Ministry of Education
NCTE issues Notice for submission of Performance Appraisal Report(s) of Teacher Education Institutions for Academic Session(s) 2021-22 & 2022-23
10 SEP 2024 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) is a statutory body that came into existence in pursuance of the National Council for Teacher Education Act, 1993 (No. 73 of 1993) on the 17th August 1995 to achieve planned and coordinated development of the teacher education system throughout the country, the regulation and proper maintenance of Norms and Standards in the teacher education system and for matters connected therewith.
To ascertain whether the recognized institutions are functioning in accordance with the provisions of NCTE Act 1993, norms & standards and guidelines laid down by the Council for enforcing accountability on recognized institutions and bringing improvement in the quality and service delivery in the teacher education sector across the country, the General Body of the Council in its 61st meeting held on 5th August 2024 decided that the Performance Appraisal Report(s) (PARs) for the Academic Session(s) 2021-22 & 2022-23 are mandatorily required to be submitted year-wise online by all the existing Teacher Education Institutions (TEIs) on the NCTE portal.
In light of the above decision of the Council, the NCTE has issued a Public Notice dated 09.09.2024 which is available on the NCTE website https://ncte.gov.in for the recognized teacher education institutions to submit PAR for the academic session 2021-22 & 2022-23 on the said PAR portal through online mode. The link for the PAR portal, i.e., https://ncte.gov.in/par/ is also given in the Public Notice. The timeline to submit the online PAR shall be from 09.09.2024 to 10.11.2024 (till 11:59 PM).

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉపాధ్యాయ విద్యా సంస్థలు 2021-22 & 2022-23 విద్యా సంవత్సరాలకు పనితీరు మదింపు నివేదికల దాఖలుకు ఎన్‌సిటిఇ నోటీసు జారీ
10 SEP 2024 12:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేషనల్ కౌన్సిల్ ఫర్ టీచర్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ (ఎన్‌సిటిఇ) ఒక చట్టబద్ధ సంస్థ; ఈ సంస్థ నేషనల్ కౌన్సిల్ ఫర్ టీచర్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ యాక్ట్, 1993 (సంఖ్య 73/1993) కు అనుగుణంగా 1995 ఆగస్టు 17న ఉనికి లోకి వచ్చింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉపాధ్యాయ విద్య తాలూకు ప్రణాళికయుక్త, సమన్వయభరిత వికాస సాధనకు, ఉపాధ్యాయ విద్యా వ్యవస్థ నియమాలు, ప్రమాణాలతో పాటు తత్సంబంధిత అంశాల క్రమబద్ధీకరణకు ఈ సంస్థను స్థాపించారు.
గుర్తింపును పొందిన సంస్థలలో జవాబుదారీతనాన్ని అమలుపరచడానికి, దేశమంతటా ఉపాధ్యాయ విద్య రంగంలో ప్రమాణాలను సంబంధిత అంశాలను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు ఎన్‌సిటిఇ యాక్ట్, 1993 నిబంధనలు, కౌన్సిల్ నిర్దేశించిన ఆదర్శాలు, ప్రమాణాలు, ఇంకా మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఆయా సంస్థలు వాటి విధులను నిర్వహిస్తున్నదీ లేనిదీ తెలుసుకోవడానికి కౌన్సిల్ గత నెల 5న నిర్వహించిన 61వ సర్వ భ్య సమావేశంలో ఒక నిర్ణయాన్ని తీసుకుంది. దీని ప్రకారం, ఉపాధ్యాయ విద్యా సంస్థలు (టిఇఐస్) అన్నీ 2021-22 & 2022-23 విద్యా సంవత్సరాల వారీ పనితీరు మదింపు నివేదికల (పిఎఆర్ స్) ను ఎన్‌సిటిఇ (NCTE) పోర్టల్ లో విధిగా సమర్పించాలి.
కౌన్సిల్ తీసుకొన్న ఈ నిర్ణయాన్ని దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని, ఎన్‌సిటిఇ ఈ నెల 9న ఒక బహిరంగ ప్రకటనను జారీ చేసింది. ఈ ప్రకటన ఎన్ సిటిఇ వెబ్ సైట్ https://ncte.gov.in లో ఉంది. గుర్తింపు పొందిన ఉపాధ్యాయ విద్యా సంస్థలు 2021-22 విద్యా సంవత్సరంతో పాటు 2022-23 విద్యా సంవత్సరానికి పిఎఆర్ స్ ను https://ncte.gov.in పోర్టల్ లో సమర్పించవలసి ఉంటుంది. పిఎఆర్ పోర్టల్ సంబంధిత లింకు https://ncte.gov.in/par/ ను కూడా బహిరంగ ప్రకటనలో ఇచ్చారు. పిఎఆర్ ను ఆన్ లైన్ మాధ్యమం ద్వారా 2024 సెప్టెంబరు 9 నుంచి 2024 నవంబరు 10 లోగా (రాత్రి 11:59 నిమిషాల్లోపల) దాఖలు చేయవలసి ఉంటుంది.