில் உள்ள ரயில் பெட்டி, காந்தியின் பயணங்கள் மற்றும் சக பயணிகளுடனான அவரது கலந்துரையாடல்களை சித்தரிக்கும் சிற்பங்களாக செறிவூட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது, பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு மகாத்மா காந்தியின் ரயில் பயணங்களை உயிர்ப்பிக்கும் ஈடுபாடுள்ள அனுபவத்தை வழங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2053512

Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat to Inaugurate a Special Railway Coach dedicated to Mahatma Gandhi at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat, Tomorrow
10 SEP 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat will inaugurate a special Railway Coach dedicated to Mahatma Gandhi at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat, tomorrow, i.e., 11th September, 2024.
This unique exhibit, donated by the Ministry of Railways, features a meticulously restored railway coach from the era of Mahatma Gandhi, symbolizing his famous train journeys that were instrumental in his mission to unite the nation and advocate for justice and equality.
Mahatma Gandhi's early travels across the Indian subcontinent in Third Class Railway Compartments were pivotal in shaping his understanding of India and his vision of a united nation. These journeys played a crucial role in Gandhi's life, allowing him to connect with people from all walks of life, understand their struggles, and evolve his philosophy of truth, non-violence, and social justice, realizing the power of collective strength and the need to unite the nation in its fight against oppression. The railways thus became a vital tool in his mission to weave the fabric of a united, inclusive India.
The railway coach at Gandhi Darshan is enriched with sculptures depicting Gandhi's travels and interactions with fellow travellers, providing visitors with an immersive experience that brings alive Mahatma Gandhi's rail journeys.