Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – July, 2024
09 SEP 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index for the month of July, 2024 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for July, 2024 increased by 1.3 point and stood at 142.7 (one hundred forty two point seven).
Year-on-year inflation for the month of July, 2024 moderated to 2.15% as compared to 7.54% in July, 2023. The year on year inflation for the month of June, 2024 was 3.67% as compared to 5.57% in June, 2023.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for June, 2024 and July, 2024:
Sr. No.
Groups
June, 2024
July, 2024
I
Food & Beverages
148.7
150.4
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
161.6
162.0
III
Clothing & Footwear
144.2
144.4
IV
Housing
128.4
131.6
V
Fuel & Light
148.8
148.8
VI
Miscellaneous
136.3
136.6
General Index
141.4
142.7
CPI-IW: Groups Indices

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक श्रमिकों का उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (2016=100) – जुलाई, 2024
09 SEP 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम ब्यूरो, श्रम एवं रोज़गार मंत्रालय से संबंधित कार्यालय द्वारा हर महीने औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक का संकलन देश में फैले हुए 88 महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक केंद्रों के 317 बाजारों से एकत्रित खुदरा मूल्यों के आधार पर किया जाता है। जुलाई, 2024 के लिए सूचकांक इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के माध्यम से जारी किया जा रहा है।
जुलाई, 2024 का अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (औद्योगिक श्रमिक) 1.3 अंक बढ़कर 142.7 (एक सौ बयालीस दशमलव सात) अंकों के स्तर पर संकलित हुआ।
जुलाई, 2024 के लिए मुद्रास्फीति दर जुलाई, 2023 के 7.54% की तुलना में 2.15% रही। जून, 2024 के लिए मुद्रास्फीति दर जून, 2023 की 5.57% की तुलना में 3.67% रही|
सी.पी.आई.- आई.डब्ल्यू. पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति दर (सामान्य)
अखिल-भारत समूह-वार सूचकांक : जून, 2024 एवं जुलाई, 2024:
क्र. सं.
समूह
जून, 2024
जुलाई, 2024
I
खाद्य एवं पेय
148.7
150.4
II
पान, सुपारी, तंबाकू एवं नशीले पदार्थ
161.6
162.0
III
कपड़े एवं जूते
144.2
144.4
IV
आवास
128.4
131.6
V
ईंधन एवं प्रकाश
148.8
148.8
VI
विविध
136.3
136.6
सामान्य सूचकांक
141.4
142.7