Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat to Inaugurate a Special Railway Coach dedicated to Mahatma Gandhi at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat, Tomorrow
10 SEP 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat will inaugurate a special Railway Coach dedicated to Mahatma Gandhi at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat, tomorrow, i.e., 11th September, 2024.
This unique exhibit, donated by the Ministry of Railways, features a meticulously restored railway coach from the era of Mahatma Gandhi, symbolizing his famous train journeys that were instrumental in his mission to unite the nation and advocate for justice and equality.
Mahatma Gandhi's early travels across the Indian subcontinent in Third Class Railway Compartments were pivotal in shaping his understanding of India and his vision of a united nation. These journeys played a crucial role in Gandhi's life, allowing him to connect with people from all walks of life, understand their struggles, and evolve his philosophy of truth, non-violence, and social justice, realizing the power of collective strength and the need to unite the nation in its fight against oppression. The railways thus became a vital tool in his mission to weave the fabric of a united, inclusive India.
The railway coach at Gandhi Darshan is enriched with sculptures depicting Gandhi's travels and interactions with fellow travellers, providing visitors with an immersive experience that brings alive Mahatma Gandhi's rail journeys.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत कल राजघाट स्थित गांधी दर्शन में महात्मा गांधी को समर्पित एक विशेष रेलवे कोच का उद्घाटन करेंगे
10 SEP 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत कल 11 सितंबर, 2024 को गांधी दर्शन, राजघाट पर महात्मा गांधी को समर्पित एक विशेष रेलवे कोच का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
यह रेलवे कोच महात्मा गाँधी के युग का है जिसे सावधानीपूर्वक बहाल किया गया है। यह उनकी प्रसिद्ध ट्रेन यात्राओं का प्रतीक है, जो उन्होंने राष्ट्र को एकजुट करने और न्याय और समानता का प्रचार करने में की।
संपूर्ण भारत में महात्मा गांधी की तीसरी श्रेणी के रेलवे डिब्बों में की गई शुरुआती यात्राएं भारत के बारे में उनकी समझ और एकजुट राष्ट्र के उनके दृष्टिकोण को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण थीं। इन यात्राओं ने गांधी जी के जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई, जिससे उन्हें जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों के लोगों से जुड़ने, उनके संघर्षों को समझने और सामूहिक शक्ति की आवश्यकता को महसूस करते हुए सत्य, अहिंसा और सामाजिक न्याय के अपने दर्शन को विकसित करने और उत्पीड़न के खिलाफ लड़ाई में राष्ट्र को एकजुट करने में मदद मिली। इस प्रकार रेलवे एकजुट, समावेशी भारत का ताना-बाना बुनने के उनके मिशन में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण बन गया।
गांधी दर्शन में रेलवे कोच गांधी की यात्राओं और साथी यात्रियों के साथ बातचीत को दर्शाने वाली मूर्तियां है, जो दर्शकों को एक गहन अनुभव प्रदान करता है और महात्मा गांधी की रेल यात्राओं को जीवंत बनाता है।