Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Commends India's Paralympians for Unprecedented Achievements at Paris 2024 Paralympics
Felicitates India's Paralympic Champions for Their Historic Success in Paris
Government to extend full support to athletes and coaches, leaving no stone unturned to ensure they reach their highest potential: Union Minister
10 SEP 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, along with the Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, today felicitated the remaining members of the Indian Paralympic contingent upon their return to New Delhi. The ministers extended their heartfelt congratulations to the athletes, celebrating their incredible achievements at the Paris 2024 Paralympic Games.
Addressing the athletes, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya expressed the pride and joy felt by the entire nation. He assured them that the Government of India will continue to extend full support to athletes and coaches, leaving no stone unturned to ensure they reach their highest potential. He also motivated the athletes to prepare for future Paralympics with unwavering spirit and determination.
Highlighting the government's commitment to nurturing sports talent, Dr. Mandaviya stated that 50 of the 84 participants in the Paris Paralympics were supported through the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), while others were beneficiaries of the Khelo India program, National Centres of Excellence (NCOE), or other government support initiatives.
Reflecting on India's performance trajectory in recent years, he emphasized the country's significant progress, which is mirrored in the number of medals won at the Paralympic Games. He proudly mentioned that India secured 29 medals at the Paris 2024 Paralympics, compared to 19 medals at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics, marking a substantial improvement.
Dr. Mandaviya also highlighted several significant achievements from the Paris 2024 Paralympics, including the highest-ever number of double podium finishes for India, with five such instances. He further acknowledged the outstanding consistency shown by 11 athletes who won medals in back-to-back editions of the Paralympics. Additionally, 12 debutant athletes made a remarkable impact by winning their first Paralympic medals. The event also witnessed the setting of five new records, with one world record and four Paralympic records.
Further demonstrating the government’s commitment to supporting para-athletes, Dr. Mandaviya mentioned that the allocation of support staff exceeded 100%, surpassing the standard 30% limit to meet the specific needs of para-athletes and their personal coaches.
He also proudly announced that the Paris 2024 Paralympics witnessed historic participation by Indian athletes, with 46 participating for the first time and a record number of 32 Indian women athletes competing in the Games.
The 17 medalists present today included: Para Athletics – Gold medalists: Navdeep, Dharambir, Sumit Antil, Praveen Kumar; Silver medalists: Yogesh Kathuniya, Nishad Kumar, Sharad Kumar, Ajeet Singh, Sachin Khilari; Bronze medalists: Preeti Pal, Mariyappan, Hokato Sema, Sundar Singh Gurjar and Simran Sharma. Para-Archery - Harvinder Singh (Gold) and Sheetal Devi (Bronze) as well as Kapil Parmar (Bronze) from Para-Judo.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈوِیا نے پیرس 2024 پیرالمپکس میں غیر معمولی حصولیابی کے لیے بھارت کے پیرالمپئنس کی ستائش کی
پیرس میں بھارت کے پیرالمپئن چیمپئنس کی تاریخی کامیابی کے لیے انہیں مبارکباد دی
حکومت ایتھلیٹوں اور کوچوں کو مکمل تعاون فراہم کرے گی، اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوئی دقیقہ فروگذاشت نہیں کرے گی کہ وہ اپنی اعلیٰ ترین صلاحیتوں تک پہنچیں: مرکزی وزیر
10 SEP 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈوِیا نے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے کے ساتھ بھارتی پیرالمپک ٹکڑی کے بقیہ اراکین کے نئی دہلی پہنچنے پر آج انہیں مبارکباد دی۔ وزراء نے ایتھلیٹوں کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد دی اور پیرس 2024 پیرالمپک گیمز میں ان کی شاندار حصولیابی کی خوشیاں منائیں۔
ایتھلیٹوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈوِیا نے اس فخر اور مسرت کا اظہار کیا جسے پورے ملک نے محسوس کیا۔ انہوں نے انہیں یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ہند کھلاڑیوں اور کوچوں کی مکمل حمایت جاری رکھے گی، اور اس امر کو یقینی بنانے میں کوئی دقیقہ فروگذاشت نہیں کرے گی کہ وہ اپنی اعلیٰ ترین صلاحیتوں تک پہنچیں۔ انہوں نے کھلاڑیوں کو غیر متزلزل جذبے اور عزم کے ساتھ مستقبل کے پیرا لمپکس کی تیاری کرنے کی بھی ترغیب دی۔
کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈوِیا نے بتایا کہ پیرس پیرا لمپکس میں 84 شرکاء میں سے 50 کو ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) کے ذریعے مدد ملی، جبکہ دیگر کھیلو انڈیا پروگرام، عمدگی کے قومی مراکز (این سی او ای)، یا دیگر سرکاری امدادی اقدامات کے مستفیدین تھے ۔
حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان کی بہتر ہوتی کارکردگی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ملک کی نمایاں پیش رفت پر زور دیا، جو پیرا اولمپک گیمز میں جیتنے والے تمغوں کی تعداد سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے فخر کے ساتھ کہا کہ ہندوستان نے پیرس 2024 پیرالمپکس میں 29 تمغے حاصل کیے، جبکہ ٹوکیو 2020 پیرالمپکس میں 19 تمغے حاصل کیے تھے، جس سے کافی بہتر کارکردگی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈوِیانے پیرس 2024 پیرا لمپکس کی کئی اہم کامیابیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس میں بھارت کے لیے سب سے زیادہ یعنی 5 مرتبہ ڈبل پوڈیم پر پہنچنابھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے پیرالمپکس کے یکے بعد دیگرے ایڈیشنوں میں تمغے جیتنے والے 11 کھلاڑیوں کی شاندار مستقل مزاجی کا بھی اعتراف کیا۔ مزید برآں، ان کھیلوں میں پہلی مرتبہ حصہ لینے والے 12 ایتھلیٹس نے اپنا پہلا پیرا اولمپک تمغہ جیت کر قابل ذکر اثرات مرتب کیے۔ مقابلوں میں ایک عالمی ریکارڈ اور چار پیرا اولمپک ریکارڈز کے ساتھ پانچ نئے ریکارڈز بھی قائم ہوئے۔
پیرا ایتھلیٹوں کی حمایت کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو مزید اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈوِیا نے بتایا کہ سپورٹ اسٹاف کی تخصیص 100 فیصد سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے، اور یہ پیرا ایتھلیٹوں اور ان کے ذاتی کوچوں کی خصوصی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اسٹینڈرڈ 30 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
انہوں نے فخر کے ساتھ یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ پیرس 2024 پیرا اولمپکس میں ہندوستانی ایتھلیٹس کی تاریخی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جس میں پہلی بار 46 نے حصہ لیا اور 32 ہندوستانی خواتین ایتھلیٹس نے گیمز میں حصہ لیا۔
آج موجود 17 تمغہ فاتحین میں شامل تھے: پیرا ایتھلیٹکس- طلائی تمغہ فاتحین: نودیپ، دھرم بیر، سُمت انتل، پروین کمار؛ نقرئی تمغہ فاتحین: یوگیش کتھونیا، نشاد کمار، شرد کمار، اجیت سنگھ، سچن کھلاری؛ کانسے کا تمغہ فاتحین: پریتی پال، مری یپا، ہوکاتو سیما، سندر سنگھ گرجر اور سمرن شرما۔ پیرا – تیر اندازی- ہروندر سنگھ (طلائی) اور شیتل دیوی (کانسہ) اور پیرا – جوڈو سے کپل پرمار (کانسہ)