Ministry of Education
NCTE issues Notice for submission of Performance Appraisal Report(s) of Teacher Education Institutions for Academic Session(s) 2021-22 & 2022-23
10 SEP 2024 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) is a statutory body that came into existence in pursuance of the National Council for Teacher Education Act, 1993 (No. 73 of 1993) on the 17th August 1995 to achieve planned and coordinated development of the teacher education system throughout the country, the regulation and proper maintenance of Norms and Standards in the teacher education system and for matters connected therewith.
To ascertain whether the recognized institutions are functioning in accordance with the provisions of NCTE Act 1993, norms & standards and guidelines laid down by the Council for enforcing accountability on recognized institutions and bringing improvement in the quality and service delivery in the teacher education sector across the country, the General Body of the Council in its 61st meeting held on 5th August 2024 decided that the Performance Appraisal Report(s) (PARs) for the Academic Session(s) 2021-22 & 2022-23 are mandatorily required to be submitted year-wise online by all the existing Teacher Education Institutions (TEIs) on the NCTE portal.
In light of the above decision of the Council, the NCTE has issued a Public Notice dated 09.09.2024 which is available on the NCTE website https://ncte.gov.in for the recognized teacher education institutions to submit PAR for the academic session 2021-22 & 2022-23 on the said PAR portal through online mode. The link for the PAR portal, i.e., https://ncte.gov.in/par/ is also given in the Public Notice. The timeline to submit the online PAR shall be from 09.09.2024 to 10.11.2024 (till 11:59 PM).

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਸੀਟੀਈ ਨੇ 2021-22 ਅਤੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
10 SEP 2024 12:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਐੱਨਸੀਟੀਈ) ਇੱਕ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਐਕਟ 1993 (1993 ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 73) ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 17 ਅਗਸਤ, 1995 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਂਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਚਿੱਤ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿ, ਕੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਐਕਟ 1993 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ, ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਆਮ ਸਭਾ ਨੇ 5 ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਆਪਣੀ 61ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਕਿ 2021-22 ਅਤੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਟੀਈਆਈ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (ਪੀਏਆਰ) ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਸੀਟੀਈ ਪੋਰਟਲ ’ਤੇ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੀ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਸੀਟੀਈ ਨੇ 09.09.2024 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਐੱਨਸੀਟੀਈ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ https://ncte.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ 2021-22 ਅਤੇ 2022-23 ਲਈ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (ਪੀਏਆਰ) ਪੋਰਟਲ ’ਤੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਪੀਏਆਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਲਿੰਕ https://ncte.gov.in/par/ ਵੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੀਏਆਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ 09.09.2024 ਤੋਂ 10.11.2024 (ਰਾਤ 11:59 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ) ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।