Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat to Inaugurate a Special Railway Coach dedicated to Mahatma Gandhi at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat, Tomorrow
10 SEP 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat will inaugurate a special Railway Coach dedicated to Mahatma Gandhi at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat, tomorrow, i.e., 11th September, 2024.
This unique exhibit, donated by the Ministry of Railways, features a meticulously restored railway coach from the era of Mahatma Gandhi, symbolizing his famous train journeys that were instrumental in his mission to unite the nation and advocate for justice and equality.
Mahatma Gandhi's early travels across the Indian subcontinent in Third Class Railway Compartments were pivotal in shaping his understanding of India and his vision of a united nation. These journeys played a crucial role in Gandhi's life, allowing him to connect with people from all walks of life, understand their struggles, and evolve his philosophy of truth, non-violence, and social justice, realizing the power of collective strength and the need to unite the nation in its fight against oppression. The railways thus became a vital tool in his mission to weave the fabric of a united, inclusive India.
The railway coach at Gandhi Darshan is enriched with sculptures depicting Gandhi's travels and interactions with fellow travellers, providing visitors with an immersive experience that brings alive Mahatma Gandhi's rail journeys.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত আগামীকাল রাজঘাটের গান্ধী দর্শনে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর প্রতি উৎসর্গীকৃত একটি বিশেষ রেল কোচ-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন
10 SEP 2024 6:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত আগামীকাল অর্থাৎ ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪ তারিখে রাজঘাটের গান্ধী দর্শনে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর প্রতি উৎসর্গীকৃত একটি বিশেষ রেল কোচ-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন।
এই অনন্যসাধারণ কোচটি উপহার দিয়েছে রেলমন্ত্রক, যেখানে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর আমলের রেল কোচকে তুলে আনা হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে দেশকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ করা এবং ন্যায় ও সমতা প্রতিষ্ঠার লক্ষ্যে তাঁর সেই বিখ্যাত রেলযাত্রাও এখানে ঠাঁই পেয়েছে।
ভারতকে জানতে এবং তাঁর ঐক্যবদ্ধ জাতির ভাবনাকে বাস্তব রূপ দিতে তৃতীয় শ্রেণীর রেল বগিতে এই উপমহাদেশে ভ্রমণ করেছিলেন মহাত্মা গান্ধী। এই যাত্রা গান্ধীজির জীবনে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছিল, যার মাধ্যমে সব ধরনের মানুষের জীবনের সঙ্গে তিনি পরিচিত হয়েছিলেন, তাঁদের লড়াই উপলব্ধি করেছিলেন এবং নিজের মধ্যে সত্য, অহিংসা ও সামাজিক ন্যায়ের দর্শন আত্মস্থ করেছিলেন। সেইসঙ্গে সম্মিলিত শক্তির ক্ষমতা এবং নিপীড়নের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের জন্য দেশের একতার প্রয়োজনীয়তা উপলব্ধি করতে পেরেছিলেন তিনি।
গান্ধী দর্শনে রাখা এই রেল কোচটিতে ভাস্কর্যের মাধ্যমে গান্ধীজির ভ্রমণ, সহযাত্রীদের সঙ্গে তাঁর কথোপকথন প্রভৃতি তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।